Ministry of Civil Aviation
Jaipur International Airport facilitates essential medical supplies amid tough times
683 boxes of Covid Vaccine and 527 Boxes of oxygen concentrators transported from 1st May to 09th June 2021
85 Boxes of Black Fungus medicines also transported from 1st May to 09th June 2021
14 JUN 2021 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Jaipur Airport has been tirelessly working to ensure that vaccines, medical equipment and other essential supplies are safely loaded and reaching their destination on time of medical equipment and materials 24x7.
A total 683 boxes(20.59 MT) of Covid Vaccine,527 Boxes (8.24MT) of oxygen concentrator, 42 Boxes (475 Kg) of Oximeter,30 Boxes (542 Kg) of COVID19 Detection Kit, 08 Boxes (224 Kg) of Vaccination Kitand 85 Boxes (612 Kg) of Black Fungus medicines have been transported through various airlines from 1st May 2021 till 09th June 2021 through Jaipur Airport.
To overcome the oxygen crisis, a total of 09 emptyoxygen tankers weretransportedfrom Jaipur to Jamnagar through Indian Airforce aircraft (C17)from 26th April 2021 to16th May 2021.
Apart from this, JaipurAirport is also following all the COVID19 related guidelines and protocols as per the instructions of Central and State Government to ensure a safe journey for passengers.The airport staff makes continuous requests to all the passengers, stakeholders, visitors, employees etc. to always follow COVID appropriate behaviour and maintain staggered timing to minimise crowding. To create awareness regarding COVID appropriate behaviour, ensuring safety of passengers, theairport is also displaying instructions through severalelectronic and permanent displays at the terminal.
Jaipur Airport has also organised Covid vaccination camp for employees of AAI and other stakeholders in collaboration and support from Govt. of Rajasthan, taking all safety measures into consideration. Total 09 Vaccination camps were organised at Jaipur Airport in May and June 21 in which around 2000 beneficiaries got vaccinated.

ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜੈਪੁਰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਨੇ ਕਠਿਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੇ 683 ਬਕਸੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟਰਜ਼ ਦੇ 527 ਬਕਸਿਆਂ ਦੀ 01 ਮਈ ਤੋਂ 09 ਜੂਨ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਢੋਆ—ਢੁਆਈ ਕੀਤੀ
01 ਮਈ ਤੋਂ 09 ਜੂਨ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਬਲੈਕ ਫੰਗਸ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ 85 ਬਕਸਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਢੋਆ—ਢੁਆਈ ਕੀਤੀ
14 JUN 2021 2:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜੈਪੁਰ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਨੇ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਮੇਹਨਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ , ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਡ ਅਤੇ ਆਪੋ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਮੰਜਿ਼ਲਾਂ ਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ 24x7 ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੇ ਕੁਲ 683 ਬਕਸੇ (20.59 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ) , ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟਰਜ਼ ਦੇ 527 ਬਕਸੇ (8.24 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ), ਆਕਸੀਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ 42 ਬਕਸੇ (475 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ) , ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਜਾਂਚ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਦੇ 30 ਬਕਸੇ (542 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ) , ਟੀਕਾ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਦੇ 8 ਬਕਸੇ (224 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ) , ਬਲੈਕ ਫੰਗਸ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ 85 ਬਕਸੇ (612 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ) ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਏਅਰ ਲਾਈਨਜ਼ ਰਾਹੀਂ 01 ਮਈ 2021 ਤੋਂ 09 ਜੂਨ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਇੱਕ ਥਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਜੀ ਥਾਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸਾਰਾ ਕੁਝ ਜੈਪੁਰ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।
ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸੰਕਟ ਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੁਲ 9 ਖਾਲੀ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਟੈਂਕਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਜੈਪੁਰ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਮਨਗਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਏਅਰ ਫੋਰਸ ਹਵਾਈ ਜਹਾਜ਼ (ਸੀ 17) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ 26 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਤੋਂ 16 ਮਈ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਜੈਪੁਰ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਨੇ ਮੁਸਾਫਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕਲਸ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ ਸਟਾਫ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੁਸਾਫਰਾਂ , ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ , ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ , ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਉਚਿਤ ਵਿਹਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬੇਨਤੀਆਂ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭੀੜ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਘਟਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਮੁਸਾਫਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ । ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ ਕਈ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸਿ਼ਤ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਤੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸਿ਼ਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਜੈਪੁਰ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਨੇ ਏ ਏ ਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕੈਂਪ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਕੁਲ 9 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕੈਂਪ ਜੈਪੁਰ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਤੇ ਮਈ- ਜੂਨ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2,000 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ।