Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Hallmarking of Gold made Mandatory in 256 districts from today
Hallmark will include six-digit code along with BIS Mark & Purity and delivery voucher to be issued to Jeweller for utmost transparency: DG, BIS
Jewellers can continue to buy back old gold jewellery without hallmark from consumer, and in order to give adequate time to the manufacturers, wholesalers and retailers of Gold Jewellery, there would be No penalties till August end: DG, BIS
At present 943 Assaying and Hallmarking centres are operative in the country
DG, Bureau of Indian Standards briefed the media about the Mandatory Gold Hallmarking in a virtual press conference
16 JUN 2021 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Sh. Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Director General, Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) today addressed a virtual press conference and briefed the media persons about the Mandatory Hallmarking of Gold Jewellery scheme which has come into force from 16th June 2021.
DG, BIS while addressing the facets of Mandatory Hallmarking shared that mandatory hallmarking has initially started with 256 districts of the country, which have Assaying and hallmarking centres. He further added that Jewellers with annual turnover upto Rs. 40 lakh will be exempted from mandatory Hallmarking. Export and re-import of jewellery as per Trade Policy of Government of India - Jewellery for international exhibitions, jewellery for government approved B2B domestic exhibitions will also be exempted from mandatory Hallmarking. Watches, fountain pens and special types of jewellery viz. Kundan, Polki and Jadau will be exempted from Hall Marking.
He further informed that the registration of jewellers will be one-time and there will be no fees will be charged from jewellers for registration. Any manufacturer, importer, wholesaler, distributor or retailer engaged in selling precious metal articles has to mandatorily get registered with BIS. However, artisans or manufacturers who are manufacturing the gold jewellery on job work basis for the jewellers and are not directly related to sale to anyone in the chain are exempted for registration.
While briefing DG, BIS said that the Hallmark shall be done at the first point of sale which may be manufacturer, whole-seller, distributor or retailer. Alteration in the Hallmarked jewellery up to 2 grams of increase or decrease to be allowed with responsibility of purity on the jeweller.
He further added that there has always been a high demand from jewellers to increase the grades of gold purity for hallmarking. Considering this, gold of Additional carats i.e. 20, 23 and 24 will also be allowed for Hallmarking.
It was clarified that old unhallmarked jewellery available in households can be sold to jewellers. Shri Tiwari added that Jewellers can continue to buy back old gold jewellery without hallmark from consumer and in order to give adequate time to the manufacturers, wholesalers and retailers of Gold Jewellery, there would be No penalties till August end.
While briefing the media about Workflow Automation of A&H Centres, DG BIS said that every job from receipt of jewellery to hallmarking will be computerized and complete trail of each job with date & time will be maintained. He said anonymity of the sample will also be maintained after assigning Job Number until the stage of hallmarking. He said from now onwards Hallmark will include six-digit code along with BIS Mark & Purity and delivery Voucher to be issued to Jeweller for utmost transparency.
A committee constituting of representatives of all stake holders, revenue officials and legal experts will be formed to look into the issues that may possibly emerge during the implementation of the scheme.
Under Hallmarking scheme of Bureau of Indian Standards, Jewellers are registered for selling hallmarked jewellery and recognise testing and hallmarking centres. BIS (Hallmarking) Regulations were implemented w.e.f. 14.06.2018. Hallmarking will enable Consumers i.e. Jewellery buyers to make a right choice and save them from any unnecessary confusion while buying gold.
The Hallmarking of jewellery/artefacts has been required to enhance the credibility of gold Jewellery and Customer satisfaction through third party assurance for the marked purity/fineness of gold, consumer protection. This step will also help to develop India as a leading gold market centre in the World.
It is to be noted that there has been 25% increase every year in A&H centres in the last five years. The numbers of A&H centres have increased from 454 to 943 in the last five years. At present 943 Assaying and Hallmarking centres are operative. Out of this 84 AHCs have been setup under Govt. subsidy scheme in various Districts.
Click here for state wise list of A&H Centres

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
आजपासून 256 जिल्ह्यात सोन्याचे हॉलमार्किंग अनिवार्य
अकोला, अमरावती, धुळे, लातूर, नांदेड, रत्नागिरी, सिंधुदुर्ग, औरंगाबाद, नागपूर, पालघर, रायगड, अहमदनगर, सोलापूर, जळगाव, नाशिक, सातारा, सांगली, कोल्हापूर, ठाणे, पुणे, मुंबई यांचा समावेश
16 JUN 2021 9:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 जून 2021
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआयएस) चे महासंचालक श्री. प्रमोद कुमार तिवारी,यांनी आज आभासी माध्यमातून घेतलेल्या पत्रकार परिषदेत, सोन्याच्या दागिन्यांवर हॉलमार्किंग अनिवार्य योजना 16 जून 2021 पासून अंमलात आल्यासंदर्भात माध्यमांना माहिती दिली.
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआयएस) चे महासंचालक अनिवार्य हॉलमार्किंगच्या विविध पैलूंबद्दल माहिती देताना म्हणाले की, जिथे मूल्यमापन आणि हॉलमार्किंग केंद्रे आहेत त्या देशातील 256 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये सुरुवातीला सोन्याच्या दागिन्यांवर अनिवार्य हॉलमार्किंग सुरू केले आहे. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, ज्या सराफांची वार्षिक उलाढाल 40 लाख रुपयांपर्यंत आहे त्यांना अनिवार्य हॉलमार्किंगमधून सूट देण्यात येईल. भारत सरकारच्या व्यापार धोरणानुसार दागिन्यांची निर्यात आणि पुनर्रआयात - आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनांसाठी दागिने, शासकीय मान्यताप्राप्त बी 2 बी देशांतर्गत प्रदर्शनांसाठीच्या दागिन्यांनाही अनिवार्य हॉलमार्किंगमधून सूट देण्यात येईल. घड्याळे, फाउंटन पेन आणि दागिन्यांचे विशेष प्रकार उदा. कुंदन, पोल्की आणि जडाऊ यांना हॉलमार्किंगमधून सूट देण्यात येणार आहे.
त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले की, सराफांची नोंदणी एकदाच होईल आणि या नोंदणीसाठी सराफांकडून कोणतेही शुल्क आकारले जाणार नाही. मौल्यवान धातूंच्या वस्तूंच्या विक्रीशी संबंधित कोणताही उत्पादक, आयातदार, घाऊक विक्रेता, वितरक किंवा किरकोळ विक्रेता यांना बीआयएसकडे नोंदणी करणे अनिवार्य आहे. मात्र नोकरीच्या आधारावर सोन्याचे दागिने तयार करणारे आणि साखळीतील कोणाशीही थेट विक्रीशी संबंधित नाहीत त्या कारागीर किंवा उत्पादकांना नोंदणीतून सूट देण्यात आली आहे.
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो च्या महासंचालकांनी माहिती देताना सांगितले की, हॉलमार्कच्या पहिल्या टप्प्यात उत्पादक, संपूर्ण विक्रेता, वितरक किंवा किरकोळ विक्रेते असू शकतात. सोन्याच्या शुद्धतेची जबाबदारी घेऊन हॉलमार्क केलेल्या दागिन्यांमध्ये 2 ग्रॅम पर्यंत वाढ किंवा घट यासंदर्भात सराफांना परवानगी देण्यात आली आहे.
ते पुढे म्हणाले की, हॉलमार्किंगसाठी सोन्याच्या शुद्धतेच्या श्रेणी वाढविण्याची मागणी सराफांकडून वाढली आहे. हे लक्षात घेता, हॉलमार्किंगसाठी अतिरिक्त कॅरेट्स म्हणजेच 20, 23 आणि 24 कॅरेटलाही अनुमती असेल.
हे स्पष्ट करण्यात आले आहे की, घरांमध्ये उपलब्ध हॉलमार्क नसलेले जुने दागिने सराफांना विकता येतील. श्री तिवारी यांनी सांगितले की, सराफ ग्राहकांकडून हॉलमार्कशिवाय जुने सोन्याचे दागिने परत खरेदी करणे सुरु ठेवू शकतात आणि सोन्याचे दागिने उत्पादक, घाऊक विक्रेते आणि किरकोळ विक्रेत्यांना पुरेसा वेळ देण्यासाठी ऑगस्ट अखेरपर्यंत कोणताही दंड आकारला जाणार नाही.
ए अ‍ॅन्ड एच सेंटरच्या वर्कफ्लो ऑटोमेशनबद्दल माध्यमांना माहिती देताना भारतीय मानक ब्यूरोचे महासंचालक म्हणाले की, दागिन्यांची प्राप्तीपासून ते हॉलमार्किंगपर्यंतची प्रत्येक कामे संगणकीकृत केली जातील आणि प्रत्येक कामाची तारीख आणि वेळ असलेली संपूर्ण माहिती ठेवली जाईल.ते म्हणाले की, हॉलमार्किंगच्या टप्प्यापर्यंत जॉब नंबर नोंदवूनही नमुन्याबद्दल गुप्तत्ता ठेवणे आवश्यक आहे.ते म्हणाले की, आतापासून हॉलमार्कमध्ये सहा-अंकी कोडसह बीआयएस चिन्ह आणि शुद्धता आणि अत्यंत पारदर्शकतेसाठी सराफाला देण्यात येणाऱ्या वितरण वाउचरचा समावेश असेल.
ए अँड एच केंद्रांच्या राज्यनिहाय यादीसाठी येथे क्लिक करा