Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Fraud in the Name of “Khadi Prakritik Paint”;
Delhi High Court Bars a Unit from Using Brand Name ‘Khadi’
11 JUN 2021 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi High Court has directed a Ghaziabad-based trader, who indulged in fraudulent manufacturing and selling of counterfeit Khadi Prakritik Paint, to stop all such activities immediately. The court noted that the defendant JBMR Enterprises, owned by one Umesh Pal, has indulged in “counterfeiting” by illegally using the “Khadi” brand name and copying the name and packaging of “Khadi Prakritik Paint” in order to mislead the consumers and hamper the “goodwill and reputation” of Khadi.
Khadi Prakritik Paint is a unique, innovative paint made from cow dung. Developed by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), the anti-fungal and anti-bacterial paint was launched by MSME Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari on 12th January 2021. Ever since its launch, the paint became popular and huge orders are being received from all parts of the country.
The counsel for KVIC submitted in the court that the defendant JBMR Enterprises was also selling counterfeit “Khadi Prakritik Paint on third party websites such as India Mart and Trade India. Further, it was using the official logo of the Ministry of MSME, Government of India, on its website to mislead consumers into believing that JBMR Enterprises was a government affiliate.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said that KVIC has “not outsourced the manufacturing or marketing of Khadi Prakritik Paint” to any agency.
KVIC in the last few years has acted tough against such violators. So far KVIC has issued legal notices to over 1000 private firms for misusing its brand name and selling products under the name of Khadi.
http://delhihighcourt.nic.in/dhcqrydisp_O.asp?pn=119319&yr=2021

ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
‘খাদি প্রাকৃতিক রঙ’-এর নামে জালিয়াতি
11 JUN 2021 7:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ জুন, ২০২১
গাজিয়াবাদ ভিত্তিক এক বাণিজ্যিক সংস্থা 'খাদি প্রাকৃতিক রঙ'-এর নাম জালিয়াতি করে রঙ উৎপাদন ও বিক্রি করছে । দিল্লি হাইকোর্ট অবিলম্বে এই ব্যবসা বন্ধের নির্দেশ দিয়েছে । আদালত উল্লেখ করেছে যে উমেশ পাল নামে এক ব্যক্তির মালিকানাধীন জেবিএমআর এন্টারপ্রাইস সংস্থাটি গ্রাহকদের বিভ্রান্ত করার জন্য ‘ খাদি প্রাকৃতিক পেন্ট’ এই নামটি এবং প্যাকেজিং-এর সময় অবৈধভাবে ‘খাদি’ ব্র্যান্ড ব্যবহার করচ্ছে । এতে খাদির সুনাম এবং খ্যাতি উভয় ক্ষেত্রেই সমস্যা হচ্ছে।
খাদি প্রাকৃতিক রঙটি গোবর থেকে তৈরি একটি অনন্য উদ্ভাবনী রঙ । খাদি এবং গ্রামীণ শিল্প কমিশন(কেভিআইসি)-এর তৈরি অ্যান্টিফাঙ্গাল ও অ্যান্টিব্যাকটেরিয়াল রঙটির সূচনা করেন কেন্দ্রীয় অতি ক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি । চলতি বছরের ১২-ই জানুয়ারী এই রঙের সূচনা করা হয় । তারপর থেকে এই রঙটি জনপ্রিয় হয়ে উঠেছে এবং দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে এই রঙের প্রচুর বরাত পাওয়া গেছে ।
একইসঙ্গে আদালত জেবিএমআর এন্টারপ্রাইসকে www.khadiprakritikpaint.com নামে ওয়েবসাইটটি পরিচালনা বন্ধ করতে নির্দেশ দিয়েছে । কেভিআইসি-র পক্ষে আইনজীবী আদালতে জানিয়েছেন যে, জেবিএমআর এন্টারপ্রাইস ইন্ডিয়া মার্ট এবং ট্রেড ইন্ডিয়ার মতো তৃতীয় পক্ষের ওয়েবসাইটগুলিতে নকল ‘খাদি প্রাকৃতিক রঙ’ বিক্রি করছে ।
কেভিআইসি-র চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী বিনয় কুমার সাক্সেনা জানিয়েছেন, কেভিআইসি কোন সংস্থাকে ‘খাদি প্রাকৃতিক রঙ’ উৎপাদন বা বিপননের জন্য বরাত দেয়নি । কেভিআইসি গত কয়েক বছরে এই ধরণের জালিয়াতির বিরুদ্ধে কঠোর ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে । খাদি নামে ব্র্যান্ডের অপব্যবহার এবং পণ্য বিক্রির জন্য কেভিআইসি এখনও পর্যন্ত ১ হাজারেরও বেশি বেসরকারি সংস্থাকে আইনী নোটিশ দিয়েছে ।