Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Prices of Edible Oils begin to decline and bring relief to consumers
Decline up to almost 20% in certain categories
Government is working on a series of mid- and long-term measures to resolve the issue for a lasting solution
Prices of edible oil dependent on complex set of factors which also include international prices and domestic production
As the gap between domestic consumption and production is high, India has to import a significant amount of edible oil
16 JUN 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Edible oil prices in India are showing a declining trend across a wide array of oils.As per the data from Department of Consumer Affairs, over the past month, the prices of edible oils are now coming down. In some cases, the decline is by as much as nearly 20 % , as shown in prices in Mumbai.
The price of Palm Oil was Rs 142 per kg on May 7 ‘21 now it came down to Rs 115 per kg, a drop of 19%.
The price of Sunflower Oil was Rs 188 per kg on May 5 ‘21 now it came down to Rs 157 per kg, a drop of 16%.
The price of Soya Oil was Rs 162 per kg on May 20 ‘21 now it came down to Rs 138 per kg in Mumbai, a drop of 15%.
In the case of Mustard Oil, the price was Rs 175 per kg on May 16 ‘21 now it came down to Rs 157 per kg, a drop of nearly 10%.
While the price of Groundnut oil was Rs 190 per kg on May 14 ‘21 now it came down to Rs 174 per kg, a drop of 8%.
The price of Vanaspati was Rs 154 per kg on May 2 ‘21 now it came down to Rs 141 per kg, a drop of 8%.
It may be noted that Prices of edible oil pricesare dependent on a complex set of factors which also include international prices,domestic production.As the gap between domestic consumption and production is high, India has to import a significant amount of edible oil. Government is working on a series of mid- and long-term measures to resolve the issue on a permanent basis.
The measures will contribute towards making India AtmaNirbhar in Edible Oils, which is key ingredient in cooking of food in India.

उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
खाद्य तेलों की कीमतों में गिरावट शुरू और उपभोक्ताओं को राहत मिली
खाद्य तेलों की कुछ श्रेणियों की कीमतों में लगभग 20 प्रतिशत तक की गिरावट
सरकार स्थायी समाधान के लिए इस मुद्दे को हल करने में मध्य एवं दीर्घकालिक उपायों की एक श्रृंखला पर काम कर रही है
खाद्य तेल की कीमतें कई जटिल कारकों पर निर्भर करती हैं, जिनमें वैश्विक बाजार में इनकी कीमतें और घरेलू उत्पादन भी शामिल
घरेलू खपत और उत्पादन के बीच का अंतर अधिक है, इसलिए भारत को खाद्य तेल की अपनी आवश्यकता के बड़े हिस्से का आयात करना पड़ता है
16 JUN 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में खाद्य तेल की कीमतों में गिरावट का सिलसिला, तेल की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला में दिखाई पड़ रहा है। उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग के आंकड़ों के अनुसार पिछले एक महीने से खाद्य तेलों की कीमतों में कमी आ रही है। कुछ मामलों में गिरावट लगभग 20 प्रतिशत तक है, जैसा कि मुंबई में कुछ खाद्य तेलों की कीमतों में दिख रहा है।
पाम ऑयल की कीमत 7 मई 2021 को 142 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम थी, जो अब 19 फीसदी घटने के साथ 115 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम पर आ गई है।
सनफ्लावर ऑयल की कीमत 5 मई 2021 को 188 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम थी, जो अब 16 प्रतिशत की गिरावट के साथ 157 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम पर आ चुकी है।
सोया तेल की कीमत 20 मई 2021 को 162 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम थी, जो अब मुंबई में 15 फीसदी की गिरावट के साथ 138 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम पर आ गई है।
सरसों के तेल के मामले में, 16 मई 2021 को कीमत 175 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम थी, अब यह लगभग 10 प्रतिशत की गिरावट के साथ 157 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम पर आ गई है।
जबकि 14 मई 2021 को मूंगफली के तेल की कीमत 190 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम थी, अब यह 8 प्रतिशत की गिरावट के साथ 174 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम पर आ गई है।
2 मई 2021 को वनस्पति की कीमत 154 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम थी, जो अब 8 प्रतिशत की गिरावट के साथ 141 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम तक पहुंच गई है।
यह ध्यान देने वाली बात है कि खाद्य तेल की कीमतें कई जटिल कारकों पर निर्भर करती हैं, जिसमें अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमतें और घरेलू उत्पादन भी शामिल हैं। चूंकि घरेलू खपत तथा उत्पादन के बीच का अंतर अधिक है, इसलिए भारत को बड़ी मात्रा में खाद्य तेल का आयात करना पड़ता है। सरकार इस मुद्दे को स्थायी आधार पर हल करने के लिए मध्य एवं दीर्घकालिक उपायों की एक श्रृंखला पर काम कर रही है।
ये उपाय भारत को खाद्य तेलों में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में योगदान देंगे, जो भारत में भोजन पकाने में प्रमुख घटक है।