Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Fraud in the Name of “Khadi Prakritik Paint”;
Delhi High Court Bars a Unit from Using Brand Name ‘Khadi’
11 JUN 2021 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi High Court has directed a Ghaziabad-based trader, who indulged in fraudulent manufacturing and selling of counterfeit Khadi Prakritik Paint, to stop all such activities immediately. The court noted that the defendant JBMR Enterprises, owned by one Umesh Pal, has indulged in “counterfeiting” by illegally using the “Khadi” brand name and copying the name and packaging of “Khadi Prakritik Paint” in order to mislead the consumers and hamper the “goodwill and reputation” of Khadi.
Khadi Prakritik Paint is a unique, innovative paint made from cow dung. Developed by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), the anti-fungal and anti-bacterial paint was launched by MSME Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari on 12th January 2021. Ever since its launch, the paint became popular and huge orders are being received from all parts of the country.
The counsel for KVIC submitted in the court that the defendant JBMR Enterprises was also selling counterfeit “Khadi Prakritik Paint on third party websites such as India Mart and Trade India. Further, it was using the official logo of the Ministry of MSME, Government of India, on its website to mislead consumers into believing that JBMR Enterprises was a government affiliate.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said that KVIC has “not outsourced the manufacturing or marketing of Khadi Prakritik Paint” to any agency.
KVIC in the last few years has acted tough against such violators. So far KVIC has issued legal notices to over 1000 private firms for misusing its brand name and selling products under the name of Khadi.
http://delhihighcourt.nic.in/dhcqrydisp_O.asp?pn=119319&yr=2021

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
“ਖਾਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਕ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਪੇਂਟ” ਦੇ ਨਾਂ ਹੇਠ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ
ਦਿੱਲੀ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਨੇ “ਖਾਦੀ” ਬ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਨਾਂ ਵਰਤਣ ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਇਕਾਈ ਉੱਪਰ ਲਾਈ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ
11 JUN 2021 3:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦਿੱਲੀ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਨੇ ਗਾਜ਼ੀਆਬਾਦ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਇੱਕ ਵਪਾਰੀ, ਜੋ ਨਕਲੀ ਖਾਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਕ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਪੇਂਟ ਵੇਚਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ , ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ । ਕੋਰਟ ਨੇ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਡਿਫੈਂਡੈਂਟ ਜੇ ਬੀ ਐੱਮ ਆਰ ਐਂਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜ਼ਸ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਮਾਲਕ ਉਮੇਸ਼ ਪਾਲ ਹੈ , “ਖਾਦੀ ਬ੍ਰੈਂਡ” ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਤ ਕੇ ਜਾਲਸਾਜ਼ੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੁੰਮਰਾਹ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ “ਖਾਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਕ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਪੇਂਟ” ਦੇ ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਨਕਲ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਖਰਾਬ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਖਾਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਕ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਪੇਂਟ ਗਊ ਦੇ ਗੋਹੇ ਤੋਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਪੇਂਟ ਹੈ । ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਐਂਟੀ ਫੰਗਲ ਅਤੇ ਐਂਟੀ ਬੈਕਟੀਰੀਅਲ ਪੇਂਟ 12 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਮ ਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ । ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਇਹ ਪੇਂਟ ਹਰਮਨਪਿਆਰਾ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਆਰਡਰ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ।
ਕੇ ਵੀ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਨੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਕਸੈਨਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੇ ਵੀ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਨੂੰ “ਖਾਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਕ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਪੇਂਟ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਜਾਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਊਟਸੋਰਸ” ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ।
ਕੇ ਵੀ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਉਲੰਘਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਖਿ਼ਲਾਫ਼ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੇ ਵੀ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਨੇ 1000 ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵੇਚਣ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੁਰਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ।