Ministry of Power
Indian Archers set off for Paris for World Cup Stage 3
NTPC Ltd has partnered with Archery Association of India (AAI) for holistic development of archery across India
NTPC aims to provide a platform to Indian youth to showcase their talent and elevate India’s reputation in the field of Archery
09 JUN 2021 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
A nine-member Women’s Recurve Team comprising of Indian Archers DeepikaKumari, Komalika Bari, AnkitaBhakat and MadhuWedwan along with Dronacharya Awardee Purnima Mahato have set off for Paris to participate in the Final Qualification Tournament for the Tokyo Olympic Games to be held in Paris from 17th-19th June, 2021 and the World Cup Stage 3 from 20th-28 June, 2021.
NTPC Ltd, India’s largest integrated power company, has partnered with Archery Association of India (AAI) for holistic development of archery across India and to further promote Indian archery on the global platform. Through this partnership, NTPC aims to provide a platform to Indian youth to showcase their talent and elevate India’s reputation in the field of Archery.
Shri Dillip Kumar Patel, Director (HR) NTPC, has extended warm wishes to the Indian Archery team. NTPC has been exemplary in not only helping the archers achieve excellence but also helping to nurture and promote newer talents for a brighter future especially during these challenging times.
The Men’s Recurve team comprising ace archers Atanu Das, Tarundeep Rai and Pravin Ramesh Jadhav who have brought home the Team Silver medal after an excellent performance in the World Championship in Netherlands are also set to depart for Paris to take part in the World Cup Stage-3.
In the recent past, Indian Archers DeepikaKumari, Atanu Das, AnkitaBhakat and Komalika Bari had put up a stellar performance during the Archery World Cup (Stage-I) at Guatemala. In Women’s and Men’s Individual Recurve event, DeepikaKumari and Atanu Das won the Gold Medal in their respective categories.
While energizing India’s growth story, NTPC is steadily working towards being a sustainable energy company. Apart from lending support to India’s growth, NTPC has also been a pillar of support for holistic development for its communities and society at large. NTPC has supported the development of sports in India and the step towards sponsoring the Archery Association of India is one of the milestones in the long cherished journey.

ಇಂಧನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
`ವಿಶ್ವಕಪ್ ಹಂತ 3’ಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪ್ಯಾರಿಸ್‌ಗೆ ಹೊರಟ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಬಿಲ್ಲುಗಾರರು
ಭಾರತದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಬಿಲ್ಲುಗಾರಿಕೆಯ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ʻಆರ್ಚರಿ ಅಸೋಸಿಯೇಷನ್ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾʼ (ಎಎಐ) ಜೊತೆ ಎನ್‌ಟಿಪಿಸಿ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವ
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಯುವಕರಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಬಿಲ್ಲುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಕೀರ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ವೇದಿಕೆ ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಎನ್‌ಟಿಪಿಸಿ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
09 JUN 2021 3:04PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಬಿಲ್ಲುಗಾರರಾದ ದೀಪಿಕಾಕುಮಾರಿ, ಕೊಮಾಲಿಕಾ ಬಾರಿ, ಅಂಕಿತಾಭಾಕತ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧು ವೆದ್ವಾನ್ ಅವರನ್ನೊಳಗೊಂಡ ಒಂಬತ್ತು ಸದಸ್ಯರ ʻಮಹಿಳಾ ರಿಕರ್ವ್ ತಂಡʼವು ದ್ರೋಣಾಚಾರ್ಯ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ವಿಜೇತೆ ಪೂರ್ಣಿಮಾ ಮಹತೋ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ 2021ರ ಜೂನ್17ರಿಂದ19ರವರೆಗೆನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಟೋಕಿಯೊ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟದ ಅಂತಿಮ ಅರ್ಹತಾ ಪಂದ್ಯಾವಳಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು 2021ರ ಜೂನ್ 20ರಿಂದ 28ರ ವರೆಗೆ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ʻವಿಶ್ವಕಪ್ ಹಂತ 3ʼ ರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲು ಪ್ಯಾರಿಸ್ಗೆ ಹೊರಟಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತದ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಏಕೀಕೃತ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಕಂಪನಿಯಾದ ಎನ್‌ಟಿಪಿಸಿ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್, ಭಾರತದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಬಿಲ್ಲುಗಾರಿಕೆಯ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಬಿಲ್ಲುಗಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಆರ್ಚರಿ ಅಸೋಸಿಯೇಷನ್ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ (ಎಎಐ) ನೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಈ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಯುವಕರಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಬಿಲ್ಲುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಕೀರ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ವೇದಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಎನ್ಟಿಪಿಸಿ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಎನ್‌ಟಿಪಿಸಿ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರಾದ (ಎಚ್ಆರ್) ಶ್ರೀ ದಿಲೀಪ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಬಿಲ್ಲುಗಾರಿಕೆ ತಂಡಕ್ಕೆ ಹಾರ್ದಿಕ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕೋರಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ʻಎನ್‌ಟಿಪಿಸಿʼಯು ಬಿಲ್ಲುಗಾರರಿಗೆ ಉತ್ಕೃಷ್ಟತೆ ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ನೆರವು ನೀಡುವುದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ಹೊಸ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅವರ ಉಜ್ವಲ ಭವಿಷ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪೋಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ಒದಗಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ, ಅದರಲ್ಲೂ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಈಗಿನ ಸವಾಲಿನ ಸಂದರ್ಭಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಸಹಾಯ ಹಸ್ತವನ್ನು ಚಾಚಿದೆ.