Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 29.35 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 2.98 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
21 JUN 2021 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
More than 29.35 crore (29,35,04,820) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through Government of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 26,36,26,884 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 2.98 crore (2,98,77,936) COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Furthermore, more than 2,310 vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की ताज़ा जानकारी
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को टीके की 29.35 करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें दी गईं
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अब भी टीके की 2.98 करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें मौजूद, जिन्हें लगाया जाना है
21 JUN 2021 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
देशव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के अंग के रूप में केंद्र सरकार, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को निशुल्क कोविड वैक्सीन उपलब्ध करा रही है। इसके अलावा केंद्र सरकार ने यह भी व्यवस्था की है कि राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सीधे वैक्सीन खरीद सकें। टेस्ट, ट्रैक, ट्रीट और कोविड से बचाव करने वाले सामाजिक व्यवहार सहित महामारी की रोकथाम और उसके लिये बंदोबस्त करने के सिलसिले में टीकाकरण, केंद्र सरकार की समग्र रणनीति का अभिन्न हिस्सा है।
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के उदार और तेज तीसरे चरण पर एक मई, 2021 को अमल शुरू किया गया था।
टीकाकरण रणनीति के अंतर्गत केंद्र सरकार केंद्रीय औषधि प्रयोगशाला (सीडीएल) द्वारा मान्यताप्राप्त वैक्सीन खुराकों को टीका निर्माताओं से खरीदती है। केंद्र सरकार हर महीने कुल 50 प्रतिशत वैक्सीन खुराकें खरीदती है। इन खुराकों को राज्य सरकारों को निशुल्क प्रदान किया जाता है, जैसा कि पहले भी किया जाता रहा है।
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा निशुल्क और राज्यों द्वारा सीधी खरीद व्यवस्था के तहत अब तक वैक्सीन की 29.35 करोड़ से अधिक (29,35,04,820) खुराकें राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को प्रदान की गई हैं।
आज आठ बजे सुबह तक उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के हिसाब से उपरोक्त खुराकों में से बेकार हो जाने वाली खुराकों को मिलाकर कुल 26,36,26,884 खुराकों की खपत हो चुकी है।
अभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास कोविड-19 टीके की 2.98 करोड़ से अधिक (2,98,77,936) खुराकें मौजूद हैं, जिन्हें लगाया जाना है।