Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Busting Myths of Immunization
‘COVID-19 Vaccine Communication Strategy’ covering details on Vaccine Hesitancy was shared with all the States/ UTs at the beginning of the COVID-19 Vaccination Drive.
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is working closely with all the States/ UTs in addressing the issue of Vaccine Hesitancy on a regular basis.
11 JUN 2021 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been supporting the efforts of States and UTs for an effective Vaccination drive under the ‘Whole of Government’ approach since 16thJanuary, this year.
There have been certain Media reports alleging ‘Vaccine Hesitancy’ in rural areas by Health workers.
It is informed that Vaccine Hesitancy is a globally accepted phenomenon and should be addressed by scientifically studying and addressing the issue at the community level. Keeping this in mind, a ‘COVID-19 Vaccine Communication Strategy’ covering details on Vaccine Hesitancy was shared with all the States/ UTs at the beginning of the COVID-19 Vaccination Drive. This strategywas also shared with the Mission Directors of National Health Missions of all States on 25thJanuary 2021 as a part of the Orientation of State Immunization and IEC Officers from all States/UTs on COVID-19 Vaccination Communication Strategy. All States/ UTs are following the same and adopting the strategy as per the local requirement. Several IEC materials and prototypes for all media – print, social& electronic media have been prepared and shared with states for suitable adaptation at the state level.
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is working closely with all the States/ UTs in addressing the issue of Vaccine Hesitancy on a regular basis. Further, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has communicated to all States/UTs to create awareness generation in Tribal communities through IEC material on COVID-19 vaccines and COVID Appropriate Behavior (CAB). The Ministry is also working in close coordination with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India in this regard.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੋਰੀਆਂ ਕਲਪਣਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੋਡ਼ਨਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੇ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਝਿਜਕ ਤੇ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ /ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਝਿਜਕ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਆਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਨੇਡ਼ਿਓਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
11 JUN 2021 2:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 16 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਤੋਂ ' ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ' ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਧੀਨ ਇਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਇਲਜ਼ਾਮ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਕਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿਚ 'ਟੀਕੇ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਝਿਜਕ' ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਝਿਜਕ ਇਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਫਿਨਾਮਿਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਨਾਲ ਹੱਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਝਿਜਕ ਤੇ ਇਕ 'ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਟ੍ਰੈਟਿਜੀ' ਸਾਰੇ ਹੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੇ ਹੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਤਾਕਿ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਝਿਜਕ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਇਹ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਵੈਕਸੀਨੇਸ਼ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਟ੍ਰੈਟਿਜੀ ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਓਰੀਐਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਸਟੇਟ ਇਮਿਊਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਈਸੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਇਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ 25 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਇਸ ਉੱਪਰ ਅਮਲ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ - ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ, ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਆਈਈਐਸ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਟਾਈਪਸ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਅਪਣਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਝਿਜਕ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਨੇਡ਼ਿਓਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮਤੰਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ (ਸੀਏਬੀ) ਤੇ ਆਈਈਸੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਕਬੀਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿਚ ਨੇਡ਼ਿਓਂ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।