Ministry of Power
Indian Archers set off for Paris for World Cup Stage 3
NTPC Ltd has partnered with Archery Association of India (AAI) for holistic development of archery across India
NTPC aims to provide a platform to Indian youth to showcase their talent and elevate India’s reputation in the field of Archery
09 JUN 2021 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
A nine-member Women’s Recurve Team comprising of Indian Archers DeepikaKumari, Komalika Bari, AnkitaBhakat and MadhuWedwan along with Dronacharya Awardee Purnima Mahato have set off for Paris to participate in the Final Qualification Tournament for the Tokyo Olympic Games to be held in Paris from 17th-19th June, 2021 and the World Cup Stage 3 from 20th-28 June, 2021.
NTPC Ltd, India’s largest integrated power company, has partnered with Archery Association of India (AAI) for holistic development of archery across India and to further promote Indian archery on the global platform. Through this partnership, NTPC aims to provide a platform to Indian youth to showcase their talent and elevate India’s reputation in the field of Archery.
Shri Dillip Kumar Patel, Director (HR) NTPC, has extended warm wishes to the Indian Archery team. NTPC has been exemplary in not only helping the archers achieve excellence but also helping to nurture and promote newer talents for a brighter future especially during these challenging times.
The Men’s Recurve team comprising ace archers Atanu Das, Tarundeep Rai and Pravin Ramesh Jadhav who have brought home the Team Silver medal after an excellent performance in the World Championship in Netherlands are also set to depart for Paris to take part in the World Cup Stage-3.
In the recent past, Indian Archers DeepikaKumari, Atanu Das, AnkitaBhakat and Komalika Bari had put up a stellar performance during the Archery World Cup (Stage-I) at Guatemala. In Women’s and Men’s Individual Recurve event, DeepikaKumari and Atanu Das won the Gold Medal in their respective categories.
While energizing India’s growth story, NTPC is steadily working towards being a sustainable energy company. Apart from lending support to India’s growth, NTPC has also been a pillar of support for holistic development for its communities and society at large. NTPC has supported the development of sports in India and the step towards sponsoring the Archery Association of India is one of the milestones in the long cherished journey.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विश्व कप चरण 3 के लिए भारतीय तीरंदाज पेरिस रवाना
एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड ने पूरे भारत में तीरंदाजी के समग्र विकास के लिए भारतीय तीरंदाजी संघ (एएआई) के साथ साझेदारी की
एनटीपीसी का लक्ष्य भारतीय युवाओं को अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने और तीरंदाजी के क्षेत्र में भारत की प्रतिष्ठा बढ़ाने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना है
09 JUN 2021 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
द्रोणाचार्य पुरस्कार से सम्मानित पूर्णिमा महतो के साथ भारतीय तीरंदाज दीपिका कुमारी, कोमालिका बारी, अंकिता भक्त और मधु वेडवान सहित नौ सदस्यीय महिला रिकर्व टीम टोक्यो ओलंपिक खेलों के लिए पेरिस में होने वाले फाइनल क्वालिफिकेशन टूर्नामेंट और विश्व कप चरण 3 में भाग लेने के लिए पेरिस के लिए रवाना हुई। टोक्यो ओलंपिक खेलों के लिए फाइनल क्वालिफिकेशन टूर्नामेंट का आयोजन 17 से 19 जून, 2021 तक और विश्व कप चरण 3 का आयोजन 20 से 28 जून, 2021 तक होगा।
भारत की सबसे बड़ी एकीकृत बिजली कंपनी एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड ने पूरे भारत में तीरंदाजी के समग्र विकास और वैश्विक मंच पर भारतीय तीरंदाजी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारतीय तीरंदाजी संघ (एएआई) के साथ साझेदारी की है। इस साझेदारी के माध्यम से, एनटीपीसी का लक्ष्य भारतीय युवाओं को अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने और तीरंदाजी के क्षेत्र में भारत की प्रतिष्ठा बढ़ाने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना है।
एनटीपीसी के निदेशक (मानव संसाधन) श्री दिलीप कुमार पटेल ने भारतीय तीरंदाजी टीम को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दी हैं। एनटीपीसी न केवल तीरंदाजों की उत्कृष्टता प्राप्ति के लिए सहायता करने में अनुकरणीय रही है, बल्कि विशेष रूप से इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय के दौरान एक उज्ज्वल भविष्य के लिए नई प्रतिभाओं को पोषित करने और बढ़ावा देने में भी मदद कर रही है।
पुरुषों की रिकर्व टीम में अच्छे तीरंदाज अतानु दास, तरुणदीप राय और प्रवीण रमेश जाधव शामिल हैं, जिन्होंने नीदरलैंड में आयोजित विश्व चैंपियनशिप में शानदार प्रदर्शन के बाद टीम को रजत पदक दिलाया था। ये सभी तीरंदाज भी विश्व कप चरण-3 में हिस्सा लेने के लिए पेरिस जाने की तैयारी में हैं।
हालिया दिनों में, भारतीय तीरंदाज दीपिका कुमारी, अतानु दास, अंकिता भक्त और कोमालिका बारी ने ग्वाटेमाला में आयोजित तीरंदाजी विश्व कप (चरण-I) में शानदार प्रदर्शन किया था। महिला और पुरुष व्यक्तिगत रिकर्व स्पर्धा में, दीपिका कुमारी और अतानु दास ने अपनी-अपनी श्रेणियों में स्वर्ण पदक जीता था।
भारत की विकास की कहानी को ऊर्जाशील बनाते हुए, एनटीपीसी एक सतत ऊर्जा कंपनी बनने की दिशा में लगातार काम कर रही है। भारत के विकास में सहायता देने के अलावा, एनटीपीसी बड़े पैमाने पर समुदायों और समाज के समग्र विकास के लिए समर्थन करने का एक आधार रही है। एनटीपीसी ने भारत में खेलों के विकास में मदद की है और भारतीय तीरंदाजी संघ को प्रायोजित करने की दिशा में उठाया गया यह कदम लंबी यात्रा में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।