Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports less than 60,000 daily cases after 81 days; 58,419 Daily New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload further declines to 7,29,243
Daily Recoveries outnumber Daily New Cases for 38th consecutive day
Recovery Rate increases to 96.27%
Daily Positivity Rate stands at 3.22%,less than 5% positivity for 13 consecutive days
20 JUN 2021 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development, India has reported less than 60,000 daily cases after 81 days. The country has reported 58,419 New Cases in the last 24 hours. India continues to report a sustained slide in the daily new COVID-19 cases.
Less than 1 lakh Daily New Cases have been reported for 13 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 7,29,243 today.
A net decline of 30,776 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 2.44% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 38 consecutive days now. 87,619 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Over 29 thousand (29,200) more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,87,66,009 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 87,619 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 96.27%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 18,11,446tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 39.10crore (39,10,19,083) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 3.43% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 3.22% today. It has remained less than 5% for 13 consecutive days now.
A total of 27,66,93,572 vaccine doses have been administered through 37,91,686sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 38,10,554 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,01,19,241
2nd Dose
70,65,889
FLWs
1st Dose
1,71,08,593
2nd Dose
90,32,813
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
5,42,21,110
2nd Dose
12,27,088
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
7,98,16,559
2nd Dose
1,26,54,117
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,44,21,583
2nd Dose
2,10,26,579
Total
27,66,93,572

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
81 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 60,000 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਕੇਸ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ; ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 58,419 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਆਏ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ 7,29,243 ਹੋਈ
ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 38ਵੇਂ ਦਿਨ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਏ
ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ ਵਧ ਕੇ 96 .27 ਫੀਸਦ ਹੋਈ
ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ 3.22 ਫੀਸਦ ਹੋਈ; ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 13ਵੇਂ ਦਿਨ 5 ਫੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਦਰਜ
20 JUN 2021 10:11AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਤਹਿਤ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 81 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਬਾਅਦ 60,000 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 58,419 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ, ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 13 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 1 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ
ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੀ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ
ਕੁੱਲ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਘਟ ਕੇ ਅੱਜ 7,29,243 ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 30,776 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ
ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਹੁਣ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ 2.44 ਫੀਸਦ ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਲਾਗ ਤੋਂ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ I ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ
ਰਿਕਵਰੀਆਂ, ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 38 ਵੇਂ ਦਿਨ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ
ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 87,619 ਰਿਕਵਰੀਆਂ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 29 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ (29,200) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਿਕਵਰੀਆਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸੰਕਰਮਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 2,87,66,009 ਵਿਅਕਤੀ
ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਲਾਗ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 87,619
ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਠੀਕ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਹੁਣ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 96.27 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ। ਜਿਹੜੀ
ਕਿ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ
ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 18,11,446 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ
ਲਗਭਗ 39.10 ਕਰੋੜ (39,10,19,083) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਕ ਪਾਸੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਥੇ ਹਫਤਾਵਾਰੀ
ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਹਫਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟੀਵਿਟੀ
ਦਰ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 3.43 ਫੀਸਦ 'ਤੇ ਖੜੀ ਹੈ , ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਅੱਜ 3.22 ਫੀਸਦ ‘ਤੇ
ਖੜੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਹੁਣ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 13 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 5 ਫੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਦਰਜ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਚ ਆਰਜੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੁਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ
37,91,686 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁੱਲ 27,66,93,572
ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 38,10,554 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ
ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ I
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ-
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,01,19,241
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
70,65,889
ਫਰੰਟ ਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,71,08,593
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
90,32,813
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
5,42,21,110
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
12,27,088
45 ਤੋਂ 60 ਸਾਲ ਤਕ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
7,98,16,559
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,26,54,117
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
6,44,21,583
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
2,10,26,579
ਕੁੱਲ
27,66,93,572