Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Myths vs. Facts on COVID Vaccine
16 JUN 2021 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some social media posts regarding composition of the COVAXIN vaccine where it has been suggested that COVAXIN vaccine contains the newborn calf serum.
Facts have been twisted and misrepresented in these posts.
Newborn Calf Serum is used only for preparation/ growth of vero cells. Different kinds of bovine and other animal serum are standard enrichment ingredient used globally for vero cell growth. Vero cells are used to establish cell lines which help in production of vaccines. This technique has been used for decades in Polio, Rabies, and Influenza vaccines.
These vero cells, after the growth, are washed with water, with chemicals (also technically known as buffer), many times to make it free from the newborn calf serum. Thereafter, these vero cells are infected with corona virus for viral growth.
The vero cells are completely destroyed in the process of viral growth. Thereafter this grown virus is also killed (inactivated) and purified. This killed virus is then used to make the final vaccine, and in the final vaccine formulation no calf serum is used.
Hence, the final vaccine (COVAXIN) does not contain newborn calf serum at all and the calf serum is not an ingredient of the final vaccine product.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড টিকার বিষয়ে ভ্রান্ত ধারণা বনাম প্রকৃত তথ্য
16 JUN 2021 1:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৬ জুন, ২০২১
সোস্যাল মিডিয়ার কিছু পোস্টে বলা হয়েছে কোভ্যাকসিন টিকা তৈরি করার সময় সদ্যজাত বাছুরের রক্ত রস দেওয়া হয়।
এই তথ্যটির অপব্যাখ্যা করা হয়েছে এবং এই পোস্টগুলিতে মানুষকে ভুল বোঝানো হচ্ছে।
ভেরোকোষের বৃদ্ধির জন্য সদ্যজাত বাছুরের রক্ত রস ব্যবহার করা হয়। সারা বিশ্বজুড়ে ভেরোকোষের বৃদ্ধির জন্য বিভিন্ন গবাদি পশুর রক্ত রস ব্যবহার করা হয়। টিকা তৈরিতে প্রয়োজনীয় কোষ সরবরাহ করতে ভেরোকোষের এই ব্যবহার দীর্ঘদিন ধরে চলছে। পোলিও, ইনফ্লুয়েঞ্জার মতো টিকা তৈরিতে এই প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করা হয়। বৃদ্ধির পর ভেরোকোষ রসায়নিক পদার্থ যা বাফার হিসেবে পরিচিত এবং জল দিয়ে ধোয়া হয়। এরপর এই কোষগুলি করোনা ভাইরাসে সংক্রমিত করা হয়। ভাইরাসের বৃদ্ধির সঙ্গে সঙ্গে ভেরোকোষ সম্পূর্ণ ধ্বংস হয়ে যায়। এরপর উৎপাদিত ভাইরাস নিষ্ক্রিয় করে পরিশোধিত করা হয়। তারপর সেগুলিকে টিকা তৈরির কাজে লাগানো হয়, যেখানে বাছুরের রক্তরস ব্যবহার করা হয়না। আর তাই বলা যায় কোভ্যাকসিনে সদ্যজাত বাছুরের রক্ত রস থাকেনা এবং টিকা তৈরির চূড়ান্ত পর্বে বাছুরের রক্ত রস ব্যবহার করা হয়না।