Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 29.35 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 2.98 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
21 JUN 2021 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
More than 29.35 crore (29,35,04,820) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through Government of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 26,36,26,884 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 2.98 crore (2,98,77,936) COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Furthermore, more than 2,310 vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 लसीकरणाची ताजी माहिती
राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना 29.35 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक लसींच्या मात्रांचा पुरवठा
राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडे अजूनही 2.98 कोटी मात्रा उपलब्ध
21 JUN 2021 10:56AM by PIB Mumbai
देशव्यापी लसीकरण अभियानाअंतर्गत राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या मोफत मात्रा देत केंद्र सरकार सहकार्य करत आहे. यासोबतच राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना लसींची थेट खरेदी करण्याची सुविधाही केंद्र सरकारने दिली आहे. चाचणी, रुग्णाच्या संपर्कातील व्यक्तींचा शोध, उपचार आणि कोविड प्रतिबंधक वर्तन यासह लसीकरण हा देखील सरकारच्या महामारी विरोधातल्या लढ्यातील धोरणाचा अविभाज्य घटक आहे.
कोविड19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाच्या तिसऱ्या टप्प्यातील व्यापक आणि गतिशील धोरणाला 1 मे 2021पासून सुरुवात झाली आहे.
या धोरणानुसार प्रत्येक महिन्यात एकूण केंद्रीय औषध प्रयोगशाळेने मान्यता दिलेल्या कोणत्याही उत्पादकाच्या एकूण लसीच्या मात्रेपैकी निम्म्या मात्रा केंद्र सरकार खरेदी करेल.
आधी ठरल्याप्रमाणे या मात्रा राज्य सरकारांना मोफत उपलब्ध केल्या जात राहतील. मोफत आणि राज्यांकडून थेट खरेदी अशा दोन्ही माध्यमातून केंद्र सरकारने आतापर्यंत 29.35 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त लसींच्या मात्रा (29,35,04,820) राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना उपलब्ध केल्या आहेत.
आज सकाळी 8 वाजता उपलब्ध झालेल्या माहितीनुसार यापैकी वाया गेलेल्या मात्रा धरून 26,36,26,884 मात्रा वापरल्या गेल्या आहेत.
राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडे अजूनही 2.98 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त (2,98,77,936) मात्रांचा साठा उपलब्ध आहे.