Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri dedicates to the nation 12 roads, built by BRO, in Northern & Eastern border areas
The roads will play an important role in national security & development of North-East region, says Shri Rajnath Singh
17 JUN 2021 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh dedicated to the nation 12 roads, built by Border Roads Organisation (BRO) in the Northern and Eastern border areas on June 17, 2021, in the presence of Chief Minister of Assam Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma, Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Shri Pema Khandu, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Youth Affairs & Sports, Minority Affairs and AYUSH (Independent Charge) Shri Kiren Rijiju and Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat. Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Development of North Eastern Region & Minister of State, PMO, Dr Jitendra Singh was among the dignitaries who attended the event virtually.
At an event organised in Lakhimpur district of Assam, the Raksha Mantri e-inaugurated a 20-km long double lane Kimin-Potin road, along with nine other roads in Arunachal Pradesh and one each in the Union Territories of Ladakh and Jammu & Kashmir. The roads have been constructed under ‘Arunank’, ‘Vartak’, ‘Brahmank’, ‘Udayak’, ‘Himank’ and ‘Sampark’ projects of BRO.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh lauded BRO for its contribution in infrastructure development of remote border areas of the country, especially amid the COVID-19 restrictions. He said the roads inaugurated today hold strategic and socio-economic importance as they will play an important role in strengthening national security as well as promoting development of the North-East region. “These roads will be helpful in fulfilling the needs of our Armed Forces and transporting necessities like medicines and ration to remote areas,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri added that these road projects are part of the ‘Act East Policy’ of the Government wherein special emphasis is being laid on the overall development of the border areas. He reiterated the resolve of the Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, for the development of North-east, describing the region as the gateway to not only the overall development of the country, but also to the nation’s relations with East Asian countries.
Shri Rajnath Singh paid tribute to the soldiers who showed exemplary courage during the Galwan Valley incident last year and made the supreme sacrifice in the service of the nation. He said India is a peace-loving nation but its response to aggression has been resolute.
The Raksha Mantri also touched upon some of the major reforms undertaken by the Government, including appointment of Chief of Defence Staff, measures to boost self-reliance in defence manufacturing and Corporatisation of Ordnance Factory Board (OFB). These reforms are proving to be a game changer in the military preparedness in the rapidly changing times, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh underlined the constant efforts of the Government to make India self-reliant in defence manufacturing under the ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ envisioned by the Prime Minister. “We are actively working towards making India a defence manufacturing hub. Self-reliance in defence production will reduce our dependence on imports, increase exports and strengthen our economy,” he said.
In his address, DG Border Roads Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhry gave a brief overview of the achievements of BRO and reiterated the commitment of the organisation towards infrastructural development of border areas.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے شمالی اور مشرقی سرحدی علاقوں میں، سرحدی شاہراہوں کی تنظیم، بی آر او کے ذریعہ تعمیر کردہ 12شاہراہوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کا کہنا ہےکہ یہ سڑکیں قومی سلامتی اورشمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گی
17 JUN 2021 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17جون 2021: وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے شمالی اور مشرقی سرحدی علاقوں میں بارڈر روڈس آرگنائزیشن (بی آر او) کے ذریعہ تعمیر کردہ 12 سڑکیں، 17 جون 2021 کو ریاست آسام کے وزیر اعلی، ڈاکٹر ہمانتا بسوا سرما،اروناچل کے وزیر اعلی جناب پیما کھنڈو،نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود، اقلیتی امور اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، جناب کرن رجیجو اور چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل بپن راوت کی موجودگی میں، قوم کے نام وقف کیں۔ شمال مشرقی خطے کی فروغ کے لیے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پی ایم او میں وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے دیگر عمائدین کے علاوہ اس تقریب میں ورچوئلی شرکت کی۔
آسام کے لکھیم پور ضلع میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں وزیر دفاع نے 20 کلو میٹر طویل دو لین والی کیمن- پوٹین شاہراہ کا افتتاح کیا۔ ا سی کے ساتھ ساتھ انھوں نے اروناچل پردیش میں دیگر 9 شاہراہوں اور لداخ اور جموں وکشمیر کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سے ہر ایک میں ایک ایک شاہراہ کا افتتاح بھی کیا۔ یہ شاہراہیں سرحدی شاہراہوں کی تنظیم کے ’ارونانک‘، ’ورتک‘، ’برہمانک‘، ’اُدایک‘، ’ہمانک‘ اور ’سمپرک‘ منصوبوں کے تحت تعمیر کی گئی ہیں۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ملک کے دور دراز کے سرحدی علاقوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی فروغ میں، خاص طور پر کووڈ-19 کے پابندیوں کے درمیان ، بی آر او کی نمایاں کارکردگی کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج جن شاہراہوں کا افتتاح ہوا ہے وہ جامع اور سماجی- اقتصادی اہمیت کی حامل ہیں۔ کیونکہ وہ قومی سلامتی کو مستحکم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں اہم رول ادا کریں گی۔ انھوں نے کہا ’’یہ شاہراہیں ہماری مسلح افواج کی ضروریات کو پوری کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گی نیز ان کے ذریعے دور دراز کے علاقوں میں ادویہ اور راشن جیسی لازمی اشیاء کی نقل وحمل میں سہولیت فراہم ہوں گی۔‘‘
وزیر دفاع نے مزید کہا کہ سڑک کے یہ منصوبے حکومت کی ’ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی‘ کا حصہ ہیں جس میں سرحدی علاقوں کی مجموعی ترقی پر خصوصی زور دیا جارہا ہے۔ انھوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں شمال مشرق کی ترقی کے لیے ان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور اس خطے کو نہ صرف ملک کی مجموعی ترقی بلکہ اسے شمال مشرقی ممالک کے ساتھ ملک کے تعلقات کے لیے بھی گیٹ وے کے طور پر بیان کیا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ان فوجیوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا جنھوں نے گزشتہ سال گلوان وادی کے واقعے کے دوران مثالی خدمت وشجاعت کا مظاہرہ کیا تھا اور قوم کی خدمت میں عظیم قربانی پیش کی تھی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک امن پسند ملک ہے لی جارحیت کے لیے اس کا رد عمل انتہائی مستحکم رہا ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کی جانے والی کچھ بڑی اصلاحات کو بھی اجاگر کیا جن میں چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف کی تقرری، دفاعی سازوسامان کی تیاری میں خودکفالت کو فروغ دینے اور آرڈیننس فیکٹری بورڈ (او ایف بی) کو ایک کارپوریشن بنانا شامل ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ اصلاحات تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے وقت میں ، فوجی تیاری کے لیے گیم چینجر ثابت ہو رہی ہیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے تصور کردہ ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کے تحت ہندوستان کو دفاع سازی میں خود کفیل کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی مستقل کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ’’ ہم ہندوستان کو دفاعی سازوسامان کی تیاری کا مرکز بنانے کے لیے سرگرم عمل ہیں۔ دفاعی پیداوار میں خود کفالت، درآمدات پر ہمارا انحصار کم کرے گی، برآمدات میں اضافہ اور ہماری معیشت کو مستحکم کرے گی‘‘۔
اپنے خطاب میں ، بارڈر روڈس کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راجیو چودھری نے بی آر او کے ذریعے حاصل کردہ کامیابیوں کا ایک مختصر جائزہ پیش کیا اور سرحدی علاقے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے تئیں تنظیم کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔