Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Myths vs. Facts on COVID Vaccine
16 JUN 2021 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some social media posts regarding composition of the COVAXIN vaccine where it has been suggested that COVAXIN vaccine contains the newborn calf serum.
Facts have been twisted and misrepresented in these posts.
Newborn Calf Serum is used only for preparation/ growth of vero cells. Different kinds of bovine and other animal serum are standard enrichment ingredient used globally for vero cell growth. Vero cells are used to establish cell lines which help in production of vaccines. This technique has been used for decades in Polio, Rabies, and Influenza vaccines.
These vero cells, after the growth, are washed with water, with chemicals (also technically known as buffer), many times to make it free from the newborn calf serum. Thereafter, these vero cells are infected with corona virus for viral growth.
The vero cells are completely destroyed in the process of viral growth. Thereafter this grown virus is also killed (inactivated) and purified. This killed virus is then used to make the final vaccine, and in the final vaccine formulation no calf serum is used.
Hence, the final vaccine (COVAXIN) does not contain newborn calf serum at all and the calf serum is not an ingredient of the final vaccine product.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ టీకాలపై అపోహలూ, వాస్తవాలూ
16 JUN 2021 1:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
కొవాక్సిన్ టీకా మందు మీద కొన్ని అవాస్తవాలు సోషల్ మీడియాలో ప్రచారమవుతున్నాయి. కొవాక్సిన్ టీకాలో ఆవుదూడ సీరమ్ కలిసి ఉంటున్నదనే ప్రచారం నడుస్తోంది.
ఈ పోస్టులతో వాస్తవాలు వక్రీకరించి తప్పుదారి పట్టిస్తున్నారు.
వీరో కణాల తయారీకి, ఎదుగుదలకు మాత్రమే దూడ సీరమ్ వాడతారు. ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా వీరో కణాల ఎదుగుదలకు అనేకరకాల పశువులు, తదితర జంతువుల సీరమ్ వాడటం ప్రామాణిక విధానమే. దశాబ్దాల తరబడి పోలియో, రాబిస్, ఇన్ ప్లూయెంజా టీకాల తయారీలో ఈ టెక్నిక్ వాడటం పరిపాటి.
ఈ వీరో కణాలు ఎదిగిన తరువాత వాటిని నీళ్లతోనూ, రసాయనాలతోనూ అనేకమార్లు కడుగుతారు. ఆ విధంగా అప్పుడే పుట్టిఅన్ దూడల సీరమ్ తొలగి పోతుంది. దాన్నే సాంకేతికంగా బఫర్ అంటారు. ఆ తరువాత ఈ వీరో కణాలను కరోనా వైరస్ తో ఇన్ఫెక్షన్ కు గురి చేస్తారు. అ విధంగా వైరల్ పెరుగుదల జరుగుతుంది.
వైరల్ ఎదుగుదల క్రమంలో వీరో కణాలు పూర్తిగా నాశనమవుతాయి. ఆ తరువాత ఈ ఎదిగిన వైరస్ ను కూడా చంపుతారు.అంటే, వాటిని అచేతనం చేసి, శుద్ధి చేశారు. ఈ విధంగా మృత వైరస్ ను అంతిమ టీకా తయారుచేయటానికి వాడతారు. అందువలన అంతిమ టీకాలో దూడ సీరం ఉండే ప్రసక్తే లేదు.
అందువలన అంతిమంగా తయారయ్యే కొవాక్సిన్ లో అప్పుడే పుట్టిన దూడ సీరమ్ ఉండదు.