Ministry of Finance
ADB, India sign $484 million loan to upgrade road network in Tamil Nadu industrial corridor
16 JUN 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India here today signed a $484 million loan to improve transport connectivity and facilitate industrial development in the Chennai–Kanyakumari Industrial Corridor (CKIC) in the state of Tamil Nadu.
CKIC is part of India’s East Coast Economic Corridor (ECEC), which stretches from West Bengal to Tamil Nadu and connects India to the production networks of South, Southeast, and East Asia. ADB is the lead partner of the Government of India in developing ECEC.
Mr.Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, signed agreement for the Tamil Nadu Industrial Connectivity Project on behalf of the Government of India, while Mr. Takeo Konishi, Country Director for ADB in India, signed for ADB.
“The project is key to providing seamless road connectivity across industrial clusters, transport gateways and consumption centers, and help reduce logistics and production costs for CKIC’s targeted industries to boost their competitiveness,” remarked Mr. Mishra.
“The project is part of the priority infrastructure projects identified for corridor development under the ADB-supported CKIC comprehensive development plan,” said Mr.Konishi. “The overall objective is to spur industrial transformation through provisioning of essential transport, energy and urban infrastructure for holistic development of industrial growth centres.”
The project will upgrade about 590 km of state highways in the CKIC influence areas that cover 23 of the 32 districts between Chennai and Kanyakumari in Tamil Nadu. Enhanced connectivity of industrial hubs with hinterland and ports will particularly help increase the participation of Indian manufacturing in global production networks and global value chains, thereby creating jobs along the corridor.
In line with Strategy 2030, ADB’s long-term corporate strategy, the project emphasises sustainability, climate change resilience, and road safety elements. Seven-year contracts are provided for long-term maintenance of road projects. Climate change adaptation measures will be incorporated in highway upgrades, including improved drainage, raised road embankments in critical sections, and resizing of bridges and culverts. The project will also strengthen road safety improvement programs through advanced technologies for road monitoring and enforcement. In addition, the project will help improve the planning capacity of Tamil Nadu’s Highways and Minor Ports Department.
ADB is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty. Established in 1966, it is owned by 68 members—49 from the region.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
தமிழகத்தின் தொழிலியல் வழித்தடத்தில் சாலை இணைப்பைத் தரம் உயர்த்த 484 மில்லியன் டாலர் மதிப்பிலான கடன் ஒப்பந்தம்: ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கி, இந்திய அரசு கையெழுத்து
16 JUN 2021 2:52PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழகத்தில் போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்தவும், சென்னை- கன்னியாகுமரி தொழிலியல் வழித்தடத்தில் தொழில்துறையின் வளர்ச்சிக்காகவும் 484 மில்லியன் டாலர் மதிப்பிலான கடன் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் இன்று ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கியும், இந்திய அரசும் கையெழுத்திட்டன.
கிழக்குக் கடற்கரை பொருளாதார மண்டலத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, மேற்குவங்கம் முதல் தமிழகம் வரையிலான சென்னை- கன்னியாகுமரி தொழிலியல் வழித்தடம், தெற்கு, தென்கிழக்கு மற்றும் கிழக்கு ஆசியாவின் உற்பத்தியோடு இந்தியாவை இணைக்கின்றது. கிழக்குக் கடற்கரை பொருளாதார மண்டலத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் பணிகளில் ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கி, இந்திய அரசின் முன்னணி கூட்டாளியாக செயல்படுகிறது.
தமிழ்நாடு தொழிலியல் இணைப்புத் திட்டத்தில், இந்திய அரசின் சார்பாக பொருளாதார விவகாரங்கள் துறையின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு ரஞ்சித் குமார் மிஸ்ராவும், ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கியின் சார்பாக அதன் இந்திய இயக்குநர் திரு. டேகியோ கொனிஷியும் இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
தமிழகத்தில் சென்னை முதல் கன்னியாகுமரி இடையே மொத்தம் உள்ள 32 மாவட்டங்களில் 23 மாவட்டங்களில் சுமார் 590 கிலோமீட்டர் வரையிலான மாநில நெடுஞ்சாலைகளை இந்தத் திட்டம் தரம் உயர்த்தும். தொழில் முனையங்களை கடலோர நிலப்பகுதி மற்றும் துறைமுகங்களுடன் இணைப்பதன் வாயிலாக, குறிப்பாக, சர்வதேச உற்பத்தி இணைப்புகள் மற்றும் சர்வதேச மதிப்பு சங்கிலிகளில் இந்திய தயாரிப்புகளின் பங்கு அதிகரிக்கப்படுவதுடன், இந்த வழித்தடத்தில் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளும் உருவாக்கப்படும்.
சாலை கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் அமலாக்கத்திற்கான மேம்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் மூலம் சாலை பாதுகாப்பு மேம்பாட்டு திட்டங்களும் வலுவடையும். கூடுதலாக, தமிழகத்தின் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் மற்றும் சிறு துறைமுகங்கள் துறையின் திட்டமிடல் திறனை மேம்படுத்தவும் இந்தத் திட்டம் உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727501