Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri dedicates to the nation 12 roads, built by BRO, in Northern & Eastern border areas
The roads will play an important role in national security & development of North-East region, says Shri Rajnath Singh
17 JUN 2021 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh dedicated to the nation 12 roads, built by Border Roads Organisation (BRO) in the Northern and Eastern border areas on June 17, 2021, in the presence of Chief Minister of Assam Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma, Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Shri Pema Khandu, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Youth Affairs & Sports, Minority Affairs and AYUSH (Independent Charge) Shri Kiren Rijiju and Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat. Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Development of North Eastern Region & Minister of State, PMO, Dr Jitendra Singh was among the dignitaries who attended the event virtually.
At an event organised in Lakhimpur district of Assam, the Raksha Mantri e-inaugurated a 20-km long double lane Kimin-Potin road, along with nine other roads in Arunachal Pradesh and one each in the Union Territories of Ladakh and Jammu & Kashmir. The roads have been constructed under ‘Arunank’, ‘Vartak’, ‘Brahmank’, ‘Udayak’, ‘Himank’ and ‘Sampark’ projects of BRO.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh lauded BRO for its contribution in infrastructure development of remote border areas of the country, especially amid the COVID-19 restrictions. He said the roads inaugurated today hold strategic and socio-economic importance as they will play an important role in strengthening national security as well as promoting development of the North-East region. “These roads will be helpful in fulfilling the needs of our Armed Forces and transporting necessities like medicines and ration to remote areas,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri added that these road projects are part of the ‘Act East Policy’ of the Government wherein special emphasis is being laid on the overall development of the border areas. He reiterated the resolve of the Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, for the development of North-east, describing the region as the gateway to not only the overall development of the country, but also to the nation’s relations with East Asian countries.
Shri Rajnath Singh paid tribute to the soldiers who showed exemplary courage during the Galwan Valley incident last year and made the supreme sacrifice in the service of the nation. He said India is a peace-loving nation but its response to aggression has been resolute.
The Raksha Mantri also touched upon some of the major reforms undertaken by the Government, including appointment of Chief of Defence Staff, measures to boost self-reliance in defence manufacturing and Corporatisation of Ordnance Factory Board (OFB). These reforms are proving to be a game changer in the military preparedness in the rapidly changing times, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh underlined the constant efforts of the Government to make India self-reliant in defence manufacturing under the ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ envisioned by the Prime Minister. “We are actively working towards making India a defence manufacturing hub. Self-reliance in defence production will reduce our dependence on imports, increase exports and strengthen our economy,” he said.
In his address, DG Border Roads Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhry gave a brief overview of the achievements of BRO and reiterated the commitment of the organisation towards infrastructural development of border areas.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী উত্তর ও পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় সীমান্ত এলাকায় বিআরও-এর তৈরি ১২টি সড়ক জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন
17 JUN 2021 7:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৭ জুন, ২০২১
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং আজ উত্তর ও পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় সীমান্ত এলাকায় সীমান্ত সড়ক সংস্থা (বিআরও)-এর তৈরি ১২টি সড়ক জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে আসামের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ডঃ হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শর্মা, অরুণাচলপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রেমা খান্ডু, যুব বিষয়ক, ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত, সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক এবং আয়ুষ দপ্তরের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু এবং চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ জেনারেল বিপিন রাওয়াত উপস্থিত ছিলেন। আসামের লক্ষিমপুর জেলায় আয়োজিত এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী ২০ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ কিমিন-পোটিন ডবল লেন সড়কের পাশাপাশি অরুণাচলপ্রদেশের ৯টি এবং জম্মু-কাশ্মীর ও লাদাখ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের জন্য একটি করে সড়কের ই-উদ্বোধন করেন। এই সড়কগুলি বিআরও নির্মাণ করেছে।
অনুষ্ঠানের ভাষণে শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং জানান কোভিড-১৯এর বিধিনিষেধের মধ্যেও দেশের প্রত্যন্ত সীমান্ত অঞ্চলে পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়নে বিআরও উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। তিনি বলেন, কৌশলগত ও আর্থ-সামাজিক দিক থেকে এই সড়কগুলির যথেষ্ট গুরত্ব রয়েছে। জাতীয় সুরক্ষা জোরদার করার পাশাপাশি উত্তরপূর্বাঞ্চলের উন্নয়নে এই সড়কগুলি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। তিনি জানান, এরফলে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর চাহিদা পূরণে এবং ওষুধ ও রেশনের মতো নিত্যপ্রয়োজনীয় সামগ্রী প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে পৌঁছে দেওয়া সম্ভব হবে। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, এই সড়ক প্রকল্পগুলি সরকারের ‘কার্যকরী পূব নীতি’এর অংশ। তিনি জানান, উত্তরপূর্বের উন্নয়নের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বাধীন সরকার একাধিক উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। গত বছর গালওয়ান উপত্যকায় ভারতীয় সেনারা যে সাহসিকতার পরিচয় দেখিয়েছেন এবং দেশের সীমানা সুরক্ষায় নিজেদের জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছেন তাদের প্রতিও শ্রদ্ধা জানান শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং। তিনি বলেন, ভারত শান্তিপ্রিয় দেশ। তবে আগ্রাসনের বিরুদ্ধে সবসময় দৃঢ় প্রতিক্রিয়া ব্যক্ত করেছে। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী এদিন চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ নিয়োগ, প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভরতায় জোর সহ একাধিক বিষয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সংস্কারমূলক কাজের প্রসঙ্গও তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, পরিবর্তিত পরিস্থিতিতে দেশের সামরিক বাহিনীকে প্রস্তুত করা হয়েছে। আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের আওতায় প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার যে নিরন্তর প্রয়াস চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে সে প্রসঙ্গও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। শ্রী সিং বলেন, আগামীদিনে ভারতকে প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনের হাব হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে সরকার কার্যকরী ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। এদিনের অনুষ্ঠানে সীমান্ত সড়ক সংস্থার মহানির্দেশক লেফ্টেন্যান্ট জেনারেল রাজীব চৌধুরী বিআরও-এর কর্মকান্ড প্রসঙ্গে বক্তব্য রাখেন।