Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Cabinet approves Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Phosphatic & Potassic (P&K) Fertilisers for the year 2021-22
16 JUN 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for fixation of Nutrient Based Subsidy Rates for P&K Fertilizers for the year 2021-22(till the present season).The approved rates for NBS effective from the date of notification shall be as under:
Per Kg Subsidy rates (in Rs.)
N (Nitrogen)
P(Phosphorus)
K(Potash)
S(Sulphur)
18.789
45.323
10.116
2.374
Government of India is making available fertilizers, namely Urea and 22 grades of P&K fertilizers (including DAP) to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/ importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is being governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f. 01.04.2010. In accordance to its farmer friendly approach, the Government is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices. The subsidy is released to fertilizer companies as per NBS rates so that they can make available fertilizers to farmers at affordable price.
In last few months, the international prices of raw materials of DAP and other P&K fertilizers have increased sharply. Prices of finished DAP etc. in international market have also increased. Despite this sharp increase, DAP prices in India were initially not increased by the companies however, some companies increased the DAP price in the beginning of this financial year.
Government is fully sensitive to the concerns of farmers also and is already taking steps to tackle the situation so that farming community can be saved from the effects of this price rise of P&K fertilizers (including DAP). Accordingly, as a first step, Government has already directed all the fertilizers companies to ensure the sufficient availability of these fertilizers in the market for farmers. Availability of fertilizers in the country is being monitored by the Government.
On the pricing front of DAP, Government has already asked all the fertilizer companies to sell their old stocks of DAP etc. at the old prices only. Additionally, it was agreed by the Government that country and its citizens (including farmers) are passing through unprecedented times due to sudden surge in second wave of COVID pandemic. Gol has already announced various special packages considering the hardships faced by the people during the COVID - 19 pandemic. In a similar manner, considering this crisis of pricing of DAP in India as an extraordinary situation & distress for the farmers, Gol has increased the subsidy rates under NBS Scheme as a special package for farmers in such a way that MRP of DAP (including other P&K fertilisers) can be kept at the last year's level till the present Kharif season. This has been done as one-time measure as COVID -19 package to reduce the hardships of farmers. As anticipated that international prices may come down in few months, Gol may review the situation accordingly and decide regarding subsidy rates at that point of time. The estimated additional subsidy burden for such an arrangement will be around Rs 14,775 crore.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
2021-22 साठी फॉस्फेटिक आणि पोटॅसिक (पी अँड के) खतांसाठी पोषक तत्वांवर आधारित अनुदान (एनबीएस) दरांना केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मान्यता
16 JUN 2021 5:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 जून 2021
पंतप्रधान श्री. नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील आर्थिक व्यवहारविषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने (पी अँड के) खतांसाठी 2021-22 या वर्षासाठी पोषक तत्वावर आधारित अनुदान दर निश्चित करण्यासंदर्भातील खते विभागाच्या प्रस्तावाला मान्यता दिली. (सध्याच्या हंगामापर्यंत). अधिसूचनेच्या तारखेपासून लागू झालेले पोषक तत्वावर आधारित मंजूर अनुदान दर खालीलप्रमाणे आहेतः
प्रति किलोग्रामसाठी अनुदान दर (रुपयांमध्ये )
एन (नायट्रोजन)
पी (फॉस्फरस)
के (पोटॅश)
एस (सल्फर)
18.789
45.323
10.116
2.374
खते उत्पादक / आयातदारांमार्फत युरिया आणि पी अँड के खतांच्या 22 श्रेणी (डीएपी सह) केंद्र सरकार शेतकऱ्यांना अनुदानित किंमतीत उपलब्ध करुन देत आहे.पी अँड के खतांवरील अनुदान एनबीएस म्हणजेच पोषक तत्वांवर आधारित अनुदान योजनेद्वारे दिली जात आहे. ही योजना 01.04.2010 पासून लागू आहे. शेतकरी स्नेही दृष्टिकोनानुसार, शेतकर्‍यांना परवडणाऱ्या किंमतीत पी अँड के खतांची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे.एनबीएस दरानुसार खत कंपन्यांना अनुदान दिले जाते जेणेकरून ,ते शेतकऱ्यांना परवडणाऱ्या किंमतीत खत उपलब्ध करुन देतील.
गेल्या काही महिन्यांत, डीएपी आणि अन्य पी अँड के खतांच्या कच्च्या मालाच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय किंमती मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाढल्या आहेत.आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारात तयार डीएपी इत्यादीच्या किंमतीतही वाढ झाली आहे. सुरुवातीला कंपन्यांनी भारतातील डीएपीच्या किंमती वाढवल्या नव्हत्या, परंतु काही कंपन्यांनी या आर्थिक वर्षाच्या सुरूवातीला डीएपीच्या किंमतीत वाढ केली.
सरकारही शेतकर्‍यांच्या चिंतेबाबत पूर्णपणे संवेदनशील आहे आणि पी अँड के खतांच्या (डीएपीसमवेत) वाढलेल्या किंमतीचा फटका शेतकरी समुदायाला बसू नये यासाठी या परिस्थितीवर नियंत्रण ठेवण्याच्या दृष्टीने, सरकारने यापूर्वीच पावले उचलली आहेत. या अनुषंगाने उचललेले पहिले पाऊल म्हणजे, शेतकऱ्यांना आवश्यक खतांची पुरेशी उपलब्धता बाजारात व्हावी हे सुनिश्चित करण्याचे निर्देश सर्व खत कंपन्यांना सरकारने दिले आहेत. सरकारकडून देशातील खतांच्या उपलब्धतेवर देखरेख ठेवली जात आहे.
डीएपीच्या किंमतींच्या संदर्भात सरकारने, सर्व खत कंपन्यांना डीएपी इत्यादीच्या जुन्या साठ्याची विक्री जुन्या किंमतीवरच करण्यास सांगितले आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, कोविड महामारीच्या अचानक आलेल्या दुसऱ्या लाटे दरम्यान देश आणि देशाचे नागरिक (शेतकऱ्यांसह ) अभूतपूर्व काळातून जात आहेत याची सरकारला जाणीव आहे. कोविड - 19 महामारीच्या काळात लोकांना येणाऱ्या अडचणी लक्षात घेऊन भारत सरकारने यापूर्वीच विविध विशेष पॅकेजेस जाहीर केली आहेत. अशाच प्रकारे, भारतातात डीएपीच्या किंमतींमुळे निर्माण झालेली असामान्य परिस्थिती आणि शेतकर्‍यांचा त्रास समजून घेत, केंद्र सरकारने शेतकऱ्यांना विशेष पॅकेज म्हणून एनबीएस योजनेंतर्गत अनुदान दरात वाढ केली आहे ज्यामुळे शेतकऱ्यांसाठी डीएपीची कमाल किरकोळ किंमत (अन्य पी अँड के खतांचा समावेश आहे) चालू खरीप हंगामापर्यंत गेल्या वर्षीच्या पातळीवर ठेवता येईल. शेतकर्‍यांचा त्रास कमी करण्यासाठी कोविड -19 पॅकेज सारखीच ही एक-वेळची म्हणून उपायोजना करण्यात आली आहे. काही महिन्यांत आंतरराष्ट्रीय किंमती खाली येतील असा अंदाज व्यक्त केल्यानुसार, केंद्र सरकार त्यानुसार परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेईल आणि त्या त्या वेळी अनुदान दराबाबत निर्णय घेईल. या व्यवस्थेसाठी अतिरिक्त अनुदानाचा अंदाजे भार सुमारे 14,775 कोटी रुपये असेल.