Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Deep Ocean Mission
16 JUN 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the proposal of Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) on "Deep Ocean Mission", with a view to explore deep ocean for resources and develop deep sea technologies for sustainable use of ocean resources.
The estimated cost of the Missionwill be Rs. 4077 crore for a period of 5 years to be implemented in a phase-wise manner. The estimated cost for the first phase for the 3 years (2021-2024) would be Rs.2823.4 crore. Deep Ocean Mission with be a mission mode project to support the Blue Economy Initiatives of the Government of India. Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) will be the nodal Ministry implementing this multi-institutional ambitious mission.
The Deep Ocean Mission consists of the following six major components:
1. Development of Technologies for Deep Sea Mining, and Manned Submersible: A manned submersible will be developed to carry three people to a depth of 6000 metres in the ocean with suite of scientific sensors and tools. Only a very few countries have acquired this capability. An Integrated Mining System will be also developed for mining Polymetallic Nodules from 6000 m depth in the central Indian Ocean. The exploration studies of minerals will pave way for the commercial exploitation in the near future, as and when commercial exploitation code is evolved by the International Seabed Authority, an UN organization. This component will help the Blue Economy priority area of exploring and harnessing of deep sea minerals and energy.
1. Development of Ocean Climate Change Advisory Services: A suite of observations and models will be developed to understand and provide future projections of important climate variables on seasonal to decadal time scales under this proof of concept component. This component will support the Blue Economy priority area of coastal tourism.
1. Technological innovations for exploration and conservation of deep-sea biodiversity: Bio-prospecting of deep sea flora and fauna including microbes and studies on sustainable utilization of deep sea bio-resources will be the main focus. This component will support the Blue Economy priority area of Marine Fisheries and allied services.
1. Deep Ocean Survey and Exploration: The primary objective of this component is to explore and identify potential sites of multi-metal Hydrothermal Sulphides mineralization along the Indian Ocean mid-oceanic ridges. This component will additionally support the Blue Economy priority area of deep sea exploration of ocean resources.
1. Energy and freshwater from the Ocean: Studies and detailed engineering design for offshore Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion (OTEC) powered desalination plant are envisaged in this proof of concept proposal. This component will support the Blue Economy priority area of off-shore energy development.
1. Advanced Marine Station for Ocean Biology. This component is aimed as development of human capacity and enterprise in ocean biology and engineering. This component will translate research into industrial application and product development through on-site business incubator facilities. This component will support the Blue Economy priority area of Marine Biology, Blue trade and Blue manufacturing.
The technologies required for deep sea mining have strategic implications and are not commercially available. Hence, attempts will be made to indigenise technologies by collaborating with leading institutes and private industries. A research vessel for deep ocean exploration would be built in an Indian shipyard which would create employment opportunities. This mission is also directed towards capacity development in Marine Biology, which will provide job opportunities in Indian industries. In addition, design, development and fabrication of specialised equipment, ships and setting up of required infrastructure are expected to spur the growth of the Indian industry, especially the MSME and Start-ups.
Oceans, which cover 70 per cent of the globe, remain a key part of our life. About 95 percent of Deep Ocean remains unexplored. For India, with its three sides surrounded by the oceans and around 30 per cent of the country's population living in coastal areas, ocean is a major economic factor supporting fisheries and aquaculture, tourism, livelihoods and blue trade. Oceans are also storehouse of food, energy, minerals, medicines, modulator of weather and climate and underpin life on Earth. Considering importance of the oceans on sustainability, the United Nations (UN) has declared the decade, 2021-2030 as the Decade of Ocean Science for Sustainable Development. India has a unique maritime position. Its 7517 km long coastline is home to nine coastal states and 1382 islands. The Government of India's Vision of New India by 2030 enunciated in February 2019 highlighted the Blue Economy as one of the ten core dimensions of growth.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
मंत्रिमंडल ने गहरे समुद्र अभियान को स्वीकृति दी
16 JUN 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने गहरे समुद्र में संसाधनों का पता लगाने और महासागरीय संसाधनों के सतत उपयोग के लिए गहरे समुद्र प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से "गहरे समुद्र अभियान" पर पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है।
इस अभियान को चरणबद्ध तरीके से लागू करने के लिए 5 वर्ष की अवधि की अनुमानित लागत 4,077 करोड़ रुपए होगी। 3 वर्षों (2021-2024) के लिए पहले चरण की अनुमानित लागत 2823.4 करोड़ रुपये होगी। गहरे समुद्र परियोजना भारत सरकार की नील अर्थव्यवस्था पहल का समर्थन करने के लिए एक मिशन आधारित परियोजना होगी। पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओइएस) इस बहु-संस्थागत महत्वाकांक्षी अभियान को लागू करने वाला नोडल मंत्रालय होगा।
इस गहरे समुद्र अभियान में निम्नलिखित छह प्रमुख घटक शामिल हैं:
i. गहरे समुद्र में खनन और मानवयुक्त पनडुब्बी के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास: तीन लोगों को समुद्र में 6,000 मीटर की गहराई तक ले जाने के लिए वैज्ञानिक सेंसर और उपकरणों के साथ एक मानवयुक्त पनडुब्बी विकसित की जाएगी। बहुत कम देशों ने यह क्षमता हासिल की है। मध्य हिंद महासागर में 6,000 मीटर गहराई से पॉलीमेटेलिक नोड्यूल्स के खनन के लिए एक एकीकृत खनन प्रणाली भी विकसित की जाएगी। भविष्य में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के संगठन इंटरनेशनल सीबेड अथॉरिटी के द्वारा वाणिज्यिक खनन कोड तैयार किए जाने की स्थिति में, खनिजों के अन्वेषण अध्ययन से निकट भविष्य में वाणिज्यिक दोहन का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा। यह घटक नील अर्थव्यवस्था के प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों गहरे समुद्र में खनिजों और ऊर्जा की खोज और दोहन में मदद करेगा।
ii. महासागर जलवायु परिवर्तन सलाहकार सेवाओं का विकास: अवधारणा घटक के इस तथ्य के तहत मौसम से लेकर दशकीय समय के आधार पर महत्वपूर्ण जलवायु परिवर्तनों के भविष्यगत अनुमानों को समझने और उसी के अनुरूप सहायता प्रदान करने वाले अवलोकनों और मॉडलों के एक समूह का विकास किया जाएगा। यह घटक के नील अर्थव्यवस्था के प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र तटीय पर्यटन में मदद करेगा।
iii. गहरे समुद्र में जैव विविधता की खोज और संरक्षण के लिए तकनीकी नवाचार: सूक्ष्म जीवों सहित गहरे समुद्र की वनस्पतियों और जीवों की जैव-पूर्वेक्षण और गहरे समुद्र में जैव-संसाधनों के सतत उपयोग पर अध्ययन इसका मुख्य केन्द्र होगा। यह घटक नील अर्थव्यवस्था के प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र समुद्री मात्स्यिकी और संबद्ध सेवाओं को मदद प्रदान करेगा।
iv. गहरे समुद्र में सर्वेक्षण और अन्वेषण: इस घटक का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य हिंद महासागर के मध्य-महासागरीय भागों के साथ बहु-धातु हाइड्रोथर्मल सल्फाइड खनिज के संभावित स्थलों का पता लगाना और उनकी पहचान करना है। यह घटक नील अर्थव्यवस्था के प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र गहरे समुद्र में महासागर संसाधनों का अन्वेषण में मदद करेगा।
v. महासागर से ऊर्जा और मीठा पानी: अपतटीय महासागर थर्मल ऊर्जा रूपांतरण (ओटीईसी) विलवणीकरण संयंत्र के लिए अध्ययन और विस्तृत इंजीनियरिंग डिजाइन इस अवधारणा प्रस्ताव का प्रमाण हैं । यह घटक नील अर्थव्यवस्था के प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र अपतटीय ऊर्जा विकास में मदद करेगा।
vi. महासागर जीवविज्ञान के लिए उन्नत समुद्री स्टेशनः इस घटक का उद्देश्य महासागरीय जीव विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग में मानव क्षमता और उद्यम का विकास करना है। यह घटक ऑन-साइट बिजनेस इन्क्यूबेटर सुविधाओं के माध्यम से अनुसंधान को औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोग और उत्पाद विकास में परिवर्तित करेगा। यह घटक नील अर्थव्यवस्था के प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों जैसे महासागर जीव विज्ञान, नील व्यापार और नील विनिर्माण में मदद प्रदान करेगा।
गहरे समुद्र में खनन के लिए आवश्यक प्रौद्योगिकियों का रणनीतिक महत्व है लेकिन ये वाणिज्यिक रूप से उपलब्ध नहीं हैं। इसलिए, अग्रणी संस्थानों और निजी उद्योगों के सहयोग से प्रौद्योगिकियों को स्वदेश में ही निर्मित करने का प्रयास किया जाएगा। एक भारतीय शिपयार्ड में गहरे समुद्र में खोज के लिए एक शोध पोत बनाया जाएगा जो रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करेगा। यह मिशन समुद्री जीव विज्ञान में क्षमता विकास की दिशा में भी निर्देशित है, जो भारतीय उद्योगों में रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करेगा। इसके अलावा, विशेष उपकरणों, जहाजों के डिजाइन, विकास और निर्माण और आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थापना से भारतीय उद्योग, विशेष रूप से एमएसएमई और स्टार्ट-अप के विकास को गति मिलने की उम्मीद है।
विश्व के लगभग 70 प्रतिशत भाग में मौजूद महासागर, हमारे जीवन का एक अभिन्न अंग बने हुए हैं। गहरे समुद्र का लगभग 95 प्रतिशत हिस्सा अभी तक खोजा नहीं जा सका है। भारत के लिए, इसकी तीन किनारे महासागरों से घिरे हैं और देश की लगभग 30 प्रतिशत आबादी तटीय क्षेत्रों में रहती है। महासागर मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि, पर्यटन, आजीविका और नील व्यापार का समर्थन करने वाला एक प्रमुख आर्थिक कारक है। महासागर न सिर्फ भोजन, ऊर्जा, खनिजों, औषधियों, मौसम और जलवायु के भंडार हैं बल्कि पृथ्वी पर जीवन का आधार भी हैं। दीर्घकालिक रूप से महासागरों के महत्व को ध्यान में रखते हुए, संयुक्त राष्ट्र (यूएन) ने 2021-2030 के दशक को सतत विकास के लिए महासागर विज्ञान के दशक के रूप में घोषित किया है। भारत की समुद्री स्थिति अद्वितीय है। इसकी 7,517 किमी लंबी तटरेखा नौ तटीय राज्यों और 1,382 द्वीपों का आवास है। फरवरी 2019 में प्रतिपादित किए गए भारत सरकार के 2030 तक के नए भारत के विकास की अवधारणा के दस प्रमुख आयामों में से नील अर्थव्यवस्था भी एक प्रमुख आयाम है।