Ministry of Science & Technology
Journey of Women Scientists: From Break in Career to become Patent Professionals
17 JUN 2021 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
An inspiring journey of 100 women scientists who returned to science after a break in career has been documented into a book form. The women scientists featured here had to discontinue their pursuit of career in science due to family responsibilities and social reasons. The book, which chronicles their journey to restart their career despite several obstacles, can be a beacon of light for moreIndian women in similar situations.
Knowledge Involvement in Research Advancement through Nurturing (KIRAN) division (now WISE-KIRAN) of the Department of Science & Technology (DST) supports women with break-in careers to return to science through the Women Scientists Scheme (WOS). Through various components of Women Scientists Scheme (WOS), DST addresses challenges confronted by those women who had a break in their career and desire to return to mainstream science. The booklet presents select stories of women who completed their training under WOS-C component of this scheme and are now achieving greater heights in their careers.
Booklet contains 100 success stories of women scientist scheme trainees which captures the lives of women who succeeded despite all odds in life. Booklet is available in both digital and print versions. I know there are many more success stories in the scheme which will be made visible to all in coming years,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
Besides the women's journey, the book includes details like qualification, specialization, present employment status, experience, and information about technical qualification in Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) attained by each woman after completing training.
WOS-C is a flagship scheme of the department and a recipient of Nari Shakti Puraskar, 2015 (Rani Lakshmibai Award) conferred by the Hon’ble President of India.WOS-C is implemented by TIFAC, New Delhi, an autonomous organization under DST. Inthe program, one-year long training is provided to women, having qualifications in science/engineering/medicine or allied areas in the field of IPRs and their management. Selection is through an All-India level online examination followed by an interview. Women between the age ranges of 27 to 45 years can avail the benefit of this scheme. Women are trained in nuances of patent filing and prosecution as well as other patent-related work.
Training has successfully developed a pool of women geared to create, protect and manage Intellectual Property in India. About 800 women have been trained in 11 batches, and about 270 women are registered Patent Agents. Many women have started their own IP firms as well and have become entrepreneurs. The scheme has made the women technically and financially confident, and many women of the middle ages who were earlier sitting at home are now beaming IP professionals.
The booklet is available on DST website: https://dst.gov.in

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
100 பெண் விஞ்ஞானிகளின் வெற்றிப் பயணம்: சிறிய இடைவெளிக்குப்பின் மீண்டும் களத்தில் இறங்கி காப்புரிமை வல்லுனர்களாகி சாதனை
17 JUN 2021 10:14AM by PIB Chennai
குடும்ப பொறுப்புகள் காரணமாக வேலையை பாதியில் விட்டு, மீண்டும் ஆய்வுப் பணிக்கு திரும்பிய 100 பெண் விஞ்ஞானிகளின் வெற்றிப் பயண கதைகள் புத்தகமாக தொகுக்கப்பட்டு வெளிவந்துள்ளது. குடும்ப பொறுப்புகள் காரணமாக வேலையை விட்ட இந்திய பெண்கள் பலர், மீண்டும் பணிக்கு திரும்ப இந்த புத்தகம் கலங்கரை விளக்கமாக இருக்கும்.
அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்ப துறையில் கிரண் (பயிற்சிமூலம் ஆராய்ச்சி முன்னேற்றத்தில் ஈடுபாடு) என்ற பிரிவு ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது வேலையை பாதியில் விட்ட பெண் விஞ்ஞானிகள் மீண்டும் ஆய்வு பணிக்கு திரும்ப உதவுகிறது. இதற்காக பெண் விஞ்ஞானிகள் திட்டம் (WOS) தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் மூலம், மீண்டும் வேலைக்கு திரும்ப விரும்பும் பெண் விஞ்ஞானிகள் சந்திக்கும் சவால்கள் தீர்க்கப்படுகின்றன.
இந்த திட்டம் மூலம் பயிற்சி பெற்று மீண்டும் ஆய்வு பணிக்கு திரும்பி சாதனை படைத்த பெண் விஞ்ஞானிகள் 100 பேரின் கதையை இந்த புத்தகம் விவரிக்கிறது. இந்த புத்தகம் டிஜிட்டல் மற்றும் அச்சு வடிவில் கிடைக்கிறது.
இதில் இந்த பெண்களின் கல்வித் தொகை, சிறப்பு பிரிவுகள், தற்போதைய வேலை நிலவரம், அனுபவம், பயிற்சிக்குப்பின் அறிவுசார் சொத்துரிமையில் தொழில்நுட்ப தகுதி பற்றிய தகவல்கள் உள்ளன.
பெண் விஞ்ஞானிகள் திட்டம், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப துறையின் முன்னணி திட்டம் ஆகும். இது கடந்த 2015ம் ஆண்டு, குடியரசுத் தலைவரால் வழங்கப்பட்ட பெண்கள் சக்தி புரஸ்கார் விருதை (ராணி லட்சுமிபாய் விருது) பெற்றுள்ளது.
பெண் விஞ்ஞானிகள் திட்டத்தை அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறையின் கீழ் செயல்படும் தொழில்நுட்ப தகவல், முன்னறிவிப்பு மற்றும் மதிப்பீடு கவுன்சில்(TIFAC) அமல்படுத்துகிறது. இத்திட்டத்தில் அறிவியல்/பொறியியல்/மருத்துவம் படிப்பை முடித்த பெண்கள், அல்லது அறிவுசார் சொத்துரிமை பிரிவில் படித்தவர்களுக்கு ஓராண்டு பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
இதற்கான தேர்வு, அகில இந்திய ஆன்லைன் தேர்வு மற்றும் நேர்காணல் மூலம் நடத்தப்படுகிறது. 27 முதல் 45 வயதுடைய பெண்கள் இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பயன்களை பெறலாம். காப்புரிமை தாக்கல், வழக்குத் தொடர்தல் மற்றும் காப்புரிமை தொடர்பான பணிகளில் பெண்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த புத்தகம் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை இணையதளத்தில் https://dst.gov.in கிடைக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727791