Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports 70,421 Daily New Cases in the last 24 hours; lowest after 74 days
India's Active Caseload declines below 10 Lakh mark after 66 days
Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for more than a month
Recovery Rate increases to 95.43%
Daily Positivity Rate stands at 4.72%, less than 10% positivity for 3 weeks
14 JUN 2021 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
India continues to report a sustained slide in the daily new COVID cases. The country has reported 70,421 Daily New Cases in the last 24 hours. Less than 1 lakh Daily New Cases have been reported for 7 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 9,73,158. The Caseload has declined below 10 lakh mark after 66 days.
A net decline of 53,001 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 3.30% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 32 consecutive days now. 1,19,501 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Nearly 50,000 (49,080) more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,81,62,947 people have already recovered from COVID-19 & 1,19,501 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 95.43%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 14,92,152 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted nearly 38 crore (37,96,24,626) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 4.54% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 4.72% today. It has remained less than 10% for 21 consecutive days now.
A total of 25,48,49,301vaccine doses have been administered through 35,32,375sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,00,51,785
2nd Dose
69,67,822
FLWs
1st Dose
1,67,57,575
2nd Dose
88,52,564
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
4,12,71,166
2nd Dose
7,69,575
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
7,57,08,102
2nd Dose
1,19,77,000
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,25,81,044
2nd Dose
1,99,12,668
Total
25,48,49,301

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் கொரோனா பாதிப்பு தொடர்ந்து சரிவு: கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 70,421 பேருக்கு தொற்று உறுதி
14 JUN 2021 2:09PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் கொவிட் அன்றாட பாதிப்புகள் தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து வருகிறது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 70,421 பேர் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இதையடுத்து, 7-வது நாளாக அன்றாட புதிய பாதிப்புகள் 1 லட்சத்திற்கும் கீழ் பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
நம் நாட்டில் கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சைப் பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 66 நாட்களுக்கு பிறகு 10 லட்சத்திற்கும் கீழ் 9,73,158 ஆக பதிவாகியுள்ளது. இது, நாட்டின் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் வெறும் 3.30 சதவீதமாகும்.
சிகிச்சைப் பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கையில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 53,001 சரிந்துள்ளது.
தொடர்ந்து 32-வது நாளாக, புதிய பாதிப்புகளை விட தினசரி குணமடைவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 1,19,501 பேர் குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளார்கள்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் புதிதாகத் தொற்றுக்கு ஆளானவர்களை விடக் கூடுதலாக 49,080 பேர் குணமடைந்தனர்.
இதுவரை மொத்தம் 2,81,62,947 பேர் கொவிட்-19 தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். இதன்படி குணமடைந்தவர்களின் விழுக்காடு 95.43 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 14,92,152 பரிசோதனைகளும், இந்தியாவில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 37,96,24,626 பரிசோதனைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வாராந்திர தொற்று உறுதி விழுக்காடு 4.54 சதவீதமாகவும், தினசரி தொற்று உறுதி வீதம் 4.72 சதவீதமாகவும் பதிவாகியுள்ளது. தொடர்ந்து 21 நாட்களாக இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 10 சதவீதத்திற்கும் குறைவாக உள்ளது.
நாடு தழுவிய தடுப்பூசித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இன்று காலை 7 மணிக்குக் கிடைத்த முதற்கட்ட தகவலின்படி, மொத்தம் 35,32,375 முகாம்களில் 25,48,49,301 தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1726923