Ministry of Science & Technology
DBT-funded Startup Offers AI-powered Contact-free Health Monitor & Step-Down ICU
14 JUN 2021 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Dozee, a Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and its PSU Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) funded start-up offers 'contact-free monitoring of the vital parameters of the patients on a normal bed. The innovation has already resulted in the upgrading of over 4,000 hospital beds for Step-Down ICUs across 35 districts in India. In the last months, Dozee has already served over 30,000 patients, saved over 65,000 nursing hours and prompted over 750 timely ICU transfers through its Early Warning System.
Dozee is an easy to deploy solution to upgrade the normal hospital bed to a Step-Down-ICU. It records the micro-vibrations produced in the heart-beat and respiration cycle using Ballistocardiography when placed under a mattress. The device, using Artificial Intelligence algorithms, converts this data into vital signs like heart rate, respiration rate, and blood pressure. The device has 98.4% proven accuracy as medical-grade products. The device also records Oxygen saturation and ECG using accessories. The data can also be accessed remotely on any smart phone via an app. The data can also be monitored on a central monitoring dashboard.
Dozee also features an AI-powered Early Warning System that sends proactive alerts to clinicians, thereby reducing the nursing staff's workload and improving patient outcomes. The system also provides ICU-grade monitoring to every bed with no inconvenience of wires or electrodes to the patient, thus improving the overall administration for patients' care.
Through its Million ICU initiative, Dozee aims to improve public healthcare by utilising transformative technology to provide high-quality care to every individual. The company aims to upgrade 50,000 public hospital beds into Step-Down ICUs by raising CSR funds from several Indian and International organisations. This initiative will enable the hospitals to respond to the COVID-19 crisis and usher in a rapid and long-term transformation in India's public healthcare infrastructure.
Dozee has been supported in their entrepreneurial journey by DBT, BIRAC through various initiatives like BIG, SEED, LEAP, BioNEST, and others.
About DBT
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology, boosts and augments the development of the biotechnology ecosystem in India through its expansion and application in agriculture, healthcare, animal sciences, environment, and industry.
About BIRAC
Set up by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India, Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), is a not-for-profit Section 8, Schedule B, Public Sector Enterprise, which acts as an Interface Agency to improve and encourage the evolving biotechnology industry to execute strategic research and development activities in context to Nation's product development needs.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डीबीटी-वित्त पोषित स्टार्टअप एआई-पावर्ड कॉन्टैक्ट-फ्री हेल्थ मॉनिटर और स्टेप-डाउन आईसीयू की सुविधा प्रदान करता है
14 JUN 2021 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
डोजी, जोकि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) और इसके सार्वजानिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) द्वारा वित्त पोषित एक स्टार्ट-अप है, 'सामान्य बिस्तर पर के रोगियों के स्वास्थ्य से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण मापदंडों की संपर्क-मुक्त निगरानी' की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। इस नवाचार की सहायता से भारत के 35 जिलों में स्टेप-डाउन आईसीयू के लिए 4,000 से अधिक अस्पताल के बिस्तरों का उन्नयन किया जा चुका है। पिछले कुछ महीनों में, डोजी द्वारा 30,000 से अधिक रोगियों की सेवा की गई है, 65,000 से अधिक नर्सिंग घंटों की बचत की गई है और अपने अग्रिम चेतावनी प्रणाली (अर्ली वार्निंग सिस्टम) के माध्यम से सही समय पर 750 से अधिक आईसीयू संबंधी स्थानान्तरण को पूरा किया गया है।
डोजी, अस्पताल के सामान्य बिस्तर को स्टेप-डाउन-आईसीयू में उन्नत करने के लिए आसानी से तैनात किया जाने वाला एक उपाय है। गद्दे के नीचे रखे जाने के बाद यह उपकरण बैलिस्टोकार्डियोग्राफी का उपयोग करके दिल की धड़कन और श्वसन चक्र में उत्पन्न सूक्ष्म कंपन को दर्ज करता है। यह उपकरण आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस एल्गोरिदम का उपयोग करते हुए इस आंकड़े को हृदय गति, श्वसन दर और रक्तचाप जैसे महत्वपूर्ण संकेतों में परिवर्तित करता है। मेडिकल-ग्रेड उत्पादों के रूप में इस उपकरण की 98.4 प्रतिशत प्रामाणिक सटीकता है। यह उपकरण एक्सेसरीज का उपयोग करके ऑक्सीजन संतृप्ति और ईसीजी से जुड़े आंकड़ों को भी दर्ज करता है। इन आंकड़ों को एक एप्प के जरिए किसी भी स्मार्ट फोन पर दूरदराज इलाकों में रहते हुए भी देखा जा सकता है। इन आंकड़ों की निगरानी एक केन्द्रीय निगरानी डैशबोर्ड पर भी की जा सकती है।
डोजी में एक एआई-पावर्ड अर्ली वार्निंग सिस्टम भी है जो चिकित्सकों को सक्रिय अलर्ट भेजता है, जिससे नर्सिंग स्टाफ के काम का बोझ कम होता है और रोगी की चिकित्सा से जुड़े नतीजों में सुधार होता है। यह प्रणाली रोगी को तारों या इलेक्ट्रोड से होने वाली किसी असुविधा के बगैर प्रत्येक बिस्तर पर आईसीयू-स्तर की निगरानी प्रदान करती है और इस तरह रोगियों की समग्र देखभाल में सुधार करती है।
डोजी का लक्ष्य अपनी मिलियन आईसीयू पहल के जरिए हर व्यक्ति को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली देखभाल प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से परिवर्तनकारी तकनीक का उपयोग करके सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा में सुधार लाना है। इस कंपनी का लक्ष्य विभिन्न भारतीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों से सीएसआर फंड जुटाकर सार्वजनिक अस्पतालों के 50,000 बिस्तरों को स्टेप-डाउन आईसीयू में उन्नत करना है। यह पहल अस्पतालों को कोविड-19 के संकट से निपटने में सक्षम बनाएगी और भारत के सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य ढांचे में एक तेज और दीर्घकालिक परिवर्तन की शुरूआत करेगी।
डोजी को उसकी उद्यमिता के सफर में डीबीटी और बीआईआरएसी द्वारा बिग, सीड, लीप, बायोनेस्ट एवं अन्य जैसी विभिन्न पहलों के जरिए सहयोग दिया गया है।
डीबीटी के बारे में
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय का जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) कृषि, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, पशु विज्ञान, पर्यावरण एवं उद्योग के क्षेत्र में अपने प्रसार और अनुप्रयोग के जरिए भारत में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के इकोसिस्टम के विकास को बढ़ावा देता है और उसे उन्नत बनाता है।
बीआईआरएसी के बारे में
भारत सरकार के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी), द्वारा स्थापित, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी), एक गैर-लाभकारी धारा 8, अनुसूची बी, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उद्यम है, जोकि राष्ट्र की उत्पाद विकास आवश्यकताओं के संदर्भ में रणनीतिक अनुसंधान और विकास गतिविधियों को कार्यान्वित करने के लिए उभरते जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग को बेहतर बनाने और उन्हें प्रोत्साहित करने के एक इंटरफेस एजेंसी के रूप में कार्य करता है।