Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
‘eSanjeevani’, Govt. of India’s free Telemedicine service completes 60 Lakh consultations
Daily over 40,000 patients use eSanjeevani to seek health services remotely
Instrumental in facilitating access to Health Care during Covid Pandemic
10 JUN 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Ministry's National Telemedicine Service – eSanjeevani has crossed another milestone by completing 6 million (60 lakh) consultations through more than 375 online OPDs, where over 40,000 patients consult over 1600 doctors and specialists on a daily basis using this innovative digital medium to seek Health services.
Currently, the National Telemedicine Service is operational in 31 States/Union Territories.
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare had conceptualised eSanjeevani – a doctor to doctor telemedicine platform in November 2019 for implementation at 1,55,000 Health and Wellness Centres under Govt. of India’s Ayushman Bharat Scheme in a Hub & Spokes model. Owing to the COVID-19 pandemic in March 2020, as OPDs across the country were closed, the Union Health Ministry ensured a rapid development and roll out of this initiative in collaboration with The Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (Mohali)
eSanjeevaniAB-HWC – the doctor to doctor telemedicine platform has been implemented at around 20,000 Health and Wellness Centres as spokes and over 1800 hubs in around 30 States. The Ministry of Defence too has hosted a National OPD on eSanjeevaniOPD, where over 100 veteran doctors and specialists - roped in by the Ministry of Defence, serve patients across the country.
People in many states have been quick to recognise the benefits of eSanjeevani and this has led to an encouraging trend of widespread rapid adoption of this digital modality of seeking Health services. It has led to massive improvement in access to specialised health services, particularly in rural areas. Further, this Service has come in handy for the patients in urban areas as well, especially during the second wave of the ongoing pandemic that has burdened the Healthcare services delivery system in the country.
In a short span of time, Govt. of India’s National Telemedicine Service has started aiding the Indian healthcare delivery system by plugging the digital health divide that exists in urban and rural India. It is also addressing the shortage of doctors and specialists at ground level while reducing the burden on secondary and tertiary level hospitals. In line with the National Digital Health Mission, eSanjeevani is also boosting the digital health ecosystem in the country.
Leading 10 States in terms of adoption (number of consultations) of eSanjeevani are Andhra Pradesh (1219689), Tamil Nadu (1161987), Karnataka (1056447), Uttar Pradesh (952926), Gujarat (267482), Madhya Pradesh (264364), Bihar (192537), Maharashtra (177629), Kerala (173734) and Uttarakhand (134214).
eSanjeevani is also available on Android apart from https://esanjeevaniopd.in/

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت سرکار کی مفت ٹیلی میڈیسن سروس ’ای سنجیونی‘ نے 60 لاکھ طبی صلاح کی تکمیل کی
یومیہ 40000 سے زیادہ مریض دوردراز کے علاقوں سے صحت خدمات کی تلاش میں ای سنجیونی کا استعمال کرتے ہیں
یہ ٹیلی میڈیسن سروس کووڈ کی وبا کے دوران حفظان صحت تک رسائی آسان بنانے میں اہم ثابت ہوئی ہے
10 JUN 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10/جون2021 ۔ مرکزی وزارت صحت کی قومی ٹیلی میڈیسن سروس – ای سنجیونی نے 375 سے زیادہ آن لائن اوپی ڈی کے ذریعے 6 ملین (60 لاکھ) طبی صلاح کی تکمیل کرکے ایک اور سنگ میل طے کرلیا ہے۔ اس ٹیلی میڈیسن سروس کے تحت یومیہ کی بنیاد پر 40000 سے زیادہ مریض صحت خدمات کی تلاش میں اس جدید ڈیجیٹل ذریعے کا استعمال کرکے 1600 سے زیادہ ڈاکٹروں اور ماہرین سے مشورہ کرتے ہیں۔
فی الحال یہ قومی ٹیلی میڈیسن سروس31 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کام کررہی ہے۔
صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت نے نومبر 2019 میں بھارت سرکار کی آیوش بھارت اسکیم کے تحت 155000 ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنیس سینٹرس کے لئے ای سنجیونی – ڈاکٹر سے ڈاکٹر کے درمیان ہب اینڈ اسپوکس ماڈل پر مبنی ایک ٹیلی میڈیسن پلیٹ فارم کا تصور کیا تھا۔ مارچ 2020 میں کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے سبب ملک بھر میں اوپی ڈی بند ہونے پر مرکزی وزارت صحت نے سینٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ کمپیوٹنگ (موہالی) کے تعاون سے اس اقدام کے تیز فروغ اور آغاز کو یقینی بنایا۔
ای سنجیونی اے بی- ایچ ڈبلیو سی – ڈاکٹر سے ڈاکٹر کے درمیان ٹیلی میڈیسن پلیٹ فارم کو تقریباً 30 ریاستوں میں تقریباً 20000 ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنیس سینٹرس نے اسپوکس کی شکل میں اور 1800 سے زیادہ ہب نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ وزارت دفاع نے بھی ای سنجیونی او پی ڈی پر ایک قومی اوپی ڈی کی میزبانی کی ہے، جہاں وزارت دفاع کے لئے بلائے گئے 100 سے زیادہ تجربہ کار ڈاکٹر اور ماہرین ملک بھر کے مریضوں کی خدمت کرتے ہیں۔
کئی ریاستوں میں لوگوں نے ای سنجیونی کے فائدوں کو تیزی سے پہچانا ہے اور اس نے صحت خدمات کی تلاش میں اس ڈیجیٹل طریقے کو بڑے پیمانے پر تیزی سے اپنانے کے حوصلہ افزا رجحان کو جنم دیا ہے۔ اس سے خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں مخصوص صحت خدمات تک رسائی میں بڑی بہتری آئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ سروس شہری علاقوں کے مریضوں کے لئے بھی مفید بن گئی ہے۔ خاص طور پر موجودہ وبا کی دوسری لہر کے دوران جس نے ملک میں صحت خدمات کےنظام تقسیم پر بھاری بوجھ ڈالا ہے۔
بہت ہی کم وقت میں بھارت سرکار کی اس قومی ٹیلی میڈیسن سروس نے ڈیجیٹل صحت کے معاملے میں شہری اور دیہی بھارت کے درمیان موجود خلیج کو پاٹ کر بھارت کے صحت خدمات کے نظام نے تعاون دینا شروع کردیا ہے۔ یہ سروس سیکنڈری اور ٹرٹیئری سطح یعنی دوسری اور تیسری سطح کے اسپتالوں کا بوجھ کم کرکے زمینی سطح پر ڈاکٹروں اور ماہرین کی کمی کو بھی دور کررہی ہے۔ قومی ڈیجیٹل صحت مشن کے مطابق ای سنجیونی ملک میں ڈیجیٹل صحت کے ایکو سسٹم کو بھی مضبوط کررہا ہے۔
ای سنجیونی کو اپنانے یعنی اس کے ذریعے طبی صلاح لینے کے معاملے میں 10 پیش پیش رہنے والی ریاستیں آندھراپردیش (1219689)، تمل ناڈو (1161987)، کرناٹک (1056447)، اترپردیش (952926)، گجرات (267482)، مدھیہ پردیش (264364)، بہار (192537)، مہاراشٹر (177629)، کیرالہ (173734) اور اتراکھنڈ (134214) ہیں۔
ای سنجیونی https://esanjeevaniopd.in/ کے علاوہ اینڈرائیڈ پر بھی دستیاب ہے۔