Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
COVID-19 Projects Facilitated by Office of Principal Scientific Adviser: Extension of Hospitals
13 JUN 2021 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
As COVID-19 cases surged in different parts of the country, infrastructure in hospitals was under immense pressure.Innovative modular hospitals came as a huge relief amidst this.Modular hospitals are an extension of hospital infrastructure and can be built adjacent to an existing hospital building.Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser, Government of India (O/o PSA, GoI)invited private sector companies, donor organizations, and individuals to support various projects of national importance. Project Extension Hospitals is one such initiative.TheO/o PSA identified requirements of close to 50 hospitals in states where the highest number of COVID-19 cases were reported.
Modulus Housing, a start-up incubated at Indian Institute of Technology, Madras (IIT-M) developed the MediCAB hospitals.This enables building a 100-bedded extension facility in 3-weeks’ time. MediCAB hospitals are designed with a dedicated zone of Intensive Care Units (ICUs) that can accommodate various life-support equipment and medical devices. These negative pressure portable hospitals have durability of around 25 years, and they can also be shifted in the future for any disaster response in less than a week. These rapidly deployable hospitals will plug a major health infrastructure gap in India’s fight against COVID-19, especially in rural areas and smaller towns. The O/o PSA has been actively working towards securing CSR support to implement these projects in different areas across the nation.
Modulus Housing has started deployingMediCAB extension hospitals with the help of the American Indian Foundation (AIF). Mastercard, Texas Instruments, Zscaler, PNB Housing, Goldman Sachs, Lenovo, and NASSCOM Foundation have also extended CSR support. The first batch of 100 bedded hospitals is being commissioned at Bilaspur (Chhattisgarh); Amravati, Pune, and Jalna (Maharastra); Mohali (Punjab), and a 20-bed hospital at Raipur (Chhattisgarh). Bengaluru (Karnataka) will have one each of 20-, 50-, and 100-beds in the first phase.
The Office of PSA has also collaborated with Tata Projects Ltd to deploy modular hospitals at multiple sites in Punjab and Chhattisgarh. They have initiated work on 48 bedded modular hospitals in Gurdaspur and Faridkot (Punjab). Expansion of ICU at multiple hospitals in Chhattisgarh including Raipur, Jashpur, Bemetara, Kanker, and Gaurella are also underway.

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय की ओर से कोविड-19 परियोजनाओं में मदद की गई: अस्पतालों का विस्तार
13 JUN 2021 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में जैसे ही कोविड-19 के मामले बढ़े, वैसे ही अस्पतालों में बुनियादी ढांचे पर भारी दबाव आ गया था। इसके बीच अभिनव मॉड्यूलर अस्पताल एक बड़ी राहत बनकर सामने आया। मॉड्यूलर अस्पताल, अस्पताल के बुनियादी ढांचे का विस्तार है और इसे एक मौजूदा अस्पताल भवन के नजदीक बनाया जा सकता है। भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय (ओ/ओ पीएसए, जीओआई) ने निजी क्षेत्र की कंपनियों, दानदाता संगठनों और व्यक्तियों को राष्ट्रीय महत्व की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का समर्थन करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया है। परियोजना विस्तार अस्पताल ऐसी ही एक पहल है। पीएसए के कार्यालय ने उन राज्यों के करीब 50 अस्पतालों की जरूरतों की पहचान की है, जहां सबसे ज्यादा कोविड-19 मामले सामने आए थे।
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, मद्रास (आईआईटी-एम) में एक स्टार्ट-अप मॉड्यूलस हाउसिंग ने मेडिकैब अस्पतालों का विकास किया है। इसने 100 बिस्तरों वाली विस्तार सुविधा का निर्माण तीन हफ्तों में सक्षम बनाया है। मेडिकैब अस्पतालों को गहन देखभाल इकाइयों (आईसीयू) के एक समर्पित क्षेत्र के साथ डिजाइन किया गया है, जो विभिन्न लाइफ-सपोर्ट उपकरण और चिकित्सा उपकरणों को समायोजित कर सकता है। इन नकारात्मक दबाव वाले वहनीय अस्पतालों में लगभग 25 वर्षों का स्थायित्व होता है और इन्हें भविष्य में एक हफ्ते से भी कम समय में किसी भी आपदा प्रतिक्रिया के लिए स्थानांतरित किया जा सकता है। तेज गति से शुरू किए जा सकने वाले ये अस्पताल, विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों और छोटे शहरों में कोविड-19 के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई में एक प्रमुख स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे की कमी को पूरा करेंगे। पीएसए का कार्यालय देशभर में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में इन परियोजनाओं को लागू करने के लिए सीएसआर समर्थन हासिल करने की दिशा में सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहा है।
मॉड्यूलस हाउसिंग ने अमेरिकन इंडियन फाउंडेशन (एआईएफ) की सहायता से मेडिकैब एक्सटेंशन अस्पतालों की तैनाती शुरू कर दी है। वहीं मास्टरकार्ड, टेक्सास इंस्ट्रूमेंट्स, जेडस्केलर, पीएनबी हाउसिंग, गोल्डमैन सैक्स, लेनोवो और नैसकॉम फाउंडेशन ने भी सीएसआर समर्थन में विस्तार किया है। 100 बिस्तरों वाले अस्पतालों का पहला बैच बिलासपुर (छत्तीसगढ़), अमरावती, पुणे और जालना (महाराष्ट्र), मोहाली (पंजाब) में शुरू किया जा रहा है। वहीं छत्तीसगढ़ के रायपुर में 20 बिस्तरों वाला एक अस्पताल चालू किया जा रहा है। पहले चरण में बेंगलुरु (कर्नाटक) में 20, 50 और 100 बिस्तरों वाले एक-एक अस्पताल होंगे।
पीएसए के कार्यालय ने पंजाब और छत्तीसगढ़ में कई स्थानों पर मॉड्यूलर अस्पतालों को चालू करने के लिए टाटा प्रोजेक्ट्स लिमिटेड के साथ भी सहयोग किया है। उन्होंने गुरदासपुर और फरीदकोट (पंजाब) में 48 बिस्तरों वाले मॉड्यूलर अस्पतालों पर काम शुरू किया है। रायपुर, जशपुर, बेमेतरा, कांकेर और गौरेल्ला सहित छत्तीसगढ़ के कई अस्पतालों में आईसीयू के विस्तार का भी काम चल रहा है।