Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses 75th session of UNGAon prevention of HIV/AIDS
We are together in this fight against HIV- Dr Harsh Vardhan
“India is providing free anti-retro-viral treatment to close to 1.4 million people”
“We need to achieve zero new transmission of HIV if we are to deliver on the promise of ending AIDS in next 10 years”
11 JUN 2021 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare digitally addressed the 75th session of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA), here today through Video Conference.
The Union Health Minister spoke on Resolution 75/260 which concerns the Implementation of the Declaration of Commitment on HIV/AIDS and thepolitical declarations on HIV/AIDS.
His address is as follows:
I feel honoured and delighted to be addressing this prestigious forum of the United Nations General Assembly today. On behalf of my Government, I extend warm greetings to all of you and thank everyone involved in planning this meeting. It is both a pleasure and privilege for India to participate in this High Level Meeting on AIDS.
While the common perception is that the HIV epidemic is under control, epidemics have the habit to resurge and hence, constant vigil, and appropriate timely remedial measures are necessary.
I must begin by applauding the efforts of healthcare providers and frontline workers including outreach workers who have walked the extra mile risking their lives during COVID- 19 to ensure that no Person Living with HIV is left without medication. I also take this opportunity to pay tribute to those who lost their lives to HIV-AIDS during this period despite our best efforts.
India has ably demonstrated that strong political leadership is most critical to address inequalities and gaps in epidemic response. During the COVID-19 pandemic, India took swift and timely action by involving communities, civil society, and development partners to mitigate the impact of COVID on HIV services. In India, the HIV & AIDS Prevention and Control Act, 2017, provides a legal and enabling framework to safeguard the human rights of infected and affected populations.
India’s unique HIV prevention model is centered around the concept of ‘Social Contracting through which the ‘Targeted Interventions Program’ is implemented with support from civil society. The program is aimed at behaviour change, communication, outreach, service delivery, counselling & testing and ensuring linkages to HIV care.
India is providing free anti-retro-viral treatment to close to 1.4 million people. Indian drugs are also reaching millions of People living with HIV in Africa. India’s National AIDS Control Program has been Revised, Revived and Revampedto focus on hard-to-reach and at-risk populations. We are gradually transitioning the people living with HIV to Dolutegravir, a safer and efficacious anti-retro-viral medication regimen.
Viral Load Testing facilities have been scaled up, and HIV counselling, testing and community-based screening for early diagnosis have been ramped up to achieve the target of Elimination of Mother to Child Transmission of HIV. In line with the motto of the Government of India, ‘Together, for everyone’s growth, with everyone’s trust’, the National AIDS Control Program has signed MoUs with public and private sector industries to mobilise their support for HIV prevention and treatment. India aspires to scale up HIV care to reach 100% of people living with this dreaded disease.
We are fully cognisant of the fact that with only 115 months to meet the target, we need to achieve zero new transmission of HIV if we are to deliver on the promise of ending AIDS in the next 10 years. We have a long journey ahead.We need to foresee and identify our challenges and gaps, customise our program, share knowledge, emulate best practices and stride towards reaching the Sustainable Development Goal of ending the AIDS epidemic, which is a grave public health threat, by 2030.
We are together in this fight against HIV.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے ایچ آئی وی/ ایڈز کے بچاؤ سے متعلق یو این جی اے کے 75 ویں اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
ہم یہاں ایچ آئی وی کے خلاف لڑنے کے لئے یکجا ہوئے ہیں:ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
‘‘بھارت تقریبا 1.4 ملین لوگوں کو مفت اینٹی ریٹرووائرل علاج فراہم کرارہا ہے’’
‘‘اگرہمیں آئندہ 10 برسوں میں ایڈز کاخاتمہ کرنے کے وعدے کو پورا کرنا ہے تو ہمیں ایچ آئی وی کی نئی منتقلی کوپوری طرح ختم کرنا ہوگا’’
11 JUN 2021 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی11جون 2021: صحت اورخاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی(یو این جی اے) کے 75 ویں اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے قرار داد260/75 پر اپنے خیالات کااظہار کیا۔ جس میں ایچ آئی وی/ ایڈز سے متعلق عہد بندی کے اعلان کےنفاذ اور ایچ آئی وی/ ایڈز سے متعلق سیاسی اعلانات کے بارے میں بتایا گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا:
آج اقوام متحدہ جنرل اسمبلی کے اس باوقار فورم سے خطاب کرنا میرے لئے اعزاز اور خوشی کا باعث ہے۔ اپنی حکومت کی جانب سے میں آپ سبھی کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں اور اس میٹنگ کے انعقاد میں شامل سبھی کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ ایڈزکے بارے میں اس اعلی سطحی میٹنگ میں شرکت کرنا بھارت کے لئے خوشی اوراعزاز کی بات ہے۔
عام طور پر خیال کیا جاتا ہے کہ ایچ آئی وی وبا قابو میں آگئی ہے، لیکن وباؤں میں ابھار آیا کرتے ہیں اس لئے مسلسل نگرانی اور اس کے علاج کےلئے وقت پر مناسب اقدامات کی ضرورت ہے۔
اپنی بات میں ان ہیلتھ کیئر پرووائڈرس اور صف اول کے کارکنان اور آؤٹ ریچ کارکنان کی ستائش سے شروع کروں گا جنہوں نے کووڈ-19 کے دوران اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اپنی جان خطرے میں ڈالی کہ ایچ آئی وی والاکوئی بھی شخص بغیر دوا کے نہ رہ جائے۔اس موقع پر میں ان لوگوں کے لئے خراج عقیدت پیش کروں گا جنہوں نے ہماری بہترین کوششوں کے باوجود اس مدت میں ایچ آئی وی-ایڈز کی وجہ سے اپنی جان گنوائی۔
بھارت نے ا س بات کی مثال بہت اچھی طرح سے پیش کی ہے کہ وبا کاسامنا کرنے میں عدم مساوات اورخامیوں کو دور کرنے کے سلسلے میں مضبوط سیاسی قیادت بہت اہم ہوتی ہے۔ کووڈ -19 عالمی وبا کے دوران بھارت نے ایچ آئی وی خدمات پر کووڈ کے اثر کو کم کرنے کے لئے معاشرے، سول سوسائٹی اور ترقیاتی شراکت داروں کی شمولیت سے تیزی سے اور وقت پر کارروائی کی۔ بھارت نے ایچ آئی وی اورایڈز کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول سے متعلق قانون 2017 مرض سےمتاثرہ لوگوں کے انسانی حقوق کے تحفظ کے لئے ایک قانونی فریم ورک فراہم کراتا ہے۔
بھارت کا منفرد ایچ آئی وی کے روک تھام کاماڈل سماجی رابطے کے نظریہ پر مرکوز ہے جس کے ذریعہ سول سوسائٹی کی مدد سے نشانے کے مطابق پروگرام نافذ کئے جاتے ہیں۔ پروگرام کا مقصد رویہ میں تبدیلی لانا، مواصلات ، آؤٹ ریچ سروس ڈلیوری، کونسلنگ اور ٹیسٹنگ اور ایچ آئی وی کیئر کے رابطوں کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
بھارت تقریبا1.4ملین لوگوں کو مفت اینٹی ریٹرووائرل علاج فراہم کرا رہا ہے، بھارتی ادویات افریقہ میں رہنے والے ایچ آئی وی سے متاثرہ لاکھوں افراد تک پہنچ رہی ہیں۔دور دراز رہنے والے اور خطرے کے اندیشے والی آبادی پر مرکوز کرنے کے لئے بھارت کے نیشنل اینڈز کنٹرول پروگرام میں ترامیم کی گئی ہیں۔ ایچ آئی وی سے متاثرہ افراد کو ہم آہستہ آہستہ ڈولیوٹ گریویر کی طرف لارہے ہیں جو کہ ایک محفوظ او رکارگر اینٹی ریٹرووائرل میڈیکیشن ہے۔
وائرل لوڈ ٹیسٹنگ سہولتوں میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے اور ماں کے بچے میں ایچ آئی وی کی منتقلی کو ختم کرنے کا نشانہ حاصل کرنے کے مقصد سے ایچ آئی وی کونسلنگ، جلد تشخیص کے لئے ٹیسٹنگ اورکمیونٹی بیسڈجانچ میں اضافہ کیا گیا۔ بھارت سرکارکے ‘ہرکسی کے اعتماد کے ساتھ سبھی کی ترقی کے لئے ملکر کام کرنے’ کے اصول پر عمل کرتے ہوئے نیشنل ایڈز کنٹرول پروگرام میں ایچ آئی وی کی روک تھام اوراس کےعلاج کے لئے امداد حاصل کرنے کے مقصد سے سرکاری اورنجی شعبے کی صنعتوں کےساتھ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔ بھارت ایچ آئی وی دیکھ ریکھ کے سلسلے میں کوششوں میں اتنا اضافہ کرنا چاہتا ہے کہ وہ اس مہلک مرض سے متاثرہ 100 فیصد لوگوں تک پہنچ سکے۔
اس بات سے ہم اچھی طرح واقف ہیں کہ نشانے کو پورا کرنے میں محض 115 ماہ کی مدت باقی رہنے پر اگر ہمیں آئندہ دس برسوں میں ایڈز کو ختم کرنے کے وعدے کو پورا کرنا ہے تو ایچ آئی وی کی نئی منتقلی کو پوری طرح بند کرنا ہوگا۔ ہمارے سامنے ایک طویل سفر ہے، ہمیں درپیش چیلنجوں اورخامیوں کا اندازہ لگانا ہے اورانہیں شناخت کرنا ہے، اپنے پروگرام کی اصلاح کرنی ہے، معلومات شیئر کرنی ہے، بہترین طریقہ کار اختیار کرنے ہیں اورایڈز وبا کے خاتمے کے پائیدار ترقیاتی مقصد کو2030 تک پورا کرنا ہے جو کہ عوامی صحت کے لئے ایک بڑا خطرہ ہے۔