स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आदिवासी बहुल क्षेत्रों में टीकाकरण को लेकर फैली भ्रांतियों और अफवाहों को दूर करने के लिए जिला प्रशासन और जनप्रतिनिधियों ने हाथ मिलाया: महाराष्ट्र के नंदुरबार जिले के तीन गांवों ने 45+ आयु वर्ग के शत प्रतिशत टीकाकरण का लक्ष्य सफलतापूर्वक हासिल कर लिया है
11 JUN 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
मुंबई/ नंदूरबार
टीकाकरण से जुड़ी भ्रांतियों और अफवाहों को दूर करते हुए नंदूरबार जिले के तीन गांवों ने 45 और उससे अधिक आयु वर्ग के लोगों के शत प्रतिशत टीकाकरण को हासिल कर इतिहास रच दिया है। महाराष्ट्र के पिछड़े और आदिवासी बहुल क्षेत्रों में से एक क्षेत्र में होते हुए, इन गांवों, नामतः सिंधगवहन, पुरुषोत्तमनगर और सगली ने स्थानीय प्रशासन और निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा किए गए संयुक्त प्रयासों से यह उपलब्धि हासिल की।
एक तरफ जहां परीक्षण, ट्रेसिंग, उपचार एवं कोविड यथोचित व्यवहार कोविड-19 के विरुद्ध लड़ाई के चार प्रमुख हथियार हैं; भारत के पास अब वैक्सीन का सुरक्षा कवच भी है। देश में कोविड की अनेक लहरों के आने की संभावना के मद्देनज़र, ऐसे हालात में प्रभावित हो सकने वाली अधिकतम जिंदगियों की रक्षा करने के उद्देश्य से केंद्र सरकार ने दिनांक 16 जनवरी, 2021 को दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा टीकाकरण अभियान शुरू किया। अभी तक भारत में 24.6 करोड़ लोगों को टीका लगाया जा चुका है।
भारत जैसे विविध और अधिक आबादी वाले देश में लोगों को टीका लगवाने के लिए मनाना अपने आप में एक अत्यंत कठिन कार्य था।
आदिवासी बहुल नंदूरबार जिले में लोग भी शुरू में टीकाकरण के प्रति अनिच्छुक थे क्योंकि उनका मानना था कि टीकाकरण से कोविड-19 हो सकता है, या फिर लोग टीकाकरण के बाद बुखार जैसे दुष्प्रभावों के कारण मर सकते हैं। इस प्रकार उन्होंने डेढ़ माह तक टीकाकरण अभियान का कोई जवाब नहीं दिया।
इसके बाद प्रशासन ने तमाम भ्रांतियों को दूर करने के लिए बहुस्तरीय जनजागरण अभियान शुरू किया और वांछित परिणाम हासिल किए।
जेडपी के एडिशनल सीईओ शेखर राउडल के मुताबिक जिलाधिकारी, सांसद, विधान सभा सदस्य और अन्य वरिष्ठ नेताओं ने इन गांवों का दौरा कर लोगों से संवाद स्थापित किया। बाद में टीकाकरण के बारे में मिथकों को ख़त्म करने के लिए जनजातीय भाषाओं में ऑडियो क्लिप प्रसारित की गई।
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय की आकाशवाणी और दूरदर्शन मीडिया इकाइयों ने गलत सूचनाओं के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए टीकाकरण अभियान के बारे में नियमित रूप से उचित जानकारी का प्रसार किया है और टीकाकरण के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा की है। एक अन्य मीडिया इकाई रीजनल आउटरीच ब्यूरो, पुणे ने कोविड-19 टीकाकरण और आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत महाराष्ट्र के 36 जिलों में 16 मोबाइल वैन की मदद से मल्टीमीडिया प्रदर्शनियों के आयोजन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इन वैनों ने हर रोज लगभग 100 किलोमीटर की यात्रा की और टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा की और ग्रामीणों के बीच टीकों के बारे में डर और हिचकिचाहट को खत्म करने की भी कोशिश की। इस अभियान के दौरान वैन ने 25 फरवरी से 6 मार्च, 2021 के बीच नंदूरबार जिले को भी कवर किया।
अभियान के दूसरे चरण में ग्राम पंचायत सदस्यों, आशा कार्यकर्ताओं और प्रत्येक गांव में हेड मास्टर/अध्यापकों के समूह बनाने के अलावा गांव की बैठकों, जन घोषणाओं जैसे विभिन्न उपाय अपनाए गए जिन्होंने जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए घर-घर जाकर संपर्क किया।
यही नहीं गांवों में सम्माननीय बुजुर्गों और सफेदपोश लोगों ने भी अपने परिवार के सदस्यों और रिश्तेदारों के साथ टीकाकरण के बारे में बताया। ग्राम पंचायत के सदस्यों को अपने-अपने वार्ड में टीकाकरण कराने और अपनी मासिक बैठकों के दौरान इसका प्रचार-प्रचार करने के लिए कहा गया।
प्रशासन द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों से धीरे-धीरे परिणाम निकले क्योंकि 45 वर्ष से ऊपर के नागरिकों का शत प्रतिशत टीकाकरण सिंधगवहन नंदुरबार तालुका, शाहदा तालुका के पुरुषोत्तमनगर व नवपुर तालुका के सगली में पूरा हो चुका है। श्री राउडल ने सूचित किया है कि कुछ गांवों में टीकाकरण के आंकड़े 80% तक पहुंच चुके हैं जबकि शेष 30 से 40 गांवों में यह 50% से अधिक हैं।
शाहदा तालुका की पुरुषोत्तमनगर ग्राम पंचायत 45 वर्ष से ऊपर के लोगों का शत प्रतिशत टीकाकरण कर जिले में प्रथम रही। जहां 45 वर्ष से ऊपर के 365 नागरिक थे, वहीं 18 से 45 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के 288 नागरिकों के लिए भी पंजीकरण किया गया है।
नंदूरबार तालुका में सिंधगवहन और नवपुर तालुका में सगली ने भी टीकाकरण का शत प्रतिशत लक्ष्य हासिल किया है। सिंधगवहन गांव में 45 वर्ष से ऊपर के सभी 431 नागरिकों को टीका लगाया गया है।
यह जनप्रतिनिधियों, ग्रामपंचायत सदस्यों और नागरिकों द्वारा महसूस टीकाकरण के महत्व को रेखांकित करता है। सबसे अहम बात यह है कि इन तीन ग्राम पंचायतों में से किसी में भी कोविड-19 का एक भी सक्रिय मामला नहीं है। गांवों के ग्रामसेवक ने बताया कि यह इन गांवों में किए जा रहे टीकाकरण अभियान का परिणाम है जिससे यह गांव कोरोना मुक्त हो पाए हैं।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
District Administration and People’s representatives join hands to dispel misconceptions and rumours regarding vaccination in tribal-dominated areas: Three villages in Nandurabar district of Maharashtra have successfully achieved the target of 100% vaccination of 45+ age-group.
11 JUN 2021 1:52PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai/Nandurabar
Date: June11,2021
Dispelling misconceptions and rumours related to vaccination, three villages in Nandurbar district have created history by achieving 100% vaccination of 45 and above age group. Falling in one of Maharashtra’s backward and tribal dominant area, these villages, namely Sind Gavhan, Purushottamnagar and Sagali achieved this feat with the joint efforts made by local administration and elected representatives.
While testing, tracing, treating and following Covid appropriate behaviour are the four important weapons in this war against COVID-19; India now has the vaccine protection shield. With an aim to protect maximum lives that may get affected in the event of multiple waves hitting the nation, the Central government launched the world’s biggest vaccination drive on January 16, 2021. As of now, 24.6 Crore jabs have been given in India.
In a diverse and populous country like India, convincing people to get vaccinated was a herculean task in itself.
The people in tribal dominated Nanduarbar district too were initially reluctant about vaccination as they believed that vaccination can cause COVID-19, people can die due to side effects like fever post vaccination and so on and so forth. Accordingly, they did not respond to the vaccination drive for one and half months.
After that, the administration started a multi-level public awareness drive to clear all misconceptions and achieved desired results.
According to Additional CEO of ZP Shekhar Roudal, the district collector, member of parliament, members of legislative assembly and other senior leaders, visited these villages to established dialogue with the people. Later, audio clips -busting the myths about vaccination- recorded in tribal languages were circulated.
All India Radio and Doordarshan media units of Information and broadcasting ministry have regularly disseminating proper information about the vaccination drive to curb the spread of misinformation and created awareness about the importance of the vaccination . Another media unit, the Regional outreach Bureau, Pune has been instrumental in organising multimedia exhibitions with the help of 16 mobile vans in 36 districts of Maharashtra under Covid-19 vaccination and Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign. These vans travelled almost 100 kilometres everyday and created awareness about the vaccination program and also tried to eradicate the fear and hesitancy about the vaccines among villagers. During this campaign , the vans also covered Nandurbar district between February 25 to March 6, 2021.
In the second phase of the drive, different measures like village meetings, public announcements were explored, apart from creating groups of Grampanchayat members, Asha workers and head master/teacehrs in each village who went door to door for creating awareness.
Moreover, respected elders and white collared people in the villages also spoke with their family members and relatives about vaccination. Members of Grampanchayat were asked to carry out vaccination in their respective wards and publicise the same during their monthly meetings.
The efforts made by the administration gradually bore fruit as 100% vaccination of citizens above 45 years has been completed in Sindgavhan Nandurbar Taluka , Purushottamnagar in Shahada Taluka and Sagali in Navapur taluka. Mr. Roudal has informed that vaccination figures have hit 80% in few villages while it is more than 50% in remaining 30 to 40 villages.
Purushottamnagar Grampanchatyat in Shahada taluka was the first in the district to achieve 100% vaccination of people above 45 years. While there were 365 citizens above 45 years, registrations has also been done for the 288 citizens in the age group of 18 to 45 years.
Sindgavhan in Nandurbar Taluka and Sagali in Navapur taluka have also achieved 100% targert of vaccination. In all 431 citizens above 45 years in Sindgavhan village have been vaccinated.
This underscores the importance of vaccination as realised by people’s representatives, grampanchayat members and citizens. Most importantly, there is not even a single active case of COVID-19 in any of these three grampanchayats. This is the outcome of vaccination in the villages which has resulted in getting these villages Corona free, informed Gramsevak from villages.