Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s COVID19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 28 cr
On a downward trajectory, India's Active Caseload further declines to 7,02,887
India reports 53,256 New Cases in the last 24 hours; lowest since 88 days
Daily Recoveries outnumber Daily New Cases for 39th consecutive day
Recovery Rate increases to 96.36%
Daily Positivity Rate stands at 3.83%,less than 5% positivity for 14 consecutive days
21 JUN 2021 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development, India’s cumulative vaccination coverage has exceeded 28 Crores yesterday. A total of 28,00,36,898vaccine doses have been administered through 38,24,408 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 30,39,996vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,01,25,143
2nd Dose
70,72,595
FLWs
1st Dose
1,71,73,646
2nd Dose
90,51,173
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
5,59,54,551
2nd Dose
12,63,242
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
8,07,11,132
2nd Dose
1,27,56,299
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,47,77,302
2nd Dose
2,11,51,815
Total
28,00,36,898
The new phase of universalization of COVID19 vaccination commences from today. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID19 vaccination throughout the country. The nationwide COVID19 Vaccination program was launched on 16th Jan 2021 by the Hon. Prime Minister.
India has reported 53,256daily new cases in the last 24 hours, the lowest since 88 days.India continues to report a sustained slide in the daily new COVID-19 cases.
Less than 1 lakh Daily New Caseshave been reported for 14 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 7,02,887today.
A net decline of 26,356is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 2.35% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 39 consecutive days now. 78,190recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Nearly 25,000(24,934) more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,88,44,199people have already recovered from COVID-19 and78,190patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 96.36%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 13,88,699 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 39.24 crore (39,24,07,782) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 3.32% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 3.83% today. It has remained less than 5% for 14 consecutive days now.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ കോവിഡ്19 വാക്സിനേഷൻ കവറേജ് 28 കോടി എന്ന നാഴികക്കല്ല് പിന്നിട്ടു
21 JUN 2021 11:16AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ജൂൺ 21 ,2021
രാജ്യത്ത് പുരോഗമിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന കോവിഡ്-19 വാക്സിനേഷൻ യജ്ഞത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, ഇതുവരെ നൽകിയ ആകെ ഡോസുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 28 കോടി എന്ന നാഴികക്കല്ല് ഇന്നലെ പിന്നിട്ടു . ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ 7 വരെയുള്ള താല്‍ക്കാലിക കണക്കനുസരിച്ച് 38,24,408 സെഷനുകളിലൂടെ ആകെ 28,00,36,898 വാക്‌സിന്‍ ഡോസുകളാണ് നല്‍കിയത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 30,39,996 വാക്‌സിന്‍ ഡോസുകള്‍ നല്‍കി.കോവിഡ് 19 വാക്സിനേഷന്റെ സാർവത്രികവൽക്കരണത്തിന്റെ പുതിയ ഘട്ടം ഇന്ന് മുതൽ ആരംഭിക്കുന്നു.
പ്രതിദിന കോവിഡ് ബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം രാജ്യത്തു കുറഞ്ഞുവരികയാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 53,256 പേര്‍ക്കാണ് പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്. 88 ദിവസത്തെ ഏറ്റവും താഴ്ന്ന നിലയിൽ
തുടര്‍ച്ചയായ പതിനാലാം ദിവസവും പുതിയ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം ഒരു ലക്ഷത്തില്‍ താഴെയാണ്.
ചികിത്സയില്‍ കഴിയുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണവും പതിവായി കുറയുകയാണ്. രാജ്യത്തു നിലവില്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 7,02,887 പേരാണ് .
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തില്‍ 26,356-ന്റെ കുറവാണ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയത്. രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 2.35% മാത്രമാണ് നിലവില്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്.
കൂടുതല്‍ പേര്‍ സുഖം പ്രാപിക്കുന്നതിനാല്‍, തുടര്‍ച്ചയായ 39 -ാം ദിവസവും പ്രതിദിന രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം പുതിയ പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതരേക്കാള്‍ കൂടുതലാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 78,190 പേരാണ് രോഗമുക്തരായത്.
ദിവസേനയുള്ള പുതിയ കേസുകളുമായി താരതമ്യം ചെയ്യുമ്പോൾ കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 24,934 പേരിൽ കൂടുതലായി രോഗമുക്തി റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു.
രാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ ആകെ 2,88,44,199 പേരാണ് കോവിഡ്-19 മഹാമാരിയില്‍ നിന്നു സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 78,190 പേര്‍ രോഗമുക്തരായി. രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 96.36%. ശതമാനമായി വര്‍ധിച്ചു.
രാജ്യത്ത് പരിശോധനാശേഷി ഗണ്യമായി വര്‍ധിപ്പിച്ചതോടെ കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ നടത്തിയത് 13,88,699 പരിശോധനകളാണ്. ആകെ 39.24 കോടിയിലേറെ (39,24,07,782) പരിശോധനകളാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് ഇതുവരെ നടത്തിയത്.
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം പരിശോധന വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കുമ്പോഴും, പ്രതിവാര രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് തുടര്‍ച്ചയായി കുറയുകയാണ്. പ്രതിവാര രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് നിലവില്‍ 3.32 ശതമാനവും പ്രതിദിന രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് ഇന്ന് 3.83% ശതമാനവുമാണ്. തുടര്‍ച്ചയായ 14 ദിവസമായി ഇത് 5 ശതമാനത്തില്‍ താഴെയാണ്.