Ministry of Power
Indian Archers set off for Paris for World Cup Stage 3
NTPC Ltd has partnered with Archery Association of India (AAI) for holistic development of archery across India
NTPC aims to provide a platform to Indian youth to showcase their talent and elevate India’s reputation in the field of Archery
09 JUN 2021 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
A nine-member Women’s Recurve Team comprising of Indian Archers DeepikaKumari, Komalika Bari, AnkitaBhakat and MadhuWedwan along with Dronacharya Awardee Purnima Mahato have set off for Paris to participate in the Final Qualification Tournament for the Tokyo Olympic Games to be held in Paris from 17th-19th June, 2021 and the World Cup Stage 3 from 20th-28 June, 2021.
NTPC Ltd, India’s largest integrated power company, has partnered with Archery Association of India (AAI) for holistic development of archery across India and to further promote Indian archery on the global platform. Through this partnership, NTPC aims to provide a platform to Indian youth to showcase their talent and elevate India’s reputation in the field of Archery.
Shri Dillip Kumar Patel, Director (HR) NTPC, has extended warm wishes to the Indian Archery team. NTPC has been exemplary in not only helping the archers achieve excellence but also helping to nurture and promote newer talents for a brighter future especially during these challenging times.
The Men’s Recurve team comprising ace archers Atanu Das, Tarundeep Rai and Pravin Ramesh Jadhav who have brought home the Team Silver medal after an excellent performance in the World Championship in Netherlands are also set to depart for Paris to take part in the World Cup Stage-3.
In the recent past, Indian Archers DeepikaKumari, Atanu Das, AnkitaBhakat and Komalika Bari had put up a stellar performance during the Archery World Cup (Stage-I) at Guatemala. In Women’s and Men’s Individual Recurve event, DeepikaKumari and Atanu Das won the Gold Medal in their respective categories.
While energizing India’s growth story, NTPC is steadily working towards being a sustainable energy company. Apart from lending support to India’s growth, NTPC has also been a pillar of support for holistic development for its communities and society at large. NTPC has supported the development of sports in India and the step towards sponsoring the Archery Association of India is one of the milestones in the long cherished journey.

بجلی کی وزارت
ہندوستانی تیر انداز ورلڈ کپ مرحلہ 3 کے لئے پیرس روانہ
این ٹی پی سی لمیٹڈ نے ہندوستان بھر میں تیراندازی کی مکمل ترقی کے لئے آرچرری ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) کے ساتھ شراکت کی ہے
این ٹی پی سی کا مقصد ہندوستانی نوجوانوں کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے اور تیر اندازی کے میدان میں ہندوستان کی ساکھ کو بلند کرنے کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرنا ہے
09 JUN 2021 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی تیر انداز دیپیکا کماری ، کومالیکا باری ، انکیتا بھکت اور مدھو ویدوان کے علاوہ دروناچاریہ ایوارڈیافتہ پورنیما مہتو پر مشتمل خواتین کی ایک و رکنی نو خواتین کی ٹیم پیرس روانہ ہوگئی۔ وہ پیر 17 سے 19 جون 2021 تک پیرس میں ہونے والے ٹوکیو اولمپک کھیلوں کے فائنل کوالیفیئکیشن ٹورنامنٹ اور 20 تا 28 جون 2021 ورلڈ کپ مرحلہ 3 میں حصہ لیں گی۔
ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی مربوط پاور کمپنی، این ٹی پی سی لمیٹڈ نے آرچرری ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) کے ساتھ ہندوستان بھر میں تیراندازی کی مکمل ترقی اور عالمی پلیٹ فارم پر ہندوستانی تیر اندازی کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لئے ساجھیداری کی ہے۔ اس ساجھے داری کے ذریعے این ٹی پی سی کا مقصد ہندوستانی نوجوانوں کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے اور تیر اندازی کے میدان میں ہندوستان کی ساکھ کو بلند کرنے کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرنا ہے۔
ڈائریکٹر (ایچ آر) این ٹی پی سی جناب دلیپ کمار پٹیل نے ہندوستانی تیر انداز ٹیم سے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ این ٹی پی سی نہ صرف تیراندازوں کو عمدگی حاصل کرنے میں مددگار ہے بلکہ خاص طور پر موجودہ مشکل حالات میں ایک روشن مستقبل کے لئے نئی صلاحیتوں کی پرورش اور فروغ میں بھی معاونت کر رہا ہے۔
ہالینڈ میں ہونے والی ورلڈ چیمپیئنشپ میں عمدہ کارکردگی کے بعد سلور میڈل حاصل کرنے والی مردوں کی ریکروو ٹیم جن میں تیر اندازی کرنے والے اتانو داس ، ترون دیپ رائے اور پروین رمیش جادھو شامل ہیں، بھی ورلڈ کپ کے تیسرے مرحلے میں شرکت کے لئے پیرس روانہ ہونے والیہے۔
گذشتہ دنوں ہندوستانی تیر انداز دیپیکا کماری ، اتانو داس ، انکیتا بھکت اور کومالیکا باری نے گوئٹے مالا میں تیر اندازی ورلڈ کپ (اسٹیج -1) کے دوران شاندار کارکردگی پیش کی تھی۔ ویمنس اینڈ مینز انفرادی ریکروو ایونٹ میں دیپیکا کماری اور اتانوداس نے اپنے اپنے زمرے میں گولڈ میڈل حاصل کیا تھا۔
ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی کو تقویت بخشتے ہوئے این ٹی پی سی ایک مستقل توانائی کمپنی بن کر ابھرنے کے لئے مستقل طور پر کوشاں ہے۔ ہندوستان کی ترقی میں معاونت کےعلاوہ این ٹی پی سی بڑے پیمانے پر اپنی برادریوں اور معاشرے کے لئے جامع ترقی کا ایک تائیدی ستون بھی رہا ہے۔ این ٹی پی سی نے ہندوستان میں کھیلوں کی ترقی میںمعاونت کی ہے اور تیر اندازی ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا کی سرپرستی میں اٹھنے والا قدم اس طویل پسندیدہ سفر میں ایک سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔