Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Cabinet approves Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Phosphatic & Potassic (P&K) Fertilisers for the year 2021-22
16 JUN 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for fixation of Nutrient Based Subsidy Rates for P&K Fertilizers for the year 2021-22(till the present season).The approved rates for NBS effective from the date of notification shall be as under:
Per Kg Subsidy rates (in Rs.)
N (Nitrogen)
P(Phosphorus)
K(Potash)
S(Sulphur)
18.789
45.323
10.116
2.374
Government of India is making available fertilizers, namely Urea and 22 grades of P&K fertilizers (including DAP) to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/ importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is being governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f. 01.04.2010. In accordance to its farmer friendly approach, the Government is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices. The subsidy is released to fertilizer companies as per NBS rates so that they can make available fertilizers to farmers at affordable price.
In last few months, the international prices of raw materials of DAP and other P&K fertilizers have increased sharply. Prices of finished DAP etc. in international market have also increased. Despite this sharp increase, DAP prices in India were initially not increased by the companies however, some companies increased the DAP price in the beginning of this financial year.
Government is fully sensitive to the concerns of farmers also and is already taking steps to tackle the situation so that farming community can be saved from the effects of this price rise of P&K fertilizers (including DAP). Accordingly, as a first step, Government has already directed all the fertilizers companies to ensure the sufficient availability of these fertilizers in the market for farmers. Availability of fertilizers in the country is being monitored by the Government.
On the pricing front of DAP, Government has already asked all the fertilizer companies to sell their old stocks of DAP etc. at the old prices only. Additionally, it was agreed by the Government that country and its citizens (including farmers) are passing through unprecedented times due to sudden surge in second wave of COVID pandemic. Gol has already announced various special packages considering the hardships faced by the people during the COVID - 19 pandemic. In a similar manner, considering this crisis of pricing of DAP in India as an extraordinary situation & distress for the farmers, Gol has increased the subsidy rates under NBS Scheme as a special package for farmers in such a way that MRP of DAP (including other P&K fertilisers) can be kept at the last year's level till the present Kharif season. This has been done as one-time measure as COVID -19 package to reduce the hardships of farmers. As anticipated that international prices may come down in few months, Gol may review the situation accordingly and decide regarding subsidy rates at that point of time. The estimated additional subsidy burden for such an arrangement will be around Rs 14,775 crore.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा वर्ष 2021-22 के लिये फॉस्फेटिक और पोटैशिक (पी-एंड-के) उर्वरकों के लिये पोषक तत्त्व आधारित सब्सिडी (एनबीएस) को मंजूरी
16 JUN 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडल समिति ने उर्वरक विभाग के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है। उर्वरक विभाग ने प्रस्ताव किया था कि वर्ष 2021-22 (मौजूदा मौसम तक) के लिये पी-एंड-के उर्वरकों पर पोषक तत्त्व आधारित सब्सिडी तय कर दी जाये। अधिसूचना की तिथि से एनबीएस की स्वीकृत दरें निम्न प्रकार से प्रभावी होंगीः
प्रति किलोग्राम सब्सिडी दर (रुपये में)
एन (नाइट्रोजन)
पी (फास्फोरस)
के (पोटाश)
एस (सल्फर)
18.789
45.323
10.116
2.374
भारत सरकार उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित कर रही है, खासतौर से यूरिया और 22 ग्रेड वाले पी-एंड-के उर्वरकों की, जिसमें डीएपी भी शामिल है। ये उर्वरक किसानों को सब्सिडी के आधार पर उर्वरक निर्माताओं/आयातकों से मिलेंगे। पी-एंड-के उर्वरकों पर सब्सिडी एनबीएस योजना के आधार पर दी जा रही है, जो एक अप्रैल, 2010 से प्रभावी है। किसान-समर्थक भावना के साथ सरकार इस बात के लिये प्रतिबद्ध है कि पी-एंड-के उर्वरक की उपलब्धता किसानों को सस्ती दरों पर सुनिश्चित की जाये। यह सब्सिडी एनबीएस दरों पर उर्वरक कंपनियों को जारी की जायेगी, ताकि किसानों को सस्ती कीमत पर उर्वरक मिल सके।
पिछले कुछ महीनों में डीएपी और अन्य पी-एंड-के उर्वरकों के कच्चे माल की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कीमतें तेजी से बढ़ी हैं। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार में तैयार डीएपी आदि की कीमतों में भी इजाफा हुआ है। कीमतें तेजी से बढ़ने के बावजूद भारत में डीएपी की कीमतें शुरूआत में कंपनियों ने नहीं बढ़ाई थीं, हालांकि कुछ कंपनियों ने इस वित्त वर्ष की शुरूआत में डीएपी की कीमत में इजाफा किया था।
किसानों की चिंताओं से सरकार पूरी तरह अवगत है और उन चिंताओं के प्रति संवेदनशील है। सरकार हालात से निपटने के लिये कदम उठा रही है, ताकि किसान समुदाय को पी-एंड-के उर्वरकों (डीएपी सहित) की बढ़ती कीमतों के दुष्प्रभाव से बचाया जा सके। इस सिलसिले में पहले कदम के तहत सरकार ने सभी उर्वरक कंपनियों को निर्देश दिया है कि वे किसानों के लिये बाजार में इन उर्वरकों की समुचित उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करें। सरकार देश में उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता की निगरानी कर रही है।
डीएपी की कीमतों के हवाले से, सरकार पहले ही उर्वरक कंपनियों को आदेश दे चुकी है कि वे डीएपी आदि के अपने पुराने स्टॉक को पुरानी कीमतों पर ही बेचें। इसके अलावा सरकार ने यह भी गौर किया था कि देश और उसके नागरिक (किसानों सहित) ऐसे अप्रत्याशित दौर से गुजर रहे हैं, जब अचानक देश में कोविड महामारी की दूसरी लहर का कहर बरस रहा हो। भारत सरकार कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान लोगों को होने वाली परेशानियों को ध्यान में रखते हुये कई विशेष पैकेजों की घोषणा कर चुकी है। इसी तरह, भारत में डीएपी की कीमतों का संकट भी असाधारण है और किसान दबाव में आ गया है। भारत सरकार ने किसानों के लिये विशेष पैकेज के रूप में एनबीएस योजना के तहत सब्सिडी की दरें बढ़ा दी हैं। ये दरें इस तरह बढ़ाई गई हैं कि डीएपी (अन्य पी-एंड-के उर्वरकों सहित) की खुदरा कीमतों को मौजूदा खरीफ मौसम तक पिछले वर्ष के स्तर पर ही रखा जाये। कोविड-19 पैकेज की तरह यह भी एकबारगी उपाय है, ताकि किसानों की कठिनाइयों को कम किया जा सके। चंद महीनों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कीमतों के नीचे आने की संभावना को देखते हुये भारत सरकार हालात का जायजा लेगी और उसके अनुसार स्थिति को देखते हुये सब्सिडी दरों के सम्बंध में फैसला करेगी। अतिरिक्त सब्सिडी की इस व्यवस्था से लगभग 14,775 करोड़ रुपये के बोझ का अनुमान है।