Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Kharif Crops for marketing season 2021-22
09 JUN 2021 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for all mandated Kharif crops for marketing season 2021-22.
Government has increased the MSP of Kharif crops for marketing season 2021-22, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce. The highest absolute increase in MSP over the previous year has been recommended for sesamum (Rs. 452 per quintal) followed by tur and urad (Rs. 300 per quintal each). In case of groundnut and nigerseed, there has been an increase of Rs 275 per quintal and Rs 235 per quintal respectively in comparison to last year. The differential remuneration is aimed at encouraging crop diversification.
Minimum Support Prices for all Kharif crops for marketing season 2021-22 are as follows:
Crop
MSP 2020-21
MSP 2021-22
Cost* of production 2021-22 (Rs/quintal)
Increase in MSP
(Absolute)
Return over cost (in per cent)
Paddy (Common)
1868
1940
1293
72
50
Paddy (GradeA)^
A)A
1888
1960
-
72
-
Jowar (Hybrid) (Hybrid)
2620
2738
1825
118
50
Jowar (Maldandi)^
2640
2758
-
118
-
Bajra
2150
2250
1213
100
85
Ragi
3295
3377
2251
82
50
Maize
1850
1870
1246
20
50
Tur (Arhar)
6000
6300
3886
300
62
Moong
7196
7275
4850
79
50
Urad
6000
6300
3816
300
65
Groundnut
5275
5550
3699
275
50
Sunflower Seed
5885
6015
4010
130
50
Soyabean (yellow)
3880
3950
2633
70
50
Sesamum
6855
7307
4871
452
50
Nigerseed
6695
6930
4620
235
50
Cotton (Medium Staple)
5515
5726
3817
211
50
Cotton (Long Staple)^
5825
6025
-
200
-
* Refers to comprehensive cost which includes all paid on costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
^ Cost data are not separately compiled for Paddy (Grade A), Jowar (Maldandi) and Cotton (Long staple)
The increase in MSP for Kharif Crops for marketing season 2021-22 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSPs at a level of at least 1.5 times of the All-India weighted average Cost of Production (CoP), aiming at reasonably fair remuneration for the farmers. The expected returns to farmers over their cost of production are estimated to be highest in case of Bajra (85%) followed by urad (65%) and tur (62%). For rest of the crops, return to farmers over their cost of production is estimated to be at least 50%.
Concerted efforts were made over the last few years to realign the MSPs in favour of oilseeds, pulses and coarse cereals to encourage farmers shift to larger area under these crops and adopt best technologies and farm practices, to correct demand - supply imbalance. The added focus on nutri-rich nutri-cereals is to incentivize its production in the areas where rice-wheat cannot be grown without long term adverse implications for groundwater table.
Besides, the Umbrella Scheme "Pradhan Mantri AnnadataAaySanraksHan Abhiyan' (PM-AASHA) announced by the government in 2018 will aid in providing remunerative return to farmers for their produce. The Umbrella Scheme consists of three sub-schemes i.e. Price Support Scheme (PSS), Price Deficiency Payment Scheme (PDPS) and Private Procurement & Stockist Scheme (PPSS) on a pilot basis.
With an aim to attain self-sufficiency in the production of pulses, a special Kharif strategy has been prepared for implementation in the ensuing Kharif 2021 season. A detailed plan for both area expansion and productivity enhancement for Tur, Moong, and Urad has been formulated. Under the strategy, all the available high-yielding varieties (HYVs) of seeds will be distributed free of cost to increase area through intercropping and sole crop. Similarly, for Oilseeds, the Government of India has approved an ambitious plan for the free distribution of high-yielding varieties of seeds to the farmers for the Kharif season 2021 in the form of mini-kits. The special Kharif program will bring an additional 6.37 lakh hectare area under oilseeds and is likely to produce 120.26 lakh quintals of oilseeds and edible oil amounting to 24.36 lakh quintals.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے مارکیٹنگ سیزن 22۔2021 کے لیے خریف کی فصلوں کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کو منظوری دی
09 JUN 2021 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 9 جون 2021 وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی (سی سی ای اے)نے مارکیٹنگ سیزن 22۔2021 کے لیے تمام خریف کی فصلوں کے سلسلے میں کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) میں اضافے کی منظوری دی ہے۔
حکومت نے 22۔2021 کے مارکیٹنگ سیزن کے لیے خریف کی فصلوں کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت میں اضافہ کردیا ہے تاکہ کسانوں کو ان کی پیداوار کے لئے زیادہ منافع بخش قیمتیں مل سکیں۔گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں کم از کم امدادی قیمت میں سب سے زیادہ اضافے سفارش تل کے لئے (452 روپئے فی کوئنٹل) کی گئی ہے جس کے بعد تور اور ارڈ کے لئے (دونوں 300 روپئے فی کوئٹل) سفارش کی گئی۔ مونگ پھلی اور نائیجر سیڈ کی قیمتوں میں گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں بالترتیب 275 روپے فی کوئٹل اور 235 روپے فی کوئٹل کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ قیمتوں میں اس فرق کا مقصد فصلوں کے تنوع کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔
مارکیٹنگ سیزن 22۔2021 کے لئے تمام خریف کی فصلوں کے لیے کم از کم امدادی قیمت درج ذیل ہے:
فصل
ایم ایس پی 21۔2020
ایم ایس پی 22۔2021
پیداوار کی لاگت* 22۔2021 ( روپے فی کوئنٹل)
ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ (خالص)
لاگت پر منافع (فیصد میں )
دھان (عام قسم کا)
1868
1940
1293
72
50
دھان (اے درجے والا) ^
1888
1960
-
72
-
جوار (ہائی بریڈ)
2620
2738
1825
118
50
جوار (مالدنڈی) ^
2640
2758
-
118
-
باجرہ
2150
2250
1213
100
85
راگی
3295
3377
2251
82
50
مکئی
1850
1870
1246
20
50
تور (ارہر)
6000
6300
3886
300
62
مونگ
7196
7275
4850
79
50
اڑد
6000
6300
3816
300
65
مونگ پھلی
5275
5550
3699
275
50
سورج مکھی کے پھول کے بیج
5885
6015
4010
130
50
سویا بین (پیلے)
3880
3950
2633
70
50
تل
6855
7307
4871
452
50
نائیجرسیڈ
6695
6930
4620
235
50
کپاس (درمیانے ریشے والی)
5515
5726
3817
211
50
کپاس (لمبے ریشے والی) ^
5825
6025
-
200
-
* اس سے مراد ایسی لاگت سے ہے جس میں تمام اخراجات شامل ہوں مثلاً انسانی مزدوری ، بیل مزدوری، مشین مزدوری پر آنے والا خرچ،پٹے پر لی گئی زمین کا کرایہ، سامان کے مادخل مثلاً بیجوں ، فرٹیلائزر، کھاد پر آنے والا خرچ، سنچائی خرچ ، ساز و سامان اور فارم بلڈنگ کی قیمت میں کمی کام کاجی سرمائے سود ، پمپ سیٹ وغیرہ چلانے کے لئے ڈیزل / بجلی کا خرچ، مختلف اختراجات اور خاندانی محنت کی تخمیناً قیمت۔
^ دھان (گریڈ اے)، جوار (مالدنڈی) اور کپاس(لمبے ریشے والی) کے لیے لاگت کے اعداد وشمار الگ سے مرتب نہیں کیے گئے ہیں۔
مارکیٹنگ 22۔2021کے لیے خریف کی فصلوں کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت میں اضافہ مرکزی بجٹ 2018-19کے اعلان کے عین مطابق ہے۔ جس میں کہا گیا تھا کہ پیداوار کی کل ہند سطح پر اوسط لاگت کی کم از کم ڈیڑھ گنا ہونا چاہیے تاکہ کسانوں کو مناسب قیمت مل سکے۔ امید ہے کہ کسانوں کو لاگت کی پیداوار میں سب سے زیادہ اضافہ باجرے (85 فیصد) پر ملے گا جس کے بعد اڑد پر (65 فیصد) اور تور پر (62 فیصد) ملے گا۔ باقی فصلوں کے لیے کسانوں کو ان کی پیداوار کی لاگت پر اندازاً کم ازکم 50 فیصد منافع حاصل ہوگا۔
گزشتہ چند برسوں سے ایم ایس پی کو تلہنوں ، دالوں اور موٹے اناج کے حق میں بہتر بنانے کی کوششیں ہورہی ہیں جن کا مقصد مانگ۔ سپلائی کے عدم توازن کو درست کرنے کے لئے بڑے علاقے میں ان فصلوں کی پیداوار کرنے اور بہترین ٹکنالوجی اور زراعت کے طریقے اختیار کرنے کے لئے کسانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔ تغذیہ سے بھرپور اناج پر اضافی فوکس ایسے علاقوں میں ان کی پیداوار کی تحریک دینے کے لئے کیا جارہا ہے، جہاں زیر زمین پانی کے لئے طویل مدتی مشکلات پیدا کئے بغیر چاول، گیہو ں کی کھیتی نہیں ہوسکتی۔
اس کے علاوہ حکومت نے 2018 میں جس امریلا اسکیم ’’پردھان منتری ان داتا آئے سنرکشن ابھیان (پی ایم۔ اے اے ایس ایچ اے)‘‘ کا اعلان کیا تھا ا سے کسانون کو ان کی پیداوار کی منافع بخش قیمت فراہم کرانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ امریلا اسکیم تین ضمنی اسکیموں پر مشتمل ہے جن میں قیمت کی امداد اسکیم (پی ایس ایس)، قیمت میں کمی کی آدائیگی اسکیم (پی ڈی پ ایس) اور نجی حصولیابی اور اسٹاکس اسکیم (پی پی ایس ایس) پائلٹ بنیاد پر شامل ہیں۔
دالوں کی پیداوار میں خود کفیلی حاصل کرنے کے مقصد سے ایک خصوصی خریف حکمت عملی خریف 2021 سیزن میں نفاذ کے لئے تیار کی گئی ہے۔ تور، مونگ اور ارڈ کی پیداوار میں اضافے اور پیداواری علاقے میں اضافے کے لئے ایک مفصل منصوبہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ حکمت عملی کے تحت بیجوں کی زیادہ فصل دینے والی تمام دستیاب قسموں کو پیداوار کے علاقے میں اضافے کے لئے مفت تقسیم کیا جائے گا۔ اسی طرح تلہن کے لئے حکومت ہند نے حریف سیزن 2021 کے لئے کسانوں کو منی کٹس کی شکل میں زیادہ پیداوار والی قسم کے بیچوں کی مفت تقسیم کے لئے ایک شاندار منصوبے کو منظوری دی ہے۔ خصوصی خریف کے پروگرام سے 6.37 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر کا اضافی علاقے میں تلہن کی بوائی کی جائے گی اور اس سے 120.26 لاکھ کوئنٹل تلہن کی پیداوار اور 24.36 لاکھ کوئنٹل خوردنی تیل کی پیداوار کی توقع ہے۔