AYUSH
Curtain Raiser Event for International Day of Yoga- 2021 Organised
Namaste Yoga App launched
12 JUN 2021 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
The curtain raiser event for the 7th International Day of Yoga was organised online Friday late evening with a galaxy of illustrious Yoga Gurus and experienced Yoga exponents coming together on the virtual platform along with two union ministers to appeal to the world community to adopt Yoga in their daily life for the betterment of both the individual self and the mankind. A mobile application, “Namaste Yoga”, devoted to Yoga, was also launched during the event.
In the hour-long event, organised by the Ministry of Ayushin association with Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY). Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar and Union Minister of State (IC) for Ayush Shri Kiren Rijiju underlined the importance of the central theme of IDY 2021 “Be With Yoga, Be At Home” while spiritual leaders and Yoga Gurus of international fame and following like Sri SriRavishankar, SadguruJaggi Vasudev, Sister Shivani and Swami ChidanandSaraswati emphasised various unique and encompassing features of Yoga, ranging from deeper spiritual dimensions to its daily life and Covid related usefulness. Many other eminent personalities graced the event with their insightful messages.
On this occasion, Shri Prakash Javadekar said Yoga is a way to a healthy and happy life. The Government under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi strives to promote Yoga among all sections of the society.
Ayush Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju briefed about the 10-day series on Doordarshan on IDY 2021 and said that the central message of this series is: “Be with Yoga Be at Home”, which is relevant in these times of health emergency. The efficacy of Yoga in health promotion and in the management and prevention of diseases has been well established. The benefits of Yoga towards immunity building and stress relief are demonstrated through evidence. “The Ministry’s aim is to bring more citizens into the fold of the activities of IDY than the previous years, thereby spreading the physical and emotional well-being brought about by Yoga among all sections of our society”, said the Minister. Formally launching a mobile application, “Namaste Yoga”, devoted to Yoga the Minister said that it is designed as an information platform for the public. It aims to raise awareness about yoga and make it accessible for the larger community.
The Yoga gurusreinforced that Yoga is not only about physical health, but is related to overall well-being which is of utmost importance in this time of pandemic. The yoga gurus gave clear message,’ Yoga is about life and practicing Yoga is the way in which we need to change our lifestyle.
Participating in the event, Sri Sri Ravishankar said that today’s world is in crisis and amidst pandemic Yoga shows the way out. SadhguruJaggi Vasudeva laid stress on the practical aspect of Yoga and reiterated that practicing Yoga is to live a blissful life. Swami ChidanandSaraswati said that Yoga is not only a therapy that is being practiced from time immemorial, but is also a way of life.Dr. HR Nagendra, Chancellor of the S Vyasa University said that Yoga is a science of holistic living. MaaHansajiJaydeva, Sister Shivani,Swami Bharat Bhusan, Prof. TanujaNesari, Dr. BN Gangadhar, Shri Kamlesh D. Patel, Shri O. P. Tiwari, Yogacharya and Shri S. Sridharanalso shared their views.
Ayush Secretary Vd. Rajesh Kotecha and Joint Secretary PN Ranjit Kumar underlined the role played by the Ministry of Ayush and its commitment to facilitate the expansion Yoga outreach in a collaborative mode.
The curtain raiser event also marked the beginning of a 10-episode series on various aspects of Common Yoga Protocol to be telecast on DD India from 12th June 2021 to 21th at 7 pm (IST). The series is produced by produced Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY).
An intervening panel discussion was also integrated in the event in which Director MDNIY Dr. IV Basavaraddi and Media Advisor of Ayush Ministry Sanjay Dev participated.

وزارت آیوش
بین الاقوامی یوگا دن-2021 ء کے لئے کرٹین ریزر پروگرام کا انعقاد نمستے یوگا ایپ لانچ کیا گیا
12 JUN 2021 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،12؍جون2021:
ساتویں بین الاقوامی یوگا دن کے لئے کرٹین ریزر پروگرام جمعہ کو دیر شام آن لائن طریقے سے منعقد کیا گیا، جس میں دو مرکزی وزراء کے ساتھ کئی مشہور و ممتاز یوگا گرو اور تجربہ کار یوگا مقررین ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم پر عالمی برادری سے یہ اپیل کرنے کےلئے جمع ہوئے، کہ لوگ خود اپنی اور انسانیت کی بہتری کے لئے اپنی روزانہ کی زندگی میں یوگا کو اپنائیں۔پروگرام کے دوران یوگا کو وقف ایک موبائل ایپلی کیشن ’’نمستے یوگا‘‘ بھی لانچ کیاگیا۔
مورار جی دیسائی قومی یوگا ادارے (ایم ڈی این آئی وائی)کے تعاون سے آیوش وزارت کے ذریعے منعقد ایک گھنٹے تک چلنے والے اس پروگرام میں مرکزی وزیر برائے اطلاعات و نشریات جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے آیوش (آزادانہ چارج)جناب کرن رجیجونے عالمی یوگا دن-2021ء کے مرکزی تھیم ’یوگا کے ساتھ رہیں، گھر پر رہیں‘کی اہمیت کو بیان کیا ،جبکہ شری شری روی شنکر ، سد گرو جگّی واسو دیو ، بہن شیوانی اور سوامی چدا نند سرسوتی جیسے بین الاقوامی سطح پر مشہور اور ہزاروں کی تعداد میں اپنے شاگرد رکھنےو الے روحانی لیڈروں اور یوگا گروؤں نے گہری روحانی ورزشوں سے لے کر اس کے روزانہ کے زندگی اور کووڈ سے متعلق اہمیت تک یوگا کے مختلف انوکھی اور وسیع خصوصیات پر زور دیا۔کئی دیگر ممتاز شخصیتوں نے بھی اپنے پُر مغز پیغامات کے ساتھ اس تقریب کی زینت بڑھائی۔
اس موقع پر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے کہا کہ یوگا ایک صحت مند اور خوشحال زندگی کا راستہ ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی باوقار قیادت میں حکومت سماج کے تمام فرقوں کے درمیان یوگا کو فروغ دینے کےلئے کوشش میں مصروف ہیں۔
آیوش کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے یوگا دن 2021ء پر دس دنوں کی سریز کے بارے میں جانکاری دی اور کہا کہ اس سریز کا بنیادی پیغام ہے‘یوگا کےساتھ رہیں، گھر پر رہیں‘جو صحت ایمرجنسی کے موجودہ وقت میں ضروری ہے۔صحت کو فروغ دینے اور امراض کی روک تھام میں یوگا کی اہمیت پوری طرح قائم ہوچکی ہے۔قوت مدافعت کی تعمیر اور تناؤ سے راحت کی سمت میں یوگا کے فوائد ثبوتوں سے ظاہر ہوچکے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزارت کا مقصد پچھلے سالوں کے مقابلے بین الاقوامی یوگا دن کے کام کاج کے دائرے میں مزید شہریوں کو لانا اور اس کے ذریعے ہمارے سماج کے تمام فرقوں کو یوگا کے توسط سے ہونے والے جسمانی اور جذباتی فائدے کو مشتہر کرنا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے رسمی طور سے یوگا کو وقف ایک موبائل ایپلی کیشن ’نمستے یوگا‘لانچ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس کا ڈیزائن عام لوگوں کےلئے ایک اطلاعاتی پلیٹ فارم کی شکل میں بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد یوگا کے بارے میں لوگوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنا اور وسیع طورپر برادری کے لئے اسے رسائی کے لائق بنانا ہے۔
یوگ گروؤں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یوگا نہ صرف جسمانی صحت کے بارے میں ہے، بلکہ یہ مجموعی فائدے سے متعلق ہے ، جو وباء کے اس دور میں سب سے زیادہ اہم ہے۔ یوگا گروؤں نے واضح طورپر اپنا پیغام دیا ’یوگا زندگی کے بارے میں ہے اور یوگا کی ورزش کرنا وہ راستہ ہے، جس میں ہمیں اپنی طرز زندگی کو بدلنے کی ضرورت ہے۔‘
پروگرام میں شرکت کرتے ہوئے شری شری روی شنکر نے کہا کہ آج دنیا بحران میں اور وبا ء کے درمیان یوگا اس سے باہر نکلنے کی راہ بتاتا ہے۔ سد گرو جگّی واسو دیو نے یوگا کے عملی پہلو پر زور اور دوہرایا کہ یوگا کی ورزش کرنا ایک پُرمسرت زندگی گزارنا ہے۔سوامی چدا نند سرسوتی نے کہا کہ یوگا صرف ایک علاج نہیں ہے، جس پر عمل دور قدیم سے کیا جارہا ہے، بلکہ یہ زندگی کا ایک راستہ بھی ہے۔ایس ویاس یونیورسٹی کے چانسلر ڈاکٹر ایچ آر نگیندر نے کہا کہ یوگا مجموعی زندگی کی ایک سائنس ہے۔ماں ہنسا جی جے دیو ، بہن شیوانی ، سوامی بھارت بھوشن، پروفیسر تنوجا نیساری، ڈاکٹر وی این گنگا دھر، جناب کملیش ڈی پٹیل، جناب او پی تیواری یوگاچاریہ اور جناب ایس شری نالسو نے اپنے خیالات ساجھا کئے۔
آیوش سیکریٹری وی ڈی راجیش کوٹیچا اور جوائنٹ سیکریٹری پی این رنجیت کمار نے آیوش وزارت کے ذریعے نبھائے گئے کردار اور معاون طریقے سے یوگا کی رسائی میں وسعت کو آسان بنانے کی اس کے عہد کا اظہار کیا۔
اس ابتدائی پروگرام نے ڈی ڈی انڈیا پر 12 جون سے 21 جون تک سات بجے شام (ہندوستانی کے معیاری وقت)پر نشر ہونے والے کامن یوگا پروٹوکول کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر 10قسطوں کی سریز کے آغاز کی بھی وضاحت کی ۔ اس سریز کو مورار جی دیسائی قومی یوگا انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ایم ڈی این آئی وائی)نے تیار کیا ہے۔
پروگرام میں ایک مداخلتی پینل بحث بھی شامل کی گئی، جس میں ایم ڈی این آئی وائی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر آئی وی باسوراڈّی اور آیوش وزارت کے میڈیا مشیر سنجے دیو نے حصہ لیا۔