Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports less than 60,000 daily cases after 81 days; 58,419 Daily New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload further declines to 7,29,243
Daily Recoveries outnumber Daily New Cases for 38th consecutive day
Recovery Rate increases to 96.27%
Daily Positivity Rate stands at 3.22%,less than 5% positivity for 13 consecutive days
20 JUN 2021 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development, India has reported less than 60,000 daily cases after 81 days. The country has reported 58,419 New Cases in the last 24 hours. India continues to report a sustained slide in the daily new COVID-19 cases.
Less than 1 lakh Daily New Cases have been reported for 13 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 7,29,243 today.
A net decline of 30,776 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 2.44% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 38 consecutive days now. 87,619 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Over 29 thousand (29,200) more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,87,66,009 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 87,619 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 96.27%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 18,11,446tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 39.10crore (39,10,19,083) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 3.43% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 3.22% today. It has remained less than 5% for 13 consecutive days now.
A total of 27,66,93,572 vaccine doses have been administered through 37,91,686sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 38,10,554 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,01,19,241
2nd Dose
70,65,889
FLWs
1st Dose
1,71,08,593
2nd Dose
90,32,813
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
5,42,21,110
2nd Dose
12,27,088
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
7,98,16,559
2nd Dose
1,26,54,117
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,44,21,583
2nd Dose
2,10,26,579
Total
27,66,93,572

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତରେ ୮୧ ଦିନ ପରେ ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ୬୦ ହଜାର ତଳେ, ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ୫୮,୪୧୯ ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ
ଭାରତରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଏବେ ୭,୨୯,୨୪୩ ରହିଛି
ଗତ ୩୮ ଦିନ ଧରି ଦୈନିକ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ ମାମଲାକୁ ପଛରେ ପକାଇଛି
ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ୯୬.୨୭%କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି
ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ୩.୨୨%କୁ ହ୍ରାସ, ଗତ ୧୩ ଦିନ ଧରି ଏହା ୫% ତଳେ ରହିଛି
20 JUN 2021 10:11AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସଫଳତାରେ ଭାରତରେ ୮୧ ଦିନ ପରେ ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ୬୦ ହଜାର ତଳେ ଆସିଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୫୮,୪୧୯ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି । ଭାରତରେ ଦୈନିକ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇ ଚାଲିଛି ।
ଗତ ୧୩ ଦିନ ଧରି ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ୧ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ତଳେ ରହିଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସରକାରମାନଙ୍କ ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟାରେ ଏହା ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇପାରିଛି ।
ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତରେ କ୍ରମାଗତ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇ ଚାଲିଛି । ଦେଶରେ ଆଜି ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ରହିଛି ୭,୨୯,୨୪୩ ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାରେ ୩୦,୭୭୬ ହ୍ରାସ ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ଏବେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭ ମାମଲାର ୨.୪୪% ରହିଛି ।
ଦେଶରେ ଦୈନିକ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ସଂକ୍ରମଣରୁ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେଉଥିବାରୁ ଗତ ୩୮ ଦିନ ଧରି ଦୈନିକ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଦୈନିକ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ସଂଖ୍ୟାକୁ ପଛରେ ପକାଇଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୮୭,୬୧୯ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ଆସିଥିବା ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ତୁଳନାରେ ୨୯ ହଜାର(୨୯,୨୦୦)ରୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦେଶରେ କରୋନା ମହାମାରୀ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ପରଠାରୁ ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୨,୮୭,୬୬,୦୦୯ ଜଣ କରୋନାରୁ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ୮୭,୬୧୯ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ଯୋଗୁ ଦେଶରେ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ୯୬.୨୭%କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଏହା କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ମଧ୍ୟ ପାଉଛି ।
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଟେଷ୍ଟିଂ କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ୧୮,୧୧,୪୪୬ ଟେଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଭାରତରେ ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମୋଟ ୩୯.୧୦ କୋଟି (୩୯,୧୦,୧୯,୦୮୩)ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟେଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଏକ ପକ୍ଷରେ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଟେଷ୍ଟିଂ କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଅନ୍ୟ ପକ୍ଷରେ ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ହା୍ରସ ପାଉଥିବା ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏବେ ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ୩.୪୩% ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ରହିଛି ୩.୨୨% । ଗତ ୧୩ ଦିନ ଧରି ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ୫% ତଳେ ରହିଛି ।
ଆଜି ସକାଳ ୭ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ମିଳିଥିବା ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଅନୁସାରେ ଦେଶରେ ୩୭,୯୧,୬୮୬ ସେସନରେ ମୋଟ ୨୭,୬୬,୯୩,୫୭୨ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ୩୮,୧୦,୫୫୪ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
HCWs
1st Dose
1,01,19,241
2nd Dose
70,65,889
FLWs
1st Dose
1,71,08,593
2nd Dose
90,32,813
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
5,42,21,110
2nd Dose
12,27,088
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
7,98,16,559
2nd Dose
1,26,54,117
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,44,21,583
2nd Dose
2,10,26,579
Total
27,66,93,572