Prime Minister's Office
PM launches ‘Customized Crash Course programme for Covid 19 Frontline workers’
One lakh youth will be trained under the initiative in 2-3 months: PM
6 customized courses launched from 111 centres in 26 states
Virus is present and possibility of mutation is there, we need to stay prepared: PM
Corona period has proved importance of skill, re-skill and up-skill: PM
The pandemic has tested the strength of every country, institution, society, family and person of the world: PM
People below 45 years of age will get the same treatment for vaccination as for people above 45 years of age from June 21st: PM
PM Lauds ASHA workers, ANM, Anganwadi and health workers deployed in the dispensaries in the villages
18 JUN 2021 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched ‘Customized Crash Course programme for Covid 19 Frontline workers’ today via video conferencing. The training programme would be conducted in 111 training centres spread over 26 states. About one lakh frontline workers will be trained in this initiative. The Union Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey, and many other Union Ministers, Ministers from States, experts and other stakeholders were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister said that this launch is an important next step in the fight against Corona. The Prime Minister cautioned that the virus is present and possibility of mutation is also there. The second wave of the pandemic illustrated the kind of challenges that the virus may present to us. The Country needs to stay prepared to meet the challenges and training more than one lakh frontline warriors is a step in that direction, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister reminded us that the pandemic has tested the strength of every country, institution, society, family and person of the world. At the same time, this alerted us to expand our capabilities as science, government, society, institution or individuals. India took up this challenge and status of PPE kits, testing and other medical infrastructure related to covid care and treatment bears testimony to the efforts. Shri Modi pointed out that far-flung hospitals are being provided with ventilators and oxygen concentrators. More than 1500 oxygen plants are being established at war footing. Amidst all these efforts, skilled manpower is critical. For this and to support the current force of corona warriors one lakh youth is being trained. This training should be over in two-three months, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister informed that the top experts of the country have designed these six courses, launched today, as per demands of the states and union territories . The training will be imparted to Covid warriors in six customised job roles namely Home Care Support, Basic Care Support, Advanced Care Support, Emergency Care Support, Sample Collection Support, and Medical Equipment Support. This will include fresh skilling as well as upskilling of those who have some training in this type of work. This campaign will give fresh energy to the health sector frontline force and will also provide job opportunities to our youth.
The Prime Minister said that the Corona period has proved how important the mantra of skill, re-skill and up-skill. The Prime Minister said the Skill India Mission was started separately for the first time in the country, a Skill Development Ministry was created and the Prime Minister's Skill Development Centers were opened across the country. Today Skill India Mission is helping millions of this country’s youth every year in providing training according to the needs of the day. Since last year the Ministry of Skill Development has trained lakhs of health workers across the country, even amidst the pandemic.
The Prime Minister said given the size of our population, it is necessary to keep increasing the number of doctors, nurses and paramedics in the health sector. Work has been done with a focused approach over the last 7 years to start new AIIMS, new medical colleges and new nursing colleges. Similarly, reforms are being encouraged in medical education and related institutions. The seriousness and the pace at which the work on preparing the health professionals is going on now is unprecedented.
The Prime Minister said that health professionals like ASHA workers, ANM, Anganwadi and health workers deployed in the dispensaries in the villages are one of the strong pillars of our health sector and are often left out of the discussion. They are playing an important role in preventing infection to support the world's largest vaccination campaign. The Prime Minister lauded these health workers for their work during all the adversities for the safety of each and every countryman. He said their role is huge in preventing the spread of infection in villages in remote areas and in hilly and tribal areas.
The Prime Minister said many guidelines have been issued related to the campaign which is to start from 21st June. People below 45 years of age will get the same treatment for vaccination as for people above 45 years of age from June 21st. The Union Government is committed to give free vaccines to every citizen while following corona protocol.
The Prime Minister wished the trainees and said he believed that their new skills will be used in saving the lives of the countrymen.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
कोविड-19 फ्रंटलाईन कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी विशेष अभ्यासक्रम कार्यक्रमाचा पंतप्रधानांनी केला आरंभ
या उपक्रमांतर्गत येत्या 2- 3 महिन्यात एक लाख युवकांना प्रशिक्षित केले जाणार
26 राज्यात 111 केंद्रांवर 6 विशेष अभ्यासक्रम सुरु
विषाणू अद्यापही असून उत्परिवर्तनाची शक्यता, आपण सज्ज राहण्याची आवश्यकता : पंतप्रधान
कौशल्य, पुनः कौशल्य आणि कौशल्य वृद्धीचे महत्व कोरोना काळाने केले अधोरेखित : पंतप्रधान
या महामारीने जगातला प्रत्येक देश, संस्था,समाज,कुटुंब आणि व्यक्तीच्या सामर्थ्याची घेतली कसोटी: पंतप्रधान
21 जूनपासून लसीकरणासंदर्भात 45 वर्षाखालील आणि 45 वर्षावरील व्यक्तीं यांना एकसमान वागणूक
गावामध्ये दवाखान्यात तैनात आशा सेविका, आरोग्य सेविका ,आंगणवाडी आणि आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांची केली प्रशंसा
18 JUN 2021 2:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 जून 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज कोविड-19 फ्रंटलाईन कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी विशेष अभ्यासक्रम कार्यक्रमाचा आज दुरदृष्य प्रणालीद्वारे आरंभ केला. 26 राज्यात 111प्रशिक्षण केंद्रांवर हा प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम घेण्यात येईल. या उपक्रमांतर्गत एक लाख फ्रंटलाईन कर्मचाऱ्यांना प्रशिक्षित केले जाणार आहे. केंद्रीय कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्री डॉ महेंद्रनाथ पांडे यांच्या सह इतर केंद्रीय मंत्री, राज्यांचे मंत्री, तज्ञ आणि इतर संबंधित यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
कोरोना विरोधातल्या लढ्यातले हे महत्वाचे पुढचे पाऊल असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी सांगितले. विषाणू अद्यापही अस्तित्वात असून त्याच्या उत्परिवर्तनाची शक्यता असल्याचे सांगत त्यांनी सावध केले. विषाणू आपल्यासमोर कोणती आव्हाने उभी करू शकतो हे दुसऱ्या लाटेने दर्शवल्याचे ते म्हणाले. आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी देशाला सज्ज राहण्याची गरज असून एक लाखाहून अधिक फ्रंटलाईन कर्मचाऱ्याना प्रशिक्षण हे या दिशेने टाकलेले पाऊल असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
या महामारीने जगातला प्रत्येक देश, संस्था, समाज, कुटुंब आणि व्यक्तीच्या सामर्थ्याची कसोटी पाहिली. याचबरोबर आपल्या विज्ञान,सरकार,समाज,संस्था आणि व्यक्ती यांच्या क्षमता विस्तारण्याचा इशाराही महामारीने दिल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारताने हे आव्हान स्वीकारले आणि पीपीई संच, चाचण्या आणि कोविड उपचाराशी संबंधित इतर वैद्यकीय पायाभूत साधने याबाबतची स्थिती आपल्याला याची साक्ष देत आहे. दुर्गम भागातल्या रुग्णालयातही व्हेंटीलेटर आणि ऑक्सिजन कॉन्सट्रेटरची सुविधा पुरवण्यात येत आहे याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. 1,500 हून अधिक ऑक्सिजन सयंत्रांची युद्धपातळीवर स्थापना करण्यात आली. या सर्व प्रयत्नात कुशल मनुष्यबळ अतिशय महत्वाचे आहे. यासाठी आणि सध्याच्या कोरोना योद्ध्यांना सहाय्य करण्यासाठी एक लाख युवकांना प्रशिक्षित करण्यात येत आहे. हे प्रशिक्षण 2-3 महिन्याचे असेल.
आज सुरु करण्यात आलेले सहा अभ्यासक्रम, राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांच्या मागणीनुसार, देशाच्या सर्वोच्च तज्ञांनी आखल्याची माहिती पंतप्रधानांनी दिली. घरी काळजी घेण्यासाठी सहाय्य, प्राथमिक काळजी सहाय्य,अद्ययावत काळजी सहाय्य, आपत्कालीन काळजी सहाय्य, नमुने घेण्यासाठी सहाय्य, वैद्यकीय साधने सहाय्य अशा सहा क्षेत्रात कोविड योद्ध्यांना प्रशिक्षण देण्यात येणार आहे. यामध्ये नव कौशल्य, त्याच बरोबर ज्यांनी या कामात काही प्रशिक्षणघेतले आहे त्यांच्या कौशल्यात वृद्धी यांचा समावेश आहे. या उपक्रमामुळे आरोग्य क्षेत्रातल्या आघाडीच्या कर्मचाऱ्याना नवी उर्जा देण्याबरोबरच युवकांना रोजगाराच्या संधीही प्रदान करणार आहे.
स्कील, री- स्कील आणि अप स्कील अर्थात कौशल्य, पुनः कौशल्य आणि कौशल्य वृद्धीचे महत्व कोरोना काळाने अधोरेखित केल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. देशात प्रथमच स्कील इंडिया अभियान स्वतंत्रपणे सुरु करण्यात आले आहे, कौशल्य विकास मंत्रालय निर्माण करण्यात आले आणि पंतप्रधान कौशल्य विकास केंद्रे देशभरात सुरु करण्यात आली. आज स्कील इंडिया अभियान देशातल्या लाखो युवकांना आजच्या काळाला अनुरूप प्रशिक्षण पुरवण्यासाठी मदत करत आहे. गेल्या वर्षीपासून कौशल्य विकास मंत्रालयाने महामारीच्या काळातही लाखभर आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्याना प्रशिक्षित केले.
आपल्या देशाची लोकसंख्या पाहता डॉक्टर,परिचारिका आणि आरोग्य क्षेत्रातल्या निम वैद्यकीय मनुष्य बळाची संख्या वाढती ठेवणे आवश्यक असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. गेले 7 वर्षे नवी एम्स, नवी वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये, नवी परिचारिका महाविद्यालये सुरु करण्याच्या दिशेने लक्ष्य केन्द्री दृष्टीकोन स्वीकारत पावले उचलण्यात आली आहेत. त्याच बरोबर वैद्यकीय शिक्षण आणि संबंधित संस्थांमध्ये सुधारणांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यात आले आहे. आरोग्य व्यावसयिक घडवण्यासाठी सुरु असलेले गांभीर्यपूर्वक काम आणि त्याची गती अभूतपूर्व आहे.
गावामध्ये दवाखान्यात तैनात आशा सेविका, आरोग्य सेविका , आंगणवाडी कार्यकर्त्या आणि आरोग्य कर्मचारी हे आपल्या आरोग्य क्षेत्राचे बळकट स्तंभ असून बरेचदा ते चर्चेबाहेर असतात. संसर्ग रोखण्यासाठी जगातल्या सर्वात मोठ्या लसीकरण अभियानात ते महत्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहेत. देशाच्या नागरिकांच्या सुरक्षिततेसाठी काही आव्हाने असूनही आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांनी केलेल्या कामाची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.गावात, दुर्गम,डोंगराळ आणि आदिवासी भागात संक्रमण रोखण्यासाठी त्यांची भूमिका अतिशय महत्वाची आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
21 जून पासून सुरु होणाऱ्या अभियानाबाबत अनेक मार्गदर्शक तत्वे जारी करण्यात आली आहेत. 21 जूनपासून लसीकरणासंदर्भात 45 वर्षाखालील व्यक्तींनाही 45 वर्षावरील व्यक्तींप्रमाणेच वागणूक मिळणार असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. कोरोना नियमांना अनुसरत प्रत्येक नागरिकाला मोफत लस पुरवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार कटीबद्ध आहे.
प्रशिक्षणार्थींना शुभेच्छा देत त्यांच्या नव्या कौशल्याचा उपयोग देशाच्या नागरिकांचे आयुष्य वाचवण्यासाठी होईल असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.