Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses 75th session of UNGAon prevention of HIV/AIDS
We are together in this fight against HIV- Dr Harsh Vardhan
“India is providing free anti-retro-viral treatment to close to 1.4 million people”
“We need to achieve zero new transmission of HIV if we are to deliver on the promise of ending AIDS in next 10 years”
11 JUN 2021 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare digitally addressed the 75th session of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA), here today through Video Conference.
The Union Health Minister spoke on Resolution 75/260 which concerns the Implementation of the Declaration of Commitment on HIV/AIDS and thepolitical declarations on HIV/AIDS.
His address is as follows:
I feel honoured and delighted to be addressing this prestigious forum of the United Nations General Assembly today. On behalf of my Government, I extend warm greetings to all of you and thank everyone involved in planning this meeting. It is both a pleasure and privilege for India to participate in this High Level Meeting on AIDS.
While the common perception is that the HIV epidemic is under control, epidemics have the habit to resurge and hence, constant vigil, and appropriate timely remedial measures are necessary.
I must begin by applauding the efforts of healthcare providers and frontline workers including outreach workers who have walked the extra mile risking their lives during COVID- 19 to ensure that no Person Living with HIV is left without medication. I also take this opportunity to pay tribute to those who lost their lives to HIV-AIDS during this period despite our best efforts.
India has ably demonstrated that strong political leadership is most critical to address inequalities and gaps in epidemic response. During the COVID-19 pandemic, India took swift and timely action by involving communities, civil society, and development partners to mitigate the impact of COVID on HIV services. In India, the HIV & AIDS Prevention and Control Act, 2017, provides a legal and enabling framework to safeguard the human rights of infected and affected populations.
India’s unique HIV prevention model is centered around the concept of ‘Social Contracting through which the ‘Targeted Interventions Program’ is implemented with support from civil society. The program is aimed at behaviour change, communication, outreach, service delivery, counselling & testing and ensuring linkages to HIV care.
India is providing free anti-retro-viral treatment to close to 1.4 million people. Indian drugs are also reaching millions of People living with HIV in Africa. India’s National AIDS Control Program has been Revised, Revived and Revampedto focus on hard-to-reach and at-risk populations. We are gradually transitioning the people living with HIV to Dolutegravir, a safer and efficacious anti-retro-viral medication regimen.
Viral Load Testing facilities have been scaled up, and HIV counselling, testing and community-based screening for early diagnosis have been ramped up to achieve the target of Elimination of Mother to Child Transmission of HIV. In line with the motto of the Government of India, ‘Together, for everyone’s growth, with everyone’s trust’, the National AIDS Control Program has signed MoUs with public and private sector industries to mobilise their support for HIV prevention and treatment. India aspires to scale up HIV care to reach 100% of people living with this dreaded disease.
We are fully cognisant of the fact that with only 115 months to meet the target, we need to achieve zero new transmission of HIV if we are to deliver on the promise of ending AIDS in the next 10 years. We have a long journey ahead.We need to foresee and identify our challenges and gaps, customise our program, share knowledge, emulate best practices and stride towards reaching the Sustainable Development Goal of ending the AIDS epidemic, which is a grave public health threat, by 2030.
We are together in this fight against HIV.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਐਚਆਈਵੀ/ ਏਡਜ਼ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਮਹਾਸਭਾ ਦੇ 75 ਵੇਂ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਐਚਆਈਵੀ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਇਸ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕਜੁਟ ਹਾਂ - ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ
“ਭਾਰਤ ਲਗਭਗ 1.4 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫਤ ਐਂਟੀ-ਰੈਟਰੋ-ਵਾਇਰਲ ਇਲਾਜ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ”
“ਜੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਡਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵਾਅਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਐੱਚਆਈਵੀ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਪਸਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਤੇ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਜਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ”
11 JUN 2021 10:27AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇਥੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਮਹਾਸਭਾ (ਯੂਐਨਜੀਏ) ਦੇ 75 ਵੇਂ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
https://twitter.com/IndiaUNNewYork/status/1403115443217371141?s=20
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਤਾ ਨੰਬਰ 75/260 'ਤੇ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜੋ ਐਚਆਈਵੀ / ਏਡਜ਼ ਤੇ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨਨਾਮੇ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਐਚਆਈਵੀ / ਏਡਜ਼ ਤੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਐਲਾਨਨਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਵਾਂਗ ਹੈ:
ਮੈਂ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਮਹਾਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਵੱਕਾਰੀ ਮੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਮਾਣ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ ਹਾਂ। ਮੇਰੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ, ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਰੇਕ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਏਡਜ਼ ਬਾਰੇ ਇਸ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਹੀ ਹਨ।
ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਆਮ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਐਚਆਈਵੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈ, ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਉਭਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਦਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣੀ ਜਰੂਰੀ ਹਨ।
ਮੈਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੈਲਥ ਪ੍ਰੋਵਾਈਡਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਫਰੰਟ ਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਆਪਣਾ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਜਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋਖਮ ਵਿਚ ਪਾ ਕੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਪੈਂਡਾ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਐਚਆਈਵੀ ਦੇ ਰੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਪੀੜਤ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਨਾ ਰਹੇ। ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਵੱਜੋਂ ਵੀ ਲੈਂਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਇਸ ਅਰਸੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐਚਆਈਵੀ-ਏਡਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਜਾਨਾਂ ਗੁਆਈਆਂ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਾਬਲੀਅਤ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ, ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਮਾਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਾੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਜਾਂ, ਸਿਵਲ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ, ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਐਚਆਈਵੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਐਚਆਈਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਏਡਜ਼ ਰੋਕੂ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਐਕਟ, 2017, ਸੰਕਰਮਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਐਚਆਈਵੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਮਾਡਲ 'ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਕੰਟ੍ਰੈਕਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਆਲੇ ਦੁਆਲੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਤ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨਾਲ 'ਟਾਰਗੇਟਡ ਇੰਟਰਵੈਂਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ' ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ, ਸੰਚਾਰ, ਪਹੁੰਚ, ਸੇਵਾ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ, ਕੌਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਐਚਆਈਵੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ 1.4 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐਂਟੀ-ਰੈਟਰੋ-ਵਾਇਰਲ ਇਲਾਜ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਵੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਵਿਚ ਐਚਆਈਵੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੀ ਰਹੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਏਡਜ਼ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੋਧਿਆ, ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਿਰਿਉਂ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੋਖਮ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸਕੇ। ਅਸੀਂ ਹੌਲੀ ਹੌਲੀ ਐੱਚਆਈਵੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੀੜਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡੂਲਟਗ੍ਰਾਵਰ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਐਂਟੀ-ਰੈਟਰੋ-ਵਾਇਰਲ ਦਵਾਈ ਹੈ, ਵੱਲ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਵਾਇਰਲ ਲੋਡ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਚਆਈਵੀ ਕੋਂਸਲਿੰਗ, ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਿਉਨਿਟੀ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਛੇਤੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਲਈ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਐੱਚਆਈਵੀ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਬੱਚੇ ਤੱਕ ਟਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੋਟੋ ਦੀ ਤਰਜ਼ ਤੇ, 'ਇੱਕਜੁਟ, ਹਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ, ਹਰੇਕ ਦੇ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਨਾਲ', ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਏਡਜ਼ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੇ ਐਚਆਈਵੀ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨੂੰ ਜੁਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜਨਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਇਸ ਖ਼ਤਰਨਾਕ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੀ ਰਹੇ 100% ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਲਈ ਐੱਚਆਈਵੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਤੱਥ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਿਰਫ 115 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਐੱਚਆਈਵੀ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਰ ਤੇ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਡਜ਼ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵਾਅਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਸਾਡੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਇੱਕ ਲੰਬਾ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਾੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ, ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਵਧੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਏਡਜ਼ ਦੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਥਿਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਟੀਚੇ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵੱਲ ਕਦਮ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਖਤਰਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਐਚਆਈਵੀ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਇਸ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿਚ ਇੱਕਜੁਟ ਹਾਂ।
https://twitter.com/IndiaUNNewYork/status/1403151776707235843?s=20
------------------------------
ਐਮ.ਵੀ.