Ministry of Labour & Employment
ALL-INDIA CONSUMER PRICE INDEX NUMBERS FOR AGRICULTURAL AND RURAL LABOURERS – MAY, 2021
18 JUN 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
HIGHLIGHTS
• The All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of May, 2021 increased by 8 points each to stand at 1049 (One thousand and forty nine) and 1057 (One thousand and fifty seven) points respectively.
• The rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers was mainly due to increase in the food group index (6.67 and 6.16 points respectively) owing to the rise in the prices of wheat atta, meat goat, fish fresh, mustard oil, groundnut oil, pulses, vegetables and fruits etc.
• Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL increased to 2.94% & 3.12% in May, 2021 from 2.66% & 2.94% respectively in April, 2021.
• Similarly, the inflation based on food index of CPI-AL and CPI-RL increased to 1.54% & 1.73% in May, 2021 from 1.24% & 1.54% respectively in April, 2021.
• Amongst states:
1. The maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers was experienced by Maharashtra State (+17 points) and for Rural Labourers it was experienced by Maharashtra & Jammu & Kashmir States (+14 points each).
2. The maximum decrease in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers was experienced by Tripura State (-3 points) and for Rural Labourers it was experienced by Tamil Nadu & Tripura States (-2 points each).
The All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of May, 2021 increased by 8 points each to stand at 1049 (One thousand and forty nine) and 1057 (One thousand and fifty seven) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food with (+) 6.67 points and (+) 6.16 points respectively mainly due to rise in prices of wheat atta, meat goat, fish fresh, mustard oil, groundnut oil, pulses, vegetables and fruits etc.
The rise/fall in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 17 points in 18 States and a decrease of 2 and 3 points in Jammu & Kashmir and Tripura States respectively. Tamil Nadu State with 1247 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh State with 815 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 14 points in 18 States and a decrease of 2 points each in Tamil Nadu and Tripura States. Tamil Nadu State with 1231 points topped the index table whereas Bihar State with 855 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers was experienced by Maharashtra State (+17 points) and for Rural Labourers it was experienced by Maharashtra & Jammu & Kashmir States (+14 points each) mainly due to rise in the prices of rice, wheat-atta, jowar, pulses, mustard oil, groundnut oil, vegetables & fruits, fish fresh/dry, meat goat, milk, sugar, gur, shirting cloth cotton (mill), kerosene oil etc. On the contrary, the maximum decrease in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers was experienced by Tripura State (-3 points) and for Rural Labourers it was experienced by Tamil Nadu & Tripura States (-2 points each) mainly due to fall in the prices of rice, onion, fish fresh, chillies green, turmeric etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 2.94% & 3.12% in May, 2021 compared to 2.66% & 2.94% respectively in April, 2021 and 8.40% and 8.12% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 1.54% & 1.73% in May, 2021 compared to 1.24% & 1.54% respectively in April, 2021 and 10.40% & 10.21% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year.
1. All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
April,2021
May,2021
April,2021
May,2021
General Index
1041
1049
1049
1057
Food
983
992
990
999
Pan, Supari, etc.
1802
1809
1815
1822
Fuel & Light
1125
1131
1120
1126
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1053
1056
1068
1070
Miscellaneous
1094
1097
1097
1101
Speaking about the latest index, Shri Santosh Gangwar, Union Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment has said “the increase in CPI AL and RL will have a positive impact on the income of the workers engaged in agricultural and rural sector by way of increased wages."
Shri DPS Negi, Director General of Labour Bureau while releasing the index said the “The increase in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers is mainly on account of increase in the prices of wheat atta, meat goat, fish fresh, mustard oil, groundnut oil, pulses, vegetables and fruits, medicine, firewood and kerosene etc”. Shri DPS Negi further elaborated that “Like other price indices, the CPI AL and RL also observed an increase in inflation during the month”.
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of June, 2021 will be released on 20th July, 2021.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
زراعت اوردیہی مزدوروں کے لئے کل ہند صارف قیمت اشاریہ نمبر –مئی 2021ء
18 JUN 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17؍جون2021:
جھلکیاں
• (بنیاد:=1986-87100)زرعی مزدوروں اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لئے کل ہند صارف قیمت اشاریہ(بنیاد:1987-86=100) مئی 2021 ء کے 8 پوائنٹ بڑھ کربالترتیب 1049(ایک ہزار انچاس)اور 1057(ایک ہزار سنتاون) ہوگیا۔
• دیہی مزدوروں اور زرعی مزدوروں کے عام اشاریہ میں اضافہ خاص طورسے غذائی گروپ اعشاریہ (بالترتیب 6.67 اور 6.16پوائنٹ)میں اضافے کی وجہ گیہوں آٹا، بکرے کا گوشت، تازہ مچھلی، سرسوں کے تیل، مونگ پھلی تیل، دالوں، سبزیوں اور پھل وغیرہ کی قیمتوں میں اضافے کے سبب ہوا۔
• سی پی آئی-اے ایل اور سی پی آئی-آر یل پر مبنی افراط زر کی شرح مئی 2021ء میں بڑھ کر 2.94فیصد اور 3.12فیصد ہوگئی، جو اپریل 2021ء میں بالترتیب 2.66 فیصد اور 2.94فیصد تھی۔
• اسی سی آئی-ایل اور سی پی آئی-آر ایل کے غذائی اشاریے پر مبنی افراط زر مئی 2021ء میں بڑھ کر 1.54فیصد اور 1.73فیصد ہوگئی، جو اپریل 2021ء میں بالترتیب1.24 فیصد اور 1.54فیصد تھی۔
• ریاستوں کے مابین
1. زری مزدوروں کے لئے صارف قیمت اشاریے میں سب سے زیادہ اضافہ مہاراشٹر ریاست (+17پوائنٹس) دیکھا گیا اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لئے یہ مہاراشٹر اور جموں و کشمیر ریاستوں میں (+14پوائنٹس ہرایک) دیکھا گیا۔
2. زرعی مزدوروں کے لئے صار قیمت اشاریہ نمبر میں سے زیادہ کمی تریپورہ ریاست (-3پوائنٹس) دیکھی گئی اوردیہی مزدوروں کے لئے یہ تمل ناڈو اور تریپورہ ریاستوں (-2پوائنٹس ہر ایک)کے ذریعے دیکھی گئی۔
زرعی مزدوروں کے لئے کل ہند صارف قیمت اشاریہ (بنیاد:=1986-87100)مئی 2021ء کے مہینے کے لئے 8پوائنٹ بڑھ کر بالترتیب 1049(ایک ہزار اُنچاس)اور 1057(ایک ہزار سنتاون)ہوگیا۔زرعی مزدوروں اور دیہی مزدوروں کے عام اشاریے میں اضافے میں اہم تعاون بالترتیب (+)6.67 پوائنٹس اور (+)6.16پوائنٹس کے ساتھ خاص طور سے گیہوں آٹا، بکرے کا گوشت ، تازہ مچھلی، سرسوں کے تیل، مونگ پھلی کے تیل، دالوں، سبزیوں اور پھل وغیرہ کی قیمتوں میں اضافے کی وجہ سے ہوا ہے۔
اشاریے میں اضافہ ؍گراوٹ الگ الگ ریاستوں میں الگ الگ رہی۔زرعی مزدوروں کے معاملے میں 18 ریاستوں میں 1سے 17پوانٹس کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا اور جمو ں و کشمیر اور تریپورہ ریاستوں میں بالترتیب 2اور 3پوائنٹس کی کمی درج کی گئی۔تمل ناڈو ریاست 1247پوائنٹس کے ساتھ اشاریہ ٹیل میں سب سے اوپر ہے، جبکہ ہماچل پردیش ریاست 815پوائنٹس کے ساتھ سب نیچے ہے۔
دیہی مزدورں کے معاملے میں 18 ریاستوں میں 1 سے 14 پوائنٹ کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا اور تمل ناڈو و تریپورہ ریاستوں میں ہر ایک میں 2 پوائنٹ کی کمی درج کی گئی۔ تمل ناڈو ریاست 1231 پوائنٹس کے ساتھ اشاریہ ٹیبل میں سب سے اوپر ہے، جبکہ بہار ریاست 855پوائنٹس کے ساتھ سب سے نیچے ہے۔
ریاستوں میں زرعی مزدوروں کے لئے صارف قیمت اشاریہ نمبر میں سب سے زیادہ اضافہ مہاراشٹر ریاست (+17(کے ذریعے محسوس کیا گیا تھا اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لئے یہ خاص طور سے اضافے کے سبب مہاراشٹر اور جموں و کشمیر ریاستوں میں (+14پوائنٹ ہر ایک) کے ذریعے محسوس کیا گیا۔ ایسا چاول، گیہوں آٹا، جوار، دالوں، سرسوں کے تیل، مونگ پھلی کے تیل، سبزیاں اور پھل، تازہ ؍خشک مچھلی، بکرے کا گوشت، دودھ، چینی، گُڑ، شرٹنگ کپڑا سوتی(مِل)، مٹی کے تیل وغیرہ کی قیمتوں میں اضافے کی وجہ سے ہوا۔اس کے برخلاف زرعی مزدوروں کے لئے صارف قیمت اشاریہ نمبر میں سب سے زیادہ کمی تریپورہ ریاست(-3پوائنٹس) کے ذریعے محسوس کی گئی اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لئے یہ خاص طورسے چاول، پیاز، تازہ مچھلی، ہری مرچ، ہلدی وغیرہ کی قیمتوں میں گراوٹ کی وجہ سے تمل ناوڈ اور تریپورہ ریاستوں (-2پوائنٹس ہر ایک)محسوس کیا گیا۔
سی پی آئی-اے ایل اور سی پی آئی-آر ایل پر مبنی افراط زر کی شرح مئی 2021ء میں 2.94فیصد اور 3.12فیصد رہی، جبکہ اپریل 2021ء میں یہ بالترتیب 2.66فیصد اور 2.94فیصد اور اسی ماہ کے دوران بالترتیب پچھلے سال 8.40 فیصداور 8.12فیصد تھی۔اسی طرح غذائی افراط زر مئی 2021ء میں 1.54فیصد اور 1.73 فیصد رہی ہے، اپریل 2021ء میں بالترتیب 1.24 فیصد اور 1.54 فیصد اور پچھلے سال کے اسی ماہ کےد وران بالترتیب 10.40 فیصد اور 10.21فیصد تھی۔
1. کل ہند صارف قیمت اشاریہ نمبر (عام اور زمرہ وار)
گروپ
زرعی مزدور
دیہی مزدور
اپریل 2021
مئی 2021ء
اپریل 2021ء
مئی 2021ء
عام فہرست
1041
1049
1049
1057
غذا
983
992
990
999
پان، سپاری وغیرہ
1802
1809
1815
1822
ایندھن اور بجلی
1125
1131
1120
1126
کپڑا، بیڈنگ اور فُٹ ویئر
1053
1056
1068
1070
متفرکات
1094
1097
1097
1101
تازہ اشاریے کے بارے میں تقریر کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے محنت و روزگار(آزادانہ چارج)جناب سنتوش گنگوار نے کہا ہے کہ سی پی آئی –اے ایل اور آر ایل میں اضافے کا بڑی ہوئی مزدورے کے ذریعے زراعت اور دیہی علاقوں میں لگے ہوئے مزدوروں کی آمدنی پر مثبت اثر پڑے گا۔
محنت بیورو کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ڈی پی ایس نیگی نے اشاریہ جاری کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ زرعی مزدوروں اور دیہی مزدوروں کے عام اشاریے میں اضافہ خاص طور سے گیہوں آٹا، بکری کے گوشت، تازہ مچھلی، مونگ پھلی کے تیل، سرسوں کے تیل، سبزیوں ، پھل ، دوا، جلانے والی لکڑی اور مٹی کے تیل وغیرہ کی قیمتوں میں اضافے کی وجہ سے ہوا۔جناب ڈی پی ایس نیگی نے آگے تفصیل سے بتایا کہ دیگر قیمت اشاریہ کی طرح سی پی آئی-اے ایل اور آر ایل میں بھی اس ماہ کے دوران افراط زر میں اضافہ دکھائی دیا۔
جون 2021ء کے لئے سی پی آئی-اے ایل اور آر ایل 20جولائی 2021ء کو جاری کئے جائیں گے۔