Ministry of Finance
ADB, India sign $484 million loan to upgrade road network in Tamil Nadu industrial corridor
16 JUN 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India here today signed a $484 million loan to improve transport connectivity and facilitate industrial development in the Chennai–Kanyakumari Industrial Corridor (CKIC) in the state of Tamil Nadu.
CKIC is part of India’s East Coast Economic Corridor (ECEC), which stretches from West Bengal to Tamil Nadu and connects India to the production networks of South, Southeast, and East Asia. ADB is the lead partner of the Government of India in developing ECEC.
Mr.Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, signed agreement for the Tamil Nadu Industrial Connectivity Project on behalf of the Government of India, while Mr. Takeo Konishi, Country Director for ADB in India, signed for ADB.
“The project is key to providing seamless road connectivity across industrial clusters, transport gateways and consumption centers, and help reduce logistics and production costs for CKIC’s targeted industries to boost their competitiveness,” remarked Mr. Mishra.
“The project is part of the priority infrastructure projects identified for corridor development under the ADB-supported CKIC comprehensive development plan,” said Mr.Konishi. “The overall objective is to spur industrial transformation through provisioning of essential transport, energy and urban infrastructure for holistic development of industrial growth centres.”
The project will upgrade about 590 km of state highways in the CKIC influence areas that cover 23 of the 32 districts between Chennai and Kanyakumari in Tamil Nadu. Enhanced connectivity of industrial hubs with hinterland and ports will particularly help increase the participation of Indian manufacturing in global production networks and global value chains, thereby creating jobs along the corridor.
In line with Strategy 2030, ADB’s long-term corporate strategy, the project emphasises sustainability, climate change resilience, and road safety elements. Seven-year contracts are provided for long-term maintenance of road projects. Climate change adaptation measures will be incorporated in highway upgrades, including improved drainage, raised road embankments in critical sections, and resizing of bridges and culverts. The project will also strengthen road safety improvement programs through advanced technologies for road monitoring and enforcement. In addition, the project will help improve the planning capacity of Tamil Nadu’s Highways and Minor Ports Department.
ADB is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty. Established in 1966, it is owned by 68 members—49 from the region.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
एडीबी और भारत ने तमिलनाडु औद्योगिक गलियारे में सड़क नेटवर्क के उन्नयन के लिए 484 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण पर हस्ताक्षर किए
16 JUN 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) और भारत सरकार ने आज यहां तमिलनाडु में चेन्नई-कन्याकुमारी औद्योगिक गलियारे (सीकेआईसी) में परिवहन संपर्क में सुधार और औद्योगिक विकास को सुगम बनाने के लिए 484 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
सीकेआईसी भारत के पूर्वी तट आर्थिक गलियारे (ईसीईसी) का हिस्सा है, जोकि पश्चिम बंगाल से लेकर तमिलनाडु तक फैला है और भारत को दक्षिण, दक्षिणपूर्व और पूर्वी एशिया के उत्पादन नेटवर्क से जोड़ता है। ईसीईसी के विकास में एडीबी भारत सरकार का प्रमुख भागीदार है।
इस ऋण समझौते पर तमिलनाडु औद्योगिक संपर्क परियोजना के लिए भारत सरकार की ओर से आर्थिक मामलों विभाग के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री रजत कुमार मिश्रा और एडीबी की ओर से भारत में एडीबी के कंट्री डायरेक्टर श्री ताकेओ कोनिशी ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
श्री मिश्रा ने कहा कि “यह परियोजना संपूर्ण औद्योगिक समूहों, परिवहन गेटवे और उपभोग केन्द्रों में निर्बाध सड़क संपर्क प्रदान करने की दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण है और सीकेआईसी के लक्षित उद्योगों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उनके रसद और उत्पादन लागत को कम करने में मददगार है।”
श्री कोनिशी ने कहा कि “यह परियोजना एडीबी समर्थित सीकेआईसी व्यापक विकास योजना के तहत इस गलियारे के विकास के लिए पहचान की गई प्राथमिक बुनियादी ढांचा से संबंधित परियोजनाओं का हिस्सा है।” उन्होंने आगे कहा कि “इस परियोजना का समग्र उद्देश्य औद्योगिक विकास केन्द्रों के संपूर्ण विकास के लिए आवश्यक परिवहन, ऊर्जा और शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे के प्रावधान के जरिए औद्योगिक परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा देना है।"
यह परियोजना सीकेआईसी के प्रभाव वाले क्षेत्रों में लगभग 590 किलोमीटर लंबे राज्य राजमार्गों का उन्नयन करेगी, जोकि तमिलनाडु में चेन्नई और कन्याकुमारी के बीच पड़ने 32 जिलों में से 23 जिलों को कवर करते हैं। दूरदराज के इलाकों और बंदरगाहों के साथ औद्योगिक केन्द्रों का उन्नत संपर्क विशेष रूप से वैश्विक उत्पादन नेटवर्क और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में भारतीय विनिर्माण की भागीदारी को बढ़ाने में मदद करेगी, जिससे इस गलियारे के इर्दगिर्द रोजगार पैदा होगा।
रणनीति 2030 और एडीबी की दीर्घकालिक कॉरपोरेट रणनीति के अनुरूप यह परियोजना स्थिरता, जलवायु परिवर्तन के लिहाज से लचीलापन और सड़क सुरक्षा से जुड़े तत्वों पर जोर देती है। सड़क परियोजनाओं के दीर्घकालिक रखरखाव के लिए सात साल के अनुबंध प्रदान किए जाते हैं। राजमार्ग के उन्नयन क्रम में बेहतर जल निकासी, महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में सड़क के तटबंधों को ऊपर उठाने और पुलों एवं पुलियों का आकार बदलने समेत जलवायु परिवर्तन के अनुकूल उपायों को शामिल किया जाएगा। यह परियोजना सड़क निगरानी और प्रवर्तन के लिए इस्तेमाल की जाने वाली उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों के माध्यम से सड़क सुरक्षा सुधार कार्यक्रमों को भी मजबूती प्रदान करेगी। इसके अलावा, यह परियोजना तमिलनाडु के राजमार्ग एवं लघु बंदरगाह विभाग की योजना निर्माण क्षमता में सुधार करने में मदद करेगी।
एडीबी चरम गरीबी को मिटाने के अपने प्रयासों को जारी रखते हुए एक समृद्ध, समावेशी, लचीला एवं टिकाऊ एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्र का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। 1966 में स्थापित इस संस्थान में 68 सदस्यों का स्वामित्व है, जिनमें से 49 इस क्षेत्र के हैं।