Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Deep Ocean Mission
16 JUN 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the proposal of Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) on "Deep Ocean Mission", with a view to explore deep ocean for resources and develop deep sea technologies for sustainable use of ocean resources.
The estimated cost of the Missionwill be Rs. 4077 crore for a period of 5 years to be implemented in a phase-wise manner. The estimated cost for the first phase for the 3 years (2021-2024) would be Rs.2823.4 crore. Deep Ocean Mission with be a mission mode project to support the Blue Economy Initiatives of the Government of India. Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) will be the nodal Ministry implementing this multi-institutional ambitious mission.
The Deep Ocean Mission consists of the following six major components:
1. Development of Technologies for Deep Sea Mining, and Manned Submersible: A manned submersible will be developed to carry three people to a depth of 6000 metres in the ocean with suite of scientific sensors and tools. Only a very few countries have acquired this capability. An Integrated Mining System will be also developed for mining Polymetallic Nodules from 6000 m depth in the central Indian Ocean. The exploration studies of minerals will pave way for the commercial exploitation in the near future, as and when commercial exploitation code is evolved by the International Seabed Authority, an UN organization. This component will help the Blue Economy priority area of exploring and harnessing of deep sea minerals and energy.
1. Development of Ocean Climate Change Advisory Services: A suite of observations and models will be developed to understand and provide future projections of important climate variables on seasonal to decadal time scales under this proof of concept component. This component will support the Blue Economy priority area of coastal tourism.
1. Technological innovations for exploration and conservation of deep-sea biodiversity: Bio-prospecting of deep sea flora and fauna including microbes and studies on sustainable utilization of deep sea bio-resources will be the main focus. This component will support the Blue Economy priority area of Marine Fisheries and allied services.
1. Deep Ocean Survey and Exploration: The primary objective of this component is to explore and identify potential sites of multi-metal Hydrothermal Sulphides mineralization along the Indian Ocean mid-oceanic ridges. This component will additionally support the Blue Economy priority area of deep sea exploration of ocean resources.
1. Energy and freshwater from the Ocean: Studies and detailed engineering design for offshore Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion (OTEC) powered desalination plant are envisaged in this proof of concept proposal. This component will support the Blue Economy priority area of off-shore energy development.
1. Advanced Marine Station for Ocean Biology. This component is aimed as development of human capacity and enterprise in ocean biology and engineering. This component will translate research into industrial application and product development through on-site business incubator facilities. This component will support the Blue Economy priority area of Marine Biology, Blue trade and Blue manufacturing.
The technologies required for deep sea mining have strategic implications and are not commercially available. Hence, attempts will be made to indigenise technologies by collaborating with leading institutes and private industries. A research vessel for deep ocean exploration would be built in an Indian shipyard which would create employment opportunities. This mission is also directed towards capacity development in Marine Biology, which will provide job opportunities in Indian industries. In addition, design, development and fabrication of specialised equipment, ships and setting up of required infrastructure are expected to spur the growth of the Indian industry, especially the MSME and Start-ups.
Oceans, which cover 70 per cent of the globe, remain a key part of our life. About 95 percent of Deep Ocean remains unexplored. For India, with its three sides surrounded by the oceans and around 30 per cent of the country's population living in coastal areas, ocean is a major economic factor supporting fisheries and aquaculture, tourism, livelihoods and blue trade. Oceans are also storehouse of food, energy, minerals, medicines, modulator of weather and climate and underpin life on Earth. Considering importance of the oceans on sustainability, the United Nations (UN) has declared the decade, 2021-2030 as the Decade of Ocean Science for Sustainable Development. India has a unique maritime position. Its 7517 km long coastline is home to nine coastal states and 1382 islands. The Government of India's Vision of New India by 2030 enunciated in February 2019 highlighted the Blue Economy as one of the ten core dimensions of growth.

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
ரூ.4077 கோடி செலவில் ஆழ்கடல் ஆய்வு திட்டம்: மத்திய அமைச்சரவை குழு ஒப்புதல்
16 JUN 2021 3:33PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகத்தின் ஆழ்கடல் ஆய்வு திட்டத்துக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவை குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் ஆழ்கடல் வளங்கள் ஆராயப்பட்டு நிலையான பயன்பாட்டுக்கான ஆழ்கடல் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் உருவாக்கப்படும்.
ஒவ்வொரு கட்டமாக, 5 ஆண்டு காலத்துக்கு அமல்படுத்தப்படவுள்ள இந்த ஆழ்கடல் ஆய்வு திட்டத்தின் செலவு ரூ.4077 கோடியாக இருக்கும். 3 ஆண்டு (2021-2024) காலத்துக்கு மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் முதல்கட்ட பணிக்கான செலவு ரூ. 2823.4 கோடி என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. கடல் பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் மத்திய அரசின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு ஆதரவளிப்பதாக இந்த ஆழ்கடல் ஆய்வு திட்டம் உள்ளது. இந்த லட்சிய திட்டத்தை புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம் அமல்படுத்தும்.
2021 முதல் 2030ம் ஆண்டு வரையிலான 10 ஆண்டு காலத்தை, நிலையான வளர்ச்சிக்கான கடல் அறிவியல் தசாப்தமாக ஐ.நா அறிவித்துள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் தனித்துவமான கடல் அமைப்பு உள்ளது. 7517 கி.மீ தூரத்துக்கு இந்திய கடலோர பகுதி அமைந்துள்ளது. இதில் 9 கடலோர மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் 1382 தீவுகள் உள்ளன. 2030ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் புதிய இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்ற தொலைநோக்கை மத்திய அரசு கடந்த 2019ம் ஆண்டு பிப்ரவரியில் அறிவித்தது. இது, வளர்ச்சியின் 10 முக்கிய பரிமாணங்களில் கடல் பொருளாதாரமும் ஒன்று என்பதை சுட்டிக் காட்டியது.
பாஸ்பேட் மற்றும் பொட்டாஷ் உரங்களுக்கு ஊட்டச்சத்து அடிப்படையிலான மானிய விலைகள்:
2021-22ம் ஆண்டுக்கு பாஸ்பேட் மற்றும் பொட்டாஷ் உரங்களுக்கு ஊட்டச்சத்து அடிப்படையில் மானிய விலைகளை நிர்ணயிக்க பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இந்த விருப்பத்தை மத்திய உரங்கள் துறை முன்மொழிந்தது. அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட, ஊட்டச்சத்து அடிப்படையிலான மானிய விலைகள், அறிவிப்பு வெளியான தேதியில் இருந்து அமலுக்கு வரும்.
நைட்ரஜன் உரம் கிலோ ஒன்றின் மானிய விலை ரூ.18.789. பாஸ்பரஸ் உரம் கிலோ ஒன்றின் மானிய விலை ரூ.45.323, பொட்டாஷ் உரம் கிலோ ஒன்றின் மானிய விலை ரூ.10.116, கந்தக உரம் கிலோ ஒன்றின் மானிய விலை ரூ.2.374.
யூரியா மற்றும் 22 வகையான பாஸ்பேட் மற்றும் பொட்டாஷ் உரங்களை தயாரிப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் இறக்குமதியாளர்கள் மூலம் மத்திய அரசு மானிய விலையில் கிடைக்கச் செய்கிறது. பாஸ்பரஸ் மற்றும் பொட்டாசியம் உரங்களுக்கான மானியம் கடந்த 2010 ஏப்ரல் 1ம் தேதி முதல் ஊட்டசத்து அடிப்படையிலான மானிய திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நிர்வகிக்கப்படுகிறது. விவசாயிகளுக்கு ஏற்ற அணுகுமுறையின் படி, பாஸ்பேட் மற்றும் பொட்டாஷ் உரங்கள் மலிவான விலையில் கிடைக்க மத்திய அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது.
இந்த மானியம் உரக் கம்பெனிகளுக்கு வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இதன் மூலம் இந்த உரங்கள் விவசாயிகளுக்கு மலிவான விலையில் கிடைக்கின்றன. இந்த கூடுதல் மானியம் மூலம் மத்திய அரசுக்கு ரூ.14,775 கோடி செலவு ஏற்படும் என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727525