Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses 75th session of UNGAon prevention of HIV/AIDS
We are together in this fight against HIV- Dr Harsh Vardhan
“India is providing free anti-retro-viral treatment to close to 1.4 million people”
“We need to achieve zero new transmission of HIV if we are to deliver on the promise of ending AIDS in next 10 years”
11 JUN 2021 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare digitally addressed the 75th session of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA), here today through Video Conference.
The Union Health Minister spoke on Resolution 75/260 which concerns the Implementation of the Declaration of Commitment on HIV/AIDS and thepolitical declarations on HIV/AIDS.
His address is as follows:
I feel honoured and delighted to be addressing this prestigious forum of the United Nations General Assembly today. On behalf of my Government, I extend warm greetings to all of you and thank everyone involved in planning this meeting. It is both a pleasure and privilege for India to participate in this High Level Meeting on AIDS.
While the common perception is that the HIV epidemic is under control, epidemics have the habit to resurge and hence, constant vigil, and appropriate timely remedial measures are necessary.
I must begin by applauding the efforts of healthcare providers and frontline workers including outreach workers who have walked the extra mile risking their lives during COVID- 19 to ensure that no Person Living with HIV is left without medication. I also take this opportunity to pay tribute to those who lost their lives to HIV-AIDS during this period despite our best efforts.
India has ably demonstrated that strong political leadership is most critical to address inequalities and gaps in epidemic response. During the COVID-19 pandemic, India took swift and timely action by involving communities, civil society, and development partners to mitigate the impact of COVID on HIV services. In India, the HIV & AIDS Prevention and Control Act, 2017, provides a legal and enabling framework to safeguard the human rights of infected and affected populations.
India’s unique HIV prevention model is centered around the concept of ‘Social Contracting through which the ‘Targeted Interventions Program’ is implemented with support from civil society. The program is aimed at behaviour change, communication, outreach, service delivery, counselling & testing and ensuring linkages to HIV care.
India is providing free anti-retro-viral treatment to close to 1.4 million people. Indian drugs are also reaching millions of People living with HIV in Africa. India’s National AIDS Control Program has been Revised, Revived and Revampedto focus on hard-to-reach and at-risk populations. We are gradually transitioning the people living with HIV to Dolutegravir, a safer and efficacious anti-retro-viral medication regimen.
Viral Load Testing facilities have been scaled up, and HIV counselling, testing and community-based screening for early diagnosis have been ramped up to achieve the target of Elimination of Mother to Child Transmission of HIV. In line with the motto of the Government of India, ‘Together, for everyone’s growth, with everyone’s trust’, the National AIDS Control Program has signed MoUs with public and private sector industries to mobilise their support for HIV prevention and treatment. India aspires to scale up HIV care to reach 100% of people living with this dreaded disease.
We are fully cognisant of the fact that with only 115 months to meet the target, we need to achieve zero new transmission of HIV if we are to deliver on the promise of ending AIDS in the next 10 years. We have a long journey ahead.We need to foresee and identify our challenges and gaps, customise our program, share knowledge, emulate best practices and stride towards reaching the Sustainable Development Goal of ending the AIDS epidemic, which is a grave public health threat, by 2030.
We are together in this fight against HIV.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने एचआईवी/एड्स की रोकथाम पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभाके 75वें सत्र को संबोधित किया
एचआईवी के खिलाफ इस लड़ाई में हम साथ हैं- डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
"भारत 14 लाख के करीब लोगों को मुफ्त एंटी-रेट्रो-वायरल उपचार प्रदान कर रहा है"
"अगर हमें अगले 10 वर्षों में एड्स समाप्त करने के वादे को पूरा करना है तो हमें एचआईवी के शून्य नए संचरण का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करना होगा"
11 JUN 2021 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज यहां वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा (यूएनजीए) के 75वें सत्र को डिजिटल रूप से संबोधित किया।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने प्रस्ताव 75/260 पर बात की जो एचआईवी/एड्स पर प्रतिबद्धता की घोषणा और एचआईवी/एड्स पर राजनीतिक घोषणाओं के कार्यान्वयन से संबंधित है।
उनका संबोधन नीचे दिया गया है:
मैं आज संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा के इस प्रतिष्ठित मंच को संबोधित करते हुए सम्मानित और प्रसन्न महसूस कर रहा हूं। मैं अपनी सरकार की ओर से आप सभी को हार्दिक बधाई देता हूं और इस बैठक की योजना बनाने में शामिल सभी लोगों को धन्यवाद देता हूं। एड्स पर इस उच्च स्तरीय बैठक में भाग लेना भारत के लिए खुशी और सौभाग्य की बात है।
जहां आम धारणा यह है कि एचआईवी महामारी नियंत्रण में है, महामारियां बार-बार उभरती हैं और इसलिए, निरंतर निगरानी एवं सही समय पर उपचारात्मक उपाय आवश्यक हैं।
मुझे अपने संबोधन की शुरुआत स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं और आउटरीच कार्यकर्ताओं सहित अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यकर्ताओं के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए करनी चाहिए, जिन्होंने कोविड-19 के दौरान अपनी जान जोखिम में डालकर यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि एचआईवी से पीड़ित किसी भी व्यक्ति के लिए दवा का अभाव न हो। मैं इस अवसर पर उन लोगों को भी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता हूं, जिन्होंने हमारे सर्वोत्तम प्रयासों के बावजूद इस अवधि के दौरान एचआईवी-एड्स की वजह से अपनी जान गंवाई।
भारत ने यह प्रदर्शित किया है कि महामारी के खिलाफ प्रतिक्रिया में असमानताओं और अंतरालों को दूर करने के लिए मजबूत राजनीतिक नेतृत्व सबसे महत्वपूर्ण है। कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान, भारत ने एचआईवी सेवाओं पर कोविडके प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए समुदायों, नागरिक समाज और विकास भागीदारों को शामिल करके त्वरित और समय पर कार्रवाई की। भारत में, एचआईवी और एड्स रोकथाम एवं नियंत्रण अधिनियम, 2017, संक्रमित तथा प्रभावित आबादी के मानवाधिकारों की सुरक्षा के लिए एक कानूनी और सक्षम ढांचा प्रदान करता है।
भारत का विशिष्ट एचआईवी रोकथाम मॉडल 'सोशल कॉन्ट्रैक्टिंग' की अवधारणा के इर्द-गिर्द केंद्रित है, जिसके जरिए सिविल सोसाइटी की मदद से 'लक्षित हस्तक्षेप कार्यक्रम' लागू किया जाता है। कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य व्यवहार परिवर्तन, संचार, आउटरीच, सेवा वितरण, काउंसलिंग एवं जांच करना और एचआईवी स्वास्थ्य सेवा के साथ इनका मेल सुनिश्चित करना है।
भारत करीब 14 लाख लोगों को मुफ्त एंटी-रेट्रो-वायरल उपचार मुहैया करा रहा है। अफ्रीका में एचआईवी से पीड़ित लाखों लोगों तक भी भारतीय दवाएं पहुंच रही हैं। भारत के राष्ट्रीय एड्स नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम को दुर्गम और जोखिम वाली आबादी पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए संशोधित, पुनर्जीवित और परिवर्तित किया गया है। हम धीरे-धीरे एचआईवी से पीड़ित लोगों को डोल्यूटग्रेविर की तरफ ले जा रहे हैं, जो एक सुरक्षित और प्रभावोत्पादक एंटी-रेट्रो-वायरल दवा है।
वायरल लोड जांच सुविधाओं को बढ़ाया गया है, और एचआईवी काउंसलिंग एवं जांच और प्रारंभिक निदान के लिए समुदाय आधारित स्क्रीनिंग को, एचआईवी के मां से बच्चे में संचरण के उन्मूलन के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए बढ़ाया गया है। भारत सरकार के आदर्श वाक्य के अनुरूप, 'एक साथ, सभी के विकास के लिए, सभी के विश्वास के साथ', राष्ट्रीय एड्स नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम ने एचआईवी की रोकथाम और उपचार के लिए समर्थन जुटाने की खातिर सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के उद्योगों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। भारत इस खतरनाक बीमारी से पीड़ित 100 प्रतिशत लोगों तक पहुंचने के लिए एचआईवी स्वास्थ्य सेवा को बेहतर करना चाहता है।
हम इस तथ्य से पूरी तरह परिचित हैं कि लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के लिए केवल 115 महीने बचे होने के साथ, यदि हमें अगले 10 वर्षों में एड्स को समाप्त करने के वादे को पूरा करना है तो एचआईवी के शून्य नए संचरण का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करना होगा। हमें आगे एक लंबी यात्रा तय करनी है। हमें अपनी चुनौतियों एवं कमियों को दूर करने और पहचानने, अपने कार्यक्रम को अनुकूलित करने, ज्ञान साझा करने, सर्वोत्तम तरीकों का अनुकरण करने तथा 2030 तक उस एड्स महामारी को समाप्त करने के सतत विकास लक्ष्य तक पहुंचने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने की जरूरत है, जो सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए एक गंभीर खतरा है।
हम एचआईवी के खिलाफ इस लड़ाई में एक साथ हैं।