Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
COVID-19 Projects Facilitated by Office of Principal Scientific Adviser: Extension of Hospitals
13 JUN 2021 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
As COVID-19 cases surged in different parts of the country, infrastructure in hospitals was under immense pressure.Innovative modular hospitals came as a huge relief amidst this.Modular hospitals are an extension of hospital infrastructure and can be built adjacent to an existing hospital building.Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser, Government of India (O/o PSA, GoI)invited private sector companies, donor organizations, and individuals to support various projects of national importance. Project Extension Hospitals is one such initiative.TheO/o PSA identified requirements of close to 50 hospitals in states where the highest number of COVID-19 cases were reported.
Modulus Housing, a start-up incubated at Indian Institute of Technology, Madras (IIT-M) developed the MediCAB hospitals.This enables building a 100-bedded extension facility in 3-weeks’ time. MediCAB hospitals are designed with a dedicated zone of Intensive Care Units (ICUs) that can accommodate various life-support equipment and medical devices. These negative pressure portable hospitals have durability of around 25 years, and they can also be shifted in the future for any disaster response in less than a week. These rapidly deployable hospitals will plug a major health infrastructure gap in India’s fight against COVID-19, especially in rural areas and smaller towns. The O/o PSA has been actively working towards securing CSR support to implement these projects in different areas across the nation.
Modulus Housing has started deployingMediCAB extension hospitals with the help of the American Indian Foundation (AIF). Mastercard, Texas Instruments, Zscaler, PNB Housing, Goldman Sachs, Lenovo, and NASSCOM Foundation have also extended CSR support. The first batch of 100 bedded hospitals is being commissioned at Bilaspur (Chhattisgarh); Amravati, Pune, and Jalna (Maharastra); Mohali (Punjab), and a 20-bed hospital at Raipur (Chhattisgarh). Bengaluru (Karnataka) will have one each of 20-, 50-, and 100-beds in the first phase.
The Office of PSA has also collaborated with Tata Projects Ltd to deploy modular hospitals at multiple sites in Punjab and Chhattisgarh. They have initiated work on 48 bedded modular hospitals in Gurdaspur and Faridkot (Punjab). Expansion of ICU at multiple hospitals in Chhattisgarh including Raipur, Jashpur, Bemetara, Kanker, and Gaurella are also underway.

ভারত সরকারের প্রধান বৈজ্ঞানিক উপদেষ্টার কার্যালয়
প্রধান বৈজ্ঞানিক উপদেষ্টার কার্যালয়ের মাধ্যমে সুবিধাপ্রাপ্ত কোভিড-১৯ প্রকল্প: হাসপাতালের সম্প্রসারণ
13 JUN 2021 8:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ জুন, ২০২১
কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারির ঢেউয়ের ধাক্কায় সারা দেশ দেশজুড়ে হাসপাতাল গুলির উপর অত্যধিক চাপ পড়ায় হাসপাতাল গুলির পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়ন আরও বাড়ানোর প্রয়োজন হয়ে পড়েছে। বিশেষ করে মডিউলার হাসপাতালগুলি, যেগুলি কোভিডের চিকিৎসায় বিশেষ সহায়ক হয়েছে।
কোভিডের চিকিৎসার জন্য হাসপাতালগুলির পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়ন ও সম্প্রসারণের বিষয়ে ভারত সরকারের প্রধান বৈজ্ঞানিক উপদেষ্টার কার্যালয়ের মাধ্যমে বিশেষ প্রকল্পের কথা ঘোষণা করা হয়। জাতীয় গুরুত্বের কথা ভেবে এজন্য বিভিন্ন বেসরকারি সংস্থা থেকে শুরু করে দাতা সংগঠন ও ব্যক্তিগত পর্যায় সহায়তার কথা বলা হয়। এজন্য প্রধান বৈজ্ঞানিক উপদেষ্টার কার্যালয়ের মাধ্যমে দেশের ৫০ টি এমন হাসপাতালকে চিহ্নিত করা হয়, যে হাসপাতালগুলিতে সবচেয়ে বেশি করোনা আক্রান্তদের চিকিৎসা করা হয়েছে।
চেন্নাইয়ের একটি শিল্পোদ্যোগ সংস্থা মডিউলাস হাউসিং আধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার করে মেডিকেল হাসপাতালে অতিরিক্ত একশোটি শয্যা বিশিষ্ট নতুন সম্প্রসারিত ভবন তৈরি করছে। যেখানে করোনা চিকিৎসায় বিভিন্ন সুবিধা থাকবে।
এই মডিউলাস হাউসিং আমেরিকান ইন্ডিয়ান ফাউন্ডেশনের সহায়তায় মেডিকেল এক্সটেনশন হাসপাতাল স্থাপনের কাজ শুরু করেছে। অন্যান্য কয়েকটি সংস্থা তাদের সাহায্য করছে। ইতিমধ্যে বিলাসপুরে একশ শয্যাবিশিষ্ট হাসপাতাল চালু হতে চলেছে। এছাড়া মহারাষ্ট্রের অমরাবতী, পুনে ও জলনা এবং পাঞ্জাবের মোহলি ও ছত্রিশগড়ের রায়পুরে কুড়ি শয্যাবিশিষ্ট হাসপাতাল করা হচ্ছে।
এর পাশাপাশি, প্রধান বৈজ্ঞানিক উপদেষ্টা কার্যালয়ের পক্ষ থেকে টাটা প্রোজেক্টস লিমিটেডের সহযোগিতায় পাঞ্জাব ও ছত্রিশগড়ের একাধিক স্থানে মডিউলার হাসপাতাল স্থাপনের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। ইতিমধ্যেই গুরুদাসপুর এবং ফরিদকোটে ৪৮ শয্যা বিশিষ্ট হাসপাতাল তৈরির কাজ শুরু হয়েছে। এছাড়া রায়পুর, যশপুর, বেমতারা, কাংকের এবং গৌরেলা সহ ছত্রিশগড়ে একাধিক হাসপাতালের আইসিইউ সম্প্রসারণের কাজ চালানো হচ্ছে।