Ministry of Finance
Finance Ministry to hold meeting on 22nd June, 2021 with Infosys on issues in new Income Tax Portal
15 JUN 2021 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
Senior officials of the Ministry of Finance, Government of India, will hold an interactive meeting on the 22nd of June, 2021, between 11:00 AM to 01:00 PM with Infosys (the vendor and its team) on issues/glitches in the recently launched e-filing portal of the Income Tax Department. Other stakeholders including members from ICAI, auditors, consultants and taxpayers will also be a part of the interaction. The new portal has been fraught with several technical glitches/issues leading to taxpayer inconvenience. Written representations on the problems/difficulties faced in the portal have also been invited from the stakeholders. Representatives from Infosys team will be present to answer queries, clarify issues and receive inputs on the working of the portal, to remove glitches and sort out issues faced by the taxpayers.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಹೊಸ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ನ ತೊಂದರೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ 2021ರ ಜೂನ್ 22ರಂದು ಇನ್ಫೋಸಿಸ್ ಜೊತೆ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಸಲಿರುವ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
15 JUN 2021 8:22PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು 2021ರ ಜೂನ್ 22ರಂದು ಬೆಳಿಗ್ಗೆ 11ಗಂಟೆಯಿಂದ ಮಧ್ಯಾಹ್ನ 1 ಗಂಟೆವರೆಗೆ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಹೊಸದಾಗಿ ಆರಂಭಿಸಿರುವ ಇ-ಫೈಲಿಂಗ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಎದುರಾಗಿರುವ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳು/ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಅಡಚಣೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಇನ್ಫೋಸಿಸ್ ( ವೆಂಡರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ತಂಡ)ದ ಜೊತೆ ಸಂವಾದಾತ್ಮಕ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಐಸಿಎಐನ ಸದಸ್ಯ, ಲೆಕ್ಕ ಪರಿಶೋಧಕರು, ಸಲಹೆಗಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪಾವತಿದಾರರು ಸೇರಿ ಎಲ್ಲ ಪಾಲುದಾರರು ಈ ಸಂವಾದಾತ್ಮಕ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವರು. ಹೊಸ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ದೋಷಗಳು/ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳು ಕಾಣಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪಾವತಿದಾರರಿಗೆ ಅನಾನುಕೂಲವಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಪಾಲುದಾರರರಿಂದ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳು/ತೊಂದರೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಲಿಖಿತ ಮನವಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವಂತೆ ಕೋರಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇನ್ಫೋಸಿಸ್ ನ ತಂಡದ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿರಲಿದ್ದು, ಅವರು ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟ ಉತ್ತರ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ನ ಕಾರ್ಯವೈಖರಿ ಕುರಿತು ಮಾಹಿತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆದು, ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ದೋಷಗಳನ್ನು ಸರಿಪಡಿಸುವರು ಮತ್ತು ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪಾವತಿದಾರರು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿವಾರಿಸುವರು.