Prime Minister's Office
Yoga remains ray of hope in Covid-hit world, says PM Modi
Frontline Corona warriors made Yoga their shield: PM
21 JUN 2021 8:34AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of seventh International yoga day, The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi talked of Yoga’s role during the pandemic. He said Yoga has proved a source strength and poise for people during this difficult time. He pointed out that it was easy for countries to forget Yoga Day during the pandemic as it is not intrinsic to their culture but, instead, enthusiasm for Yoga has increased globally.
One of key ingredient of yoga is fortitude in the face of adversity. When pandemic appeared, no one was ready from the point of view of capabilities, resources or mental toughness. Yoga helped people to muster confidence and strength to fight with the pandemic world over.
The Prime Minister recalled how frontline Corona warriors made Yoga their shield and made themselves strong through yoga and how people, doctors nurses took to Yoga to deal with the effects of the virus. Instances of yoga sessions conducted by doctors and nurses in the hospitals appeared everywhere. The Prime Minister noted experts are stressing the importance of breathing exercises like pranayama and anulom-vilom for strengthening our respiratory system.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ক’ভিড-পীড়িত বিশ্বত যোগাসন আশাৰ ৰেঙনি, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়
ফ্ৰণ্টলাইন কৰোনা ৱাৰিয়ৰ্ছসকলে যোগাসনক ঢাল হিচাপে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
21 JUN 2021 8:34AM by PIB Guwahati
আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত যোগাসনৰ গুৰুত্ব সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই জটিল সময়ত যোগাসন মানুহৰ শক্তি আৰু প্ৰেৰণা স্ৰোত হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। মহামাৰীৰ মাজত অন্যান্য দেশসমূহে যোগ দিৱসৰ কথা পাহৰি যোৱাটো কোনো ডাঙৰ কথা নাছিল, কিন্তু গোলকীয় ৰূপত একেই উৎসাহেৰে তেওঁলোকে যোগ দিৱস পালন কৰিলে।
যোগে মানুহক মহামাৰীৰ সৈতে যুঁজিবলৈ আত্মবিশ্বাস আৰু শক্তি দিছে। ই মানুহক মানসিকভাৱে সৱল কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্মৰণ কৰে কিদৰে ফ্ৰণ্টলাইন কৰোনা ৱাৰিয়ৰ্ছসকলে যোগক ঢাল হিচাপে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিছে আৰু যোগৰ জৰিয়তে নিজকে শক্তিশালী কৰিছে। ভাইৰাছৰ সংক্ৰমণৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ সাধাৰণ নাগৰিক, চিকিৎসক, নাৰ্ছসকলে যোগাসনক আশ্ৰয় হিচাপে গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ চিকিৎসালয়ত ডক্টৰ আৰু নাৰ্ছসকলে যোগাসনৰ অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰে।