Ministry of Science & Technology
New Software helps identify patients likely to require ventilator support thus detecting emergency & ICU needs early
19 JUN 2021 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
A software can now identify patients likely to require ventilator support in an ICU and referral in time and make necessary arrangements before emergency sets in. The software called Covid Severity Score (CSS) Software consists of an algorithm that measures a set of parameters. It scores each against a pre-set dynamic algorithm multiple times for each patient and allocates a Covid Severity Score (CSS) mapping it in a graphical trend.
The technology is being used in three community Covid care centres at Kolkata and suburbs including a 100-bed government mandated Covid care centre at Barrackpore, Kolkata.
Sudden ICU and other emergency requirements during the pandemic have been a challenge for hospitals to manage. Timely information about such situations would help manage the health crisis better.
The Foundation For Innovations In Health, Kolkata with support from the Science for Equity, Empowerment and Development (SEED) division of the Department of Science & Technology, GoI in collaboration with IIT Guwahati, Dr. Kevin Dhaliwal, University of Edinburgh and Dr. Sayantan Bandopadhyay, formerly WHO (SE Asia Regional Office), have developed an algorithm that measures symptoms, signs, vital parameters, test reports and comorbidities of the COVID positive patient and scores each against a pre-set dynamic algorithm thus allocating a Covid Severity Score (CSS). This technology has been made available at primary care e-Health clinics in resource poor settings through SEED Project support.
Frontline Health Workers trained in National Skills Qualifications Framework (NSQF) aligned model and certified by National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), Government of India are trained to record all these parameters in a tablet computer which has the software loaded in it.
The ‘CSS’ is regularly monitored multiple times by ‘remote’ specialist doctors thus reducing the doctor’s consultation time per patient and reducing the doctors travel requirement. It can help early identification of patients likely to require ventilator support in an ICU and referral, reduce hospital referral for those unlikely to require critical care support, thus releasing more hospital beds in circulation. It will also help in providing monitored medical support to those patients who cannot afford treatment or cannot isolate at home due to poor housing conditions. The facility can be a huge support for ‘Covid Care Centres’ with beds and oxygen support only but no facility for invasive ventilation.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वेंटिलेटर की आवश्यकता वाले रोगियों की पहचान में सहायता करने वाले नए सॉफ्टवेयर का विकास
19 JUN 2021 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
एक सॉफ्टवेयर अब उन रोगियों की पहचान कर सकता है जिन्हें आईसीयू में वेंटिलेटर सपोर्ट की जरूरत है। समय रहते मरीज को रेफर करने से आपात स्थिति से पहले आवश्यक व्यवस्था करने में मदद मिलेगी। कोविड सेविरिटी स्कोर (सीएसएस) सॉफ्टवेयर नामक सॉफ्टवेयर में एक एल्गोरिथ्म है जो कारोना मरीजों को मापदंडों के एक सेट से मापता है। यह प्रत्येक रोगी के लिए एक पूर्व-निर्धारित डायनेमिक एल्गोरिथ्म के सहारे कई बार स्कोर करता है और एक ग्राफिकल ट्रेंड में इसे मैप करने के लिए एक कोविड सेविरिटी स्कोर (सीएसएस) देता है।
इस सॉफ्टवेयर प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग कोलकाता और उपनगरों में तीन सामुदायिक कोविड देखभाल केंद्रों में किया जा रहा है, जिसमें कोलकाता के बैरकपुर में एक 100-बेड का सरकारी कोविड देखभाल केंद्र भी शामिल है।
कोरोना महामारी के दौरान अचानक आईसीयू और अन्य आपातकालीन आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करना अस्पतालों के लिए एक चुनौती रही है। ऐसी स्थितियों के बारे में समय पर जानकारी स्वास्थ्य संकट को बेहतर ढंग से प्रबंधन करने में मदद करेगी।
फाउंडेशन फॉर इनोवेशन इन हेल्थ, कोलकाता, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार के साइंस फॉर इक्विटी, एम्पावरमेंट एंड डेवलपमेंट (सीड) के समर्थन और आईआईटी गुवाहाटी के साथ सहभागिता कर डॉ. केविन धालीवाल, एडिनबर्ग विश्वविद्यालय और डॉ. सायंतन बंदोपाध्याय, पूर्व में डब्ल्यूएचओ (दक्षिण एशिया क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय) के सहयोग से एक एल्गोरिथम विकसित किया है जो लक्षणों, संकेतों, महत्वपूर्ण मापदंडों, परीक्षण रिपोर्ट और कोविड संक्रमित रोगी के संक्रमण को मापता है और प्रत्येक को एक पूर्व-निर्धारित डायनेमिक एल्गोरिथ्म के सहारे स्कोर करता है। इस प्रकार एक कोविद सेविरिटी स्कोर ( सीएसएस) देता है ।
राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता फ्रेमवर्क (एनएसक्यूएफ) मॉडल में प्रशिक्षित और राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी), भारत सरकार द्वारा प्रमाणित फ्रंटलाइन स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं को इन सभी मापदंडों को एक टैबलेट कंप्यूटर में रिकॉर्ड करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया जाता है, जिसमें सॉफ्टवेयर लोड होता है।
'सीएसएस' को नियमित रूप से रिमोट बैठे स्पेशलिस्ट डॉक्टरों द्वारा कई बार निगरानी की जाती है, जिससे प्रत्येक मरीज के लिए डॉक्टर के परामर्श का समय कम हो जाता है और डॉक्टरों को मरीज को देखने के लिए आने की आवश्यकता कम हो जाती है। यह एक आईसीयू और रेफरल में वेंटिलेटर सपोर्ट की जरूरत वाले रोगियों की शीघ्र पहचान में मदद कर सकता है, उन लोगों के लिए अस्पताल रेफरल को कम कर सकता है जिन्हें गंभीर देखभाल सहायता की आवश्यकता नहीं है, इस प्रकार अस्पताल में अधिक बेड की उपलब्धता हो पाएगी। यह उन रोगियों को चिकित्सा निगरानी में सहायता प्रदान करने में भी मदद करेगा जो इलाज का खर्च नहीं उठा सकते हैं या घर की खराब स्थिति के कारण घर पर अलग-थलग ( आइसोलेट) नहीं हो सकते हैं।
यह सुविधा केवल बेड और ऑक्सीजन सपोर्ट वाले 'कोविड केयर सेंटर्स' के लिए बहुत बड़ी सहायता हो सकती है। हालांकि, इनवेसिव वेंटिलेशन के लिए इसमें कोई सुविधा नहीं है।