Ministry of Labour & Employment
ALL-INDIA CONSUMER PRICE INDEX NUMBERS FOR AGRICULTURAL AND RURAL LABOURERS – MAY, 2021
18 JUN 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
HIGHLIGHTS
• The All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of May, 2021 increased by 8 points each to stand at 1049 (One thousand and forty nine) and 1057 (One thousand and fifty seven) points respectively.
• The rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers was mainly due to increase in the food group index (6.67 and 6.16 points respectively) owing to the rise in the prices of wheat atta, meat goat, fish fresh, mustard oil, groundnut oil, pulses, vegetables and fruits etc.
• Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL increased to 2.94% & 3.12% in May, 2021 from 2.66% & 2.94% respectively in April, 2021.
• Similarly, the inflation based on food index of CPI-AL and CPI-RL increased to 1.54% & 1.73% in May, 2021 from 1.24% & 1.54% respectively in April, 2021.
• Amongst states:
1. The maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers was experienced by Maharashtra State (+17 points) and for Rural Labourers it was experienced by Maharashtra & Jammu & Kashmir States (+14 points each).
2. The maximum decrease in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers was experienced by Tripura State (-3 points) and for Rural Labourers it was experienced by Tamil Nadu & Tripura States (-2 points each).
The All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of May, 2021 increased by 8 points each to stand at 1049 (One thousand and forty nine) and 1057 (One thousand and fifty seven) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food with (+) 6.67 points and (+) 6.16 points respectively mainly due to rise in prices of wheat atta, meat goat, fish fresh, mustard oil, groundnut oil, pulses, vegetables and fruits etc.
The rise/fall in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 17 points in 18 States and a decrease of 2 and 3 points in Jammu & Kashmir and Tripura States respectively. Tamil Nadu State with 1247 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh State with 815 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 14 points in 18 States and a decrease of 2 points each in Tamil Nadu and Tripura States. Tamil Nadu State with 1231 points topped the index table whereas Bihar State with 855 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers was experienced by Maharashtra State (+17 points) and for Rural Labourers it was experienced by Maharashtra & Jammu & Kashmir States (+14 points each) mainly due to rise in the prices of rice, wheat-atta, jowar, pulses, mustard oil, groundnut oil, vegetables & fruits, fish fresh/dry, meat goat, milk, sugar, gur, shirting cloth cotton (mill), kerosene oil etc. On the contrary, the maximum decrease in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers was experienced by Tripura State (-3 points) and for Rural Labourers it was experienced by Tamil Nadu & Tripura States (-2 points each) mainly due to fall in the prices of rice, onion, fish fresh, chillies green, turmeric etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 2.94% & 3.12% in May, 2021 compared to 2.66% & 2.94% respectively in April, 2021 and 8.40% and 8.12% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 1.54% & 1.73% in May, 2021 compared to 1.24% & 1.54% respectively in April, 2021 and 10.40% & 10.21% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year.
1. All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
April,2021
May,2021
April,2021
May,2021
General Index
1041
1049
1049
1057
Food
983
992
990
999
Pan, Supari, etc.
1802
1809
1815
1822
Fuel & Light
1125
1131
1120
1126
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1053
1056
1068
1070
Miscellaneous
1094
1097
1097
1101
Speaking about the latest index, Shri Santosh Gangwar, Union Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment has said “the increase in CPI AL and RL will have a positive impact on the income of the workers engaged in agricultural and rural sector by way of increased wages."
Shri DPS Negi, Director General of Labour Bureau while releasing the index said the “The increase in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers is mainly on account of increase in the prices of wheat atta, meat goat, fish fresh, mustard oil, groundnut oil, pulses, vegetables and fruits, medicine, firewood and kerosene etc”. Shri DPS Negi further elaborated that “Like other price indices, the CPI AL and RL also observed an increase in inflation during the month”.
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of June, 2021 will be released on 20th July, 2021.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कृषि और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या - मई, 2021
18 JUN 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें
• कृषि और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (आधार: 1986-87=100) माह, मई 2021 के लिए 8 अंक बढ़कर क्रमशः 1049 (एक हजार उनचास) और 1057(एक हजार सत्तावन) रहे।
• कृषि और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के सामान्य सूचकांक में वृद्धि मुख्य रूप से खाद्य समूह सूचकांक (क्रमशः 6.67 और 6.16 अंक) में वृद्धि के कारण हुई क्योंकि गेहूं आटा, बकरी का मांस, ताजा मछली, सरसों तेल, मूंगफली तेल, दालें, सब्जियां और फल आदि की कीमतों में वृद्धि हुई ।
• सीपीआई-एएल और सीपीआई-आरएल पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति की दर मई 2021 में बढ़कर 2.94 प्रतिशत और 3.12 प्रतिशत हो गई। यह अप्रैल, 2021 में क्रमश: 2.66 प्रतिशत और 2.94 प्रतिशत थी।
• इसी तरह सीपीआई-एएल और सीपीआई-आरएल पर आधारित खाद्य सूचकांक अप्रैल 2021 के क्रमशः 1.24 प्रतिशत और 1.54 प्रतिशत की तुलना में बढ़कर मई में क्रमशः 1.54 प्रतिशत और 1.73 प्रतिशत रहा।
• राज्यों के बीचः
ए. कृषि श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या में अधिकतम वृद्धि महाराष्ट्र राज्य (+17 अंक) द्वारा दर्ज की गई और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए यह वृद्धि महाराष्ट्र और जम्मू और कश्मीर राज्यों (+14 अंक प्रत्येक) द्वारा दर्ज की गई।
बी. कृषि श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या में अधिकतम गिरावट त्रिपुरा द्वारा(- 3 अंक) दर्ज की गई और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अधिकतम गिरावट तमिलनाडु और त्रिपुरा राज्यों (-2 अंक प्रत्येक) द्वारा दर्ज की गई।
कृषि श्रमिकों और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या (आधार: 1986-87=100) माह मई 2021 के लिए 8 अंक बढ़ी और क्रमशः 1049 (एक हजार उनचास) और 1057 (एक हजार और सत्तावन) अंक रही। कृषि श्रमिकों और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के सामान्य सूचकांक वृद्धि में प्रमुख योगदान खाद्य सामग्रियों गेहूं आटा, मांस बकरी, मछली ताजा, सरसों के तेल, मूंगफली का तेल, दालें, सब्जियां और फल आदि की कीमतों में क्रमशः (+)6.67 अंक और (+) 6.16 अंक की वृद्धि का रहा।
सूचकांक में वृद्धि/गिरावट एक राज्य से दूसरे राज्य में भिन्न रही। कृषि श्रमिकों के मामले में 18 राज्यों में 1 से 17 अंकों की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई और जम्मू-कश्मीर और त्रिपुरा राज्यों में क्रमशः 2 और 3 अंकों की कमी दर्ज की गई। 1247 अंकों के साथ तमिलनाडु सूचकांक तालिका में सबसे ऊपर रहा जबकि 815 अंकों के साथ हिमाचल प्रदेश का स्थान सबसे नीचे रहा।
ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के मामले में 18 राज्यों में 1 से 14 अंकों की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई और तमिलनाडु और त्रिपुरा प्रत्येक में 2 अंकों की कमी दर्ज की गई। 1231 अंकों के साथ तमिलनाडु सूचकांक तालिका में सबसे ऊपर रहा जबकि 855 अंकों के साथ बिहार सबसे नीचे रहा।
राज्यों के बीच कृषि श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या में अधिकतम वृद्धि महाराष्ट्र द्वारा (+17 अंक) दर्ज की गई और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए यह महाराष्ट्र और जम्मू-कश्मीर राज्यों द्वारा (+14 अंक प्रत्येक) दर्ज की गई। ऐसा मुख्य रूप से चावल, गेहूं-आटा, ज्वार, दालें, सरसों तेल, मूंगफली तेल, सब्जियां और फल, मछली ताजा/सूखा, मांस बकरी, दूध, चीनी, गुड़, शर्टिंग कपड़े (मिल), मिट्टी का तेल की कीमतों में वृद्धि के कारण हुआ। इसके विपरीत, कृषि श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या में अधिकतम कमी त्रिपुरा द्वारा (-3 अंक) दर्ज की गई और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए यह तमिलनाडु और त्रिपुरा द्वारा (-2 अंक प्रत्येक) दर्ज की गई। ऐसा चावल, प्याज, मछली ताजा, मिर्च हरी, हल्दी आदि की कीमतों में गिरावट के कारण हुआ।
सीपीआई-एएल तथा सीपीआई-आरएल पर आधारित अंक-दर अंक मुद्रास्फीति मई 2021 में क्रमशः 2.94 प्रतिशत और 3.12 प्रतिशत रही। अप्रैल 2021 में यह क्रमशः 2.66 प्रतिशत और 2.94 प्रतिशत थी। पिछले वर्ष की इसी माह के दौरान मुद्रास्फीति की दर क्रमशः 8.40 प्रतिशत और 8.12 प्रतिशत थी। इसी प्रकार खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति मई 2021 में 1.54 प्रतिशत और 1.73 प्रतिशत रही। अप्रैल 2021 में यह क्रमश: 1.24 प्रतिशत और 1.54 प्रतिशत थी। पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने के दौरान यह दर क्रमशः10.40 प्रतिशत और 10.21 प्रतिशत थी।
1. अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या (सामान्य तथा समूह के अनुसार):
समूह
कृषि श्रमिक
ग्रामीण श्रमिक
अप्रैल,2021
मई,2021
अप्रैल,2021
मई,2021
सामान्य सूचकांक
1041
1049
1049
1057
खाद्य
983
992
990
999
पान,सुपारी आदि
1802
1809
1815
1822
ईंधन एवं प्रकाश
1125
1131
1120
1126
कपड़े,बिस्तर,जूते
1053
1056
1068
1070
विविध
1094
1097
1097
1101
केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री संतोष गंगवार ने ताजा सूचकांक के बारे में बताते हुए कहा है कि सीपीआई-एएल और आरएल में वृद्धि से कृषि और ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में लगे श्रमिकों की आय पर मजदूरी में वृद्धि से सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
श्रम ब्यूरो के महानिदेशक श्री डीपीएस नेगी ने सूचकांक जारी करते हुए कहा कि कृषि श्रमिकों और ग्रामीण मजदूरों के सामान्य सूचकांक में वृद्धि मुख्य रूप से गेहूं आटा, मांस बकरी, मछली ताजा, सरसों के तेल, मूंगफली का तेल, दालें, सब्जियां और फल, दवा, जलाऊ लकड़ी और केरोसिन आदि की कीमतों में वृद्धि के कारण हुई है। श्री डीपीएस नेगी ने यह भी कहा कि अन्य मूल्य सूचकांकों की तरह सीपीआई एएल और आरएल ने भी इस महीने के दौरान मुद्रास्फीति में वृद्धि देखी।
जून, 2021 के लिए सीपीआई-एएल और आरएल 20 जुलाई, 2021 को जारी किया जाएगा।