AYUSH
Curtain Raiser Event for International Day of Yoga- 2021 Organised
Namaste Yoga App launched
12 JUN 2021 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
The curtain raiser event for the 7th International Day of Yoga was organised online Friday late evening with a galaxy of illustrious Yoga Gurus and experienced Yoga exponents coming together on the virtual platform along with two union ministers to appeal to the world community to adopt Yoga in their daily life for the betterment of both the individual self and the mankind. A mobile application, “Namaste Yoga”, devoted to Yoga, was also launched during the event.
In the hour-long event, organised by the Ministry of Ayushin association with Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY). Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar and Union Minister of State (IC) for Ayush Shri Kiren Rijiju underlined the importance of the central theme of IDY 2021 “Be With Yoga, Be At Home” while spiritual leaders and Yoga Gurus of international fame and following like Sri SriRavishankar, SadguruJaggi Vasudev, Sister Shivani and Swami ChidanandSaraswati emphasised various unique and encompassing features of Yoga, ranging from deeper spiritual dimensions to its daily life and Covid related usefulness. Many other eminent personalities graced the event with their insightful messages.
On this occasion, Shri Prakash Javadekar said Yoga is a way to a healthy and happy life. The Government under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi strives to promote Yoga among all sections of the society.
Ayush Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju briefed about the 10-day series on Doordarshan on IDY 2021 and said that the central message of this series is: “Be with Yoga Be at Home”, which is relevant in these times of health emergency. The efficacy of Yoga in health promotion and in the management and prevention of diseases has been well established. The benefits of Yoga towards immunity building and stress relief are demonstrated through evidence. “The Ministry’s aim is to bring more citizens into the fold of the activities of IDY than the previous years, thereby spreading the physical and emotional well-being brought about by Yoga among all sections of our society”, said the Minister. Formally launching a mobile application, “Namaste Yoga”, devoted to Yoga the Minister said that it is designed as an information platform for the public. It aims to raise awareness about yoga and make it accessible for the larger community.
The Yoga gurusreinforced that Yoga is not only about physical health, but is related to overall well-being which is of utmost importance in this time of pandemic. The yoga gurus gave clear message,’ Yoga is about life and practicing Yoga is the way in which we need to change our lifestyle.
Participating in the event, Sri Sri Ravishankar said that today’s world is in crisis and amidst pandemic Yoga shows the way out. SadhguruJaggi Vasudeva laid stress on the practical aspect of Yoga and reiterated that practicing Yoga is to live a blissful life. Swami ChidanandSaraswati said that Yoga is not only a therapy that is being practiced from time immemorial, but is also a way of life.Dr. HR Nagendra, Chancellor of the S Vyasa University said that Yoga is a science of holistic living. MaaHansajiJaydeva, Sister Shivani,Swami Bharat Bhusan, Prof. TanujaNesari, Dr. BN Gangadhar, Shri Kamlesh D. Patel, Shri O. P. Tiwari, Yogacharya and Shri S. Sridharanalso shared their views.
Ayush Secretary Vd. Rajesh Kotecha and Joint Secretary PN Ranjit Kumar underlined the role played by the Ministry of Ayush and its commitment to facilitate the expansion Yoga outreach in a collaborative mode.
The curtain raiser event also marked the beginning of a 10-episode series on various aspects of Common Yoga Protocol to be telecast on DD India from 12th June 2021 to 21th at 7 pm (IST). The series is produced by produced Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY).
An intervening panel discussion was also integrated in the event in which Director MDNIY Dr. IV Basavaraddi and Media Advisor of Ayush Ministry Sanjay Dev participated.

ஆயுஷ்
சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் 2021: மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள், யோகா ஆசான்கள் கலந்துகொண்ட முன்னோட்ட நிகழ்ச்சி
12 JUN 2021 10:17AM by PIB Chennai
ஏழாவது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தின் முன்னோட்டமாக வெள்ளிக்கிழமை இரவு காணொலி வாயிலாக நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் இரண்டு மத்திய அமைச்சர்களுடன் பிரபல யோகா ஆசான்களும், அனுபவம் வாய்ந்த யோகா நிபுணர்களும் ஒன்றிணைந்து, தனிநபர் மற்றும் மனித வாழ்க்கையின் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையில் அனைவரும் யோகா பயிற்சியை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு உலக சமூகத்தினருக்குக் கோரிக்கை விடுத்தார்கள். “நமஸ்தே யோகா” என்ற பிரத்தியேக யோகா செல்பேசி செயலியும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின்போது அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது.
ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம், மொரார்ஜி தேசாய் தேசிய யோகா நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், “யோகாவுடன் இணைந்திருங்கள், வீட்டிலேயே இருங்கள்” என்ற சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் 2021 இன் கருப்பொருளை மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர் மற்றும் மத்திய ஆயுஷ் இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப் பொறுப்பு) திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ ஆகியோர் வலியுறுத்திப் பேசினார்கள். ஆன்மீகத் தலைவர்களும், சர்வதேச புகழ்பெற்ற யோகா ஆசான்களுமான ஸ்ரீ ஸ்ரீ ரவிசங்கர், சத்குரு ஜக்கி வாசுதேவ், சகோதரி ஷிவானி மற்றும் சுவாமி சிதானந்த் சரஸ்வதி உள்ளிட்டோர் ஆழ்ந்த ஆன்மீக பரிமாணங்கள் முதல் அன்றாட வாழ்க்கை மற்றும் கொவிட் சம்பந்தமான பயன்கள் வரை யோகாவின் பல்வேறு விஷயங்கள் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்தனர்.
இதர தலைசிறந்த பிரபலங்களும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்துக்கொண்டு தங்களது கருத்துக்களைப் பகிர்ந்துக் கொண்டனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர், ஆரோக்கியமான மற்றும் மகிழ்ச்சியான வாழ்க்கைக்கு யோகா வித்திடுவதாகக் கூறினார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் ஆற்றல் வாய்ந்த தலைமையின் கீழ், சமூகத்தின் அனைத்துப் பிரிவினரிடமும் யோகாவை ஊக்கப்படுத்த அரசு முயன்று வருகின்றது.
மத்திய ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு, சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் 2021-ஐ முன்னிட்டு தூர்தர்ஷன் தொலைக்காட்சியில் ஒளிபரப்பாக உள்ள பத்து நாள் தொடர் குறித்துப் பேசினார். தற்போதுள்ள மருத்துவ அவசர காலத்திற்குத் தகுந்த வகையில், “யோகாவுடன் இணைந்திருங்கள், வீட்டிலேயே இருங்கள்” என்பது இந்தத் தொடரின் மையக்கருத்தாக இருக்கும் என்றார் அவர்.
பொதுவான யோகா நெறிமுறைகள் குறித்து ஜூன் 12 முதல் 21-ஆம் தேதி வரை இந்திய நேரப்படி மாலை 7 மணிக்கு பத்து அத்தியாயங்களைக் கொண்ட தொடர், டிடி இந்தியா தொலைக்காட்சியில் ஒளிபரப்பாகும். மொரார்ஜி தேசாய் தேசிய யோகா நிறுவனம் இந்தத் தொடரை இயக்குகின்றது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1726449