Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways Notifies Common Format for Issuance of PUC (Pollution Control Certificate) Across the Country
17 JUN 2021 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has issued a notification dated 14thJune, 2021 for a common format of the PUC (Pollution Under Control) Certificate to be issued across the country, under Central Motor Vehicle Rules 1989.The salient features of the PUCC are as under-
(a) Introduction of uniform Pollution Under Control Certificate (PUC) format across the country and linking the PUC database with the National Register.
(b) The concept of Rejection slip is being introduced for the first time. A common format of rejection slip is to be given to the vehicle owner in case the test result value is more than the maximum permissible value, as mandated in the concerned emission norms. This document can be shown at the service centre for getting the vehicle serviced or can be used, in case the PUCC centre device is not working properly when tested at another centre.
(c) There will be confidentiality of information viz. (i) Vehicle owner’s mobile number, name and address (ii) engine number and chassis number (only the last four digits to be visible, the other digits shall be masked)
(d) The owner’s mobile number has been made mandatory, on which an SMS alert will be sent for validation and fee.
(e) If the enforcement officer has reason to believe that a motor vehicle is not complying with provisions of Emission standards, he may communicate in writing or through electronic mode to direct the driver or any person in-charge of the vehicle to submit the vehicle for conducting the test in any one of the authorized Pollution Under Control (PUC) testing stations. If the driver or person in-charge of the vehicle fails to submit the vehicle for compliance or the vehicle fails to comply, the owner of the vehicle shall be liable for payment of penalty.
If the owner fails to comply with this, the registering authority shall, for reasons to be recorded in writing, suspend the certificate of registration of the vehicle and any permit granted, until such time a valid “Pollution under Control “certificate is generated.
(f) Thus, enforcement would be IT-enabled and would help in better control over polluting vehicles.
(g) The QR code shall be printed on the form. It will contain the complete information about the PUC Centre.

റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്ന പുകപരിശോധന സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകളുടെ പൊതു രൂപം സംബന്ധിച്ച വിജ്ഞാപനം ഉപരിതല ഗതാഗത-ദേശീയപാത മന്ത്രാലയം പുറത്തിറക്കി
17 JUN 2021 1:05PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂൺ 17, 2021
1989-ലെ കേന്ദ്ര മോട്ടോർവാഹന നിയമത്തിനു കീഴിൽ, രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം പുകപരിശോധന സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകൾക്ക് ഒരു ഏകീകൃത മാതൃക ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതും ആയി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിജ്ഞാപനം, കേന്ദ്ര ഉപരിതല ഗതാഗത-ദേശീയപാത മന്ത്രാലയം 2021 ജൂൺ 14ന് പുറത്തിറക്കി. ഈ പുക പരിശോധന സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകളുടെ (PUCC) പ്രത്യേകതകൾ താഴെ കൊടുക്കുന്നു:
(a) രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള പുകപരിശോധന സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകൾക്ക് ഒരു പൊതു രൂപം ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിന് ഒപ്പം PUC ഡാറ്റാബേസിനെ ദേശീയ രജിസ്റ്ററുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുക
(b) ഇതാദ്യമായി റിജക്ഷൻ സ്ലിപ് എന്ന ആശയം രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. വാഹനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള മലിനീകരണം തടയുന്നതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ചട്ടങ്ങളിൽ പറഞ്ഞിരിക്കുന്ന, പരമാവധി അളവുകളെക്കാൾ കൂടിയ അളവിൽ ആണ് പരിശോധനാഫലം എങ്കിൽ, വാഹന ഉടമയ്ക്ക് ഒരു പൊതു റിജെക്ഷൻ സ്ലിപ്പ് നൽകേണ്ടതാണ്
(c) താഴെപ്പറയുന്ന വിവരങ്ങൾ പൂർണ്ണമായും സ്വകാര്യമായി സൂക്ഷിക്കുന്നതാണ്:
(i) വാഹന ഉടമയുടെ ഫോൺ നമ്പർ, പേര്, വിലാസം
(ii) വാഹനത്തിന്റെ എൻജിൻ നമ്പർ, ചാസി നമ്പർ (അവസാന നാലക്കങ്ങൾ മാത്രമേ പരസ്യം ആക്കുക ഉള്ളൂ; ശേഷിക്കുന്നവ മറയ്ക്കുന്നതാണ്)
(d) വാഹന ഉടമയുടെ ഫോൺ നമ്പർ നിർബന്ധമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്
(e) നിലവിലെ ചട്ടങ്ങളോട് ചേർന്ന് പോകാൻ വാഹനത്തിന് കഴിയുന്നില്ല എന്ന് ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥന് തോന്നുന്നപക്ഷം, രേഖാമൂലമോ, ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയുടെ സഹായത്തോടെയോ വാഹനത്തിന്റെ ഡ്രൈവറോടോ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വ്യക്തിയോടോ, ഏതെങ്കിലും അംഗീകൃത പുക പരിശോധനാ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ (PUC) വാഹനം പരിശോധനയ്ക്ക് വിധേയമാക്കാൻ ആവശ്യപ്പെടാവുന്നതാണ്.
ഡ്രൈവറോ, വാഹനത്തിന്റെ ചുമതലയുള്ള വ്യക്തിയോ പരിശോധനയ്ക്ക് വാഹനം എത്തിക്കാത്ത പക്ഷമോ, വാഹനം പരിശോധനയിൽ പരാജയപ്പെടുന്നെങ്കിലോ നിയമം അനുശാസിക്കുന്ന പിഴയൊടുക്കാൻ വാഹനത്തിന്റെ ഉടമ ബാധ്യസ്ഥനാണ്. ഇതിൽ വാഹന ഉടമ ഉപേക്ഷ വരുത്തുന്ന പക്ഷം, രേഖാമൂലമുള്ള കാരണങ്ങളോടെ ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട അധികൃതർ വാഹനത്തിന്റെ രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ്, അനുവദിക്കപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുള്ള പെർമിറ്റുകൾ എന്നിവ റദ്ദാക്കുന്നതാണ്. സാധുതയുള്ള ഒരു പുക പരിശോധന സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് സമർപ്പിക്കുന്നത് വരെ ഈ നടപടി തുടരും
(f) നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ വിവര സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയുടെ സഹായത്തോടെ ആകും നടപ്പാക്കുക
(g) ഫോർമിൽ ക്യു ആർ കോഡ് പ്രിന്റ് ചെയ്യുന്നതാണ്. പുക പരിശോധന കേന്ദ്രവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പൂർണ്ണ വിവരങ്ങൾ ഇതിൽ ലഭ്യമാകും.