Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi Village Industries Commission (KVIC) Records Highest Ever Turnover in FY 2020-21 Despite Covid-19 Pandemic
17 JUN 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
In a year completely marred by Covid-19 pandemic, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has recorded its highest-ever turnover. In the year 2020-21, KVIC registered a gross annual turnover of Rs. 95,741.74crores, as compared to Rs. 88,887 crores turnover in 2019-20, thus, registering an increase of 7.71%.
KVIC’s record performance in 2020-21 assumes great significance as production activities remained suspended for more than three months during the nationwide lockdown announced on March 25 last year. During this period, all Khadi production units and sales outlets too remained closed that severely affected the production and sales. However, KVIC swiftly rose to the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s clarion calls for “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” and “Vocal for Local”. The innovative marketing ideas of Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Nitin Gadkari further diversified KVIC’s product range, scaled up local production and paved the way for Khadi’s successive growth.
Compared to the year 2015-16, the overall production in Khadi and Village Industry sectors in 2020-21 has registered a whopping growth of 101% while the gross sales during this period increased by 128.66%.
A host of initiatives like launch of Khadi e-portal, Khadi masks, Khadi footwear, Khadi Prakritik Paint, Khadi hand sanitizers, etc., setting up of a record number of new PMEGP units, new SFURTI clusters, Government’s push to “Swadeshi” and KVIC’s historic agreements with Paramilitary forces for supply of provisions increased the turnover of village industry sector during the pandemic. Compared to the production of Rs. 65,393.40 crores in 2019-20, the production in village industry sector increased to Rs. 70,329.67 crores in 2020-21. Similarly, in FY 2020-21, the sales of village industry products stood at Rs. 92,214.03 crores as compared to Rs. 84,675.29 crores in 2019-20.
The production and sales in the Khadi sector, however, slightly declined as spinning and weaving activities across the country took a major hit during the pandemic. The overall production in the Khadi sector in 2020-21 was recorded at Rs. 1904.49 crores as compared to Rs. 2292.44 crores in 2019-20, while the overall Khadi sales stood at Rs. 3527.71 crore as compared to Rs. 4211.26 crore in the previous year.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said that during the Pandemic people responded enthusiastically to the calls of “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” and “Vocal for Local”. He said that during this period, KVIC’s main focus was to create sustainable employment for artisans and unemployed youth. Faced with economic distress, a large number of youths took up self-employment and manufacturing activities under PMEGP which increased the production in the village industry sector. At the same time, the sales of Khadi and village industry products grew significantly following the Prime Minister’s appeal to buy Swadeshi products.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு இடையேயும் 2020-21 ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தின் விற்பனை பெருமளவு உயர்வு
17 JUN 2021 1:53PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றினால் பெரும் தாக்கம் ஏற்பட்டிருந்த காலகட்டத்தில் காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம், மிக அதிக அளவிலான வியாபாரத்தை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. 2020-21-ஆம் வருடத்தில் இந்த நிறுவனத்தின் ஆண்டு வியாபாரம் ரூ. 95,741.74 கோடியாக இருந்தது. இது 2019-20 ஆம் ஆண்டின் ரூ. 88,877 கோடி வியாபாரத்தை விட 7.71% அதிகமாகும்.
2015-16 ஆம் ஆண்டில் உற்பத்தியுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், 2020-21 ஆம் ஆண்டு காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் துறை 101% வளர்ச்சியைப் பெற்றதுடன், இந்தக் காலகட்டத்தில் ஒட்டு மொத்த விற்பனையின் அளவு 128.66% அதிகரித்தது.
காதி மின்னணுத் தளம், முகக் கவசங்கள், காலணிகள், இயற்கை வர்ணங்கள், கை சுத்திகரிப்பான்கள் போன்ற முன்முயற்சிகளின் துவக்கத்தாலும், சுதேசி பொருட்களுக்கு அரசின் ஊக்குவிப்பு, துணை ராணுவ படையினர் உடனான வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க ஒப்பந்தங்கள் ஆகியவற்றினால் இந்தத் துறையின் விற்பனை பெருந்தொற்றின் இடையேயும் வெகுவாக அதிகரித்தது. 2019-20 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ரூ. 65,393.40 கோடியாக இருந்த உற்பத்தி, 2020-21 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ரூ. 70,329.67 கோடியாக அதிகரித்தது. அதேபோல 2019- 20 ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் ரூ. 84,675.29 கோடியாக இருந்த கிராமத் தொழில் பொருட்களின் விற்பனை, 2020-21ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் ரூ. 92,214.03 கோடியாக உயர்ந்தது.
எனினும் பெருந்தொற்றினால் நூற்பு மற்றும் நெசவு பணிகள் பாதிக்கப்பட்டதன் காரணமாக காதித் துறையின் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் விற்பனை ஓரளவு குறைந்தது. 2020-21 ஆம் ஆண்டில் காதித் துறையின் ஒட்டுமொத்த உற்பத்தி ரூ.1904.49 கோடியாக இருந்தது. 2019-20 ஆம் ஆண்டின் மொத்த உற்பத்தி ரூ. 2292.44 கோடியாகும். அதேபோல 2019-20 ஆம் ஆண்டு ரூ. 4211.26 கோடியாக இருந்த காதியின் விற்பனை, இந்தாண்டு ரூ.3527.71 கோடியாக பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727869