Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports less than 60,000 daily cases after 81 days; 58,419 Daily New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload further declines to 7,29,243
Daily Recoveries outnumber Daily New Cases for 38th consecutive day
Recovery Rate increases to 96.27%
Daily Positivity Rate stands at 3.22%,less than 5% positivity for 13 consecutive days
20 JUN 2021 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development, India has reported less than 60,000 daily cases after 81 days. The country has reported 58,419 New Cases in the last 24 hours. India continues to report a sustained slide in the daily new COVID-19 cases.
Less than 1 lakh Daily New Cases have been reported for 13 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 7,29,243 today.
A net decline of 30,776 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 2.44% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 38 consecutive days now. 87,619 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Over 29 thousand (29,200) more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,87,66,009 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 87,619 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 96.27%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 18,11,446tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 39.10crore (39,10,19,083) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 3.43% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 3.22% today. It has remained less than 5% for 13 consecutive days now.
A total of 27,66,93,572 vaccine doses have been administered through 37,91,686sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 38,10,554 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,01,19,241
2nd Dose
70,65,889
FLWs
1st Dose
1,71,08,593
2nd Dose
90,32,813
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
5,42,21,110
2nd Dose
12,27,088
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
7,98,16,559
2nd Dose
1,26,54,117
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,44,21,583
2nd Dose
2,10,26,579
Total
27,66,93,572

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतात 81 दिवसांनंतर 60,000 पेक्षा कमी दैनंदिन कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद ; गेल्या 24 तासात आढळले 58,419 नवे कोरोना रुग्ण
20 JUN 2021 10:11AM by PIB Mumbai
महत्वपूर्ण सुधारणेनुसार, भारतात 81 दिवसांनंतर 60,000 पेक्षा कमी दैनंदिन कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद झाली. गेल्या 24 तासात 58,419 नवे कोरोना रुग्ण आढळले. दैनंदिन नवे कोविड -19 रुग्ण आढळण्याच्या संख्येत सातत्याने घट होत आहे. सलग 13 व्या दिवशी 1 लाखापेक्षा कमी दैनंदिन नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली. केंद्र आणि राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या निरंतर आणि एकत्रित प्रयत्नांचा हा परिणाम आहेत.
भारतात सक्रिय रुग्ण संख्येतही सातत्याने घट होताना दिसत आहे. देशात सक्रिय रुग्णसंख्या आज 7,29,243 आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत सक्रिय रुग्णसंख्येत 30,776 रुग्णांची निव्वळ घट झाली असून देशात नोंद झालेल्या एकूण कोरोना रुग्ण संख्येच्या तुलनेत हे प्रमाण 2.44% आहे.
बहुतांश लोक कोविड -19 संसर्गातून बरे होत आहेत, सलग 38 दिवस भारतात दैनंदिन नवीन कोरोना रुग्णांपेक्षा बरे होणाऱ्यांची संख्या अधिक आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात नोंदविण्यात आलेल्या दैनंदिन रुग्ण संख्येच्या तुलनेत 29 हजारांहून अधिक (29,200) रुग्ण कोरोनातून बरे झाले.
महामारीच्या सुरूवातीपासूनच संक्रमित लोकांपैकी, 2,87,66,009 जण यापूर्वीच कोविड--19 मधून बरे झाले आहेत.आणि गेल्या 24 तासात 87,619 रुग्ण कोरोनातून बरे झाले आहेत. रुग्ण बरे होण्याचे एकूण प्रमाण 96.27%असून हे प्रमाण सतत वाढीचा कल दर्शवत आहेत
संपूर्ण देशभरात चाचणी क्षमतेत मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाढ झाली असून गेल्या 24 तासांत देशात एकूण 18,11,446 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या.भारतात आतापर्यंत एकूण 39.10 कोटी (39,10,19,083) चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
देशभरात एकीकडे चाचण्या वाढविण्यात आल्या आहेत , तर दुसरीकडे साप्ताहिक रुग्णसंख्येत सतत घट दिसून येत आहे. साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 3.43% आहे तर दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर आज 3.22% आहे. गेले सलग 13 दिवस हा दर 5% पेक्षा कमी राहिला आहे.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त तात्पुरत्या माहितीनुसार, आतापर्यंत 37,91,686 लसीकरण सत्रांच्या माध्यमातून लसीच्या एकूण 27,66,93,572 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या. गेल्या 24 तासात लसीच्या एकूण 38,10,554 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.