Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Decision to increase gap between COVISHIELD doses taken on scientific evidence in a transparent manner- NTAGI Chair Dr N K Arora
“No dissent among NTAGI members regarding the decision”
“India has a robust mechanism to look at other ongoing scientific evidence”
Decisions taken scientifically, giving paramount importance to health and protection of the community: Dr N K Arora
16 JUN 2021 8:29AM by PIB Delhi
Chairman of India's COVID-19 Working Group of the National Technical Advisory Group on Immunisation (NTAGI), Dr. N K Arora, spoke to DD News, on India's COVID-19 Vaccination Drive.
Increase in Gap between two doses of COVISHIELD based on Scientific Evidence
Dr N K Arora explained that the decision to increase the gap between two COVISHIELD doses from 4-6 weeks to 12 - 16 weeks lay in the fundamental scientific reason regarding behaviour of adenovector vaccines. “In the last week of April, 2021 the data released by Public Health England, United Kingdom’s executive agency of the Department of Health, showed that vaccine efficacy varied between 65% - 88% when interval is 12 weeks. This was the basis on which they overcame their epidemic outbreak due to the Alpha variant. The UK was able to come out of it because the interval they kept was 12 weeks. We also thought that this is a good idea, since there are fundamental scientific reasons to show that when interval is increased, adenovector vaccines give better response. Hence the decision was taken on May 13, to increase the interval to 12 - 16 weeks.” This also gives flexibility to the community, since everyone cannot come at precisely 12 weeks or so, he added.
He empathically highlighted the fact that the decision to increase the gap between two doses of Covishield vaccine was taken based on scientific evidence. “We have a very open and transparent system where decisions are taken on scientific basis. The COVID Working Group took that decision, with no dissenting voice. This issue was then discussed threadbare at an NTAGI meeting, again with no dissenting notes. The recommendation was that the vaccine interval has to be 12 - 16 weeks.”
Dr Arora said that the earlier decision of four weeks was based upon the bridging trial data available then. He also cited that the increase in gap between two doses was based on studies that showed higher efficacy with increase in gap. “Initial studies on COVISHIELD were very heterogeneous. Some countries like the UK went for a dose interval of 12 weeks when they introduced the vaccine, in December 2020. While we were privy to this data, when we had to decide our interval, we went for four weeks interval based on our bridging trial data which showed good immune response. Later we came across additional scientific and laboratory data, based on which after six weeks or so, we felt we should increase the interval from four weeks to eight weeks, since studies showed that vaccine efficacy is about 57% when it is four weeks and about 60% when it is eight weeks.”
Speaking about why the NTAGI did not increase the gap earlier to 12 weeks, he said, “We decided we should wait for ground-level data from the UK (the other biggest user of AstraZeneca vaccine).”
He also said that there were other examples like Canada, Sri Lanka and few other countries which are using 12 - 16 weeks interval for AstraZeneca vaccine which is the same as COVISHIELD vaccine.
Protection from Single Dose vs. Two Doses
Dr. Arora explained how emerging evidence and reports regarding efficacy of partial vs. full immunization were being considered by NTAGI. “2-3 days after we took the decision to increase the dosage interval, there were reports from UK that single dose of AstraZeneca vaccine gives only 33% protection and two doses give about 60% protection; discussion has been going on since mid-May whether India should revert to four or eight weeks.”
He also said that it was decided to establish a tracking platform to assess the impact of the vaccination programme. “When NTAGI took this decision, we also decided that India will establish a vaccine tracking platform - to assess not only the impact of the vaccination programme, but also type of vaccine and interval between doses, and what happens when someone is fully / partially immunized. This is very important in India since around 17 - 18 crore people have received only one dose, while around 4 crore people have received two doses.”
Dr. Arora referred to a study by PGI Chandigarh which compared effectiveness of partial vs. full immnunization. “A PGI Chandigarh study very clearly shows that vaccine effectiveness was 75% for both partially immunized and fully immunized. So at least in the short run, effectiveness was similar whether you are partially or fully vaccinated. This was in relation to the Alpha variant which had swept Punjab, Northern India and came to Delhi. This also meant that even if you received only one dose, still you are protected.”
Results from CMC Vellore study are similar, he says. “Few days back, another very important study by CMC Vellore, Tamil Nadu which covers most of the current epidemic wave India experienced in April and May, 2021 shows that if somebody is partially immunized, vaccine effectiveness of COVISHIELD is 61% and with two doses, the effectiveness is 65% - and there is very little difference, especially since there is some degree of uncertainty involved in these calculations.”
Ongoing Studies and Monitoring of Vaccine Efficacy
Dr Arora said that besides PGI and CMC Vellore studies, two other studies are coming up from two different organizations within Delhi. “And both these studies show that breakthrough infection with one dose is around 4%, and around 5% with two doses, basically hardly any difference. And the other study shows that 1.5% - 2% breakthrough infections.”
Data from various sources will be integrated to assess and report on impact of various aspects of the vaccination programme, says Dr. Arora. He added that India also has a robust system for monitoring Adverse Events Following Immunisation (AEFI).
Any Proposal to reduce COVISHIELD dosage gap?
Responding to this question, Dr. Arora answers that decision will be taken scientifically, giving paramount importance to the health and protection of the community. “COVID-19 and the vaccination are very dynamic. Tomorrow, if the vaccine platform tells us that a narrower interval is better for our people, even if the benefit is 5% - 10%, the Committee will take the decision on the basis of merit and its wisdom.On the other hand, if it turns out that the current decision is fine, we will continue with it.” He emphasised that ultimately, the health and protection given to our community is paramount. “This is the most important thing which drives our discussions, generation of new scientific evidence and decision-making”, he stressed.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিশিল্ডের দুটি ডোজের মধ্যে সময় বাড়ানোর সিদ্ধান্ত বিজ্ঞান সম্মত ও স্বচ্ছ পদ্ধতিতে নেওয়া হয়েছে- এনটিএজিআই-এর চেয়ারম্যান এন কে আরোরা
এই সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ার সময় এনটিএজিআই-এর সদস্যদের মধ্যে কোনো মতবিরোধ ছিল না
বিভিন্ন বিজ্ঞান সম্মত পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষার বিষয়ে খোঁজ খবর রাখার জন্য ভারতের যথাযথ ব্যবস্থাপনা রয়েছে
16 JUN 2021 2:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৬ জুন, ২০২১
ন্যাশনাল টেকনিক্যাল অ্যাডভাইজারি গ্রুপ অন ইমিউনিজেশন (এনটিএজিআই)-এর কোভিড-১৯ কার্যনির্বাহী গোষ্ঠীর চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ এন কে আরোরা ভারতের কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ অভিযানের বিষয়ে দূরদর্শন সংবাদকে একটি সাক্ষাৎকার দিয়েছেন।
বিজ্ঞান সম্মত তথ্য প্রমাণের ওপর ভিত্তি করে কোভিশিল্ডের দুটি ডোজের মধ্যে সময় বাড়ানো হয়েছে-
বৈজ্ঞানিক কারণে কোভিশিল্ডের দুটি ডোজের মধ্যে পার্থক্য ৪-৬ সপ্তাহের পরিবর্তে ১২-১৬ সপ্তাহ করা হয়েছে। ডঃ এন কে সিং এই সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের বিষয়টি সম্পর্কে ব্যাখ্যা করে বলেছেন, অ্যাডিনোভেক্টর টিকার বৈশিষ্ট্য অনুযায়ী প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে। ব্রিটেনের স্বাস্থ্য দপ্তরের অধীনস্থ সংস্থা পাবলিক হেল্থ ইংল্যান্ড এপ্রিলের শেষ সপ্তাহে যে তথ্য প্রকাশ করেছে তাতে দেখা গেছে টিকার দুটি ডোজের মধ্যে পার্থক্য ১২ সপ্তাহের হলে এর কার্যকারিতা ৬৫-৮৮ শতাংশ হয়। আলফা ভ্যারিয়েন্টের কারণে মহামারী পরিস্থিতি দেখা দেওয়ায় সব দিক বিবেচনা করে এই সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। ব্রিটেন দুটি ডোজের মধ্যে ১২ সপ্তাহের পার্থক্য রাখায় তারা সেই সময়ে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতি সহজে মোকাবিলা করতে পেরেছে। আর এই বিজ্ঞান সম্মত কারণে ভারত মনে করেছে যদি দুটি ডোজের মধ্যে ব্যবধান বাড়ানো যায় তাহলে অ্যাডেনোভেক্টর টিকার কার্যকারিতা বেশি হয়। সেই কারণে ১৩ মে দুটি ডোজের মধ্যে ব্যবধান ১২-১৬ সপ্তাহ পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো হয়েছে। যেহেতু সকলের মধ্যে ১২ সপ্তাহের পরই টিকা নেওয়া হয়তো সম্ভব হবেনা সেই কারণে দুটি ডোজের মধ্যে তফাৎ ১২-১৬ সপ্তাহ করা হয়েছে। বিজ্ঞান সম্মত উপায়ে স্বচ্ছভাবে এই সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। কোভিড কার্যনিবার্হী গোষ্ঠী যখন এই সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করে সেই সময় কেউ এর বিরোধীতা করেনি। এরপর এ বিষয়ে একটি এনটিজিএআই-এর বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়েছে। সেখানেও কোনো মতবিরোধ দেখা না দেওয়ায় ১২-১৬ সপ্তাহের মধ্যে দ্বিতীয় ডোজ দেওয়ার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। ডঃ আরোরা জানিয়েছেন ৪ সপ্তাহের ব্যবধানের সিদ্ধান্তটি টিকা নিয়ে পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষার সময় প্রাপ্ত ফলের ওপর নির্ভর করে গৃহীত হয়েছিল। এরপর দুটি ডোজের মধ্যে সময়ের ব্যবধান বাড়ানোয় কার্যকারিতা আরও বেশি বলে ব্রিটেনের মতো কিছু দেশে সময়সীমা বাড়ানো হয়। ভারত তার প্রাপ্ত তথ্য অনুযায়ী ২০২০-র ডিসেম্বরে দুটি ডোজের মধ্যে ব্যবধান ৪ সপ্তাহ রাখার সিদ্ধান্ত নেয়। এরপর আরও বাড়তি তথ্য হাতে আসায় দেখা গেছে ৬-৮ সপ্তাহের মধ্যে ব্যবধান বাড়ালে টিকার কার্যকারিতা ৫৭ শতাংশ থেকে বেড়ে ৬০ হচ্ছে।
এনটিএজিআই আগে কেন দুটি ডোজের মধ্যেকার ব্যবধান ১২ সপ্তাহ করেনি সেই প্রশ্নের জবাবে ডঃ আরোরা বলেছেন, ব্রিটেন থেকে তথ্য না আসা পর্যন্ত তাঁরা এই সিদ্ধান্ত নেননি। কারণ অ্যাস্ট্রা জেনেকা টিকার বড় ব্যবহারকারী দেশ হিসেবে ব্রিটেনের থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য খুবই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ছিল। কানাডা, শ্রীলঙ্কা সহ বেশ কয়েকটি দেশও অ্যাস্ট্রা জেনেকা টিকার দুটি ডোজের মধ্যে সময়সীমা ১২ থেকে ১৬ সপ্তাহের মধ্যে দেওয়া শুরু করেছিল। এই টিকা কোভিশিল্ডের সমতুল।
একটা ডোজের থেকে দুটি ডোজের টিকা নিলে সুরক্ষা বৃদ্ধি-
ডঃ আরোরা জানিয়েছেন টিকার একটি ডোজ এবং দুটি ডোজ নেওয়ার মধ্যে কি পার্থক্য হচ্ছে সে বিষয়টি এনটিএজিএ পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা করেছে। ভারতে টিকার ডোজের সময়ের ব্যবধান বাড়ানোর সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ার দুই থেকে তিন দিন পর একটি তথ্য পাওয়া যায়। সেখানে বলা হয়েছে, ব্রিটেনে পরীক্ষা নিরীক্ষার পর দেখা গেছে একটি ডোজ নিলে ৩৩ শতাংশ এবং দুটি ডোজ নিলে প্রায় ৬০ শতাংশ রোগ প্রতিহত করার ক্ষমতা জন্মায়। মে মাসের মাঝামাঝি সময় থেকে সেই সময়ে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয় ৪ সপ্তাহের বদলে ৮ সপ্তাহ পর টিকার দ্বিতীয় ডোজ দেওয়া হবে। টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচির এর ফলে কি প্রভাব পড়বে সেই বিষয়গুলি তখন গুরুত্ব সহকারে বিবেচনা করা হয়। যদি কেউ দুটি টিকা নেন এবং কেউ যদি টিকার একটি ডোজ নেন সেক্ষেত্রে দেখা গেছে একটি ডোজ নিলে রোগ প্রতিরোধের ক্ষমতা যথাযথভাবে বৃদ্ধি পায়না। এই বিষয় নিয়ে যখন আলোচনা চলছে , তখন ভারতে ১৭ থেকে ১৮ কোটি মানুষ টিকার একটি ডোজ নিয়েছেন অন্যদিকে প্রায় ৪ কোটি মানুষ দুটি ডোজ নিয়ে ফেলেছেন।
চন্ডীগড়ের পিজিআই-এর আংশিক টিকাকরণ এবং সম্পূর্ণ টিকাকরণ নিয়ে একটি গবেষণা চালিয়েছে। এই গবেষণায় দেখা গেছে উভয় ক্ষেত্রেই এর দক্ষতা ৭৫ শতাংশ। তাই আপনি যদি টিকার একটি ডোজ নেন বা দুটি ডোজ নেন উভয় ক্ষেত্রেই এর বিশেষ কোনো পরিবর্তন হচ্ছে না। আলফা ভ্যারিয়েন্ট যখন পাঞ্জাব, উত্তর ভারত এবং দিল্লীতে বিপুল পরিমাণে সংক্রমিত হয়েছিল সেই সময় এই গবেষণাটি চালানো হয়। এর থেকে বোঝা যায় আপনি যদি টিকার একটি ডোজও নেন তাহলেও আপনি সুরক্ষিত থাকবেন।
দিন কয়েকের মধ্যেই ভেলোরের সিএমসি আর একটি গবেষণার ফল প্রকাশ করে। এখানে এপ্রিল ও মে মাসে ভারতের বিভিন্ন জায়গায় পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা চালিয়ে দেখা গেছে কেউ যদি টিকার একটি ডোজ নেন তাহলে তার শরীরে কোভিড আটকানোর ক্ষমতা ৬১ শতাংশ হচ্ছে। অন্যদিকে দুটি ডোজ নিলে তা বেড়ে ৬৫ শতাংশে পৌঁছাচ্ছে। অর্থাৎ এক্ষেত্রে খুব বেশি তফাৎ নজরে আসছে না।
টিকা সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন গবেষণা এবং টিকার কার্যকারিতা নিয়ে পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা-
ডঃ আরোরা জানিয়েছেন চন্ডীগড়ের পিজিআই এবং ভেলোরের সিএমসি ছাড়াও দিল্লীর দুটি সংস্থাও এই বিষয়ে গবেষণার কাজ চালাচ্ছে। এই গবেষণাগুলির একটিতে দেখা গেছে টিকার একটি ডোজ নিলে ৪ শতাংশ এবং দুটি ডোজ নিলে ৫ শতাংশ কার্যকর ক্ষমতা গড়ে ওঠে। অন্য সমীক্ষায় দেখা যাচ্ছে একটি ডোজ নিলে ১.৫ শতাংশ এবং দুটি ডোজ নিলে ২ শতাংশ প্রতিরোধ করার ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পায়। টিকাকরণের ফলে বিরুপ প্রতিক্রিয়ার বিষয়টি নিয়েও ভারতে বিস্তারিতভাবে নজরদারির কাজ চালানো হচ্ছে বলেও ডঃ আরোরা জানিয়েছেন। এক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন সূত্র থেকে পাওয়া তথ্যগুলিকে বিবেচনা করা হয়ে থাকে।
কোভিশিল্ডের দুটি ডোজের মধ্যে সময় কমানোর কোন প্রস্তাব কি আছে ?
এই প্রশ্নের জবাবে ডাঃ অরোরা জানিয়েছেন, সমাজের সুরক্ষা এবং সকলের স্বাস্থ্যের কথা বিবেচনা করে বিজ্ঞানসম্মতভাবে নানা দিক খতিয়ে দেখে এই সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হবে। তিনি জানিয়েছেন, যদি আগামীতে টিকা সংক্রান্ত কাজে যুক্ত বিশেষজ্ঞরা জানান, সময় কমালে সেটি ভালো হবে, তাতে যদি কার্যকারিতা ৫ থেকে ১০%ও বাড়ে , তাহলে কমিটি সেই মত সিদ্ধান্ত নেবে। আবার যদি দেখা যায় বর্তমান সিদ্ধান্ত বহাল থাকলেই ভালো, তাহলে সেটিই বজায় রাখা হবে। সবথেকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হল নতুন বিজ্ঞানসম্মত গবেষণায় যেটি ভাল বলে বোঝা যাবে, সকলের পক্ষে যা ভালো হবে সেই সিদ্ধান্তই নেওয়া হবে ।