Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates in the first Outreach Session of G7 Summit
12 JUN 2021 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the first Outreach Session of the G7 Summit today.
The session, titled ‘Building Back Stronger - Health’, focused on global recovery from the coronavirus pandemic and on strengthening resilience against future pandemics.
During the session, Prime Minister expressed appreciation for the support extended by the G7 and other guest countries during the recent wave of COVID infections in India.
He highlighted India's ‘whole of society’ approach to fight the pandemic, synergising the efforts of all levels of the government, industry and civil society.
He also explained India’s successful use of open source digital tools for contact tracing and vaccine management, and conveyed India's willingness to share its experience and expertise with other developing countries.
Prime Minister committed India's support for collective endeavours to improve global health governance. He sought the G7's support for the proposal moved at the WTO by India and South Africa, for a TRIPS waiver on COVID related technologies.
Prime Minister Modi said that today's meeting should send out a message of "One Earth One Health" for the whole world. Calling for global unity, leadership, and solidarity to prevent future pandemics, Prime Minister emphasized the special responsibility of democratic and transparent societies in this regard.
PM will participate in the final day of the G7 Summit tomorrow and will speak in two Sessions.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन के पहले आउटरीच सत्र में भाग लिया
12 JUN 2021 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन के पहले आउटरीच सत्र में भाग लिया।
'बिल्डिंग बैक स्ट्रॉन्गर-हेल्थ' शीर्षक से युक्त यह सत्र कोरोनावायरस महामारी से वैश्विक निजात और भविष्य की महामारियों के खिलाफ महत्वपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण को मजबूत बनाने पर केंद्रित था।
सत्र के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत में कोविड संक्रमण की हालिया लहर के दौरान जी-7 और अन्य अतिथि देशों द्वारा दिए गए समर्थन की सराहना की।
उन्होंने महामारी से लड़ने की दिशा में सरकार, उद्योग और नागरिक समाज के सभी स्तरों के प्रयासों के तालमेल के साथ भारत के 'समग्र समाज' के दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला।
उन्होंने संपर्क ट्रेसिंग और वैक्सीन प्रबंधन के लिए ओपन सोर्स डिजिटल टूल्स के भारत के सफल उपयोग के बारे में भी जानकारी दी और अन्य विकासशील देशों के साथ अपने अनुभव और विशेषज्ञता को साझा करने की भारत की इच्छा से अवगत कराया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य शासन में सुधार हेतु किए जा रहे सामूहिक प्रयासों के लिए भारत के समर्थन की प्रतिबद्धता जताई। उन्होंने कोविड संबंधित प्रौद्योगिकियों पर टीआरआईपीएस छूट के लिए भारत और दक्षिण अफ्रीका द्वारा डब्ल्यूटीओ में प्रस्तावित प्रस्ताव पर जी-7 का समर्थन मांगा।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि आज की बैठक से पूरी दुनिया के लिए "एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य" का संदेश जाना चाहिए। भविष्य की महामारियों को रोकने के लिए वैश्विक एकता, नेतृत्व और एकजुटता का आह्वान करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस संबंध में लोकतांत्रिक और पारदर्शी समाजों के विशेष दायित्वों पर बल दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री कल जी-7 शिखर सम्‍मेलन के अंतिम दिन दो सत्रों को संबोधित करेंगे।