Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways Notifies Common Format for Issuance of PUC (Pollution Control Certificate) Across the Country
17 JUN 2021 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has issued a notification dated 14thJune, 2021 for a common format of the PUC (Pollution Under Control) Certificate to be issued across the country, under Central Motor Vehicle Rules 1989.The salient features of the PUCC are as under-
(a) Introduction of uniform Pollution Under Control Certificate (PUC) format across the country and linking the PUC database with the National Register.
(b) The concept of Rejection slip is being introduced for the first time. A common format of rejection slip is to be given to the vehicle owner in case the test result value is more than the maximum permissible value, as mandated in the concerned emission norms. This document can be shown at the service centre for getting the vehicle serviced or can be used, in case the PUCC centre device is not working properly when tested at another centre.
(c) There will be confidentiality of information viz. (i) Vehicle owner’s mobile number, name and address (ii) engine number and chassis number (only the last four digits to be visible, the other digits shall be masked)
(d) The owner’s mobile number has been made mandatory, on which an SMS alert will be sent for validation and fee.
(e) If the enforcement officer has reason to believe that a motor vehicle is not complying with provisions of Emission standards, he may communicate in writing or through electronic mode to direct the driver or any person in-charge of the vehicle to submit the vehicle for conducting the test in any one of the authorized Pollution Under Control (PUC) testing stations. If the driver or person in-charge of the vehicle fails to submit the vehicle for compliance or the vehicle fails to comply, the owner of the vehicle shall be liable for payment of penalty.
If the owner fails to comply with this, the registering authority shall, for reasons to be recorded in writing, suspend the certificate of registration of the vehicle and any permit granted, until such time a valid “Pollution under Control “certificate is generated.
(f) Thus, enforcement would be IT-enabled and would help in better control over polluting vehicles.
(g) The QR code shall be printed on the form. It will contain the complete information about the PUC Centre.

ರಸ್ತೆ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಪಿಯುಸಿ [ಮಾಲಿನ್ಯ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಪತ್ರ] ವಿತರಣೆಗೆ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ವಿಧಾನ ಜಾರಿಗಾಗಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ರಸ್ತೆ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಿಂದ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ
17 JUN 2021 1:05PM by PIB Bengaluru
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಪಿಯುಸಿ [ಮಾಲಿನ್ಯ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಪತ್ರ] ವಿತರಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ವಿಧಾನ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ರಸ್ತೆ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ 1989 ರ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋಟಾರು ವಾಹನ ನಿಯಮಗಳಡಿ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದೆ. ಇದರ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅಂಶಗಳು ಈ ಕೆಳಕಂಡಂತಿದೆ.
[ಎ] ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಏಕರೂಪದ ಮಾಲಿನ್ಯ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಪತ್ರ [ಪಿಯುಸಿ] ವಿತರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ನೋಂದಣಿ ದತ್ತಾಂಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಿಯುಸಿ ಜೋಡಣೆ
[ಬಿ] ಇದೇ ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ನಿರಾಕರಣೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಚೀಟಿಯ ಪರಿಕಲ್ಪನೆಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶದ ಮೌಲ್ಯ ಅನುಮತಿಸುವ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಮೌಲ್ಯಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿದ್ದರೆ ವಾಹನ ಮಾಲೀಕರಿಗೆ ನಿರಾಕರಣೆಯ ಚೀಟಿ ನೀಡಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಮಾಲಿನ್ಯ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಇದು ಕಡ್ಡಾಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ವಾಹನಗಳನ್ನು ಸರ್ವೀಸ್ ಮಾಡಿಸುವಾಗ ಈ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಬಹುದು ಅಥವಾ ಪಿಯುಸಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಉತ್ತಮವಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡದಿದ್ದರೆ ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ ಮಾಡಿಸುವಾಗ ಇದನ್ನು ತೋರಿಸಬಹುದು.
[ಸಿ] ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ಗೋಪ್ಯತೆ ಇರುತ್ತದೆ.
[i] ವಾಹನ ಮಾಲೀಕರ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ, ಹೆಸರು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಳಾಸ
[ii] ಎಂಜಿನ್ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಮತ್ತು ಚಾಸ್ಸಿ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ (ವಾಹನದ ಕೊನೆಯ ನಾಲ್ಕು ಡಿಜಿಟ್ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಮಾತ್ರ ಕಾಣುವಂತೆ, ಇತರೆ ಡಿಜಿಟ್ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ಮರೆ ಮಾಚಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತದೆ)
[ಡಿ] ಮಾಲೀಕರ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಕಡ್ಡಾಯವಾಗಿರಬೇಕು, ಶುಲ್ಕ ಮತ್ತು ಯಾವಾಗ ಅವಧಿ ಕೊನೆಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತದೆ ಎನ್ನುವ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಎಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಕಳುಹಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
[ಇ] ಮೋಟಾರು ವಾಹನವು ಮಾಲಿನ್ಯ ಹೊರಸೂಸುವ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸುತ್ತಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿ ಚಾಲಕ ಅಥವಾ ವಾಹನದ ಉಸ್ತುವಾರಿ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಯಾವುದೇ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ನೀಡಲು ಲಿಖಿತ ಅಥವಾ ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ಮಾದರಿ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಂವಹನ ಮಾಡಬಹುದಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಮಾಲಿನ್ಯ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ [ಪಿಯುಸಿ] ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದಾದರೂ ಒಂದು ಕಡೆ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ ಮಾಡಿಸಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ. ವಾಹನದ ಚಾಲಕ ಅಥವಾ ಉಸ್ತುವಾರಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯು ವಾಹನದ ಸುಸ್ಥಿತಿ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ವಿಫಲವಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಥವಾ ವಾಹನ ಸುಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿದ್ದರೆ ದಂಡ ಪಾವತಿಸಲು ಮಾಲೀಕರು ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರರಾಗಿರುತ್ತಾರೆ. ವಾಹನ ಮಾಲೀಕರು ದಂಡ ಪಾವತಿಸಲು ವಿಫಲವಾದಲ್ಲಿ ನೋಂದಣಿ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರ ಕಾರಣವನ್ನು ಬರವಣಿಗೆ ಮೂಲಕ ದಾಖಲಿಸಿ, ವಾಹನದ ನೋಂದಣಿ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಪತ್ರವನ್ನು ಅಮಾನತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿಡಬಹುದು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಲಿನ್ಯ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣದಲ್ಲಿದೆ ಎನ್ನುವ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಪತ್ರ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ತನಕ ಯಾವುದೇ ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡುವಂತಿಲ್ಲ.
[ಎಫ್] ಇದು ಐಟಿ ಆಧರಿತ ಜಾರಿ ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಲಿನ್ಯಕಾರಕ ವಾಹನಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.
[ಜಿ] ನಮೂನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಯೂಆರ್ ಸಂಹಿತೆಯನ್ನು ಮುದ್ರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಪಿಯುಸಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಇದು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುತ್ತದೆ.