Ministry of Finance
Finance Ministry to hold meeting on 22nd June, 2021 with Infosys on issues in new Income Tax Portal
15 JUN 2021 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
Senior officials of the Ministry of Finance, Government of India, will hold an interactive meeting on the 22nd of June, 2021, between 11:00 AM to 01:00 PM with Infosys (the vendor and its team) on issues/glitches in the recently launched e-filing portal of the Income Tax Department. Other stakeholders including members from ICAI, auditors, consultants and taxpayers will also be a part of the interaction. The new portal has been fraught with several technical glitches/issues leading to taxpayer inconvenience. Written representations on the problems/difficulties faced in the portal have also been invited from the stakeholders. Representatives from Infosys team will be present to answer queries, clarify issues and receive inputs on the working of the portal, to remove glitches and sort out issues faced by the taxpayers.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ 22 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਇੰਫੋਸਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕਰੇਗਾ
15 JUN 2021 8:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ 22 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11:00 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 01:00 ਵਜੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੰਫੋਸਿਸ (ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੀ ਟੀਮ) ਨਾਲ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ / ਤਰੁੱਟੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦਾ ਈ-ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ, ਆਡੀਟਰਾਂ, ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਵੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਨਗੇ। ਨਵਾਂ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਕਈ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਤਰੁੱਟੀਆਂ / ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ / ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇੰਫੋਸਿਸ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਦੇਣ, ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲੈਣ, ਤਰੁੱਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੋਣਗੇ।