Prime Minister's Office
PM launches ‘Customized Crash Course programme for Covid 19 Frontline workers’
One lakh youth will be trained under the initiative in 2-3 months: PM
6 customized courses launched from 111 centres in 26 states
Virus is present and possibility of mutation is there, we need to stay prepared: PM
Corona period has proved importance of skill, re-skill and up-skill: PM
The pandemic has tested the strength of every country, institution, society, family and person of the world: PM
People below 45 years of age will get the same treatment for vaccination as for people above 45 years of age from June 21st: PM
PM Lauds ASHA workers, ANM, Anganwadi and health workers deployed in the dispensaries in the villages
18 JUN 2021 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched ‘Customized Crash Course programme for Covid 19 Frontline workers’ today via video conferencing. The training programme would be conducted in 111 training centres spread over 26 states. About one lakh frontline workers will be trained in this initiative. The Union Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey, and many other Union Ministers, Ministers from States, experts and other stakeholders were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister said that this launch is an important next step in the fight against Corona. The Prime Minister cautioned that the virus is present and possibility of mutation is also there. The second wave of the pandemic illustrated the kind of challenges that the virus may present to us. The Country needs to stay prepared to meet the challenges and training more than one lakh frontline warriors is a step in that direction, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister reminded us that the pandemic has tested the strength of every country, institution, society, family and person of the world. At the same time, this alerted us to expand our capabilities as science, government, society, institution or individuals. India took up this challenge and status of PPE kits, testing and other medical infrastructure related to covid care and treatment bears testimony to the efforts. Shri Modi pointed out that far-flung hospitals are being provided with ventilators and oxygen concentrators. More than 1500 oxygen plants are being established at war footing. Amidst all these efforts, skilled manpower is critical. For this and to support the current force of corona warriors one lakh youth is being trained. This training should be over in two-three months, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister informed that the top experts of the country have designed these six courses, launched today, as per demands of the states and union territories . The training will be imparted to Covid warriors in six customised job roles namely Home Care Support, Basic Care Support, Advanced Care Support, Emergency Care Support, Sample Collection Support, and Medical Equipment Support. This will include fresh skilling as well as upskilling of those who have some training in this type of work. This campaign will give fresh energy to the health sector frontline force and will also provide job opportunities to our youth.
The Prime Minister said that the Corona period has proved how important the mantra of skill, re-skill and up-skill. The Prime Minister said the Skill India Mission was started separately for the first time in the country, a Skill Development Ministry was created and the Prime Minister's Skill Development Centers were opened across the country. Today Skill India Mission is helping millions of this country’s youth every year in providing training according to the needs of the day. Since last year the Ministry of Skill Development has trained lakhs of health workers across the country, even amidst the pandemic.
The Prime Minister said given the size of our population, it is necessary to keep increasing the number of doctors, nurses and paramedics in the health sector. Work has been done with a focused approach over the last 7 years to start new AIIMS, new medical colleges and new nursing colleges. Similarly, reforms are being encouraged in medical education and related institutions. The seriousness and the pace at which the work on preparing the health professionals is going on now is unprecedented.
The Prime Minister said that health professionals like ASHA workers, ANM, Anganwadi and health workers deployed in the dispensaries in the villages are one of the strong pillars of our health sector and are often left out of the discussion. They are playing an important role in preventing infection to support the world's largest vaccination campaign. The Prime Minister lauded these health workers for their work during all the adversities for the safety of each and every countryman. He said their role is huge in preventing the spread of infection in villages in remote areas and in hilly and tribal areas.
The Prime Minister said many guidelines have been issued related to the campaign which is to start from 21st June. People below 45 years of age will get the same treatment for vaccination as for people above 45 years of age from June 21st. The Union Government is committed to give free vaccines to every citizen while following corona protocol.
The Prime Minister wished the trainees and said he believed that their new skills will be used in saving the lives of the countrymen.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘কোভিড-১৯ প্রথম সারির কর্মীদের জন্য কাস্টমাইজড ক্র্যাশ কোর্স কর্মসূচি’ এর সূচনা করেছেন
18 JUN 2021 12:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৮ জুন, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ‘কোভিড-১৯ প্রথম সারির কর্মীদের জন্য কাস্টমাইজড ক্র্যাশ কোর্স কর্মসূচি’র সূচনা করেছেন। ২৬টি রাজ্যে ছড়িয়ে থাকা ১১১টি প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্রে এই কর্মসূচি পরিচালিত হবে। এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় প্রায় ১ লক্ষ প্রথম সারির কর্মীকে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন ও শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রী, বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী, বিশেষজ্ঞ এবং অন্যান্য সংশ্লিষ্ট পক্ষের ব্যক্তিত্বরা এদিন অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথির ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই কর্মসূচির সূচনার গুরুত্বের কথা তুলে ধরে জানান, এটি করোনার বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফের আর একবার এই সংক্রণের বিষয়ে সাবধানতা অবলম্বনের কথা স্মরণ করিয়ে দেন এবং এর মিউটেশনের সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে বলেও উল্লেখ করেন। অতিমারীর দ্বিতীয় ঢেউ যখন আছড়ে পরেছে তখন একাধিক সমস্যার চিত্র সকলের সামনে উঠে এসেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় সকলকে প্রস্তুত থাকতে হবে। ১ লক্ষেরও বেশি প্রথম সারির যোদ্ধাদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া তারই এক অঙ্গ বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্মরণ করিয়ে দেন যে অতিমারী বিশ্বের প্রতিটি দেশ, প্রতিষ্ঠান, সমাজ, পরিবার এবং ব্যক্তি বিশেষের শক্তির পরীক্ষা নিয়েছে। একইসঙ্গে বিজ্ঞান, সরকার, সমাজ, প্রতিষ্ঠান বা ব্যক্তি হিসেবে সকলের সক্ষমতা প্রসারিত করতে সতর্ক করে দিয়েছে। ভারত এই সমস্যাকে মোকাবিলা করেছে এবং পিপিই কিট, নমুনা পরীক্ষা, কোভিড সেবা ও চিকিৎসা সম্পর্কিত অন্যান্য পরিকাঠামোগত অবস্থানগুলির পরিবর্তনে প্রয়াস চালিয়ে গেছে। শ্রী মোদী উল্লেখ করেন, দূর-দূরান্তের হাসপাতালগুলিতে ভেন্টিলেটর এবং অক্সিজেন কনসেনট্রেটর সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে। যুদ্ধকালীন ভিত্তিতে ১৫০০টিরও বেশি অক্সিজেন প্ল্যান্ট স্থাপন করা হচ্ছে। এই সমস্ত প্রয়াসের মধ্যেও দক্ষ ও লোকবলের যথেষ্ট অভাব রয়েছে। এরজন্য এবং করোনা যোদ্ধাদের বর্তমান শক্তিকে সমর্থন জানাতে ১ লক্ষ যুবককে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই প্রশিক্ষণ ২-৩ মাসের মধ্যেই শেষ হবে।
শ্রী মোদী আরও বলেন, দেশের শীর্ষ বিশেষজ্ঞরা রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির দাবি অনুযায়ী এই ৬টি পাঠ্যক্রমের পরিকল্পনা করেছে। কোভিড যোদ্ধাদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হবে মূলত- বাড়িতে চিকিৎসা সহায়তা, প্রাথমিক চিকিৎসা সহায়তা, অত্যাধুনিক চিকিৎসা সহায়তা, জরুরি চিকিৎসা সহায়তা, নমুনা সংগ্রহে সহায়তা এবং চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম- এই ৬টি বিষয়ে। এরমধ্যে শিক্ষানবীশদের নতুন প্রশিক্ষণের পাশাপাশি এই ধরণের কাজের জন্য যাদের আংশিক প্রশিক্ষণ রয়েছে তাদের দক্ষতার উন্নতি ঘটানো হবে। এই অভিযানে স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে প্রথম সারির যোদ্ধাদেরকে নতুন শক্তি সঞ্চার করবে এবং যুবকদের কাজের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, করোনাকালে প্রমাণ করে দিয়েছে যে দক্ষতা, পূর্ণদক্ষতা এবং দক্ষতা উন্নয়নের মন্ত্রটি কতটা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। তিনি বলেন, দেশে এই প্রথম পৃথকভাবে 'স্কিল ইন্ডিয়া মিশন' চালু করা হয়েছে। দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক গঠন করা হয়েছে। পাশাপাশি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন কেন্দ্র সারা দেশজুড়ে চালু করা হয়েছে। আজ স্কিল ইন্ডিয়া মিশন প্রতি বছর দেশের প্রয়োজন অনুসারে লক্ষ লক্ষ যুবককে প্রশিক্ষণ প্রদানে সহায়তা করেছে। গত বছর থেকে দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক অতিমারী পরিস্থিতির মধ্যেও সারা দেশে লক্ষ লক্ষ স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের প্রশিক্ষণ দিয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের জনসংখ্যা অনুসারে স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে চিকিৎসক, নার্স এবং প্যারামেডিক্সের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধির প্রয়োজন। নতুন এইমস, নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজ এবং নতুন নার্সিং কলেজ চালু করতে বিগত ৭ বছরে সরকার নিরন্তর প্রয়াস চালিয়ে গেছে। একইভাবে চিকিৎসা শিক্ষা এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থাগুলিতে সংস্কারের পক্ষে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, আশাকর্মীরা এএনএম, অঙ্গনওয়াড়ী এবং স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের মতো স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে পেশাদাররা দেশের স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে অন্যতম শক্ত স্তম্ভ।তাদের গ্রামীণ ডিসপেনসারিতে মোতায়েন করা হয়েছে। তাঁরা বিশ্বের এই বৃহত্তম টিকাকরণ অভিযানে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সেইসব স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি বলেন, প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চল এবং পার্বত্য উপজাতি অঞ্চলে গ্রামে গ্রামে সংক্রমণ প্রসার রোধে তাদের ভূমিকা অনস্বীকার্য।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ২১ জুন থেকে শুরু হওয়া প্রচারাভিযানের বিষয়ে একাধিক নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে। ওইদিন থেকে ৪৫ বছরের বেশি বয়সীদের পাশাপাশি ৪৫এর কম বয়সীদেরও টিকা দেওয়া হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার করোনা বিধি অনুসরণ করার সময় প্রতিটি নাগরিককে বিনামূল্যে টিকা দেওয়ার বিষয়ে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এদিন প্রশিক্ষণার্থীদের শুভেচ্ছা জানান। তিনি বলেন, প্রশিক্ষণার্থীদের এই দক্ষতা দেশবাসীর জীবন বাঁচাতে সাহায্য করবে।