Ministry of Defence
500-bed COVID hospital, developed by DRDO in Srinagar, becomes operational
12 JUN 2021 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
A 500-bed COVID Hospital at Khonmoh, Srinagar has become operational. The hospital has been set-up by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) in a short span of 17 days and is funded by PM CARES Fund. This Covid facility includes 125 ICU beds with ventilators, of which 25 are exclusively reserved for children. Continuous oxygen supply is available for all 500 beds from 62 KL Liquid Medical Oxygen storage tanks. Hospital management and doctors and para-medical staff to run the facility are provided by administration of Union Territory of Jammu &Kashmir.
The hospital is centrally air conditioned with cooling provision for summers and heating capabilities during winters to maintain comfortable environment. There is a separate block for doctors & para-medical staff. Proper fire exits in case of emergency, provision of steel structure shed having inside refrigerator for mortuary and parking facility for vehicles have also been provided at the centre.
A control centre with Wi-Fi, CCTVs and helpline number has been established for proper monitoring and hospital management through modern system software. Due to cold weather, special arrangements have been made to accommodate 150 personnel including doctors, para-medical staff, pharmacy staff, security personnel and maintenance staff.
The hospital will provide medical care to Covid-19 patients of UT of Jammu &Kashmir in this time of pandemic.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
श्रीनगर में डीआरडीओ द्वारा निर्मित 500 बिस्तरों वाला कोविड अस्पताल शुरू
12 JUN 2021 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
श्रीनगर के खनमोह में 500 बिस्तरों वाला कोविड अस्पताल शुरू हो गया है। इस अस्पताल की स्थापना रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) द्वारा 17 दिनों की छोटी अवधि में की गई है और इसे पीएम केयर फंड द्वारा वित्त पोषित किया गया है। इस कोविड सुविधा में वेंटिलेटर के साथ 125 आईसीयू बेड शामिल हैं, जिनमें से 25 विशेष रूप से बच्चों के लिए आरक्षित हैं। 62 किलो लीटर लिक्विड मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन स्टोरेज टैंक से सभी 500 बिस्तरों के लिए लगातार ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति उपलब्ध है। इस सुविधा को चलाने के लिए अस्पताल प्रबंधन और डॉक्टर व पैरा मेडिकल स्टाफ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर के प्रशासन द्वारा प्रदान किया जाता है।
यह अस्पताल आरामदायक वातावरण को बनाए रखने के लिए सर्दियों के दौरान हीटिंग क्षमताओं की सुविधा तथा गर्मियों के लिए ठंडक बनाए रखने की सुविधा के साथ केंद्रीय रूप से वातानुकूलित है। डॉक्टरों और पैरा मेडिकल स्टाफ के लिए अलग ब्लॉक की व्यवस्था है। आग लगने की स्थिति में बाहर निकलने की उचित सुविधा, शवगृह के लिए स्टील स्ट्रक्चर शेड को ठंडा रखने की व्यवस्था और वाहनों के लिए पार्किंग की सुविधा भी इस केंद्र में की गई है।
आधुनिक सिस्टम सॉफ्टवेयर के माध्यम से उचित निगरानी और अस्पताल प्रबंधन के लिए वाई-फाई, सीसीटीवी और हेल्पलाइन नंबर के साथ एक नियंत्रण केंद्र स्थापित किया गया है। ठंड के मौसम में डॉक्टर, पैरा मेडिकल स्टाफ, फार्मेसी स्टाफ, सुरक्षाकर्मी और मेंटेनेंस स्टाफ सहित 150 कर्मियों को ठहराने के लिए विशेष इंतजाम किए गए हैं।
यह अस्पताल महामारी के इस समय में केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर के कोविड-19 मरीजों को चिकित्सा सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।