AYUSH
Curtain Raiser Event for International Day of Yoga- 2021 Organised
Namaste Yoga App launched
12 JUN 2021 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
The curtain raiser event for the 7th International Day of Yoga was organised online Friday late evening with a galaxy of illustrious Yoga Gurus and experienced Yoga exponents coming together on the virtual platform along with two union ministers to appeal to the world community to adopt Yoga in their daily life for the betterment of both the individual self and the mankind. A mobile application, “Namaste Yoga”, devoted to Yoga, was also launched during the event.
In the hour-long event, organised by the Ministry of Ayushin association with Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY). Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar and Union Minister of State (IC) for Ayush Shri Kiren Rijiju underlined the importance of the central theme of IDY 2021 “Be With Yoga, Be At Home” while spiritual leaders and Yoga Gurus of international fame and following like Sri SriRavishankar, SadguruJaggi Vasudev, Sister Shivani and Swami ChidanandSaraswati emphasised various unique and encompassing features of Yoga, ranging from deeper spiritual dimensions to its daily life and Covid related usefulness. Many other eminent personalities graced the event with their insightful messages.
On this occasion, Shri Prakash Javadekar said Yoga is a way to a healthy and happy life. The Government under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi strives to promote Yoga among all sections of the society.
Ayush Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju briefed about the 10-day series on Doordarshan on IDY 2021 and said that the central message of this series is: “Be with Yoga Be at Home”, which is relevant in these times of health emergency. The efficacy of Yoga in health promotion and in the management and prevention of diseases has been well established. The benefits of Yoga towards immunity building and stress relief are demonstrated through evidence. “The Ministry’s aim is to bring more citizens into the fold of the activities of IDY than the previous years, thereby spreading the physical and emotional well-being brought about by Yoga among all sections of our society”, said the Minister. Formally launching a mobile application, “Namaste Yoga”, devoted to Yoga the Minister said that it is designed as an information platform for the public. It aims to raise awareness about yoga and make it accessible for the larger community.
The Yoga gurusreinforced that Yoga is not only about physical health, but is related to overall well-being which is of utmost importance in this time of pandemic. The yoga gurus gave clear message,’ Yoga is about life and practicing Yoga is the way in which we need to change our lifestyle.
Participating in the event, Sri Sri Ravishankar said that today’s world is in crisis and amidst pandemic Yoga shows the way out. SadhguruJaggi Vasudeva laid stress on the practical aspect of Yoga and reiterated that practicing Yoga is to live a blissful life. Swami ChidanandSaraswati said that Yoga is not only a therapy that is being practiced from time immemorial, but is also a way of life.Dr. HR Nagendra, Chancellor of the S Vyasa University said that Yoga is a science of holistic living. MaaHansajiJaydeva, Sister Shivani,Swami Bharat Bhusan, Prof. TanujaNesari, Dr. BN Gangadhar, Shri Kamlesh D. Patel, Shri O. P. Tiwari, Yogacharya and Shri S. Sridharanalso shared their views.
Ayush Secretary Vd. Rajesh Kotecha and Joint Secretary PN Ranjit Kumar underlined the role played by the Ministry of Ayush and its commitment to facilitate the expansion Yoga outreach in a collaborative mode.
The curtain raiser event also marked the beginning of a 10-episode series on various aspects of Common Yoga Protocol to be telecast on DD India from 12th June 2021 to 21th at 7 pm (IST). The series is produced by produced Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY).
An intervening panel discussion was also integrated in the event in which Director MDNIY Dr. IV Basavaraddi and Media Advisor of Ayush Ministry Sanjay Dev participated.

आयुष
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस-2021 के लिए पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम आयोजित
नमस्ते योग ऐप लॉन्‍च किया गया
12 JUN 2021 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
सातवें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के लिए पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम शुक्रवार की देर शाम नलाइन तरीके से आयोजित किया गया जिसमें दो केंद्रीय मंत्रियों के साथ कई विख्यात योग गुरु तथा अनुभवी योग व्याख्याता वर्चुअल प्लेटफार्म पर विश्व समुदाय से यह अपील करने के लिए एकजुट हुए कि लोग खुद अपनी तथा मानवता की बेहतरी के लिए अपने दैनिक जीवन में योग को अपनाएं। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, योग को समर्पित एक मोबाइल ऐप्लीकेशन ‘नमस्ते योग‘ भी लॉन्‍च किया गया।
मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान (एमडीएनआईवाई) के सहयोग से आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित एक घंटे चलने वाले इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर तथा केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस-2021 की केंद्रीय थीम ‘योग के साथ रहें, घर पर रहें’के महत्व को रेखांकित किया जबकि श्रीश्रीरविशंकर, सद्गुरु जग्गी वासुदेव, बहन शिवानी और स्वामी चिदानंद सरस्वती जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय ख्याति और अनुयायियों वाले अध्यात्मिक नेताओं और योग गुरुओं ने गहरे अध्यात्मिक आयामों से लेकर इसके दैनिक जीवन तथा कोविड संबंधित उपयोगिता तक, योग के विभिन्न अनूठी और व्यापक विशेषताओं पर बल दिया। कई अन्य प्रख्‍यात हस्तियों ने भी अपने गहन संदेशों के साथ समारोह की शोभा बढ़ाई।
इस अवसर पर, श्री प्रकाश जावडेकरने कहा कि योग एक स्वस्थ और सुखी जीवन का मार्ग है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में सरकार समाज के सभी वर्गों के बीच योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रयत्नशील है।
आयुष मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस-2021 पर दूरदर्शन पर 10 दिनों की श्रृंखला के बारे में जानकारी दी और कहा कि इस श्रृंखला का मूल संदेश है, ‘योग के साथ रहें, घर पर रहें’जो स्वास्थ्य आपातकाल के वर्तमान समय में प्रासंगिक है। स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने तथा रोगों के प्रबंधन तथा रोकथाम में योग की उपयोगिता अच्छी तरह स्थापित हो चुकी है। प्रतिरक्षण निर्माण तथा तनाव से राहत की दिशा में योग के लाभ साक्ष्यों से प्रदर्शित हो चुके हैं। मंत्री ने कहा कि, ‘मंत्रालय का उद्देश्य पिछले वर्षों की तुलना में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के कार्यकलापों के दायरे में और अधिक नागरिकों को लाना तथा इसके जरिये हमारे समाज के सभी वर्गों को योग के माध्यम से होने वाले शारीरिक और भावनात्मक कल्याण को फैलाना है। मंत्री ने औपचारिक रूप से योग को समर्पित एक मोबाइल ऐप्लीकेशन ‘नमस्ते योग’लॉन्‍च करते हुए कहा कि इसका डिजाइन आम जनता के लिए एक सूचना प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में बनाया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य योग के बारे में लोगों में जागरूकता बढ़ाना तथा व्यापक समुदाय के लिए इसे पहुंच योग्य बनाना है।
योग गुरुओं ने जोर देकर कहा कि योग केवल शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य के बारे में नहीं है बल्कि यह समग्र कल्याण से संबंधित है जो महामारी के इस समय में सबसे अधिक महत्वपूर्ण है। योग गुरुओं ने स्पष्ट रूप से अपना संदेश दिया, ‘योग जीवन के बारे में है और योग का अभ्यास करना वह मार्ग है जिसमें हमें अपनी जीवनशैली को बदलने की आवश्यकता है।’
कर्यक्रम में भाग लेते हुए, श्रीश्रीरविशंकर ने कहा कि आज दुनिया संकट में है और महामारी के बीच योग इससे बाहर निकलने का रास्ता बताता है। सद्गुरु जग्गी वासुदेव ने योग के व्यावहारिक पहलू पर जोर दिया और दोहराया कि योग का अभ्यास करना एक आनंदमय जीवन व्यतीत करना है। स्वामी चिदानंद सरस्वती ने कहा कि योग केवल एक उपचार नहीं है जिसका अभ्यास अनंत समय से किया जा रहा है बल्कि यह जीवन का एक मार्ग भी है। एस व्यास विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति डॉ. एच आर नगेन्द्र ने कहा कि योग समग्र जीवन का एक विज्ञान है। मां हंसाजीजयदेव, बहन शिवानी, स्वामी भारतभूषण, प्रो. तनुजा नेसारी, डॉ. बी एन गंगाधर, श्री कमलेश डी पटेल, श्री ओ पी तिवारी, योगाचार्य तथा श्री एस. श्रीधरानाल्सो ने भी अपने विचार साझा किए।
आयुष सचिव वीडी. राजेश कोटेचा तथा संयुक्त सचिव पीएन रंजीत कुमार ने आयुषमंत्रालय द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका और सहयोगात्मक तरीके से योग की पहुंच के विस्तार को सुगम बनाने की उसकी प्रतिबद्धता रेखांकित की।
पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम ने डीडी इंडिया पर 12 जून से 21 जून तक 7 बजे सायं (भारतीय मानक समय) पर प्रसारित होने वाले कॉमन योग प्रोटोकॉल के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर 10एपिसोड की श्रृंखला की शुरुआत को भी चिन्हित किया। इस श्रृंखला को मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान (एमडीएनआईवाई) ने प्रोड्यूस किया है।
कार्यक्रम में एक मध्यवर्ती पैनल चर्चा भी शामिल की गईजिसमें एमडीएनआईवाई के निदेशक डॉ. आईवी बासवराड्डी तथा आयुष मंत्रालय के मीडिया सलाहकार संजय देव ने भाग लिया।