Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government clarifies that there is no cyber breach into NIC email system
13 JUN 2021 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
A media story on impact of data breaches in organisations such as Air India, Big Basket and Domino’s has claimed that these breaches have exposed email accounts and passwords of NIC emails to the hackers.
In view of this it is important to clarify that firstly, there has been no cyber breach into the email system of the Government of India maintained by the National Informatics Centre (NIC). The email system is totally safe and secure.
Secondly, cyber security breach on external portals may not impact the users of Government Email Service, unless the Government users have registered on these portals using their Government Email Address and have used the same password as the one used in the Government Email Account.
NIC Email system has put in place several security measures such as two factor authentication and change of password in 90 days. Further, any change of password in NIC Email requires mobile OTP and if the mobile OTP is incorrect then change of password will not be possible. Any attempt of phishing using NIC Email can be mitigated by NIC. NIC also undertakes user awareness drives from time to time and keeps updating the users about potential risks and safety protocols.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
सरकार ने स्पष्ट किया कि एनआईसी ईमेल प्रणाली में किसी भी प्रकार का साइबर अतिक्रमण नहीं हुआ
13 JUN 2021 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
एयर इंडिया, बिग बास्केट और डोमिनोज जैसे संगठनों में डेटा अतिक्रमणो के प्रभाव पर मीडिया में एक खबर ने दावा किया है कि इन अतिक्रमणों से हैकर्स को राष्ट्रीय सूचना केंद्र-एनआईसी ईमेल के ईमेल खाते और पासवर्ड प्राप्त हो गए हैं।
इसे देखते हुए यह स्पष्ट करना महत्वपूर्ण है कि सबसे पहले, राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (एनआईसी) द्वारा अनुरक्षित भारत सरकार की ईमेल प्रणाली में कोई साइबर अतिक्रमण नहीं हुआ है। ईमेल प्रणाली पूरी तरह से सुरक्षित और सकुशल है।
दूसरे, बाहरी पोर्टलों पर साइबर सुरक्षा उल्लंघन सरकारी ईमेल सेवा के उपयोगकर्ताओं को प्रभावित नहीं कर सकता है, जब तक कि सरकारी उपयोगकर्ताओं ने अपने सरकारी ईमेल पते का उपयोग करके इन पोर्टलों पर पंजीकरण नहीं कराया है और सरकारी ईमेल खाते में उपयोग किए गए पासवर्ड का उपयोग नहीं किया है।
एनआईसी ईमेल प्रणाली ने दो घटकीय प्रमाणीकरण और 90 दिनों में पासवर्ड बदलने जैसे कई सुरक्षा उपाय किए हैं। इसके अलावा, एनआईसी ईमेल में पासवर्ड के किसी भी परिवर्तन के लिए मोबाइल ओटीपी की आवश्यकता होती है और यदि मोबाइल ओटीपी गलत है तो पासवर्ड बदलना संभव नहीं होगा। एनआईसी ईमेल का उपयोग करके अतिक्रमण के किसी भी प्रयास को एनआईसी द्वारा रोका किया जा सकता है। एनआईसी समय-समय पर उपयोगकर्ता जागरूकता अभियान भी चलाता है और संभावित खतरों और सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल के बारे में उपयोगकर्ताओं को अपडेट करता रहता है।