Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
‘eSanjeevani’, Govt. of India’s free Telemedicine service completes 60 Lakh consultations
Daily over 40,000 patients use eSanjeevani to seek health services remotely
Instrumental in facilitating access to Health Care during Covid Pandemic
10 JUN 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Ministry's National Telemedicine Service – eSanjeevani has crossed another milestone by completing 6 million (60 lakh) consultations through more than 375 online OPDs, where over 40,000 patients consult over 1600 doctors and specialists on a daily basis using this innovative digital medium to seek Health services.
Currently, the National Telemedicine Service is operational in 31 States/Union Territories.
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare had conceptualised eSanjeevani – a doctor to doctor telemedicine platform in November 2019 for implementation at 1,55,000 Health and Wellness Centres under Govt. of India’s Ayushman Bharat Scheme in a Hub & Spokes model. Owing to the COVID-19 pandemic in March 2020, as OPDs across the country were closed, the Union Health Ministry ensured a rapid development and roll out of this initiative in collaboration with The Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (Mohali)
eSanjeevaniAB-HWC – the doctor to doctor telemedicine platform has been implemented at around 20,000 Health and Wellness Centres as spokes and over 1800 hubs in around 30 States. The Ministry of Defence too has hosted a National OPD on eSanjeevaniOPD, where over 100 veteran doctors and specialists - roped in by the Ministry of Defence, serve patients across the country.
People in many states have been quick to recognise the benefits of eSanjeevani and this has led to an encouraging trend of widespread rapid adoption of this digital modality of seeking Health services. It has led to massive improvement in access to specialised health services, particularly in rural areas. Further, this Service has come in handy for the patients in urban areas as well, especially during the second wave of the ongoing pandemic that has burdened the Healthcare services delivery system in the country.
In a short span of time, Govt. of India’s National Telemedicine Service has started aiding the Indian healthcare delivery system by plugging the digital health divide that exists in urban and rural India. It is also addressing the shortage of doctors and specialists at ground level while reducing the burden on secondary and tertiary level hospitals. In line with the National Digital Health Mission, eSanjeevani is also boosting the digital health ecosystem in the country.
Leading 10 States in terms of adoption (number of consultations) of eSanjeevani are Andhra Pradesh (1219689), Tamil Nadu (1161987), Karnataka (1056447), Uttar Pradesh (952926), Gujarat (267482), Madhya Pradesh (264364), Bihar (192537), Maharashtra (177629), Kerala (173734) and Uttarakhand (134214).
eSanjeevani is also available on Android apart from https://esanjeevaniopd.in/

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार की नि:शुल्क टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा 'ई - संजीवनी' ने 60 लाख परामर्श पूरे किए
प्रतिदिन 40,000 से अधिक रोगी सुदूर क्षेत्रों से स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की तलाश में ‘ई-संजीवनी’ का उपयोग करते हैं
यह टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा कोविड महामारी के दौरान स्वास्थ्य संबंधी देखभाल तक पहुंच आसान बनाने में अहम साबित हुई है
10 JUN 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की राष्ट्रीय टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा - ई-संजीवनी ने 375 से अधिक ऑनलाइन ओपीडी के जरिए 6 मिलियन (60 लाख) परामर्श पूरा करके एक और मील का पत्थर पार किया है। इस टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा के तहत दैनिक आधार पर 40,000 से अधिक रोगी स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की तलाश में इस नवीन डिजिटल माध्यम का उपयोग करके 1600 से अधिक डॉक्टरों और विशेषज्ञों से परामर्श करते हैं।
वर्तमान में, यह राष्ट्रीय टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा 31 राज्यों/ केन्द्र - शासित प्रदेशों में काम कर रही है।
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने नवंबर 2019 में भारत सरकार के आयुष्मान भारत योजना तहत 1,55,000 स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण केन्द्रों पर कार्यान्वयन के लिए ई-संजीवनी - डॉक्टर से डॉक्टर के बीच हब एंड स्पोक्स मॉडल पर आधारित एक टेलीमेडिसिन प्लेटफॉर्म- की परिकल्पना की थी। मार्च 2020 में कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण, देशभर में ओपीडी बंद होने पर केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ एडवांस कंप्यूटिंग (मोहाली) के सहयोग से इस पहल का तेजी से विकास और शुभारंभ सुनिश्चित किया।
ई-संजीवनी एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी - डॉक्टर से डॉक्टर के बीच टेलीमेडिसिन प्लेटफॉर्म को लगभग 30 राज्यों में लगभग 20,000 स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण केन्द्रों में स्पोक्स के रूप में और 1800 से अधिक हब में लागू किया गया है। रक्षा मंत्रालय ने भी ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी पर एक राष्ट्रीय ओपीडी की मेजबानी की है, जहां रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा बुलाए गए 100 से अधिक अनुभवी डॉक्टर और विशेषज्ञ देशभर के मरीजों की सेवा करते हैं।
कई राज्यों में लोगों ने ई-संजीवनी के फायदों को तेजी से पहचाना है और इसने स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की तलाश में इस डिजिटल तरीके को व्यापक रूप से तेजी से अपनाने की उत्साहजनक प्रवृत्ति को जन्म दिया है। इससे खास तौर पर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में विशिष्ट स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक पहुंच में व्यापक सुधार हुआ है। इसके अलावा, यह सेवा शहरी क्षेत्रों के रोगियों के लिए भी उपयोगी बन गई है, विशेष रूप से इस महामारी की दूसरी लहर के दौरान जिसने देश में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की वितरण प्रणाली पर भारी बोझ डाला है।
बहुत ही कम समय में, भारत सरकार की इस राष्ट्रीय टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा ने डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य के मामले में शहरी और ग्रामीण भारत के बीच मौजूद अंतर को पाटकर भारतीय स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली को सहयोग देना शुरू कर दिया है। यह सेवा माध्यमिक और तृतीयक स्तर के अस्पतालों पर बोझ को कम करते हुए जमीनी स्तर पर डॉक्टरों और विशेषज्ञों की कमी को भी दूर कर रही है। राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य मिशन के अनुरूप, ई-संजीवनी देश में डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य के इकोसिस्टम को भी मजबूत कर रहा है।
ई-संजीवनी को अपनाने (परामर्श की संख्या) के मामले में 10 अग्रणी राज्य - आंध्र प्रदेश (1219689), तमिलनाडु (1161987), कर्नाटक (1056447), उत्तर प्रदेश (952926), गुजरात (267482), मध्यप्रदेश (264364), बिहार (192537), महाराष्ट्र (177629), केरल (173734) और उत्तराखंड (134214) - हैं।
ई-संजीवनी https://esanjeevaniopd.in/ के अलावा एंडरॉयड पर भी उपलब्ध है।