Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs and NCERT come together on a joint mission for NISHTHA Capacity Building Programme for EMRS Teachers and Principals
20 JUN 2021 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
To fulfill the long-standing vision of Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) to achieve academic excellence in Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs), 120 EMRS teachers and principals from 3 states completed a 40 days’ NISHTHA-National initiative for School Heads’ and Teachers’ Holistic Advancement Program, a national flagship program of NCERT on 19th June 2021. The capacity building program is aimed to build competencies among teachers and school principals and Improving Quality of School Education through Integrated Teacher Training.
MoTA has recently collaborated with National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), which a national apex education body for several programmatic initiatives and interventions, for conducting such programs across 350 functional EMRS schools across the country.
This was the first batch of 120 EMRS teachers and principals from 3 states, namely Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh. The participants were capacitated on 18 holistic and comprehensive modules covering different aspects of education such as Learning Outcomes, Assessment Practices, learner-centered pedagogy, Art-Integrated Learning, Gender Equality, Covid Response of Schools, POCSO Act, Pedagogy of Science, Mathematics, Language, Social Science Subjects etc.The training was conducted in an online mode, adopting a blended approach. While the course material, activities, projects were shared on NISHTHA online portal, the live-interactive sessions with esteemed faculty members from NCERT were held through VC platform. An amalgam of strategies were adopted by National Resource Group (NRG) members of NCERT using narratives, stories, quizzes, and puzzles etc. as part of the training methodologies. The training impact could be evidently deciphered from the participants’ feedback to rigorously plan more such in-service training programs in the times to come.
Minster of Tribal Affairs, Sh. Arjun Munda, congratulated the teachers and said that the NISHTHA Training program for EMRS teachers affirms the National Education Policy (NEP-2020) recommendation of “Providing In-service continuous professional development… as these will be strengthened and substantially expanded to meet the needs of enriched teaching-learning processes for quality education.”
Minister of State, Ms Renuka Singh Saruta in her message applauded efforts of Ministry in collaborating with NCERT and devisinga plan to build a pool of Key Resource Persons from amongst all the batches of NISHTHA programs to be conducted in the coming months. The internal EMRS resources of teachersand principals shall be the torch bearers for achieving academic excellence in EMRS school education.
NISHTHA Program is part of various Capacity Building Training programs undertaken By Ministry. From 25th May to 5th June, 2021 a 10 days "Unbox Tinkering - ATL Teacher Training Program" was also organized in coordination with Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog, IBM and Learning Links foundation for 60 EMRS Heads, Teachers and ATL incharges from 12 States. During the program, there were series of discussion and simulation sessions which allowed open learning and exchange of ideas on wide ranging topics like computational thinking, Arduino Basics-Coding to Design Thinking etc.
……

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائیلی امور اور این سی ای آر ٹی کی وزارت ای ایم آر ایس اساتذہ اور پرنسپل صاحبان کے نشٹھا صلاحیت سازی کی تعمیری پروگرام کیلئے مل کر ساتھ آئیں
20 JUN 2021 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں میں تعلیمی مہارت حاصل کرنے کیلئے قبائیلی امور کی وزارت کے طویل عرصے سے چلے آرہے ویژن کو پورا کرنے کیلئے تین ریاستوں کے 120 ای ایم آر ایس اساتذہ اور پرنسپل صاحبان نے اسکول سربراہان اور اساتذہ کے ہالسٹک ایڈوانس منٹ پروگرام کیلئے 19 جون 2021 کوایک قومی فلیک شپ پروگرام کے نشٹھا نیشنل پہل کے تحت 40 دن مکمل کرلئے ہیں۔صلاحیت سازی کے اس اقدام کا مقصد اساتذہ اور پرنسپل صاحبان کے مابین مقابلہ آرائی پیدا کرنا ہے اور مربوط اساتذہ تربیت کے ذریعہ اسکولی تعلیم کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
قبائیلی امور کی وزارت نے حال ہی میں این سی ای آر ٹی کے ساتھ اشتراک کیا تھا جو ملک بھر میں 350کام کررہے ای ایم آر ایس اسکولوں میں اس طرح کے پروگرام منعقد کرانے کیلئے ایک بڑا قومی تعلیمی ادارہ ہے ۔
ہماچل پردیش،مدھیہ پردیش اور چھتیس گڑھ تین ریاستوں سے 120 ای ایم آر ایس اساتذہ اور پرنسپل صاحبان کا یہ پہلا بیچ ہے۔ شرکا ءتعلیم کے مختلف پہلوؤ ں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے 18 مجموعی اور جامع موڈیولس کی صلاحیت سے آراستہ ہیں۔
قبائیلی امور کے وزیر شری ارجن منڈا نے اساتذہ کو مبارکباد دی ہے اور کہا ہے کہ ای ایم آر ایس اساتذہ کیلئے نشٹھا تربیتی پروگرام قومی تعلیمی پالیسی این ای پی 2020 کی توثیق کرتا ہے ۔
قبائیلی امور کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رینو کا سنگھ سروتا نے اپنے پیغام میں این سی ای آر ٹی کے اشتراک سے وزارت کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور آنے والے مہینوں میں منعقد ہونے والے نشٹھا پروگراموں کے تمام بیچز سے کلیدی رسورس افراد کے ایک پل تیار کرنے کا قابل اختراع منصوبہ بنایا گیا ۔
نشٹھا پروگرام مختلف صلاحیت سازی تربیتی پروگراموں کا ایک حصہ ہے جو وزارت کی طرف سے 25 مئی سے5 جون 2021 تک منعقد کیا گیا ۔ اٹل اینوویشن مشن ،نیتی آیوگ، آئی بی ایم اور لرننگ لنکس فاؤنڈیشن کے اشتراک سے 12 ریاستوں کے 60 ای ایم آر ایس سربراہوں ،اساتذہ اور اے ٹی ایل انچارجوں کیلئے ایک دس روزہ ان بوکس ٹنکرنگ ۔اے ٹی ایل ٹیچر ٹریننگ کا بھی پروگرام کیا گیا۔پروگرام کے دوران بہت سے بحث و مباحثہ ہوئے جن میں مختلف نظریات کے تبادلے ہوئے اور کھلے طور پر سیکھنے کی اجازت دی گئی۔