Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways Notifies Common Format for Issuance of PUC (Pollution Control Certificate) Across the Country
17 JUN 2021 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has issued a notification dated 14thJune, 2021 for a common format of the PUC (Pollution Under Control) Certificate to be issued across the country, under Central Motor Vehicle Rules 1989.The salient features of the PUCC are as under-
(a) Introduction of uniform Pollution Under Control Certificate (PUC) format across the country and linking the PUC database with the National Register.
(b) The concept of Rejection slip is being introduced for the first time. A common format of rejection slip is to be given to the vehicle owner in case the test result value is more than the maximum permissible value, as mandated in the concerned emission norms. This document can be shown at the service centre for getting the vehicle serviced or can be used, in case the PUCC centre device is not working properly when tested at another centre.
(c) There will be confidentiality of information viz. (i) Vehicle owner’s mobile number, name and address (ii) engine number and chassis number (only the last four digits to be visible, the other digits shall be masked)
(d) The owner’s mobile number has been made mandatory, on which an SMS alert will be sent for validation and fee.
(e) If the enforcement officer has reason to believe that a motor vehicle is not complying with provisions of Emission standards, he may communicate in writing or through electronic mode to direct the driver or any person in-charge of the vehicle to submit the vehicle for conducting the test in any one of the authorized Pollution Under Control (PUC) testing stations. If the driver or person in-charge of the vehicle fails to submit the vehicle for compliance or the vehicle fails to comply, the owner of the vehicle shall be liable for payment of penalty.
If the owner fails to comply with this, the registering authority shall, for reasons to be recorded in writing, suspend the certificate of registration of the vehicle and any permit granted, until such time a valid “Pollution under Control “certificate is generated.
(f) Thus, enforcement would be IT-enabled and would help in better control over polluting vehicles.
(g) The QR code shall be printed on the form. It will contain the complete information about the PUC Centre.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने देश भर में पीयूसी (प्रदूषण नियंत्रण प्रमाण पत्र) जारी करने के लिए सामान्य प्रारूप को अधिसूचित किया
17 JUN 2021 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम 1989 के अंतर्गत देश भर में जारी किए जाने वाले पीयूसी (पॉल्यूशन अंडर कंट्रोल) सर्टिफिकेट के सामान्य प्रारूप के लिए 14 जून, 2021 को अधिसूचना जारी की है।पीयूसीसी की प्रमुख विशेषताएं निम्नलिखित हैः-
(ए) देश भर में एक समान प्रदूषण नियंत्रण प्रमाण पत्र (पीयूसी) प्रारूप की शुरुआत और पीयूसी डाटाबेस को राष्ट्रीय रजिस्टर से जोड़ना।
(बी) अस्वीकृति पर्ची की अवधारणा पहली बार शुरू की जा रही है। संबंधित उत्सर्जन मानदंडों में आदेशित जांच परिणाम मूल्य अधिकतम स्वीकृति योग्य मूल्य से अधिक होने की स्थिति में वाहन मालिक को अस्वीकृति पर्ची का एक सामान्य प्रारूप दिया जाना है। इस दस्तावेज को वाहन की सर्विस कराने के लिए सर्विस सेंटर पर दिखाया जा सकता है या उपयोग किया जा सकता है, यदि किसी दूसरे सेंटर पर जांच कराने पर पीयूसीसी सेंटर का उपकरण ठीक से काम नहीं कर रहा है।
(सी) सूचना गोपनीय रहेगी अर्थात (i)वाहन मालिक का मोबाइल नंबर, नाम और पता (ii) इंजन नंबर और चेसिस नंबर (केवल अंतिम चार अंक दिखाई देने के लिए, अन्य अंक गोपनीय होंगे)।
(डी) वाहन मालिक का मोबाइल नंबर अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है, जिस पर सत्यापन और शुल्क के लिए एक एसएमएस अलर्ट भेजा जाएगा।
(ई) यदि नियम लागू कराने वाले अधिकारी के पास यह मानने का कारण है कि कोई मोटर वाहन उत्सर्जन मानकों के प्रावधानों का अनुपालन नहीं कर रहा है, तो वह वाहन चालक या वाहन के प्रभारी किसी भी व्यक्ति को प्राधिकृत प्रदूषण नियंत्रण (पीयूसी) जांच स्टेशनों में से किसी एक में जांच के लिए वाहन प्रस्तुत करने के लिए लिखित रूप में या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मोड के माध्यम से सूचित कर सकता है। यदि वाहन चालक या प्रभारी व्यक्ति अनुपालन के लिए वाहन प्रस्तुत करने में विफल रहता है या वाहन अनुपालन करने में विफल रहता है, तो वाहन का मालिक दंड के भुगतान के लिए उत्तरदायी होगा।
यदि वाहन मालिक इसका अनुपालन करने में विफल रहता है, तो पंजीकरण प्राधिकरणलिखित रूप में दर्ज किए जाने वाले कारणों के लिएवाहन का पंजीकरण प्रमाण पत्र और किसी भी परमिट को निलंबित कर देगा, जब तक कि ऐसे समय तक वैध "प्रदूषण नियंत्रण के तहत" प्रमाण पत्र जारी नहीं होता है।
(एफ) इस प्रकार नियम लागू कराना आईटी-सक्षम होगा और प्रदूषणकारी वाहनों पर बेहतर नियंत्रण में मदद करेगा।
(जी) क्यूआर कोड फॉर्म पर छपा होगा। इसमें पीयूसी केंद्र के बारे में पूरी जानकारी होगी।