Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Busting Myths of Immunization
‘COVID-19 Vaccine Communication Strategy’ covering details on Vaccine Hesitancy was shared with all the States/ UTs at the beginning of the COVID-19 Vaccination Drive.
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is working closely with all the States/ UTs in addressing the issue of Vaccine Hesitancy on a regular basis.
11 JUN 2021 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been supporting the efforts of States and UTs for an effective Vaccination drive under the ‘Whole of Government’ approach since 16thJanuary, this year.
There have been certain Media reports alleging ‘Vaccine Hesitancy’ in rural areas by Health workers.
It is informed that Vaccine Hesitancy is a globally accepted phenomenon and should be addressed by scientifically studying and addressing the issue at the community level. Keeping this in mind, a ‘COVID-19 Vaccine Communication Strategy’ covering details on Vaccine Hesitancy was shared with all the States/ UTs at the beginning of the COVID-19 Vaccination Drive. This strategywas also shared with the Mission Directors of National Health Missions of all States on 25thJanuary 2021 as a part of the Orientation of State Immunization and IEC Officers from all States/UTs on COVID-19 Vaccination Communication Strategy. All States/ UTs are following the same and adopting the strategy as per the local requirement. Several IEC materials and prototypes for all media – print, social& electronic media have been prepared and shared with states for suitable adaptation at the state level.
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is working closely with all the States/ UTs in addressing the issue of Vaccine Hesitancy on a regular basis. Further, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has communicated to all States/UTs to create awareness generation in Tribal communities through IEC material on COVID-19 vaccines and COVID Appropriate Behavior (CAB). The Ministry is also working in close coordination with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India in this regard.

ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಲಸಿಕೆ ಕುರಿತ ಮಿಥ್ಯಗಳ ಬಯಲು
‘ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಲಸಿಕೆ ಸಂವಹನ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ’ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಹಿಂಜರಿಕೆ ಕುರಿತ ವಿವರಗಳನ್ನು ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಆರಂಭದಲ್ಲೇ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು /ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿತ್ತು
ಲಸಿಕೆ ಹಿಂಜರಿಕೆ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ನಿಯಮಿತ ಆಧಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಎಲ್ಲ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆಪ್ತವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ
11 JUN 2021 2:53PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಈ ವರ್ಷ ಜನವರಿ 16ರಿಂದ “ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಸರ್ಕಾರ’ ನಿಲುವಿನಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮರ್ಥ ಲಸಿಕಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಕೆಲವು ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ವರದಿಗಳು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತರಲ್ಲಿ “ಲಸಿಕೆ ಹಿಂಜರಿಕೆ’ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಆರೋಪಿಸಿದೆ.
ಲಸಿಕೆ ಹಿಂಜರಿಕೆಯು ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಅಂಗೀಕಾರವಾದ ವಿದ್ಯಮಾನವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಈ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ಸಮುದಾಯ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಅಧ್ಯಯನ ಮಾಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಪರಿಹರಿಸಬೇಕಾತ್ತದೆ. ಇದನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಲಸಿಕಾ ಸಂವಹನ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಲಸಿಕೆ ಹಿಂಜರಿಕೆಯ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಎಲ್ಲ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಲಸಿಕೆ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಆರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಎಲ್ಲ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಅಭಿಯಾನ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರುಗಳೊಂದಿಗೂ ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರವನ್ನು 2021ರ ಜನವರಿ 25ರಂದು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಲಸಿಕಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹ ಮತ್ತು ಐಇಸಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಎಲ್ಲ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಅಗತ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಇದನ್ನೇ ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಮತ್ತು ಅನುಸರಣೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಹಲವಾರು ಐಇಸಿ ಸಾಧನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮೂಲ ಮಾದರಿಗಳನ್ನು - ಮುದ್ರಣ, ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳಿಗೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಹೊಂದಾಣಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸೇರಿ ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಎಲ್ಲ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆಪ್ತವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದು ಲಸಿಕೆ ಪಡೆಯಲು ಇರುವ ಹಿಂಜರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ನಿವಾರಿಸಲು ನಿಯಮಿತ ಆಧಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರಮಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಎಲ್ಲ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಸೂಕ್ತ ನಡೆವಳಿಕೆ (ಸಿಎಬಿ) ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಐಇಸಿ ಸಾಧನಗಳ ನೆರವಿನೊಂದಿಗೆ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಮುದಾಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸುವಂತೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದೆ. ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದೊಂದಿಗೂ ಆಪ್ತವಾಗಿ ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರಮಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.