Ministry of Defence
500-bed COVID hospital, developed by DRDO in Srinagar, becomes operational
12 JUN 2021 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
A 500-bed COVID Hospital at Khonmoh, Srinagar has become operational. The hospital has been set-up by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) in a short span of 17 days and is funded by PM CARES Fund. This Covid facility includes 125 ICU beds with ventilators, of which 25 are exclusively reserved for children. Continuous oxygen supply is available for all 500 beds from 62 KL Liquid Medical Oxygen storage tanks. Hospital management and doctors and para-medical staff to run the facility are provided by administration of Union Territory of Jammu &Kashmir.
The hospital is centrally air conditioned with cooling provision for summers and heating capabilities during winters to maintain comfortable environment. There is a separate block for doctors & para-medical staff. Proper fire exits in case of emergency, provision of steel structure shed having inside refrigerator for mortuary and parking facility for vehicles have also been provided at the centre.
A control centre with Wi-Fi, CCTVs and helpline number has been established for proper monitoring and hospital management through modern system software. Due to cold weather, special arrangements have been made to accommodate 150 personnel including doctors, para-medical staff, pharmacy staff, security personnel and maintenance staff.
The hospital will provide medical care to Covid-19 patients of UT of Jammu &Kashmir in this time of pandemic.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
శ్రీనగర్ లో డిఆర్డీఓ అభివృద్ధి చేసిన 500 పడకల కోవిడ్ ఆస్పత్రిలో సేవలు ప్రారంభం
12 JUN 2021 12:31PM by PIB Hyderabad
శ్రీనగర్ లోని ఖోన్మోహ్ వద్ద 500 పడకల కోవిడ్ ఆసుపత్రి పనిచేయడం ప్రారంభించింది. ఈ ఆసుపత్రిని డిఫెన్స్ రీసెర్చ్ అండ్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్ (డిఆర్‌డిఓ) 17 రోజుల వ్యవధిలో ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. పిఎమ్ కేర్స్ ఫండ్ ద్వారా దీనికి నిధులు సమకూరుతాయి. ఈ కోవిడ్ సదుపాయంలో వెంటిలేటర్లతో 125 ఐసియు పడకలు ఉన్నాయి, వీటిలో 25 ప్రత్యేకంగా పిల్లలకు కేటాయించారు. 62 కెఎల్ లిక్విడ్ మెడికల్ ఆక్సిజన్ స్టోరేజ్ ట్యాంకుల నుండి మొత్తం 500 పడకలకు నిరంతర ఆక్సిజన్ సరఫరా అందుబాటులో ఉంది. ఆసుపత్రి నిర్వహణ, వైద్యులు, పారా మెడికల్ సిబ్బందిని జమ్మూ కశ్మీర్ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంత పరిపాలన విభాగం సమకూరుస్తుంది.
ఉష్ణోగ్రతలు సమతుల్యాన్ని పాటించేలా, సౌకర్యవంతంగా పర్యావరణం ఉండేలా ఆస్పత్రికి కేంద్రీకృత ఎయిర్ కండిషన్ ను ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. వైద్యులు, పారామెడికల్ సిబ్బందికి ప్రత్యేక బ్లాక్ లు ఉంటాయి. అత్యవసర పరిస్థితుల్లో సరైన అగ్నినిరోధక ఏర్పాటు, మార్చురీ, వాహనాల పార్కింగ్ ప్రాంతాలను ప్రత్యేకంగా ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.
వైఫై, సీసీ టీవీ లతో పాటు హెల్ప్ లైన్ నంబర్లను కూడా అందుబాటులోకి తెచ్చి, ఆధునిక నిర్వహణ పద్ధతులను అమలు చేస్తున్నారు. ఇందుకోసం ఒక సాఫ్ట్ వేర్ ను కూడా నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. అతి శీతల పరిస్థితులు ఉంటాయి కాబట్టి అందుకు అనుగుణంగా డాక్టర్లు, పారామెడికల్, భద్రతా సిబ్బందికి తగు ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.