Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi Village Industries Commission (KVIC) Records Highest Ever Turnover in FY 2020-21 Despite Covid-19 Pandemic
17 JUN 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
In a year completely marred by Covid-19 pandemic, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has recorded its highest-ever turnover. In the year 2020-21, KVIC registered a gross annual turnover of Rs. 95,741.74crores, as compared to Rs. 88,887 crores turnover in 2019-20, thus, registering an increase of 7.71%.
KVIC’s record performance in 2020-21 assumes great significance as production activities remained suspended for more than three months during the nationwide lockdown announced on March 25 last year. During this period, all Khadi production units and sales outlets too remained closed that severely affected the production and sales. However, KVIC swiftly rose to the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s clarion calls for “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” and “Vocal for Local”. The innovative marketing ideas of Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Nitin Gadkari further diversified KVIC’s product range, scaled up local production and paved the way for Khadi’s successive growth.
Compared to the year 2015-16, the overall production in Khadi and Village Industry sectors in 2020-21 has registered a whopping growth of 101% while the gross sales during this period increased by 128.66%.
A host of initiatives like launch of Khadi e-portal, Khadi masks, Khadi footwear, Khadi Prakritik Paint, Khadi hand sanitizers, etc., setting up of a record number of new PMEGP units, new SFURTI clusters, Government’s push to “Swadeshi” and KVIC’s historic agreements with Paramilitary forces for supply of provisions increased the turnover of village industry sector during the pandemic. Compared to the production of Rs. 65,393.40 crores in 2019-20, the production in village industry sector increased to Rs. 70,329.67 crores in 2020-21. Similarly, in FY 2020-21, the sales of village industry products stood at Rs. 92,214.03 crores as compared to Rs. 84,675.29 crores in 2019-20.
The production and sales in the Khadi sector, however, slightly declined as spinning and weaving activities across the country took a major hit during the pandemic. The overall production in the Khadi sector in 2020-21 was recorded at Rs. 1904.49 crores as compared to Rs. 2292.44 crores in 2019-20, while the overall Khadi sales stood at Rs. 3527.71 crore as compared to Rs. 4211.26 crore in the previous year.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said that during the Pandemic people responded enthusiastically to the calls of “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” and “Vocal for Local”. He said that during this period, KVIC’s main focus was to create sustainable employment for artisans and unemployed youth. Faced with economic distress, a large number of youths took up self-employment and manufacturing activities under PMEGP which increased the production in the village industry sector. At the same time, the sales of Khadi and village industry products grew significantly following the Prime Minister’s appeal to buy Swadeshi products.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
खादी ग्रामोद्योग आयोग ने कोविड-19 महामारी के बावजूद वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में रिकॉर्ड तोड़ कारोबार दर्ज किया
17 JUN 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी से पूरी तरह से प्रभावित साल 2020-21 में खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) ने अपना अब तक का सबसे अधिक कारोबार दर्ज किया है। वर्ष 2020-21 में आयोग ने 95,741.74 करोड़ रुपये का सकल वार्षिक कारोबार दर्ज किया। पिछले वर्ष यानी 2019-20 में हुए 88,887 करोड़ रुपए के कारोबार में इस साल करीब 7.71 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज हुई है।
2020-21 में खादी आयोग का रिकॉर्ड प्रदर्शन बहुत महत्व रखता है क्योंकि पिछले साल 25 मार्च को पूरे देश में लॉकडाउन की घोषणा के चलते उत्पादन गतिविधियाँ तीन महीने से अधिक समय तक निलंबित रहीं थी। इस अवधि के दौरान सभी खादी उत्पादन इकाइयाँ और बिक्री आउटलेट बंद रहे जिससे उत्पादन और बिक्री बुरी तरह प्रभावित हुई। हालांकि, खादी आयोग तेजी से माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' और ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ के आह्वान पर तेजी से काम किया। सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री, श्री नितिन गडकरी के अनोखे मार्केटिंग आइडिया ने केवीआईसी की उत्पाद श्रृंखला को और विविधता प्रदान की, स्थानीय उत्पादन को बढ़ाया और खादी के क्रमिक विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया।
वर्ष 2015-16 की तुलना में, 2020-21 में खादी और ग्रामोद्योग क्षेत्रों में कुल उत्पादन में 101 प्रतिशत की भारी वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है, जबकि इस अवधि के दौरान कुल बिक्री में 128.66 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।
खादी ई-पोर्टल, खादी मास्क, खादी फुटवियर, खादी प्राकृतिक पेंट और खादी हैंड सैनिटाइज़र आदि का शुभारंभ, नई प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी) इकाइयों की रिकॉर्ड संख्या की स्थापना, नए स्फूर्ति क्लस्टर, स्वदेशी' के लिए सरकार की पहल और खादी आयोग का अर्धसैनिक बलों के सामाग्री की आपूर्ति करने के ऐतिहासिक समझौते से महामारी के इस दौर में केवीआईसी के कारोबार में वृद्धि हुई। ग्रामोद्योग ने 2019-20 में 65,393.40 करोड़ रुपए के खादी उत्पादन की तुलना में 2020-21 में 70,329.67 करोड़ रुपए का उत्पादन किया। इसी तरह से वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में ग्रामोद्योग उत्पादों की बिक्री 92,214.03 करोड़ रुपए की हुई। जबकि 2019-20 में यह आंकड़ा 84,675.29 करोड़ का था।
खादी क्षेत्र में उत्पादन और बिक्री में थोड़ी गिरावट आई क्योंकि देश भर में कताई और बुनाई गतिविधियां महामारी के चलते बंद रहीं। खादी क्षेत्र में 2020-21 में कुल उत्पादन 1904.49 करोड़ रुपये का हुआ जबकि 2019-20 में यह आंकड़ा 2292.44 करोड़ रुपए का था। 2020-21 में कुल खादी बिक्री 3527.71 करोड़ रुपए की हुई और पिछले वर्ष में यह बिक्री 4211.26 करोड़ रुपए की थी।
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने कहा कि महामारी के दौरान लोगों ने 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' और "वोकल फॉर लोकल' के आह्वान को पूरे जोश से पूरा किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस अवधि के दौरान केवीआईसी का खास ध्यान कारीगरों और बेरोजगार युवाओं के लिए स्थायी रोजगार सृजित करना था। आर्थिक संकट का सामना करते हुए, बड़ी संख्या में युवाओं ने पीएमईजीपी के तहत स्वरोजगार और विनिर्माण गतिविधियों को अपनाया जिससे ग्रामोद्योग क्षेत्र में उत्पादन में वृद्धि हुई। साथ ही, स्वदेशी उत्पादों को खरीदने की प्रधानमंत्री की अपील के बाद खादी और ग्रामोद्योग उत्पादों की बिक्री में भी उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई।