Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s COVID19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 28 cr
On a downward trajectory, India's Active Caseload further declines to 7,02,887
India reports 53,256 New Cases in the last 24 hours; lowest since 88 days
Daily Recoveries outnumber Daily New Cases for 39th consecutive day
Recovery Rate increases to 96.36%
Daily Positivity Rate stands at 3.83%,less than 5% positivity for 14 consecutive days
21 JUN 2021 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development, India’s cumulative vaccination coverage has exceeded 28 Crores yesterday. A total of 28,00,36,898vaccine doses have been administered through 38,24,408 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 30,39,996vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,01,25,143
2nd Dose
70,72,595
FLWs
1st Dose
1,71,73,646
2nd Dose
90,51,173
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
5,59,54,551
2nd Dose
12,63,242
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
8,07,11,132
2nd Dose
1,27,56,299
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,47,77,302
2nd Dose
2,11,51,815
Total
28,00,36,898
The new phase of universalization of COVID19 vaccination commences from today. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID19 vaccination throughout the country. The nationwide COVID19 Vaccination program was launched on 16th Jan 2021 by the Hon. Prime Minister.
India has reported 53,256daily new cases in the last 24 hours, the lowest since 88 days.India continues to report a sustained slide in the daily new COVID-19 cases.
Less than 1 lakh Daily New Caseshave been reported for 14 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 7,02,887today.
A net decline of 26,356is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 2.35% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 39 consecutive days now. 78,190recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Nearly 25,000(24,934) more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,88,44,199people have already recovered from COVID-19 and78,190patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 96.36%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 13,88,699 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 39.24 crore (39,24,07,782) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 3.32% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 3.83% today. It has remained less than 5% for 14 consecutive days now.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताच्या कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने पार केला 28 कोटींचा टप्पा
रुग्णसंख्या कमी होण्याचा कल कायम, भारतातील सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्येत घट होऊन ती 7,02,887 वर पोहचली
भारतात गेल्या 24 तासात 53,256 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद. 88 दिवसातला निचांक
सलग 39 व्या दिवशी नव्या रुग्णांपेक्षा बरे होणाऱ्यांची संख्या अधिक
बरे होण्याचा दर वाढून 96.36% वर
दैनंदिन पॉझिटीव्हीटी दर 3.83%, सलग 14 व्या दिवशी तो 5% पेक्षा कमी
21 JUN 2021 2:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 जून 2021
भारताच्या देशव्यापी लसीकरण अभियानाने काल 28 कोटींचा मैलाचा टप्पा पार केला. आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत उपलब्ध अहवालानुसार 38,24,408 सत्रांमध्ये, एकूण 28,00,36,898 लसी देण्यात आल्या आहेत. गेल्या 24 तासात 30,39,996 लसी देण्यात आल्या.
यात समावेश आहे:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,01,25,143
2nd Dose
70,72,595
FLWs
1st Dose
1,71,73,646
2nd Dose
90,51,173
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
5,59,54,551
2nd Dose
12,63,242
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
8,07,11,132
2nd Dose
1,27,56,299
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,47,77,302
2nd Dose
2,11,51,815
Total
28,00,36,898
कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाच्या नव्या टप्प्याला आज सुरुवात होत आहे. देशभरात लसीकरणाचा वेग आणि व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी केन्द्र सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे. पंतप्रधान श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते 16 जानेवारी 2021 रोजी देशव्यापी लसीकरण अभियानाला सुरुवात झाली होती.
भारतात गेल्या 24 तासात 53,256 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली. गेल्या 88 दिवसातली ही सर्वात कमी दैनंदिन रुग्णसंख्या आहे. भारतात दैनंदिन रुग्णसंख्येत सातत्याने घट होत आहे.
सलग 14 दिवस 1 लाखापेक्षा कमी दैनंदिन रुग्णसंख्येची नोंद झाली आहे. केन्द्र, राज्ये आणि केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशांच्या सातत्यपूर्ण आणि समन्वयाने केलेल्या प्रयत्नांचेच हे फळ आहे.
भारतात सक्रीय रुग्णसंखेतही सातत्याने घट होत आहे. देशात आज 7,02,887 सक्रीय रुग्ण आहेत.
गेल्या 24 तासात सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्येत एकूण 26,356 इतकी घट झाली असून सध्या देशात केवळ 2.35% सक्रीय रुग्ण आहेत.
कोविड -19 संसर्गातून मोठ्या प्रमाणावर रुग्ण बरे होत असल्याने सलग 39 व्या दिवशी भारतात नव्या रुग्णांपेक्षा बरे होणाऱ्यांची संख्या अधिक आहे. गेल्या 24 तासात 78,190 रुग्ण बरे झाले आहेत.
दैनंदिन नव्या रुग्णांच्या तुलनेत गेल्या 24 तासात जवळपास, 25,000 (24,934) रुग्ण बरे झाले.
भारतात महामारीच्या सुरुवातीपासून ते आतापर्यंत एकूण 2,88,44,199 तर गेल्या 24 तासात 78,190 रुग्ण कोविड-19 संसर्गातून बरे झाले आहेत. रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा कल सातत्याने सकारात्मक असून आता रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा एकूण दर 96.36% झाला आहे.
चाचण्यांच्या क्षमतेत सातत्याने वाढ होत आहे. गेल्या 24 तासात देशात 13,88,699 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. देशात आतापर्यंत एकूण 39.24 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक (39,24,07,782) चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
देशात एकीकडे चाचण्या वाढत असून दुसरीकडे साप्ताहीक पॉझिटीव्हीटी दरात घट कायम आहे. सध्या साप्ताहीक पॉझिटीव्हीटी 3.32% तर दैनंदिन पॉझिटीव्हीटी 3.83% आहे. सलग 14 व्या दिवशी हा 5% पेक्षा कमी आहे.