Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari: Sentiment behind an ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ is to increase our exports and find Indian option for imports
20 JUN 2021 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Nitin Gadkari said that the sentiment behind creating an ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ is to increase our exports and to find out Indian option for whatever we are importing. Addressing Rotary District Conference 2020-21 (DISCON’21) on ‘Vision India’, Shri Gadkari said that under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, the government has set a vision for India to become a five trillion dollar economy in next five years. The Minister said that with the philosophy of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’ and proactive initiatives, the Government is aiming to boost investment, economic growth and generate more employment. Shri Gadkari said that with flexible and all-inclusive time bound decision-making process, transparent and development-led ecosystem would contribute towards happy, prosperous, strong and an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The Minister advocated the use of ethanol and bio-fuel as the cheaper and better option of petrol and diesel. He said that the diversification of agriculture towards energy and power is very important which will result in reduction in pollution and yield good prices to the farmers and create an agro-based industry all over the country. Shri Gadkari advocated organic farming and said that India should export its farm products across the world.
The Minister said that encouraging ethanol and bio-fuel will, in turn, boost the Indian economy as there is rice surplus, corn surplus, sugar surplus and wheat surplus in the country. He pointed out that the Government is working towards doubling the farmers’ income, boosting Make in India, upgrading science & technology and innovation and facilitating ease of doing business. The Minister said that within 8 to 10 days, it will be made mandatory for the automobile industry to make flex engines. There will be choice with the consumer whether he wants 100% petrol or 100% ethanol / bio-fuel. He said that ethanol is a better fuel than petrol as it is import substitute, cost effective, pollution-free and indigenous.
Shri Gadkari said that MSME sector has set a target to create five crore more jobs in next five years.
At the end, the Minister thanked the Rotary for conferring Lifetime Achievement award on him.
Full event link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4y4uOwzqpBc

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी: “आत्मनिर्भर भारत” के पीछे निर्यात को बढ़ाने और आयात के लिए भारतीय विकल्प को खोजने की भावना है
20 JUN 2021 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग और सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री, श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' बनाने के पीछे अपने निर्यात को बढ़ाने और हम जो कुछ भी आयात कर रहे हैं, उसके लिए भारतीय विकल्प को खोजने की भावना है। विजन इंडिया पर रोटरी डिस्ट्रिक्ट कांफ्रेंस 2020-21 (डिसकॉन'21) को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने अगले पांच वर्षों में भारत के लिए पांच ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने का विजन निर्धारित किया है। मंत्री ने कहा कि सबका साथ, सबका विकासके दर्शन और सक्रिय पहल के साथ, सरकार निवेश, आर्थिक विकास बढ़ाने और ज्यादा रोजगार सृजित करने के लक्ष्य को लेकर चल रही है। श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि निर्णय लेने की लचीली और पूर्ण समावेशी समयबद्ध प्रक्रिया के साथ, पारदर्शी और विकास को बढ़ावा देने वाला ईकोसिस्टम खुशहाल, समृद्ध, मजबूत और एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने की दिशा में योगदान करेगा।
मंत्री ने पेट्रोल और डीजल के सस्ते और बेहतर विकल्प के रूप में इथेनॉल और बायो-फ्यूल (जैव ईंधन) के उपयोग का समर्थन किया। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि का ऊर्जा और बिजली की दिशा में विविधीकरण होना बहुत जरूरी है, जिसके परिणाम में प्रदूषण में कमी आएगी, किसानों को अच्छी कीमत मिलेगी और पूरे देश में कृषि आधारित उद्योग भी बनेंगे। श्री गडकरी ने जैविक खेती का समर्थन किया और कहा कि भारत को अपने कृषि उत्पादों को पूरी दुनिया में निर्यात करना चाहिए।
मंत्री ने कहा कि इथेनॉल और बायो-फ्यूल (जैव ईंधन) को प्रोत्साहित करने से, बदले में, भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, क्योंकि देश में चावल, मक्का, चीनी और गेहूं का सरप्लस (आवश्यकता से अधिक) है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने, मेक इन इंडिया को बढ़ावा देने, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी व नवाचार को उन्नत करने और व्यापार करने की सुगमता की सुविधाएं देने की दिशा में काम कर रही है। मंत्री ने कहा कि 8 से 10 दिनों के भीतर वाहन उद्योग के लिए फ्लेक्स इंजन बनाना अनिवार्य कर दिया जाएगा। उपभोक्ता के पास यह विकल्प होगा कि वह 100 फीसदी पेट्रोल चाहता है या 100 फीसदी इथेनॉल/बायो-फ्यूल। उन्होंने कहा कि इथेनॉल पेट्रोल से बेहतर ईंधन है, क्योंकि यह आयात का विकल्प है, कम खर्चीला, प्रदूषण मुक्त और स्वदेशी है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि एमएसएमई क्षेत्र ने अगले पांच वर्षों में पांच करोड़ अतिरिक्त रोजगार सृजित करने का लक्ष्य तय किया है।
अंत में, मंत्री ने उन्हें लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट पुरस्कार देने के लिए रोटरी को धन्यवाद दिया।
कार्यक्रम का लिंक: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4y4uOwzqpBc