Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 28.50 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 2.87 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
19 JUN 2021 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
More than 28.50 crore (28,50,99,130) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through Government of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 25,63,28,045 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 2.87 crore (2,87,71,085) COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Furthermore, more than 52,26,460 vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 लसीकरण अद्ययावत माहिती
राज्यें व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना लसींच्या 28.50 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त मात्रा वितरीत.
राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडे 2.87 कोटी लस मात्रा शिल्लक
19 JUN 2021 6:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 जून 2021
संपूर्ण देशभरात राबवण्यात येत असलेल्या लसीकरण कार्यक्रमाचा भाग म्हणून केंद्र सरकार राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना विनामुल्य लसपुरवठा करत आहे. याशिवाय राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना लसी थेट उपलब्ध व्हाव्यात म्हणूनही केंद्र सरकार प्रयत्न करत आहे. महामारीला आळा घालण्याच्या तसेच महामारीसंबधीत व्यवस्थापनाच्या दृष्टीकोनातून सर्वसमावेशक धोरणाचा निदानचाचण्या, संसर्गाचा माग काढणे, उपचार आणि कोविड-सुसंगत आचरण याशिवाय लसीकरण हा मुख्य आधार आहे.
कोविड लसीकरणाचे मुक्त आणि वेगवान फेज-3 धोरण 1 मे 2021 पासून सुरू झाले.
या धोरणानुसार प्रत्येक महिन्यात एकूण केंद्रीय औषध प्रयोगशाळेने मान्यता दिलेल्या कोणत्याही उत्पादकाच्या एकूण लसीच्या मात्रेपैकी निम्म्या मात्रा केंद्र सरकार घेईल. आधी प्रमाणेच राज्य सरकारांना विनामुल्य लस पुरवठा करण्यासाठी या लसींचा उपयोग होईल.
राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना केंद्र सरकारकडून विनामूल्य तसेच थेट प्रकारे आतापर्यंत 28.50 कोटी (28,50,99,130) लसींच्या मात्रा विनामुल्य पुरवण्यात आल्या आहेत.
आज सकाळी 8 वाजता उपलब्ध झालेल्या माहितीनुसार यापैकी वाया गेलेल्या मात्रा धरून 25,63,28,045 मात्रा वापरल्या गेल्या आहेत.
2.87 कोटींहून जास्त म्हणजेच 2,87,71,085 कोविड लसींच्या मात्रा अजूनही राज्यांकडे वा केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडे वापरासाठी शिल्लक आहेत.
याशिवाय 52,26,460 पेक्षा जास्त लसींच्या मात्रा उपलब्ध होणार आहेत आणि पुढील तीन दिवसांमध्ये त्या राज्यांना तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना वितरीत होतील.