Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports 70,421 Daily New Cases in the last 24 hours; lowest after 74 days
India's Active Caseload declines below 10 Lakh mark after 66 days
Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for more than a month
Recovery Rate increases to 95.43%
Daily Positivity Rate stands at 4.72%, less than 10% positivity for 3 weeks
14 JUN 2021 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
India continues to report a sustained slide in the daily new COVID cases. The country has reported 70,421 Daily New Cases in the last 24 hours. Less than 1 lakh Daily New Cases have been reported for 7 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 9,73,158. The Caseload has declined below 10 lakh mark after 66 days.
A net decline of 53,001 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 3.30% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 32 consecutive days now. 1,19,501 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Nearly 50,000 (49,080) more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,81,62,947 people have already recovered from COVID-19 & 1,19,501 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 95.43%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 14,92,152 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted nearly 38 crore (37,96,24,626) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 4.54% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 4.72% today. It has remained less than 10% for 21 consecutive days now.
A total of 25,48,49,301vaccine doses have been administered through 35,32,375sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,00,51,785
2nd Dose
69,67,822
FLWs
1st Dose
1,67,57,575
2nd Dose
88,52,564
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
4,12,71,166
2nd Dose
7,69,575
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
7,57,08,102
2nd Dose
1,19,77,000
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,25,81,044
2nd Dose
1,99,12,668
Total
25,48,49,301

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন ৭০,৪২১ জন ; যা ৭৪ দিনের মধ্যে সর্বনিম্ন
ভারতে ৬৬ দিন পর চিকিৎসাধীন সংক্রমিতের সংখ্যা কমে হয়েছে ১০ লক্ষের নিচে
এক মাসের উপর দৈনিক নতুন করে সংক্রমিতের থেকে সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার সংখ্যা বেশি
আরোগ্য লাভের হার বেড়ে হয়েছে ৯৫.৪৩ শতাংশ
তিন সপ্তাহ ধরে দৈনিক সংক্রমণের হার ১০ শতাংশের কম- আজ এই হার ৪.৭২ শতাংশ
14 JUN 2021 2:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ই জুন, ২০২১
ভারতে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন ৭০,৪২১ জন। পর পর সাত দিন দেশে এই সংখ্যা ১ লক্ষের কম। কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির যৌথ উদ্যোগে এই সাফল্য পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। ভারতে সক্রিয় সংক্রমিতের সংখ্যা নিম্নমুখী। এই সংখ্যা আরও কমে হয়েছে ৯,৭৩,১৫৮ জন। পর পর ৬৬ দিন সক্রিয় চিকিৎসাধীনের সংখ্যা ১০ লক্ষের নিচে রয়েছে।
গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় সক্রিয় চিকিৎসাধীনের সংখ্যা ৫৩,০০১ কমেছে। আজকের হিসেবে দেশে মোট সংক্রমিতের মাত্র ৩.৩০ শতাংশ চিকিৎসাধীন।
দেশে পর পর ৩২ দিন নতুন করে সংক্রমিতের থেকে সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার সংখ্যা বেশি। গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ১,১৯,৫০১ জন আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন। একদিনে প্রায় ৫০ হাজার সংক্রমিত রোগী সুস্থ হয়েছেন। এ পর্যন্ত মোট ২,৮১,৬২,৯৪৭ জন সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠেছেন । জাতীয় কোভিড মুক্তির হার ৯৫.৪৩ শতাংশ।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় দেশে ১৪,৯২,১৫২২ টি নমুনার পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। এপর্যন্ত দেশে ৩৭,৯৬,২৪,৬২৬ টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। এক দিকে যেমন নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা বেড়েছে, অন্যদিকে সংক্রমণের হার নিম্নমুখী। আজ এই হার ৪.৭২ শতাংশ। পর পর ২১ দিন এই হার ১০ শতাংশের কম। সাপ্তাহিক সংক্রমণের হার ৪.৫৪ শতাংশ।
দেশে এ পর্যন্ত ২৫,৪৮,৪৯,৩০১ টি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের মধ্যে ১,০০,৫১,৭৮৫ জন টিকার প্রথম ডোজ এবং ৬৯,৬৭,৮২২ জন টিকার দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন।
প্রথম সারির করোনা যোদ্ধাদের মধ্যে ১,৬৭,৫৭,৫৭৫ জন প্রথম ডোজ এবং ৮৮,৫২,৫৬৪ জন দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন।
১৮-৪৪ বছর নাগরিকদের মধ্যে প্রথম ডোজ পেয়েছেন ৪,১২,৭১,১৬৬ জন এবং দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন ৭,৬৯,৫৭৫ জন। ৪৫-৬০ বছর বয়সী নাগরিকদের মধ্যে প্রথম ডোজ পেয়েছেন ৭,৫৭,০৮,১০২ জন। আর দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন ১,১৯,৭৭,০০০ জন। যাঁদের বয়স ৬০এর ওপরে তাঁদের মধ্যে ৬,২৫,৮১,০৪৪ জন প্রথম ডোজ এবং ১,৯৯,১২,৬৬৮ জন দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন।