Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 25.87 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.12 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
12 JUN 2021 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
More than 25.87 crore (25,87,41,810) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through Government of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 24,76,58,855 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.12 crore (1,12,41,187) COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Furthermore, more than 10 lakh (10,81,300) vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ -19 ٹیکا کاری سے متعلق تازہ جانکاری
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 25.87 کروڑ سے زیادہ ٹیکے لگائے گئے
12 JUN 2021 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،12 جون ، 2021/حکومت ملک گیر ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے حصے کے طور پر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو کووڈ ویکسین مفت فراہم کر کے مدد دے رہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ حکومت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے ویکسین کی براہ راست خریداری کو بھی آسان بنائے ہوئے ہے۔ ٹیکا کاری ، وبا پر قابو پانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی جامع پالیسی کا ایک اہم ترین جز ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ جانچ، مریضوں کا پتہ لگانے ، ان کا علاج کرنے اور کووڈ ضابطوں پر عمل کرنے کا کام بھی اس جامع حکمت عملی کا حصہ ہے۔
کووڈ -19 ٹیکہ کاری کی نرم روی پر مبنی تیسرے مرحلے کی حکمت عملی پر عمل درآمد یکم مئی ، 2021 سے شروع ہوا تھا۔
حکمت عملی کے تحت ابھی تک ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 25.87 کروڑ سے زیادہ ٹیکے فراہم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
اس میں سے ضائع ہونے والے ٹیکوں سمیت کل صرفہ 247658855 خوراکیں ہیں۔
1.12 کروڑ سے زیادہ کووڈ ویکسین کی خوراکیں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پاس اب بھی دستیاب ہیں۔
مزید یہ کہ 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ ویکسین کے خوراکوں کا انتظار ہے جو اگلے تین دن میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو موصول ہو جائیں گی۔