Ministry of Science & Technology
DBT-funded Startup Offers AI-powered Contact-free Health Monitor & Step-Down ICU
14 JUN 2021 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Dozee, a Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and its PSU Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) funded start-up offers 'contact-free monitoring of the vital parameters of the patients on a normal bed. The innovation has already resulted in the upgrading of over 4,000 hospital beds for Step-Down ICUs across 35 districts in India. In the last months, Dozee has already served over 30,000 patients, saved over 65,000 nursing hours and prompted over 750 timely ICU transfers through its Early Warning System.
Dozee is an easy to deploy solution to upgrade the normal hospital bed to a Step-Down-ICU. It records the micro-vibrations produced in the heart-beat and respiration cycle using Ballistocardiography when placed under a mattress. The device, using Artificial Intelligence algorithms, converts this data into vital signs like heart rate, respiration rate, and blood pressure. The device has 98.4% proven accuracy as medical-grade products. The device also records Oxygen saturation and ECG using accessories. The data can also be accessed remotely on any smart phone via an app. The data can also be monitored on a central monitoring dashboard.
Dozee also features an AI-powered Early Warning System that sends proactive alerts to clinicians, thereby reducing the nursing staff's workload and improving patient outcomes. The system also provides ICU-grade monitoring to every bed with no inconvenience of wires or electrodes to the patient, thus improving the overall administration for patients' care.
Through its Million ICU initiative, Dozee aims to improve public healthcare by utilising transformative technology to provide high-quality care to every individual. The company aims to upgrade 50,000 public hospital beds into Step-Down ICUs by raising CSR funds from several Indian and International organisations. This initiative will enable the hospitals to respond to the COVID-19 crisis and usher in a rapid and long-term transformation in India's public healthcare infrastructure.
Dozee has been supported in their entrepreneurial journey by DBT, BIRAC through various initiatives like BIG, SEED, LEAP, BioNEST, and others.
About DBT
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology, boosts and augments the development of the biotechnology ecosystem in India through its expansion and application in agriculture, healthcare, animal sciences, environment, and industry.
About BIRAC
Set up by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India, Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), is a not-for-profit Section 8, Schedule B, Public Sector Enterprise, which acts as an Interface Agency to improve and encourage the evolving biotechnology industry to execute strategic research and development activities in context to Nation's product development needs.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு கொண்ட தொடர்பில்லா உடல்நல கண்காணிப்பு கருவியை உயிரிதொழில்நுட்ப துறை நிதியுதவி பெற்ற ஸ்டார்ட் அப் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது
14 JUN 2021 4:09PM by PIB Chennai
சாதாரண படுக்கையில் இருக்கும் நோயாளிகளின் உடல்நிலையை அவர்களோடு நேரடி தொடர்பில்லாமல் அளவிடக்கூடிய கருவியை உயிரிதொழில்நுட்ப துறை மற்றும் அதன் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான பிராக் நிதியுதவி பெற்ற புது நிறுவனமான (ஸ்டார்ட் அப்) டோசீ உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
நாட்டில் உள்ள 35 மாவட்டங்களில் 4,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மருத்துவமனை படுக்கைகளை தீவிர சிகிச்சை பிரிவுக்கு சற்றே குறைவானவையாக இந்த தொழில்நுட்பம் ஏற்கனவே மேம்படுத்தியுள்ளது. கடந்த சில மாதங்களில் 30,000-க்கும் அதிகமான நோயாளிகளுக்கு சேவையளித்து, 65,000-க்கும் அதிகமான மருத்துவ சேவை நேரத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்தியதோடு, தனது முன்கூட்டியே எச்சரிக்கும் அமைப்பின் மூலம் சரியான நேரத்தில் 750 தீவிர சிகிச்சை பிரிவு மாறுதல்களுக்கு டோசீ உதவியுள்ளது.
படுக்கையின் கீழ் வைக்கப்படும் இக்கருவியானது, இதய துடிப்பு மற்றும் சுவாச அளவுகளை பதிவு செய்து, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவின் மூலம் இதயத் துடிப்பு அளவு, சுவாச அளவு மற்றும் இரத்த அழுத்த அளவு ஆகியவற்றின் தரவுகளாக 98.4 சதவீத துல்லியத்துடன் மாற்றுகிறது. ஆக்சிஜன் மற்றும் ஈசிஜி அளவுகளையும் உபகரணங்களின் உதவியோடு இது பதிவு செய்கிறது. திறன்பேசி செயலி ஒன்றின் மூலம் எங்கிருந்து வேண்டுமானாலும் தகவல்களை பார்க்க முடிவதோடு, மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட கண்காணிப்பு முறையின் மூலமாகவும் கண்காணிக்க முடியும்.
உடல் நிலை குறித்து முன்கூட்டியே எச்சரிக்கை அளிப்பதால், மருத்துவ பணியாளர்களின் பணிச்சுமையை குறைத்து, நோயாளிகளுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் சிகிச்சை தரத்தை இது மேம்படுத்துகிறது. ஒயர்கள் மற்றும் இதர கருவிகளின் அசவுகரியம் இல்லாமல் தீவிர சிகிச்சை பிரிவு தரத்திலான கண்காணிப்பை இந்த தொழில்நுட்பம் வழங்குகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1726974