Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports 70,421 Daily New Cases in the last 24 hours; lowest after 74 days
India's Active Caseload declines below 10 Lakh mark after 66 days
Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for more than a month
Recovery Rate increases to 95.43%
Daily Positivity Rate stands at 4.72%, less than 10% positivity for 3 weeks
14 JUN 2021 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
India continues to report a sustained slide in the daily new COVID cases. The country has reported 70,421 Daily New Cases in the last 24 hours. Less than 1 lakh Daily New Cases have been reported for 7 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 9,73,158. The Caseload has declined below 10 lakh mark after 66 days.
A net decline of 53,001 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 3.30% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 32 consecutive days now. 1,19,501 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Nearly 50,000 (49,080) more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,81,62,947 people have already recovered from COVID-19 & 1,19,501 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 95.43%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 14,92,152 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted nearly 38 crore (37,96,24,626) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 4.54% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 4.72% today. It has remained less than 10% for 21 consecutive days now.
A total of 25,48,49,301vaccine doses have been administered through 35,32,375sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,00,51,785
2nd Dose
69,67,822
FLWs
1st Dose
1,67,57,575
2nd Dose
88,52,564
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
4,12,71,166
2nd Dose
7,69,575
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
7,57,08,102
2nd Dose
1,19,77,000
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,25,81,044
2nd Dose
1,99,12,668
Total
25,48,49,301

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतात गेल्या 24 तासात 70,421 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद,74 दिवसातली सर्वात कमी रुग्णसंख्या
66 दिवसानंतर भारतातली उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्या 10 लाखापेक्षा कमी
महिन्याभराहून जास्त काळ दैनंदिन नव्या रुग्णांच्या संख्येपेक्षा बरे होणाऱ्यांची संख्या जास्त
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचे प्रमाण 95.43%
दैनंदिन पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर 4.72%, हा दर 3 आठवडे 10 % पेक्षा कमी
14 JUN 2021 3:53PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतात दैनंदिन नव्या रुग्ण संख्येचा घटता कल जारी आहे.गेल्या 24 तासात देशात 70,421 दैनंदिन नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे. सलग सातव्या दिवशी 1 लाखापेक्षा कमी दैनंदिन नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे. केंद्र सरकार आणि राज्य सरकार/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या सातत्यपूर्ण आणि समन्वित प्रयत्नांचे हे फलित आहे.
भारतात उपचाराधीन रुग्ण संख्येतही सातत्याने घट होत आहे. देशातली उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्या आज 9,73,158 आहे. 66 दिवसानंतर भारतातली उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्या 10 लाखापेक्षा कमी आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्येत 53,001 ने घट झाली असून उपचाराधीन रुग्ण, देशाच्या एकूण पॉझीटीव्ह रुग्णांच्या 3.30% आहेत.
कोविड-19 संसर्गातून मोठ्या संख्येने रुग्ण बरे होत असल्याने दैनंदिन नव्या रुग्णांच्या संख्येपेक्षा बरे होणाऱ्यांची संख्या सलग 32 व्या दिवशीही जास्त आहे. गेल्या 24 तासात 1,19,501 रुग्ण कोरोनातून बरे झाले.
गेल्या 24 तासात दैनंदिन नव्या रुग्णांच्या संख्येच्या तुलनेत, बरे होणाऱ्यांची संख्या सुमारे 50,000 (49,080) ने अधिक होती.
महामारीच्या सुरवातीपासूनच्या कोरोना बाधितामधून 2,81,62,947 लोक कोरोनातून बरे झाले असून गेल्या 24 तासात 1,19,501 रुग्ण बरे झाले. रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर उंचावत असून हा दर 95.43%, झाला आहे.
देशभरात चाचण्यांची क्षमता वाढवण्यात आली असून गेल्या 24 तासात 14,92,152 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या असून भारताने आतापर्यंत सुमारे 38 कोटी(37,96,24,626) चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
देशभरात चाचण्या वाढवत असतानाच साप्ताहिक पॉझीटीव्हिटी दरामध्ये सातत्याने घट होत आहे. साप्ताहिक पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर सध्या 4.54% असून दैनंदिन पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर आज 4.72% आहे. सलग 21 व्या दिवशी हा दर 10 % पेक्षा कमी आहे.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजता प्राप्त झालेल्या अहवालानुसार 35,32,375 सत्राद्वारे कोरोना प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या एकूण 25,48,49,301 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,00,51,785
2nd Dose
69,67,822
FLWs
1st Dose
1,67,57,575
2nd Dose
88,52,564
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
4,12,71,166
2nd Dose
7,69,575
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
7,57,08,102
2nd Dose
1,19,77,000
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,25,81,044
2nd Dose
1,99,12,668
Total
25,48,49,301