Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Extends Validity of Udyog Aadhaar Memorandum from 31st March, 2021 to 31st December, 2021
17 JUN 2021 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises has issued an amendment to the original notification No. S.O. 2119 (E) dated 26.06.2020 vide 2347(E) dated 16.06.2021, extending the validity of EM Part-II and UAMs from 31.03.2021 to 31.12.2021. This would facilitate the holders of EM Part-II and UAMs to avail benefits of the provisions under various existing schemes and incentives including Priority Sector Lending benefits of MSME.
Considering the hardships faced by MSMEs during the prevailing COVID-19 situation and the representations received from the various MSME associations, financial institutions and Government departments dealing with the interest of MSME Sector, the said amendment has been carried out.
It is expected that existing EM Part-II and UAM holders would be able to migrate to the new system of Udyam Registration, which was launched on 1st July, 2020, and would avail the benefits of Government Schemes, thereby paving the way for strengthening MSMEs and leading to their faster recovery, boost to their economic activity and creation of jobs.
Interested enterprises can register on https://udyamregistration.gov.in free of cost and without any documents. Only PAN and Aadhaar are required for registration on the Udyam portal. So far, this portal has facilitated registration and classification of 33,16,210 enterprises as on 17.06.2021 (5.26.43 PM).

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय ने उद्योग आधार ज्ञापन की वैधता 31 मार्च, 2021 से बढ़ाकर 31 दिसंबर, 2021 तक की
17 JUN 2021 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय ने मूल अधिसूचना संख्या एस.ओ. 2119 (ई) दिनांक 26.06.2020 में 2347 (ई) दिनांक 16.06.2021 के जरिए एक संशोधन जारी किया है। इस के तहत अब ईएम भाग-II और यूएएम की वैधता को 31.03.2021 से बढ़ाकर 31.12.2021 कर दिया गया है। इससे ईएम पार्ट-II और यूएएम के धारकों को एमएसएमई के प्राथमिकता प्राप्त क्षेत्र के ऋण लाभों सहित विभिन्न मौजूदा योजनाओं और प्रोत्साहनों के प्रावधानों का लाभ उठाने में सुविधा होगी।
मौजूदा कोविड-19 परिस्थितियों के दौरान सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमो (एमएसएमई) के सामने आने वाली कठिनाइयों और इस क्षेत्र के हित से संबंधित विभिन्न सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम संघों, वित्तीय संस्थानों और सरकारी विभागों से प्राप्त प्रतिवेदनों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, उक्त संशोधन किया गया हैI
अब ऐसी आशा है कि इस संशोधन के बाद मौजूदा ईएम पार्ट-II और यूएएम धारक 1 जुलाई, 2020 को शुरू की गई उद्यम पंजीकरण की नई प्रणाली में स्थानांतरित हो सकेंगे, और विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं का लाभ प्राप्त का पाएंगे, जिससे एमएसएमई को मजबूत करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा और उनके तेजी से पुरानी स्थिति में वापिस आने के साथ ही ऐसे उद्यम अपने आर्थिक क्रियाकलापों को बढ़ावा देने के अलावा रोजगार के नए अवसरों का सृजन भी करने में सक्षम हो सकेंगे I
इच्छुक उद्यम https://udyamregistration.gov.in पर नि:शुल्क और बिना किसी दस्तावेज के पंजीकरण करा सकते हैं। उद्यम पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण के लिए केवल स्थायी खाता संख्या (पैन) और आधार संख्या की आवश्यकता होती है। अब तक, इस पोर्टल ने आज 17.06.2021 (शाम 5.26.43) तक 33,16,210 उद्यमों के पंजीकरण और वर्गीकरण की सुविधा प्रदान की है।