Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Hallmarking of Gold made Mandatory in 256 districts from today
Hallmark will include six-digit code along with BIS Mark & Purity and delivery voucher to be issued to Jeweller for utmost transparency: DG, BIS
Jewellers can continue to buy back old gold jewellery without hallmark from consumer, and in order to give adequate time to the manufacturers, wholesalers and retailers of Gold Jewellery, there would be No penalties till August end: DG, BIS
At present 943 Assaying and Hallmarking centres are operative in the country
DG, Bureau of Indian Standards briefed the media about the Mandatory Gold Hallmarking in a virtual press conference
16 JUN 2021 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Sh. Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Director General, Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) today addressed a virtual press conference and briefed the media persons about the Mandatory Hallmarking of Gold Jewellery scheme which has come into force from 16th June 2021.
DG, BIS while addressing the facets of Mandatory Hallmarking shared that mandatory hallmarking has initially started with 256 districts of the country, which have Assaying and hallmarking centres. He further added that Jewellers with annual turnover upto Rs. 40 lakh will be exempted from mandatory Hallmarking. Export and re-import of jewellery as per Trade Policy of Government of India - Jewellery for international exhibitions, jewellery for government approved B2B domestic exhibitions will also be exempted from mandatory Hallmarking. Watches, fountain pens and special types of jewellery viz. Kundan, Polki and Jadau will be exempted from Hall Marking.
He further informed that the registration of jewellers will be one-time and there will be no fees will be charged from jewellers for registration. Any manufacturer, importer, wholesaler, distributor or retailer engaged in selling precious metal articles has to mandatorily get registered with BIS. However, artisans or manufacturers who are manufacturing the gold jewellery on job work basis for the jewellers and are not directly related to sale to anyone in the chain are exempted for registration.
While briefing DG, BIS said that the Hallmark shall be done at the first point of sale which may be manufacturer, whole-seller, distributor or retailer. Alteration in the Hallmarked jewellery up to 2 grams of increase or decrease to be allowed with responsibility of purity on the jeweller.
He further added that there has always been a high demand from jewellers to increase the grades of gold purity for hallmarking. Considering this, gold of Additional carats i.e. 20, 23 and 24 will also be allowed for Hallmarking.
It was clarified that old unhallmarked jewellery available in households can be sold to jewellers. Shri Tiwari added that Jewellers can continue to buy back old gold jewellery without hallmark from consumer and in order to give adequate time to the manufacturers, wholesalers and retailers of Gold Jewellery, there would be No penalties till August end.
While briefing the media about Workflow Automation of A&H Centres, DG BIS said that every job from receipt of jewellery to hallmarking will be computerized and complete trail of each job with date & time will be maintained. He said anonymity of the sample will also be maintained after assigning Job Number until the stage of hallmarking. He said from now onwards Hallmark will include six-digit code along with BIS Mark & Purity and delivery Voucher to be issued to Jeweller for utmost transparency.
A committee constituting of representatives of all stake holders, revenue officials and legal experts will be formed to look into the issues that may possibly emerge during the implementation of the scheme.
Under Hallmarking scheme of Bureau of Indian Standards, Jewellers are registered for selling hallmarked jewellery and recognise testing and hallmarking centres. BIS (Hallmarking) Regulations were implemented w.e.f. 14.06.2018. Hallmarking will enable Consumers i.e. Jewellery buyers to make a right choice and save them from any unnecessary confusion while buying gold.
The Hallmarking of jewellery/artefacts has been required to enhance the credibility of gold Jewellery and Customer satisfaction through third party assurance for the marked purity/fineness of gold, consumer protection. This step will also help to develop India as a leading gold market centre in the World.
It is to be noted that there has been 25% increase every year in A&H centres in the last five years. The numbers of A&H centres have increased from 454 to 943 in the last five years. At present 943 Assaying and Hallmarking centres are operative. Out of this 84 AHCs have been setup under Govt. subsidy scheme in various Districts.
Click here for state wise list of A&H Centres

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
आज से 256 जिलों में सोने की हॉलमार्किंग अनिवार्य
हॉलमार्क में बीआईएस मार्क और शुद्धता के साथ छह अंकों का कोड शामिल होगा और अत्यधिक पारदर्शिता के लिए ज्वैलर को डिलीवरी वाउचर जारी किया जाएगा: डीजी, बीआईएस
ज्वैलर्स उपभोक्ता से बिना हॉलमार्क के पुराने सोने के आभूषणों को वापस खरीदना जारी रख सकते हैं, और सोने के आभूषण के निर्माताओं, थोक विक्रेताओं और खुदरा विक्रेताओं को पर्याप्त समय देने के लिए, अगस्त के अंत तक कोई दंड नहीं होगा: डीजी, बीआईएस
वर्तमान में देश में 943 परख करने और हॉलमार्किंग करने के केन्द्र कार्यरत हैं
वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में डीजी, भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने मीडिया को सोने की अनिवार्य हॉलमार्किंग के बारे में जानकारी दी
16 JUN 2021 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) के महानिदेशक श्री प्रमोद कुमार तिवारी ने आज एक वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस को संबोधित किया और मीडियाकर्मियों को गोल्ड ज्वैलरी योजना की अनिवार्य हॉलमार्किंग के बारे में जानकारी दी, जो 16 जून 2021 से लागू हो गई है।
डीजी, बीआईएस ने अनिवार्य हॉलमार्किंग के पहलुओं के बारे में जानकारी साझा करते हुए कहा कि अनिवार्य हॉलमार्किंग शुरू में देश के 256 जिलों के साथ शुरू हो गई है, जिनमें परख करने और हॉलमार्किंग करने के केंद्र मौजूद हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि 40 लाख रुपये के सालाना लेन देन वाले ज्वैलर्स को अनिवार्य हॉलमार्किंग से छूट दी जाएगी। भारत सरकार की व्यापार नीति के अनुसार आभूषणों का निर्यात और पुन: आयात - अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनियों के लिए आभूषण, सरकार द्वारा अनुमोदित बी2बी घरेलू प्रदर्शनियों के लिए आभूषणों को भी अनिवार्य हॉलमार्किंग से छूट दी जाएगी। घड़ियाँ, फाउंटेन पेन और विशेष प्रकार के आभूषण जैसे, कुंदन, पोल्की और जड़ाऊ को हॉल मार्किंग से छूट दी जाएगी।
उन्होंने आगे बताया कि ज्वैलर्स का पंजीकरण एक बार के लिए होगा और पंजीकरण के लिए ज्वैलर्स से कोई शुल्क नहीं लिया जाएगा। किसी भी निर्माता, आयातक, थोक व्यापारी, वितरक या खुदरा विक्रेता जो कीमती धातु की वस्तुओं को बेचने में लगे हुए हैं, उन्हें अनिवार्य रूप से बीआईएस के साथ पंजीकृत होना होगा। हालांकि, कारीगर या निर्माता जो ज्वैलर्स के लिए काम करने के आधार पर सोने के आभूषणों का निर्माण कर रहे हैं और श्रृंखला में किसी को बिक्री से सीधे संबंधित नहीं हैं, उन्हें पंजीकरण के लिए छूट दी गई है।
डीजी को ब्रीफिंग करते हुए, बीआईएस ने कहा कि हॉलमार्क बिक्री के पहले चरण पर किया जाएगा जो निर्माता, थोक विक्रेता, वितरक या खुदरा विक्रेता हो सकता है। हॉलमार्क वाले आभूषणों में 2 ग्राम तक की वृद्धि या कमी में बदलाव की अनुमति जौहरी पर शुद्धता की जिम्मेदारी के साथ दी जाएगी।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि हॉलमार्किंग के लिए सोने की शुद्धता की श्रेणी को बढ़ाने के लिए ज्वैलर्स की हमेशा से भारी मांग रही है। इसे देखते हुए हॉलमार्किंग के लिए अतिरिक्त कैरेट यानी 20, 23 और 24 कैरेट के सोने की भी अनुमति होगी।
यह स्पष्ट किया गया कि घरों में उपलब्ध पुराने बिना हॉलमार्क वाले आभूषण ज्वैलर्स को बेचे जा सकते हैं। श्री तिवारी ने कहा कि ज्वैलर्स उपभोक्ता से बिना हॉलमार्क के पुराने सोने के आभूषणों को वापस खरीदना जारी रख सकते हैं और सोने के आभूषणों के निर्माताओं, थोक विक्रेताओं और खुदरा विक्रेताओं को पर्याप्त समय देने के लिए अगस्त के अंत तक कोई जुर्माना नहीं लगेगा।
एएंडएच केंद्रों के वर्कफ़्लो ऑटोमेशन के बारे में मीडिया को जानकारी देते हुए, डीजी बीआईएस ने कहा कि आभूषणों की प्राप्ति से लेकर हॉलमार्किंग तक प्रत्येक कार्य को कम्प्यूटरीकृत किया जाएगा और प्रत्येक कार्य का दिनांक और समय के साथ पूरा लेखा जोखा रखा जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हॉलमार्किंग के चरण तक जॉब नंबर निर्दिष्ट करने के बाद भी नमूने की गुमनामी को बनाए रखा जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि अब से हॉलमार्क में बीआईएस मार्क और शुद्धता के साथ छह अंकों का कोड शामिल होगा और अत्यधिक पारदर्शिता के लिए ज्वैलर को डिलीवरी वाउचर जारी किए जाएंगे।
योजना के कार्यान्वयन के दौरान संभावित रूप से सामने आने वाले मुद्दों पर गौर करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों, राजस्व अधिकारियों और कानूनी विशेषज्ञों के प्रतिनिधियों की एक समिति गठित की जाएगी।
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो की हॉलमार्किंग योजना के तहत, ज्वैलर्स हॉलमार्क वाले आभूषण बेचने और परीक्षण और हॉलमार्किंग केंद्रों को मान्यता देने के लिए पंजीकृत हैं। बीआईएस (हॉलमार्किंग) विनियमों को 14.06.2018 से लागू किया गया था। हॉलमार्किंग उपभोक्ताओं यानी ज्वैलरी खरीदारों को सही विकल्प चुनने में सक्षम बनाएगी और सोना खरीदते समय उन्हें किसी भी अनावश्यक भ्रम से बचाएगी।
सोने की शुद्धता/सुंदरता, उपभोक्ता संरक्षण के लिए तीसरे पक्ष के आश्वासन के माध्यम से सोने के आभूषणों की विश्वसनीयता और ग्राहकों की संतुष्टि को बढ़ाने के लिए आभूषणों/कलाकृतियों की हॉलमार्किंग की आवश्यकता है। यह कदम भारत को विश्व में एक प्रमुख स्वर्ण बाजार केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करने में भी मदद करेगा।
यह ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए कि पिछले पांच वर्षों में ए एंड एच केंद्रों में हर साल 25 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। पिछले पांच वर्षों में ए एंड एच केंद्रों की संख्या 454 से बढ़कर 943 हो गई है। वर्तमान में 943 परख करने और हॉलमार्किंग करने वाले केंद्र संचालित हैं। इसमें से 84 एएचसी विभिन्न जिलों में सरकारी सब्सिडी योजना के तहत स्थापित किए गए हैं।
एएंडएच केंद्रों की राज्यवार सूची के लिए यहां क्लिक करें