Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates in the first Outreach Session of G7 Summit
12 JUN 2021 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the first Outreach Session of the G7 Summit today.
The session, titled ‘Building Back Stronger - Health’, focused on global recovery from the coronavirus pandemic and on strengthening resilience against future pandemics.
During the session, Prime Minister expressed appreciation for the support extended by the G7 and other guest countries during the recent wave of COVID infections in India.
He highlighted India's ‘whole of society’ approach to fight the pandemic, synergising the efforts of all levels of the government, industry and civil society.
He also explained India’s successful use of open source digital tools for contact tracing and vaccine management, and conveyed India's willingness to share its experience and expertise with other developing countries.
Prime Minister committed India's support for collective endeavours to improve global health governance. He sought the G7's support for the proposal moved at the WTO by India and South Africa, for a TRIPS waiver on COVID related technologies.
Prime Minister Modi said that today's meeting should send out a message of "One Earth One Health" for the whole world. Calling for global unity, leadership, and solidarity to prevent future pandemics, Prime Minister emphasized the special responsibility of democratic and transparent societies in this regard.
PM will participate in the final day of the G7 Summit tomorrow and will speak in two Sessions.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜੀ7 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਖ਼ਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ’ਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
12 JUN 2021 11:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਜੀ7 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਖ਼ਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ’ਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
‘ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਬੈਕ ਸਟ੍ਰੌਂਗਰ’ (ਦੋਬਾਰਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ) ਦੇ ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਹੇਠਲਾ ਇਹ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ’ਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾਵਾਇਰਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀ ਨਿਜਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਹਿਣਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਾਲੀਆ ਲਹਿਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੀ7 ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਮਦਦ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੂਝਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ‘ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਸਮਾਜ’ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਤੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਸਰੋਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੂਲਸ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਸਤਾਰਪੂਰਵਕ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਨੁਭਾਵ ਤੇ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ–ਸਿਹਤ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ‘ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਪਾਰ ਸੰਗਠਨ’ (WTO) ’ਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ; ਕੋਵਿਡ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ TRIPS ਦੀ ਮੁਆਫ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਲਈ ਜੀ7 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਮੰਗਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਤੱਕ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦਾ ‘ਇੱਕ ਧਰਤੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਹਤ’ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਪਹੁੰਚਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਵਿੱਖ ’ਚ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਅ ਲਈ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਏਕਤਾ, ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਤੇ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਜਮਹੂਰੀ ਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਸਮਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਲਕੇ ਜੀ7 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਖ਼ਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਆਖ਼ਰੀ ਦਿਨ ਦੋ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।