Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi Village Industries Commission (KVIC) Records Highest Ever Turnover in FY 2020-21 Despite Covid-19 Pandemic
17 JUN 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
In a year completely marred by Covid-19 pandemic, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has recorded its highest-ever turnover. In the year 2020-21, KVIC registered a gross annual turnover of Rs. 95,741.74crores, as compared to Rs. 88,887 crores turnover in 2019-20, thus, registering an increase of 7.71%.
KVIC’s record performance in 2020-21 assumes great significance as production activities remained suspended for more than three months during the nationwide lockdown announced on March 25 last year. During this period, all Khadi production units and sales outlets too remained closed that severely affected the production and sales. However, KVIC swiftly rose to the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s clarion calls for “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” and “Vocal for Local”. The innovative marketing ideas of Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Nitin Gadkari further diversified KVIC’s product range, scaled up local production and paved the way for Khadi’s successive growth.
Compared to the year 2015-16, the overall production in Khadi and Village Industry sectors in 2020-21 has registered a whopping growth of 101% while the gross sales during this period increased by 128.66%.
A host of initiatives like launch of Khadi e-portal, Khadi masks, Khadi footwear, Khadi Prakritik Paint, Khadi hand sanitizers, etc., setting up of a record number of new PMEGP units, new SFURTI clusters, Government’s push to “Swadeshi” and KVIC’s historic agreements with Paramilitary forces for supply of provisions increased the turnover of village industry sector during the pandemic. Compared to the production of Rs. 65,393.40 crores in 2019-20, the production in village industry sector increased to Rs. 70,329.67 crores in 2020-21. Similarly, in FY 2020-21, the sales of village industry products stood at Rs. 92,214.03 crores as compared to Rs. 84,675.29 crores in 2019-20.
The production and sales in the Khadi sector, however, slightly declined as spinning and weaving activities across the country took a major hit during the pandemic. The overall production in the Khadi sector in 2020-21 was recorded at Rs. 1904.49 crores as compared to Rs. 2292.44 crores in 2019-20, while the overall Khadi sales stood at Rs. 3527.71 crore as compared to Rs. 4211.26 crore in the previous year.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said that during the Pandemic people responded enthusiastically to the calls of “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” and “Vocal for Local”. He said that during this period, KVIC’s main focus was to create sustainable employment for artisans and unemployed youth. Faced with economic distress, a large number of youths took up self-employment and manufacturing activities under PMEGP which increased the production in the village industry sector. At the same time, the sales of Khadi and village industry products grew significantly following the Prime Minister’s appeal to buy Swadeshi products.

సూక్ష్మ‌, లఘు, మధ్య త‌ర‌హా సంస్థల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖష్
కొవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి ఉన్నప్పటికీ ఖాదీ అండ్ విలేజ్ ఇండస్ట్రీస్ కమిషన్ (కెవిఐసి) 2020-21 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో అత్యధిక టర్నోవర్‌ను నమోదు చేసింది.
17 JUN 2021 1:53PM by PIB Hyderabad
కొవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారి పూర్తిగా దెబ్బతిన్న సంవత్సరంలో కూడా ఖాదీ అండ్ విలేజ్ ఇండస్ట్రీస్ కమిషన్ (కెవిఐసి) అత్యధిక టర్నోవర్‌ను నమోదు చేసింది. 2020-21 సంవత్సరంలో కెవిఐసి స్థూల వార్షిక టర్నోవర్‌ను రూ. 95,741.74 కోట్లు. 2019-20లో అది రూ.88,887 కోట్ల టర్నోవర్. తద్వారా 7.71% పెరుగుదల నమోదైంది.
గత ఏడాది మార్చి 25 న ప్రకటించిన దేశవ్యాప్త లాక్‌డౌన్ సందర్భంగా మూడు నెలలకు పైగా ఉత్పత్తి కార్యకలాపాలు నిలిపివేయబడినందున 2020-21లో కెవిఐసి రికార్డ్ పనితీరు గొప్ప ప్రాముఖ్యతను సంతరించుకుంది. ఈ కాలంలో అన్ని ఖాదీ ఉత్పత్తి యూనిట్లు మరియు అమ్మకపు దుకాణాలు కూడా మూసివేయబడ్డాయి. ఇవి ఉత్పత్తి మరియు అమ్మకాలను తీవ్రంగా ప్రభావితం చేశాయి. ఏది ఏమయినప్పటికీ, "ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్" మరియు "వోకల్ ఫర్ లోకల్" కొరకు గౌరవనీయ ప్రధానమంత్రి పిలుపు మేరకు కెవిఐసి వేగంగా పెరిగింది. సూక్ష్మ, చిన్న మరియు మధ్యతరహా పరిశ్రమల మంత్రి శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ యొక్క వినూత్న మార్కెటింగ్ ఆలోచనలు కెవిఐసి యొక్క ఉత్పత్తి శ్రేణిని మరింత వైవిధ్యపరిచాయి. స్థానిక ఉత్పత్తిని పెంచాయి. తద్వారా ఖాదీ యొక్క వరుస వృద్ధికి మార్గం సుగమం చేశాయి.
2015-16 సంవత్సరంతో పోల్చితే 2020-21లో ఖాదీ, గ్రామ పరిశ్రమ రంగాలలో మొత్తం ఉత్పత్తి 101% వృద్ధిని నమోదు చేయగా, ఈ కాలంలో స్థూల అమ్మకాలు 128.66% పెరిగాయి.
ఖాదీ ఈ-పోర్టల్, ఖాదీ మాస్క్‌లు, ఖాదీ పాదరక్షలు, ఖాదీ ప్రకృతి పెయింట్, ఖాదీ హ్యాండ్ శానిటైజర్స్ మొదలైనవి రికార్డు స్థాయిలో కొత్త పిఎమ్‌ఇజిపి యూనిట్ల ఏర్పాటు, కొత్త ఎస్‌ఎఫ్‌యుఆర్‌టి క్లస్టర్‌లు, ప్రభుత్వ చేపట్టిన “స్వదేశీ” వంటి కార్యక్రమాలు మరియు సదుపాయాల సరఫరా కోసం పారామిలిటరీ దళాలతో కెవిఐసి యొక్క చారిత్రాత్మక ఒప్పందాలు మహమ్మారి సమయంలో గ్రామ పరిశ్రమల టర్నోవర్‌ను పెంచాయి. ఉత్పత్తితో పోలిస్తే రూ. 2019-20లో రూ 65,393.40 కోట్లు, గ్రామ పరిశ్రమ రంగంలో ఉత్పత్తి 2020-21లో రూ. 70,329.67 కోట్లు. అదేవిధంగా, 2020-21 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో గ్రామ పరిశ్రమ ఉత్పత్తుల అమ్మకాలు రూ. 92,214.03 కోట్లు. 2019-20లో 84,675.29 కోట్లు.
అయితే దేశవ్యాప్తంగా స్పిన్నింగ్ మరియు నేత కార్యకలాపాలు మహమ్మారి సమయంలో పెద్ద విజయాన్ని సాధించడంతో ఖాదీ రంగంలో ఉత్పత్తి మరియు అమ్మకాలు కొద్దిగా తగ్గాయి. 2020-21లో ఖాదీ రంగంలో మొత్తం ఉత్పత్తి రూ. 1904.49 కోట్లు. 2019-20లో రూ. 2292.44 కోట్లు కాగా, మొత్తం ఖాదీ అమ్మకాలు రూ. 3527.71 కోట్లు. అంతకుముందు సంవత్సరంలో ఇది రూ. 4211.26 కోట్లు.
కెవిఐసి చైర్మన్ శ్రీ వినయ్‌ కుమార్ సక్సేనా మాట్లాడుతూ మహమ్మారి సమయంలో ప్రజలు "ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్" మరియు "వోకల్ ఫర్ లోకల్" పిలుపులకు ఉత్సాహంగా స్పందించారు. ఈ కాలంలో చేతివృత్తులవారికి మరియు నిరుద్యోగ యువతకు స్థిరమైన ఉపాధి కల్పించడమే కెవిఐసి యొక్క ప్రధాన దృష్టి అని ఆయన అన్నారు. ఆర్థిక ఇబ్బందులను ఎదుర్కొన్న యువకులు పిఎమ్‌ఇజిపి కింద స్వయం ఉపాధి మరియు ఉత్పాదక కార్యకలాపాలను చేపట్టారు. ఇది గ్రామ పరిశ్రమ రంగంలో ఉత్పత్తిని పెంచింది. అదే సమయంలో స్వదేశీ ఉత్పత్తులను కొనాలని ప్రధాని పిలుపు నిచ్చిన తరువాత ఖాదీ మరియు గ్రామ పరిశ్రమ ఉత్పత్తుల అమ్మకాలు గణనీయంగా పెరిగాయి అని తెలిపారు.