Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government clarifies that there is no cyber breach into NIC email system
13 JUN 2021 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
A media story on impact of data breaches in organisations such as Air India, Big Basket and Domino’s has claimed that these breaches have exposed email accounts and passwords of NIC emails to the hackers.
In view of this it is important to clarify that firstly, there has been no cyber breach into the email system of the Government of India maintained by the National Informatics Centre (NIC). The email system is totally safe and secure.
Secondly, cyber security breach on external portals may not impact the users of Government Email Service, unless the Government users have registered on these portals using their Government Email Address and have used the same password as the one used in the Government Email Account.
NIC Email system has put in place several security measures such as two factor authentication and change of password in 90 days. Further, any change of password in NIC Email requires mobile OTP and if the mobile OTP is incorrect then change of password will not be possible. Any attempt of phishing using NIC Email can be mitigated by NIC. NIC also undertakes user awareness drives from time to time and keeps updating the users about potential risks and safety protocols.

ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಎನ್ಐಸಿ ಇ-ಮೇಲ್ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸೈಬರ್ ನಿಯಮಗಳ ಉಲ್ಲಂಘನೆ ಆಗಿಲ್ಲ: ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟನೆ
13 JUN 2021 7:13PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಏರ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ, ಬಿಗ್ ಬಾಸ್ಕೆಟ್ ಮತ್ತು ಡೊಮಿನೊದಂತಹ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ದತ್ತಾಂಶ ನಿಯಮಗಳ ಉಲ್ಲಂಘನೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ನಿಯಮಗಳ ಉಲ್ಲಂಘನೆಯಿಂದ ದತ್ತಾಂಶಗಳ ಖದೀಮ(ಹ್ಯಾಕರ್ಸ್)ರಿಗೆ ಎನ್ಐಸಿ ಇ-ಮೇಲ್ ಖಾತೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪಾಸ್|ವರ್ಡ್|ಗಳನ್ನು ಬಹಿರಂಗಪಡಿಸಿದಂತಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವರದಿಗಳು ಪ್ರಕಟವಾಗಿವೆ.
ಇದನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು ಪ್ರಮುಖವಾಗಿ ಮೊದಲಿಗೆ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟಪಡಿಸುವುದೇನೆಂದರೆ, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ (ಎನ್ಐಸಿ) ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಇ-ಮೇಲ್ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಸೈಬರ್ ನಿಯಮಗಳ ಉಲ್ಲಂಘನೆಯಾಗಿಲ್ಲ. ಇ-ಮೇಲ್ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತೆಯಿಂದ ಕೂಡಿದೆ.
ಎನ್ಐಸಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವಾರು ಭದ್ರತಾ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅವೆಂದರೆ, ಎರಡು ಅಂಶ(ಹಂತ)ಗಳ ದೃಢೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು 90 ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಸ್|ವರ್ಡ್ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ, ಎನ್ಐಸಿ ಇ-ಮೇಲ್|ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಸ್|ವರ್ಡ್ ಬದಲಾಯಿಸಬೇಕಾದರೆ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಒಟಿಪಿ ಅವಶ್ಯಕ. ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಒಟಿಪಿ ಸರಿಯಾಗಿರದಿದ್ದರೆ, ಪಾಸ್|ವರ್ಡ್ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ಅಸಾಧ್ಯ. ಎನ್ಐಸಿಯ ಇ-ಮೇಲ್ ಬಳಸಿ ಮೋಸ ಮಾಡುವ ಯಾವುದೇ ದುಸ್ಸಾಹಸ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಎನ್ಐಸಿ ದುರ್ಬಲಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಎನ್ಐಸಿ ಕಾಲ ಕಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ಬಳಕೆದಾರರ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಆಂದೋಲನಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಾ ಬರುತ್ತದೆ. ಜತೆಗೆ, ದತ್ತಾಂಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಎದುರಾಗುವ ಸಂಭಾವ್ಯ ಗಂಡಾಂತರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸುರಕ್ಷತಾ ಶಿಷ್ಟಾಚಾರಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಎನ್ಐಸಿ ಬಳಕೆದಾರರನ್ನು ಆಗಿಂದಾಗ್ಗೆ ಪರಿಷ್ಕರಣೆಗೆ ಒಳಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.