Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Kharif Crops for marketing season 2021-22
09 JUN 2021 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for all mandated Kharif crops for marketing season 2021-22.
Government has increased the MSP of Kharif crops for marketing season 2021-22, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce. The highest absolute increase in MSP over the previous year has been recommended for sesamum (Rs. 452 per quintal) followed by tur and urad (Rs. 300 per quintal each). In case of groundnut and nigerseed, there has been an increase of Rs 275 per quintal and Rs 235 per quintal respectively in comparison to last year. The differential remuneration is aimed at encouraging crop diversification.
Minimum Support Prices for all Kharif crops for marketing season 2021-22 are as follows:
Crop
MSP 2020-21
MSP 2021-22
Cost* of production 2021-22 (Rs/quintal)
Increase in MSP
(Absolute)
Return over cost (in per cent)
Paddy (Common)
1868
1940
1293
72
50
Paddy (GradeA)^
A)A
1888
1960
-
72
-
Jowar (Hybrid) (Hybrid)
2620
2738
1825
118
50
Jowar (Maldandi)^
2640
2758
-
118
-
Bajra
2150
2250
1213
100
85
Ragi
3295
3377
2251
82
50
Maize
1850
1870
1246
20
50
Tur (Arhar)
6000
6300
3886
300
62
Moong
7196
7275
4850
79
50
Urad
6000
6300
3816
300
65
Groundnut
5275
5550
3699
275
50
Sunflower Seed
5885
6015
4010
130
50
Soyabean (yellow)
3880
3950
2633
70
50
Sesamum
6855
7307
4871
452
50
Nigerseed
6695
6930
4620
235
50
Cotton (Medium Staple)
5515
5726
3817
211
50
Cotton (Long Staple)^
5825
6025
-
200
-
* Refers to comprehensive cost which includes all paid on costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
^ Cost data are not separately compiled for Paddy (Grade A), Jowar (Maldandi) and Cotton (Long staple)
The increase in MSP for Kharif Crops for marketing season 2021-22 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSPs at a level of at least 1.5 times of the All-India weighted average Cost of Production (CoP), aiming at reasonably fair remuneration for the farmers. The expected returns to farmers over their cost of production are estimated to be highest in case of Bajra (85%) followed by urad (65%) and tur (62%). For rest of the crops, return to farmers over their cost of production is estimated to be at least 50%.
Concerted efforts were made over the last few years to realign the MSPs in favour of oilseeds, pulses and coarse cereals to encourage farmers shift to larger area under these crops and adopt best technologies and farm practices, to correct demand - supply imbalance. The added focus on nutri-rich nutri-cereals is to incentivize its production in the areas where rice-wheat cannot be grown without long term adverse implications for groundwater table.
Besides, the Umbrella Scheme "Pradhan Mantri AnnadataAaySanraksHan Abhiyan' (PM-AASHA) announced by the government in 2018 will aid in providing remunerative return to farmers for their produce. The Umbrella Scheme consists of three sub-schemes i.e. Price Support Scheme (PSS), Price Deficiency Payment Scheme (PDPS) and Private Procurement & Stockist Scheme (PPSS) on a pilot basis.
With an aim to attain self-sufficiency in the production of pulses, a special Kharif strategy has been prepared for implementation in the ensuing Kharif 2021 season. A detailed plan for both area expansion and productivity enhancement for Tur, Moong, and Urad has been formulated. Under the strategy, all the available high-yielding varieties (HYVs) of seeds will be distributed free of cost to increase area through intercropping and sole crop. Similarly, for Oilseeds, the Government of India has approved an ambitious plan for the free distribution of high-yielding varieties of seeds to the farmers for the Kharif season 2021 in the form of mini-kits. The special Kharif program will bring an additional 6.37 lakh hectare area under oilseeds and is likely to produce 120.26 lakh quintals of oilseeds and edible oil amounting to 24.36 lakh quintals.

આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
બજાર સિઝન 2021-22 માટે ખરીફ પાક માટે લઘુત્તમ ટેકાના ભાવ (એમએસપી)ને કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની મંજૂરી
09 JUN 2021 3:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના અધ્યક્ષ સ્થાને મળેલી આર્થિક બાબતો અંગેની કેબિનેટ સમિતિએ બજાર સિઝન 2021-22 માટે તમામ અધિકૃત ખરીફ પાક માટે લઘુત્તમ ટેકાના ભાવ (એમએસપી)માં વધારાને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
પાક ઉઘાડનારાને એમના પાક માટે લાભદાયી ભાવો મળી રહે એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સરકારે બજાર સિઝન 2021-22 માટે ખરીફ પાકના એમએસપીમાં વધારો કર્યો છે. એમએસપીમાં ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ સંપૂર્ણ સૌથી વધારે એમએસપીમાં વધારો તલ માટે ( 452 પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલ) ભલામણ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે, ત્યારબાદ તુવેર અને અડદ માટે (દરેકના 300 પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલ) ભલામણ કરાયો છે. મગફળી અને રામતલ માટે ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ અનુક્રમે ક્વિન્ટલ દીઠ 275 અને 235 પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલનો વધારો કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. દરોમાં તફાવતવાળા વળતરનો હેતુ પાક વૈવિધ્યને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે.
તમામ ખરીફ પાકો માટે બજાર સિઝન 2021-22 માટે લઘુત્તમ ટેકાના ભાવ નીચે મુજબ છે:
પાક
એમએસપી 2020-21
એમએસપી 2021-22
2021-22 પર ઉત્પાદન ખર્ચ *
(/ક્વિન્ટલ)
એમએસપીમાં વધારો
(ચોખ્ખો)
ખર્ચ પર વળતર (ટકામાં)
ડાંગર(સામાન્ય)
1868
1940
1293
72
50
ડાંગર (ગ્રેડ એ )^
(એ) એ
1888
1960
-
72
-
જુવાર (હાઇબ્રિડ) (હાઇબ્રિડ)
2620
2738
1825
118
50
જુવાર (માલદાંડી)^
2640
2758
-
118
-
બાજરા
2150
2250
1213
100
85
રાગી
3295
3377
2251
82
50
મકાઇ
1850
1870
1246
20
50
તુવેર (અડદ)
6000
6300
3886
300
62
મગ
7196
7275
4850
79
50
અડદ
6000
6300
3816
300
65
મગફળી
5275
5550
3699
275
50
સૂરજમુખી બીજ
5885
6015
4010
130
50
સોયાબિન (પીળા)
3880
3950
2633
70
50
તલ
6855
7307
4871
452
50
રામતલ
6695
6930
4620
235
50
કપાસ (મધ્યમ રેસા)
5515
5726
3817
211
50
કપાસ (લાંબા રેસા)^
5825
6025
-
200
-
* મતલબ કે સર્વગ્રાહી ખર્ચ જેમાં નોકરીએ રખાયેલ માનવ શ્રમ, બળદ શ્રમ, મશીન શ્રમ, જમીન માટેનું ચૂકવાયેલું ભાડું, બીજ, ખાતર, છાણ, જેવી સામગ્રીઓ પર થયેલા ખર્ચ, ઓજાર અને ખેત ઇમારતો પર ઘસારો, કાર્યકારી મૂડી પરનું વ્યાજ, પમ્પ સેટ ઇત્યાદિ વાપરવા માટે ડિઝલ/વીજળીનો ખર્ચ, પરચુરણ ખર્ચ અને પારિવારિક શ્રમની આરોપિત મૂલ્યનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
^ ડાંગર (ગ્રેડ એ), જુવાર (માલદાંડી) અને કપાસ (લાંબા રેસા) માટે ખર્ચના ડેટા અલગથી એકત્ર કરાયા નથી
બજાર સિઝન 2021-22 માટે ખરીફ પાક માટે એમએસપીમાં વધારો એ ખેડૂતોને વાજબી રીતે ન્યાયી વળતર મળે એ ઉદ્દેશથી અખિલ ભારત સરેરાશ ઉત્પાદન ખર્ચ (સીઓપી)ના ઓછામાં ઓછો દોઢ ગણા ભાવ મળે એ રીતે એમએસપી નક્કી કરવા માટેની કેન્દ્રીય અંદાજપત્ર 2018-19ની જાહેરાતને અનુરૂપ છે. ખેડૂતોને એમના ઉત્પાદન ખર્ચ કરતા અપેક્ષિત વળતર બાજરાના કિસ્સામાં (85%) સૌથી વધારે અને ત્યારબાદ અડદ (65%) અને તુવેર (62%) મળવાનો અંદાજ છે. બાકીના પાકો માટે ખેડૂતોને એમના ઉત્પાદન ખર્ચ ઉપર ઓછામાં ઓછુ 50% વળતર મળવાનો અંદાજ છે. છેલ્લાં કેટલાંક વર્ષોથી તેલિબિયાં, કઠોળ અને બરછટ અનાજની તરફેણમાં એમએસપીને ફરી ગોઠવવાના સંકલિત પ્રયાસો થયા છે જેથી ખેડૂતોને મોટો વિસ્તાર આ બધાં પાકો માટે રાખવા અને શ્રેષ્ઠ ટેકનોલોજી અને ખેત પદ્ધતિઓ અપનાવવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરી શકાય, માગ-પુરવઠાનું અસંતુલન સુધારી શકાય. જ્યાં ચોખા-ઘઉં ઉગાડી નથી શકાતા એ વિસ્તારોમાં એના ઉત્પાદનને ભૂગર્ભ જળ ટેબલ પર કોઇ લાંબા ગાળાની પ્રતિકૂળ અસર વિના પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા પોષણ સમૃદ્ધ પોષણક્ષમ અનાજ પર ધ્યાન વધારાયું છે.
ઉપરાંત, 2018માં સરકાર દ્વારા જાહેર કરાયેલી છત્ર યોજના ‘પ્રધાનમંત્રી અન્નદાતા આય સંરક્ષણ અભિયાન’ (પીએમ-આશા) ખેડૂતોને એમના પાક માટે લાભદાયી વળતર પૂરું પાડવામાં મદદ કરશે. આ છત્ર યોજના ત્રણ પેટા યોજનાઓ પાઇલટ આધારે ધરાવે છે, જેમ કે પ્રાઇસ સપોર્ટ સ્કીમ (પીએસએસ), પ્રાઇસ ડેફિસિયન્સી પેમેન્ટ સ્કીમ (પીડીપીએસ) અને પ્રાઇવેટ પ્રોક્યોરમેન્ટ એન્ડ સ્ટોકિસ્ટ સ્કીમ (પીપીએસએસ).
કઠોળના ઉત્પાદનમાં આત્મનિર્ભરતા લાવવાના ઉદ્દેશથી, ખાસ ખરીફ વ્યૂહરચના આગામી ખરીફ 2021 સિઝનમાં અમલીકરણ માટે તૈયાર કરવામાં આવી છે. તુવેર, મગ અને અડદ માટે વિસ્તાર વિસ્તરણ અને ઉત્પાદકતા વધારવા એમ બેઉ માટે વિગતે યોજના ઘડવામાં આવી છે. આ વ્યૂહરચના હેઠળ, તમામ ઉપલબ્ધ વધારે પાક આપતી બીજની વેરાયટીઓ (એચવાયવી)નું મફત વિતરણ કરવામાં આવશે જેથી એક પાક અને આંતર પાક મારફત વિસ્તાર વધારી શકાય. એવી જ રીતે, તેલિબિયાં માટે, ભારત સરકારે ખેડૂતોને ખરીફ સિઝન 2021 માટે મિનિ કિટ્સ સ્વરૂપે હાઇ યિલ્ડિંગ વેરાઇટીઝના બિયારણના મફત વિતરણની મહત્વાકાંક્ષી યોજનાને મંજૂરી આપી છે. ખાસ ખરીફ કાર્યક્રમ વધારાના 6.37 લાખ હેક્ટર વિસ્તારને તેલિબિયાં હેઠળ લાવશે અને એનાથી 24.36 લાખ ક્વિન્ટલ ખાદ્ય તેલ અને 120.26 લાખ ક્વિન્ટલ તેલિબિયાંનું ઉત્પાદન થવાની અપેક્ષા છે.