Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shipping Ministry and Civil Aviation Ministry signs MoU for development of Sea Plane Services in India today
MoU to help in expediting the development of new water aerodromes and also operationalization of new seaplane routes in India : says Shri Hardeep Puri
MoU to enhance seamless connectivity across the nation by promoting eco-friendly transportation through Seaplanes and to give a boost to the tourism sector: says Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
15 JUN 2021 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Government of India and Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of India for development of Sea Plane services in India was signed today. Hon’ble Minister of State (I/C) Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and Hon’ble Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Hardeep Singh Puri were present during the MoU signing ceremony held here today.
Signing of this MoU is a major milestone for making seaplanes project a reality very soon. This MoU envisages development of Non Scheduled/Scheduled operation of seaplane services within territorial jurisdiction of India under RCS-UDAN scheme of government of India. As per MoU, a Co-ordination Committee with officials of Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA), Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) and Ministry of Tourism (MoT) is to be set up for timely completion of operationalisation of Seaplane services at various locations. MoCA, MoPSW, SDCL will consider operationalising of Seaplane operating routes as identified/suggested by all agencies.
MoPSW would identify and develop water front infrastructure of Aerodromes/ locations and obtain required statutory clearances /approvals in coordination with MoCA, DGCA and AAI by defining the timelines for all activities involved in the development of facilities for starting seaplanes operations.
MoCA would carry out bidding and select potential airlines operators based on their commercial consideration through bidding process, incorporate the locations/routes as identified by MoPSW & routes identified through bidding process in UDAN scheme document. MoCA is also obliged to provide funds/financial support in respect of water aerodromes awarded under RCS-UDAN scheme and coordinate with Chief Secretaries of all States for the Seaplanes operations.
On the occasion, Shri Hardeep S Puri, Minister of State(IC) for Civil Aviation stated that this MoU between the two Ministries will help in expediting the development of new water aerodromes and also operationalization of new seaplane routes in India. He further stated that this will give a big fillip to the provision of a new kind of tourism service in India.
Speaking on this occasion, the Minister of State (I/C) Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya stated that signing of this MoU will be a game changer both for Indian Maritime and Civil Aviation sector as it will not only enhance seamless connectivity across the nation by promoting eco-friendly transportation through Seaplanes but also give a boost to the tourism industry”.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
जलमार्ग और नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय ने आज भारत में सीप्लेन सुविधाओं के विकास के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
समझौता ज्ञापन से भारत में नए जल हवाई अड्डों के विकास में तेजी लाने और नए समुद्री विमान मार्गों के संचालन में मदद मिलेगी: श्री हरदीप पुरी
यह न केवल सीप्लेन के माध्यम से पर्यावरण के अनुकूल परिवहन को बढ़ावा देकर पूरे देश में निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी बनाएगा बल्कि इससे पर्यटन उद्योग को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा: श्री मनसुख मंडाविया
15 JUN 2021 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में समुद्री विमान सेवाओं के विकास के लिए भारत सरकार के पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय और नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर आज हस्ताक्षर किए गए। माननीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, श्री मनसुख मंडाविया और माननीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी आज यहां आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान उपस्थित थे।
भारत में सीप्लेन प्रोजेक्ट को हकीकत में बदलने के लिए इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर एक बड़ा मील का पत्थर साबित होगा। यह समझौता ज्ञापन भारत सरकार की क्षेत्रीय संपर्क योजना-उड़ान के तहत भारत के क्षेत्रीय अधिकार क्षेत्र के भीतर सीप्लेन सेवाओं के गैर अनुसूचित/अनुसूचित संचालन के विकास की परिकल्पना करता है। समझौता ज्ञापन के अनुसार, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय और पर्यटन मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के साथ एक समन्वय समिति का गठन समुद्री विमान सेवाओं के संचालन को विभिन्न स्थानों पर समय पर पूरा करने के लिए किया जाना है। दोनों मंत्रालय और सागरमला डिवेलपमेंट कंपनी लिमिटेड सभी एजेंसियों द्वारा चिन्हित/सुझाए गए सीप्लेन परिचालन मार्गों के संचालन पर विचार करेंगे।
जलमार्ग मंत्रालय हवाई जहाजों/स्थानों के वॉटर फ्रंट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की पहचान करेगा और विकसित करेगा और समुद्री विमानों के संचालन को शुरू करने के लिए सुविधाओं के विकास में शामिल सभी गतिविधियों के लिए समय-सीमा को परिभाषित करके नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, नागर विमानन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) और भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) के समन्वय में आवश्यक वैधानिक मंजूरी/अनुमोदन प्राप्त करेगा।
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय अपने वाणिज्यिक विचार के आधार पर बोली लगाने और संभावित एयरलाइन ऑपरेटरों का चयन बोली प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से करेगा। साथ ही वह जलमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा पहचाने गए स्थानों/ मार्गों को शामिल करेगा और उड़ान योजना दस्तावेज में बोली प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से पहचाने गए मार्गों को शामिल करेगा। नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रायल क्षेत्रीय संपर्क योजना-उड़ान के तहत प्रदान किए गए जल हवाई अड्डों के संबंध में धन/वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए भी बाध्य है और समुद्री विमानों के संचालन के लिए सभी राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों के साथ समन्वय करने की जिम्मेदार भी इस मंत्रालय पर है।
इस अवसर पर नागरिक उड्डयन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री हरदीप एस पुरी ने कहा कि दोनों मंत्रालयों के बीच यह समझौता ज्ञापन नए जल हवाई अड्डों के विकास में तेजी लाने और भारत में नए समुद्री मार्गों के संचालन में मदद करेगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इससे भारत में एक नई तरह की पर्यटन सेवा के प्रावधान को काफी प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने कहा कि इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर भारतीय समुद्री और नागरिक उड्डयन क्षेत्र दोनों के लिए एक गेम चेंजर होगा क्योंकि यह न केवल सीप्लेन के माध्यम से पर्यावरण के अनुकूल परिवहन को बढ़ावा देकर पूरे देश में निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी बनाएगा बल्कि पर्यटन उद्योग को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।