Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports 70,421 Daily New Cases in the last 24 hours; lowest after 74 days
India's Active Caseload declines below 10 Lakh mark after 66 days
Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for more than a month
Recovery Rate increases to 95.43%
Daily Positivity Rate stands at 4.72%, less than 10% positivity for 3 weeks
14 JUN 2021 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
India continues to report a sustained slide in the daily new COVID cases. The country has reported 70,421 Daily New Cases in the last 24 hours. Less than 1 lakh Daily New Cases have been reported for 7 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 9,73,158. The Caseload has declined below 10 lakh mark after 66 days.
A net decline of 53,001 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 3.30% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 32 consecutive days now. 1,19,501 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Nearly 50,000 (49,080) more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,81,62,947 people have already recovered from COVID-19 & 1,19,501 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 95.43%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 14,92,152 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted nearly 38 crore (37,96,24,626) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 4.54% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 4.72% today. It has remained less than 10% for 21 consecutive days now.
A total of 25,48,49,301vaccine doses have been administered through 35,32,375sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,00,51,785
2nd Dose
69,67,822
FLWs
1st Dose
1,67,57,575
2nd Dose
88,52,564
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
4,12,71,166
2nd Dose
7,69,575
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
7,57,08,102
2nd Dose
1,19,77,000
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,25,81,044
2nd Dose
1,99,12,668
Total
25,48,49,301

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గత 24 గంటల్లో 70,421 కరోనా కేసులు, 74 రోజుల్లో అత్యల్పం 66 రోజుల
తరువాత చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు 10 లక్షల లోపుకు
నెలకు పైగా కొత్త కేసులకంటే కోలుకున్నవారే ఎక్కువ మంది
కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 95.43% కు పెరుగుదల
రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 4.72%, మూడు వారాలుగా 10% లోపే
14 JUN 2021 2:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో రోజువారీ కొత్త కరోనా కేసులు తగ్గుతూనే ఉన్నాయి. గత 24 గంటలలో 70,421 కేసులు నమదయ్యాయి, వరుసగా ఏడో రోజు కూడా లక్షలోపే కొనసాగుతున్నాయి. కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల ఉమ్మడి కృషి ఫలితమిది. .
చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారి సంఖ్య కూడా తగ్గుతూ 9,73,158 కి చేరింది. 66 రోజుల తరువాత 10 లక్షల దిగువకు వచ్చింది. గత 24 గంటల్లో నికరంగా 53,001 తగ్గుదల నమోదైంది మొత్తం పాజిటి కేసులలో ఇది 3.30% మాత్రమే
కోవిడ్ నుంచి మరింత మంది కోలుకుంటూ ఉండటంతో వరుసగా 32వ రోజుకూడా రోజువారీ కోలుకుంటున్నవారే కొత్తకేసులకంటే ఎక్కువగా ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటలలో. 1,19,501 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. గత 24 గంటలలో అంతకుముందురోజుకంటే దాదాపు 50 వేల ( 49,080) మంది ఎక్కువగా కోలుకున్నారు
ఇప్పటివరకు కోవిడ్ బారినపడి కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య 2,81,62,947 కాగా, గత 24 గంటలలో కోలుకున్న వారు 1,19,501 మంది. దీంతో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 95.43% కు పెరిగింది.
కోవిడ్ పరీక్షల సామర్థం పెరగటంతో గత 24 గంటలలో దేసవ్యాప్తంగా 14,92,152 పరీక్షలు జరిగాయి. దీంతో ఇప్పటివరకు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా జరిపిన మొత్తం పరీక్షల సంఖ్య దాదాపు 38 కోట్లు ( 37,96,24,626) కు చేరింది. కవైపు దేశమంతటా పరీక్షలు పెరుగుతూ ఉంటే మరోవైపు పాజిటివిటీ తగ్గుతూ వస్తోంది. వారపు పాజిటివిటీ ప్రస్తుతం 4.54% కాగా రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ ఈ రోజు 4.72% గా నమోదైంది. వరుసగా 21 రోజులుగా ఇది 10% లోపే ఉంటోంది
ఈ ఉదయం 7 గంటలకు అందిన సమాచారం ప్రకారం 35,32,375 శిబిరాల ద్వారా మొత్తం 25,48,49,301 టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ జరిగింది. వాటి వివరాలు:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోస్
1,00,51,785
రెండో డోస్
69,67,822
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
మొదటి డోస్
1,67,57,575
రెండో డోస్
88,52,564
18-44 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
4,12,71,166
రెండో డోస్
7,69,575
45 -60 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
7,57,08,102
రెండో డోస్
1,19,77,000
60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు
మొదటి డోస్
6,25,81,044
రెండో డోస్
1,99,12,668
మొత్తం
25,48,49,301