Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s COVID19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 28 cr
On a downward trajectory, India's Active Caseload further declines to 7,02,887
India reports 53,256 New Cases in the last 24 hours; lowest since 88 days
Daily Recoveries outnumber Daily New Cases for 39th consecutive day
Recovery Rate increases to 96.36%
Daily Positivity Rate stands at 3.83%,less than 5% positivity for 14 consecutive days
21 JUN 2021 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development, India’s cumulative vaccination coverage has exceeded 28 Crores yesterday. A total of 28,00,36,898vaccine doses have been administered through 38,24,408 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 30,39,996vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,01,25,143
2nd Dose
70,72,595
FLWs
1st Dose
1,71,73,646
2nd Dose
90,51,173
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
5,59,54,551
2nd Dose
12,63,242
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
8,07,11,132
2nd Dose
1,27,56,299
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,47,77,302
2nd Dose
2,11,51,815
Total
28,00,36,898
The new phase of universalization of COVID19 vaccination commences from today. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID19 vaccination throughout the country. The nationwide COVID19 Vaccination program was launched on 16th Jan 2021 by the Hon. Prime Minister.
India has reported 53,256daily new cases in the last 24 hours, the lowest since 88 days.India continues to report a sustained slide in the daily new COVID-19 cases.
Less than 1 lakh Daily New Caseshave been reported for 14 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 7,02,887today.
A net decline of 26,356is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 2.35% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 39 consecutive days now. 78,190recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Nearly 25,000(24,934) more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,88,44,199people have already recovered from COVID-19 and78,190patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 96.36%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 13,88,699 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 39.24 crore (39,24,07,782) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 3.32% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 3.83% today. It has remained less than 5% for 14 consecutive days now.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி போடப்பட்டவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 28 கோடியை கடந்தது
21 JUN 2021 11:16AM by PIB Chennai
குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றமாக, நாட்டில் தடுப்பூசி போட்டுக் கொண்டவர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை நேற்று 28 கோடியை கடந்தது. இன்று காலை 7 மணி வரை கிடைத்த தகவல்படி, 38,24,408 அமர்வுகள் மூலம் மொத்தம் 28,00,36,898 தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 30,39,996 தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டன.
நாட்டில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 53,256 பேருக்கு புதிதாக தொற்று ஏற்பட்டது. கடந்த 88 நாட்களில் இது மிக குறைவான அளவு. நாட்டின் தினசரி கொவிட் பாதிப்பு தொடர்ந்து குறைகிறது.
தொடர்ந்து 14 நாட்களாக, தினசரி கொவிட் பாதிப்பு 1 லட்சத்துக்கு கீழ் உள்ளது. மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளின் கூட்டு நடவடிக்கையில் பாதிப்பு குறைந்துள்ளது.
நாட்டில் கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை இன்று, 7,02,887-ஆக உள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை, 26,356 குறைந்தது. கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் சதவீதம், தற்போது மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 2.35 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது.
கடந்த 39 நாட்களாக, கொவிட் பாதிப்பில் இருந்து குணமடைபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை, தினசரி கொவிட் பாதிப்பை விட அதிகமாக உள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 78,190 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். தினசரி கொவிட் பாதிப்பை விட சுமார் 25,000 (24,934) பேர் அதிகமாக குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
இதுவரை 2,88,44,199 பேர் கொவிட் பாதிப்பில் இருந்து குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 78,190 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். இதுவரை குணமடைந்தவர்களின் மொத்த சதவீதம் 96.36.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 13,88,699 கொவிட் பரிசோதனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. நாட்டில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 39.24 கோடி கொவிட் பரிசோதனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1728946