Prime Minister's Office
PM launches ‘Customized Crash Course programme for Covid 19 Frontline workers’
One lakh youth will be trained under the initiative in 2-3 months: PM
6 customized courses launched from 111 centres in 26 states
Virus is present and possibility of mutation is there, we need to stay prepared: PM
Corona period has proved importance of skill, re-skill and up-skill: PM
The pandemic has tested the strength of every country, institution, society, family and person of the world: PM
People below 45 years of age will get the same treatment for vaccination as for people above 45 years of age from June 21st: PM
PM Lauds ASHA workers, ANM, Anganwadi and health workers deployed in the dispensaries in the villages
18 JUN 2021 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched ‘Customized Crash Course programme for Covid 19 Frontline workers’ today via video conferencing. The training programme would be conducted in 111 training centres spread over 26 states. About one lakh frontline workers will be trained in this initiative. The Union Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey, and many other Union Ministers, Ministers from States, experts and other stakeholders were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister said that this launch is an important next step in the fight against Corona. The Prime Minister cautioned that the virus is present and possibility of mutation is also there. The second wave of the pandemic illustrated the kind of challenges that the virus may present to us. The Country needs to stay prepared to meet the challenges and training more than one lakh frontline warriors is a step in that direction, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister reminded us that the pandemic has tested the strength of every country, institution, society, family and person of the world. At the same time, this alerted us to expand our capabilities as science, government, society, institution or individuals. India took up this challenge and status of PPE kits, testing and other medical infrastructure related to covid care and treatment bears testimony to the efforts. Shri Modi pointed out that far-flung hospitals are being provided with ventilators and oxygen concentrators. More than 1500 oxygen plants are being established at war footing. Amidst all these efforts, skilled manpower is critical. For this and to support the current force of corona warriors one lakh youth is being trained. This training should be over in two-three months, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister informed that the top experts of the country have designed these six courses, launched today, as per demands of the states and union territories . The training will be imparted to Covid warriors in six customised job roles namely Home Care Support, Basic Care Support, Advanced Care Support, Emergency Care Support, Sample Collection Support, and Medical Equipment Support. This will include fresh skilling as well as upskilling of those who have some training in this type of work. This campaign will give fresh energy to the health sector frontline force and will also provide job opportunities to our youth.
The Prime Minister said that the Corona period has proved how important the mantra of skill, re-skill and up-skill. The Prime Minister said the Skill India Mission was started separately for the first time in the country, a Skill Development Ministry was created and the Prime Minister's Skill Development Centers were opened across the country. Today Skill India Mission is helping millions of this country’s youth every year in providing training according to the needs of the day. Since last year the Ministry of Skill Development has trained lakhs of health workers across the country, even amidst the pandemic.
The Prime Minister said given the size of our population, it is necessary to keep increasing the number of doctors, nurses and paramedics in the health sector. Work has been done with a focused approach over the last 7 years to start new AIIMS, new medical colleges and new nursing colleges. Similarly, reforms are being encouraged in medical education and related institutions. The seriousness and the pace at which the work on preparing the health professionals is going on now is unprecedented.
The Prime Minister said that health professionals like ASHA workers, ANM, Anganwadi and health workers deployed in the dispensaries in the villages are one of the strong pillars of our health sector and are often left out of the discussion. They are playing an important role in preventing infection to support the world's largest vaccination campaign. The Prime Minister lauded these health workers for their work during all the adversities for the safety of each and every countryman. He said their role is huge in preventing the spread of infection in villages in remote areas and in hilly and tribal areas.
The Prime Minister said many guidelines have been issued related to the campaign which is to start from 21st June. People below 45 years of age will get the same treatment for vaccination as for people above 45 years of age from June 21st. The Union Government is committed to give free vaccines to every citizen while following corona protocol.
The Prime Minister wished the trainees and said he believed that their new skills will be used in saving the lives of the countrymen.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड-19 अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मियों के लिये ‘विशेष क्रैश-कोर्स’ कार्यक्रम लॉन्च किया
दो-तीन माह में इस पहल के तहत एक लाख युवाओं को प्रशिक्षित किया जायेगाः प्रधानमंत्री
26 राज्यों में 111 केंद्रों से छङ विशेष कोर्स की शुरूआत
वायरस मौजूद है और म्यूटेशन की संभावना भी बरकरार, हमें तैयार रहना होगाः प्रधानमंत्री
कोरोना के दौर ने “स्किल, री-स्किल और अप-स्किल”के महत्त्व को साबित कियाः प्रधानमंत्री
महामारी ने दुनिया के हर देश, संस्थान, समाज, परिवार और लोगों के हौसले को आज़मायाः प्रधानमंत्री
21 जून से 45 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के लोगों के टीकाकरण के समान ही 45 वर्ष से कम आयु के लोगों का भी टीकाकरण होगाः प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने गांव की डिस्पेंसरियों में तैनात आशा कर्मियों, एएनएम, आंगनवाड़ी और स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों की प्रशंसा की
18 JUN 2021 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के जरिये कोविड-19 अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मियों के लिये विशेष क्रैश-कोर्सकार्यक्रम लॉन्च किया। यह प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम 26 राज्यों के 111 केंद्रों में चलाया जायेगा। इस पहल के तहत लगभग एक लाख अग्रिम पंक्तियों के कर्मियों को प्रशिक्षण दिया जायेगा। इस अवसर पर कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री डॉ. महेन्द्र नाथ पाण्डेय, कई अन्य केंद्रीय मंत्री, राज्यों के मंत्री, विशेषज्ञ और अन्य हितधारक उपस्थित थे।
आयोजन को संबोधित करते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज की यह शुरूआत कोरोना से लड़ने का एक अहम कदम है। प्रधानमंत्री ने आगाह किया कि वायरस इस समय मौजूद है और उसके म्यूटेशन की संभावना बनी हुई है।प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि महामारी की दूसरी लहर ने यह बता दिया है कि वायरस कैसी-कैसी चुनौतियां हमें दे सकता है। देश को हर चुनौती से निपटने के लिये तैयार रहना चाहिये और एक लाख से अधिक अग्रिम पंक्ति के जांबाजों का प्रशिक्षण इसी दिशा में उठाया गया कदम है।प्रधानमंत्री ने हमें याद दिलाया कि महामारी ने दुनिया के हर देश, संस्था, समाज, परिवार और लोगों के हौसले को आज़माया है। साथ ही, इससे हम चौकन्ने भी हुये हैं कि हमें विज्ञान, सरकार, समाज, संस्था या व्यक्ति के स्तर पर अपनी क्षमता बढ़ानी होगी। भारत ने यह चुनौती स्वीकार की। कोविड उपचार और देखभाल के क्षेत्र में पीपीई किट, जांच और अन्य चिकित्सा संरचना में हमारी वर्तमानमजबूत हैसियत इस बात की गवाह है कि हमने इस दिशा में कितना प्रयास किया है।श्री मोदी ने बताया कि दूर-दराज के इलाकों में मौजूद अस्पतालों को वेंटीलेटर और ऑक्सीजन कंसंट्रेटर मुहैया कराये जा रहे हैं। युद्स्तर पर 1500 से अधिक ऑक्सीजन प्लांट लगाये जा रहे हैं। इन सभी प्रयासों के बीच, कुशल श्रमशक्ति भी बहुत अहमियत रखती है। इस सिलसिले में और कोरोना जांबाजों की मौजूदा फौज को सहयोग देने के लिये एक लाख युवाओं को प्रशिक्षित किया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह प्रशिक्षण दो-तीन महीने में पूरा हो जायेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि देश के शीर्ष विशेषज्ञों ने छह कोर्स तैयार किये हैं, जिन्हें आज लॉन्च किया जा रहा है। ये सारे कोर्स राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की मांग पर तैयार किये गये हैं। छह विशेष कामों के मद्देनजर कोविड जांबाजों को प्रशिक्षण दिया जायेगा, जिनमें होम-केयर सपोर्ट, बेसिक केयर सपोर्ट, एडवांस केयर सपोर्ट, इमरजेंसी केयर सपोर्ट, सैम्पल कलेक्शन सपोर्ट और मेडिकल इक्विपमेंट सपोर्ट शामिल हैं। इन कोर्सों में ताजा कौशल विकास और कौशल विकास को बढ़ाना भी शामिल किया गया है। यह प्रशिक्षण उन लोगों को दिया जायेगा, जिन्हें इस तरह के कामों का पहले प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त हो चुका है। इस अभियान से स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र की अग्रिम पंक्ति वाली फौज में नई जान आ जायेगी। इससे युवाओं को रोजगार के अवसर भी मिलेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोरोना काल ने यह साबित कर दिया है कि स्किल, री-स्किल और अप-स्किल का मंत्र कितना महत्त्वपूर्ण है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि स्किल इंडिया मिशन देश में अलग से पहली बार शुरू किया गया था। इसे कौशल विकास मंत्रालय ने शुरू किया था और देश भर में प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास केंद्र खोले गये थे। आज स्किल इंडिया मिशन देश के लाखों युवाओं को हर साल आज की जरूरतों को देखते हुये प्रशिक्षण दे रहा है। पिछले वर्ष से कौशल विकास मंत्रालय महामारी के बीच भी देश भर के लाखों स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों को प्रशिक्षित करता आ रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारी आबादी को देखते हुये यह जरूरी है कि स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में डॉक्टरों, नर्सों और पैरामेडिक्स की तादाद बढ़ाई जाये। पिछले सात वर्षों से नये एम्स, नये मेडिकल कॉलेज और नये नर्सिंग कॉलेज खोलने के लिये पूरी लगन से काम किया जा रहा है। इसी तरह चिकित्सा शिक्षा और सम्बंधित संस्थानों में भी सुधारों को प्रोत्साहन दिया जा रहा है। जिस गंभीरता और तेजी से स्वास्थ्य प्रोफेशनलों को तैयार करने का काम हो रहा है, वह अभूतपूर्व है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गांवों की डिस्पेंसरियों में तैनात आशा कर्मी, एएनएम, आंगनवाड़ी और स्वास्थ्य कर्मी जैसे स्वास्थ्य प्रोफेशनल हमारे स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के मजबूत स्तंभ हैं, जिनका अकसर कोई जिक्र नहीं किया जाता। दुनिया के सबसे बड़े टीकाकरण अभियान के सिलसिले में संक्रमण रोकने के लिये वे अहम भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने हर देशवासी की सुरक्षा करने की दिशा में विषम परिस्थितियों के दौरान काम करने के लिये स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि गांवों, दूर-दराज के इलाकों, पहाड़ी और जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में संक्रमण को फैलने से रोकने में इन लोगों की बड़ी भूमिका है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 21 जून से शुरू होने वाले अभियान के सम्बंध में कई दिशा-निर्देश जारी किये गये हैं। इसी दिन से पैंतालीस साल से कम आयु के लोगों को भी अब उसी तरह टीके लगाये जायेंगे जैसे 45 साल से अधिक आयु के लोगों को लगाये जाते रहे हैं। केंद्र सरकार प्रतिबद्ध है कि कोरोना प्रोटोकॉल पर अमल करते हुये हर नागरिक को मुफ्त टीका लगाया जाये।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रशिक्षुओं को शुभकामनायें दीं और कहा कि उनका विश्वास है कि अग्रिम पंक्ति के जांबाजों के नये कौशल को देशवासियों की जान बचाने में उपयोग किया जायेगा।