Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Prices of Edible Oils begin to decline and bring relief to consumers
Decline up to almost 20% in certain categories
Government is working on a series of mid- and long-term measures to resolve the issue for a lasting solution
Prices of edible oil dependent on complex set of factors which also include international prices and domestic production
As the gap between domestic consumption and production is high, India has to import a significant amount of edible oil
16 JUN 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Edible oil prices in India are showing a declining trend across a wide array of oils.As per the data from Department of Consumer Affairs, over the past month, the prices of edible oils are now coming down. In some cases, the decline is by as much as nearly 20 % , as shown in prices in Mumbai.
The price of Palm Oil was Rs 142 per kg on May 7 ‘21 now it came down to Rs 115 per kg, a drop of 19%.
The price of Sunflower Oil was Rs 188 per kg on May 5 ‘21 now it came down to Rs 157 per kg, a drop of 16%.
The price of Soya Oil was Rs 162 per kg on May 20 ‘21 now it came down to Rs 138 per kg in Mumbai, a drop of 15%.
In the case of Mustard Oil, the price was Rs 175 per kg on May 16 ‘21 now it came down to Rs 157 per kg, a drop of nearly 10%.
While the price of Groundnut oil was Rs 190 per kg on May 14 ‘21 now it came down to Rs 174 per kg, a drop of 8%.
The price of Vanaspati was Rs 154 per kg on May 2 ‘21 now it came down to Rs 141 per kg, a drop of 8%.
It may be noted that Prices of edible oil pricesare dependent on a complex set of factors which also include international prices,domestic production.As the gap between domestic consumption and production is high, India has to import a significant amount of edible oil. Government is working on a series of mid- and long-term measures to resolve the issue on a permanent basis.
The measures will contribute towards making India AtmaNirbhar in Edible Oils, which is key ingredient in cooking of food in India.

ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ, ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಿತರಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಖಾದ್ಯ ತೈಲಗಳ ಬೆಲೆ ಇಳಿಕೆ ಆರಂಭ ಮತ್ತು ತರುತ್ತಿದೆ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ
ಕೆಲವು ವರ್ಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಬಹುತೇಕ ಶೇ 20 ರಷ್ಟು ದರ ಇಳಿಕೆ
ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗೆ ಸ್ಥಿರವಾದ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಕಂಡುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮಧ್ಯಕಾಲೀನ ಮತ್ತು ದೀರ್ಘಾವಧಿಯ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯೋನ್ಮುಖವಾದ ಸರ್ಕಾರ
ಖಾದ್ಯ ತೈಲದ ಬೆಲೆಗಳು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ದರ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶೀಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಸಂಕಿರ್ಣ ಅಂಶಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಅವಲಂಬಿತ
16 JUN 2021 4:47PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಖಾದ್ಯ ತೈಲ ಬೆಲೆಗಳು ವ್ಯಾಪಕವಾಗಿ ಇಳಿಕೆಯಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪ್ರವೃತ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ತೋರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಿಂದ ದೊರೆತಿರುವ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಕಳೆದ ಒಂದು ತಿಂಗಳಿಂದ ಖಾದ್ಯ ತೈಲ ದರಗಳು ಇಳಿಕೆಯಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಆದರೆ ಕೆಲವು ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇ 20 ರಷ್ಟು ದರ ತಗ್ಗಿದ್ದು, ಮುಂಬೈ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇದು ಗೋಚರವಾಗಿದೆ.
2021 ರ ಮೇ 7 ರಂದು ತಾಳೇ ಎಣ‍್ಣೆ ದರ 142 ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಇತ್ತು, ಇದೀಗ 115 ಕ್ಕೆ ತಗ್ಗಿದೆ. ಶೇ 19 ರಷ್ಟು ಇಳಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸೂರ್ಯಕಾಂತಿ ಎಣ‍್ಣೆ 21 ರ ಮೇ 5 ರಂದು 188 ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಇತ್ತು, ಈಗ 157 ರೂಪಾಯಿಗೆ ಇಳಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ, ಶೇ 16 ರಷ್ಟು ತಗ್ಗಿದೆ.
ಸೋಯಾ ಎಣ್ಣೆ 21 ರ ಮೇ 20 ರಂದು 162 ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಇತ್ತು. ಈಗ ಮುಂಬೈನಲ್ಲಿ 138 ಕ್ಕೆ ಇಳಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಶೇ 15 ರಷ್ಟು ಕಡಿಮೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸಾಸಿವೆ ಎಣ‍್ಣೆ 21 ರ ಮೇ 16 ರಂದು 175 ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಇತ್ತು, ಇದೀಗ 157 ರೂಪಾಯಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಶೇ 10 ರಷ್ಟು ಇಳಿಕೆ ಕಂಡಿದೆ.
ಕಡಲೆಕಾಯಿ ಎಣ್ಣೆ 21 ರ ಮೇ 14 ರಂದು 190 ರೂಪಾಯಿಯಷ್ಟಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಇದೀಗ ಶೆ 8 ರಷ್ಟು ತಗ್ಗಿದ್ದು, 174 ರೂಪಾಯಿಗೆ ಇಳಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ವನಸ್ಪತಿ ದರ 21 ರ ಮೇ 2 ರಂದು 154 ರೂಪಾಯಿಯಷ್ಟಿತ್ತು. ಇದೀಗ 141 ರೂಪಾಯಿಗೆ ಇಳಿದಿದ್ದು, ಶೇ 8 ರಷ್ಟು ಕಡಿಮೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಖಾದ್ಯ ತೈಲದ ಬೆಲೆಗಳು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ದರ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶೀಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಸಂಕಿರ್ಣ ಅಂಶಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಅವಲಂಬಿತವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಗಮನಿಸಬೇಕು. ದೇಶೀಯ ಬಳಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯ ನಡುವೆ ಅಂತರ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿದ್ದು, ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಖಾದ್ಯ ತೈಲವನ್ನು ಆಮದು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ. ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗೆ ಶಾಶ್ವತವಾದ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಕಂಡುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮಧ್ಯಕಾಲೀನ ಮತ್ತು ದೀರ್ಘಾವಧಿಯ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕಾರ್ಯೋನ್ಮುಖವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಡುಗೆ ತಯಾರಿಸಲು ಖಾದ್ಯ ತೈಲ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅಂಶವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಈ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಖಾದ್ಯ ತೈಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬಿ ಭಾರತವಾಗಲು ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತವೆ.