Ministry of Civil Aviation
Jaipur International Airport facilitates essential medical supplies amid tough times
683 boxes of Covid Vaccine and 527 Boxes of oxygen concentrators transported from 1st May to 09th June 2021
85 Boxes of Black Fungus medicines also transported from 1st May to 09th June 2021
14 JUN 2021 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Jaipur Airport has been tirelessly working to ensure that vaccines, medical equipment and other essential supplies are safely loaded and reaching their destination on time of medical equipment and materials 24x7.
A total 683 boxes(20.59 MT) of Covid Vaccine,527 Boxes (8.24MT) of oxygen concentrator, 42 Boxes (475 Kg) of Oximeter,30 Boxes (542 Kg) of COVID19 Detection Kit, 08 Boxes (224 Kg) of Vaccination Kitand 85 Boxes (612 Kg) of Black Fungus medicines have been transported through various airlines from 1st May 2021 till 09th June 2021 through Jaipur Airport.
To overcome the oxygen crisis, a total of 09 emptyoxygen tankers weretransportedfrom Jaipur to Jamnagar through Indian Airforce aircraft (C17)from 26th April 2021 to16th May 2021.
Apart from this, JaipurAirport is also following all the COVID19 related guidelines and protocols as per the instructions of Central and State Government to ensure a safe journey for passengers.The airport staff makes continuous requests to all the passengers, stakeholders, visitors, employees etc. to always follow COVID appropriate behaviour and maintain staggered timing to minimise crowding. To create awareness regarding COVID appropriate behaviour, ensuring safety of passengers, theairport is also displaying instructions through severalelectronic and permanent displays at the terminal.
Jaipur Airport has also organised Covid vaccination camp for employees of AAI and other stakeholders in collaboration and support from Govt. of Rajasthan, taking all safety measures into consideration. Total 09 Vaccination camps were organised at Jaipur Airport in May and June 21 in which around 2000 beneficiaries got vaccinated.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
जयपुर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा ने कठिन समय में आवश्यक चिकित्सा आपूर्ति में सहायता की
1 मई से 09 जून 2021 तक कोविड टीका के 683 बक्से और ऑक्सीजन कंसेंट्रेटर के 527 बक्से भेजे गए
1 मई से 09 जून 2021 तक ब्लैक फंगस की दवाओं के 85 बक्से भी भेजे गए
14 JUN 2021 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
जयपुर हवाई अड्डा टीकों, चिकित्सा उपकरणों और अन्य आवश्यक सामग्रियों को सुरक्षित तरीके से लोड कर उन्हें समय से गंतव्य तक पहुंचाने का काम सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 24x7 अथक रूप से काम कर रहा है।
जयपुर हवाई अड्डे से 1 मई से 9 जून 2021 तक कोविड टीकों के कुल 683 बक्से (20.59 मीट्रिक टन), ऑक्सीजन कंसेंट्रेटर के 527 बक्से (8.24 मीट्रिक टन), ऑक्सीमीटर के 42 बक्से (475 किलो),कोविड-19 डिटेक्शन किट के 30 बक्से (542 किलो), टीकाकरण किट के 08 बक्से (224 किलो) और ब्लैक फंगस बीमारी की दवाओं के 85 बक्से (612 किलो)विभिन्न विमान सेवाओं के माध्यम से भेजे गए।
ऑक्सीजन संकट पर काबू पाने के लिए 26 अप्रैल2021 से 16 मई 2021 तक ऑक्सीजन के 9 खाली टैंकर भारतीय वायु सेना के विमान (सी17) से जयपुर से जामनगर भेजे गए।
इसके अतिरिक्त जयपुर हवाई अड्डा द्वारा केंद्र तथा राज्य सरकार के निर्देश के अनुसार कोविड-19 से संबंधित दिशा-निर्देशों और प्रोटोकॉल का भी पालन किया जा रहा है ताकि यात्रियों की सुरक्षित यात्रा सुनिश्चित की जा सके। हवाई अड्डा के कर्मचारी सभी यात्रियों, हितधारकों, आगंतुकों और कर्मचारियों से कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार का हमेशा पालन करने और भीड़ कम करने के लिए समय में अंतर को बनाए रखने के लिए निरंतर अनुरोध कर रहे हैं। हवाई अड्डा कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने, यात्रियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिएटर्मिनल पर कई इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और स्थायी डिस्प्ले के माध्यम से निर्देश भी प्रदर्शित कर रहा है।
जयपुर हवाई अड्डे ने सभी सुरक्षा उपायों को ध्यान में रखते हुए राजस्थान सरकार के सहयोग से भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण(एएआई)के कर्मचारियों और अन्य हितधारकों के लिए कोविड टीकाकरण शिविर का भी आयोजन किया है। मई और जून 2021 में जयपुर हवाई अड्डे पर कुल 09 टीकाकरण शिविर आयोजित किए गए जिसमें लगभग 2000 लाभार्थियों को टीका लगाया गया।