Ministry of Science & Technology
Journey of Women Scientists: From Break in Career to become Patent Professionals
17 JUN 2021 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
An inspiring journey of 100 women scientists who returned to science after a break in career has been documented into a book form. The women scientists featured here had to discontinue their pursuit of career in science due to family responsibilities and social reasons. The book, which chronicles their journey to restart their career despite several obstacles, can be a beacon of light for moreIndian women in similar situations.
Knowledge Involvement in Research Advancement through Nurturing (KIRAN) division (now WISE-KIRAN) of the Department of Science & Technology (DST) supports women with break-in careers to return to science through the Women Scientists Scheme (WOS). Through various components of Women Scientists Scheme (WOS), DST addresses challenges confronted by those women who had a break in their career and desire to return to mainstream science. The booklet presents select stories of women who completed their training under WOS-C component of this scheme and are now achieving greater heights in their careers.
Booklet contains 100 success stories of women scientist scheme trainees which captures the lives of women who succeeded despite all odds in life. Booklet is available in both digital and print versions. I know there are many more success stories in the scheme which will be made visible to all in coming years,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
Besides the women's journey, the book includes details like qualification, specialization, present employment status, experience, and information about technical qualification in Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) attained by each woman after completing training.
WOS-C is a flagship scheme of the department and a recipient of Nari Shakti Puraskar, 2015 (Rani Lakshmibai Award) conferred by the Hon’ble President of India.WOS-C is implemented by TIFAC, New Delhi, an autonomous organization under DST. Inthe program, one-year long training is provided to women, having qualifications in science/engineering/medicine or allied areas in the field of IPRs and their management. Selection is through an All-India level online examination followed by an interview. Women between the age ranges of 27 to 45 years can avail the benefit of this scheme. Women are trained in nuances of patent filing and prosecution as well as other patent-related work.
Training has successfully developed a pool of women geared to create, protect and manage Intellectual Property in India. About 800 women have been trained in 11 batches, and about 270 women are registered Patent Agents. Many women have started their own IP firms as well and have become entrepreneurs. The scheme has made the women technically and financially confident, and many women of the middle ages who were earlier sitting at home are now beaming IP professionals.
The booklet is available on DST website: https://dst.gov.in

વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય
મહિલા વૈજ્ઞાનિકોની સફર: કામ અધવચ્ચે છોડી દીધા પછી, ફરી પાછા આવ્યા
17 JUN 2021 10:14AM by PIB Ahmedabad
એવી 100 મહિલા વૈજ્ઞાનિકોની યાત્રાની વાર્તા એક પુસ્તકના રૂપમાં આપવામાં આવી છે, જેમણે તેમની કારકિર્દી મધ્યમાં છોડી દીધી હતી અને તે પછી તેઓ ફરીથી વિજ્ઞાનમાં પાછી ફરી છે. મહિલા વૈજ્ઞાનિકોએ ટાંક્યું હતું કે તેઓ પારિવારિક જવાબદારીઓ અને સામાજિક કારણોને લીધે વિજ્ઞાનમાં પોતાની કારકીર્દિ છોડવી પડી હતી. આ પુસ્તકમાં, તેમની યાત્રા વર્ણવવામાં આવી છે કે કેવી રીતે તેઓએ ઘણાં અવરોધો વિરુદ્ધ ફરીથી કામ શરૂ કર્યું. આવી મહિલાઓ સમાન પરિસ્થિતિનો સામનો કરી રહેલી તમામ ભારતીય મહિલાઓ માટે આ મહિલાઓ ઉદાહરણ બની શકે છે.
ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ઓફ સાયન્સ એન્ડ ટેકનોલોજી (ડીએસટી)ના નોલેજ ઈન્વોલ્વમેન્ટ ઈન રિસર્જ એડવાન્સમેન્ટ થ્રુ નર્ચરિંગ (કિરણ) વિભાગ (જે હવે WISE-KIRAN) દ્વારા એવી મહિલા વૈજ્ઞાનિકોને સમર્થન આપી રહ્યું છે જેમણે તેમની કારકિર્દી મધ્યમાં છોડી દીધી છે. વિભાગ આ મહિલાઓને વિજ્ઞાનમાં પાછા ફરવા માટે મહિલા વૈજ્ઞાનિક યોજના (ડબ્લ્યુઓએસ) દ્વારા મદદ કરે છે. આ પુસ્તિકા પસંદ કરેલી મહિલાઓની વાર્તાઓ આપે છે જેમણે આ યોજના ડબ્લ્યુઓએસ-સી હેઠળ તાલીમ પૂર્ણ કરી છે અને હવે તેઓ તેમની કારકિર્દીની નવી ઉંચાઈઓ સર કરવા માટે તૈયાર છે.
પુસ્તિકામાં 100 જેટલી મહિલા વૈજ્ઞાનિક યોજનાના તાલીમાર્થીઓની બાબતમાં જણાવાયું છે. આમાં, આ મહિલાઓના જીવનની વાર્તા, તેઓ જીવનના તમામ અવરોધોને કેવી રીતે દૂર કરવામાં સફળ થઈ. આ પુસ્તિકા ડિજિટલ અને પ્રિન્ટીંગ બંનેમાં ઉપલબ્ધ છે. ડી.એસ.ટી.ના સેક્રેટરી પ્રો. આશુતોષ શર્મા કહે છે, "હું જાણું છું કે આ યોજનાથી લાભ મેળવનારી ઘણી વધુ સફળતાની વાતો છે, જે આગામી સમયમાં રજૂ કરવામાં આવશે."
મહિલા વૈજ્ઞાનિકોની યાત્રા દર્શાવવા ઉપરાંત, પુસ્તક તેમની શૈક્ષણિક લાયકાત, વિશેષતા, વર્તમાન રોજગારની સ્થિતિ, અનુભવ અને બૌદ્ધિક સંપદા અધિકારમાં તકનીકી લાયકાત વિશે પણ માહિતી ઉપલબ્ધ છે, જેને આ મહિલા વૈજ્ઞાનિકોએ તેમની તાલીમ પૂર્ણ કર્યા પછી પ્રાપ્ત કરી છે.
ડબ્લ્યુઓએસ-સી એ વિભાગની મુખ્ય યોજના છે અને તેને 2015મા નારી શક્તિ પુરસ્કાર (રાણી લક્ષ્મીબાઈ એવોર્ડ) પણ મળ્યો છે. આ માનનીય રાષ્ટ્રપતિ દ્વારા એવોર્ડ રજૂ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. ડબ્લ્યુઓએસ-સીનો અમલ ટેકનોલોજી માહિતી, આગાહી અને મૂલ્યાંકન પરિષદ (ટીઆઈએફએસી), નવી દિલ્હી દ્વારા કરવામાં આવે છે. તે ડી.એસ.ટી. હેઠળ સ્વાયત સંસ્થા છે. કાર્યક્રમ અંતર્ગત, વિજ્ઞાન / એન્જિનિયરિંગ / દવા અથવા બૌદ્ધિક સંપત્તિ હકો અને તેમના સંચાલન ક્ષેત્રે યોગ્યતા ધરાવતી મહિલાઓને એક વર્ષની તાલીમ આપવામાં આવે છે. જે મહિલાઓની ઉંમર 27 થી 45 વર્ષની વચ્ચે છે તેઓ આ યોજનાનો લાભ લઈ શકે છે. પેટન્ટ ફાઇલિંગના સ્પષ્ટીકરણો, પેટન્ટના ઉલ્લંઘનના કિસ્સામાં કાનૂની કાર્યવાહી અને પેટન્ટ સંબંધિત અન્ય કાર્યોની મહિલાઓને તાલીમ આપવામાં આવે છે.
તાલીમના આધારે, ભારતમાં બૌદ્ધિક સંપત્તિ હકોનું સંચાલન, સુરક્ષા અને નિર્માણ માટે તૈયાર મહિલાઓનું જૂથ વિકસાવવામાં સફળતા પ્રાપ્ત થઈ છે. લગભગ 800 મહિલાઓને 11 બેચમાં તાલીમ આપવામાં આવી હતી અને લગભગ 270 મહિલાઓએ પેટન્ટ એજન્ટ તરીકે નોંધણી કરાઈ હતી. ઘણી મહિલાઓએ પોતાની આઈપી કંપની શરૂ કરી અને કેટલીક ઉદ્યમીઓ બની. આ યોજનાએ મહિલાઓને તકનીકી રીતે સક્ષમ અને આર્થિક રીતે આત્મનિર્ભર બનાવી છે. એવી ઘણી પુખ્તવયની મહિલાઓ પણ છે જે પહેલાં ઘરે બેસતી, પરંતુ હવે તેઓ આઈપી પ્રોફેશનલ બની ગઈ છે.