Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s COVID19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 28 cr
On a downward trajectory, India's Active Caseload further declines to 7,02,887
India reports 53,256 New Cases in the last 24 hours; lowest since 88 days
Daily Recoveries outnumber Daily New Cases for 39th consecutive day
Recovery Rate increases to 96.36%
Daily Positivity Rate stands at 3.83%,less than 5% positivity for 14 consecutive days
21 JUN 2021 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development, India’s cumulative vaccination coverage has exceeded 28 Crores yesterday. A total of 28,00,36,898vaccine doses have been administered through 38,24,408 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 30,39,996vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,01,25,143
2nd Dose
70,72,595
FLWs
1st Dose
1,71,73,646
2nd Dose
90,51,173
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
5,59,54,551
2nd Dose
12,63,242
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
8,07,11,132
2nd Dose
1,27,56,299
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,47,77,302
2nd Dose
2,11,51,815
Total
28,00,36,898
The new phase of universalization of COVID19 vaccination commences from today. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID19 vaccination throughout the country. The nationwide COVID19 Vaccination program was launched on 16th Jan 2021 by the Hon. Prime Minister.
India has reported 53,256daily new cases in the last 24 hours, the lowest since 88 days.India continues to report a sustained slide in the daily new COVID-19 cases.
Less than 1 lakh Daily New Caseshave been reported for 14 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 7,02,887today.
A net decline of 26,356is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 2.35% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 39 consecutive days now. 78,190recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Nearly 25,000(24,934) more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,88,44,199people have already recovered from COVID-19 and78,190patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 96.36%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 13,88,699 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 39.24 crore (39,24,07,782) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 3.32% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 3.83% today. It has remained less than 5% for 14 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
28 కోట్ల కోవిడ్ టీకా డోసుల మైలురాయి దాటిన భారత్ చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు మరింత తగ్గుతూ7,02,887 కు చేరిక
గత 24 గంటల్లో 53,256 కొత్త కేసులు; 88 రోజుల అత్యల్పం
39వ రోజునా కొత్త కేసులకంటే కోలుకున్నవారే అధికం
కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 96.36% కు పెరుగుదల
రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 3.83%; 14 రోజులుగా 5% లోపే
21 JUN 2021 11:16AM by PIB Hyderabad
టీకాల కార్యక్రమంలో భారతదేశం మరో కీలకమైన మైలురాయి దాటింది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇచ్చిన టీకా డోసులు 28 కోట్లు దాటాయి. ఈ ఉదయం 7 గంటలకు అందిన సమాచారం ప్రకారం 38,24,408 శిబిరాల ద్వారా 28,00,36,898 టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ జరిగింది. నిన్న ఒక్క రోజులో 30,39,996 డోసుల పంపిణీ జరిగింది. వాటి వివరాలు:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోస్
1,01,25,143
రెండో డోస్
70,72,595
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
మొదటి డోస్
1,71,73,646
రెండో డోస్
90,51,173
18-44 వయోవర్గ
మొదటి డోస్
5,59,54,551
రెండో డోస్
12,63,242
45-59 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
8,07,11,132
రెండో డోస్
1,27,56,299
60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు
మొదటి డోస్
6,47,77,302
రెండో డోస్
2,11,51,815
మొత్తం
28,00,36,898
ఈరోజు నుంచి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా సార్వత్రిక టీకా కార్యక్రమం కొత్త దశలో ప్రవేశిస్తోంది. టీకాల కార్యక్రమాన్ని వేగవంతం చేస్తూ పరిధిని మరింత విస్తరిస్తోంది. ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఈరోజు లాంచనంగా ప్రారంభిస్తున్నారు.
గత 24 గంటలలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 53,256 కొత్త కరోనా కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. ఇది 88 రోజుల అత్యల్పం. గత 14 రోజులుగా కేసుల సంఖ్య లక్షలోపే ఉంటోంది. కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల ఉమ్మడి కృషితో ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసుల సంఖ్య క్రమంగా తగ్గుతూ వస్తోంది. ప్రస్తుతం 7,02,887 మంది చికిత్సలో ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటలలో నికరంగా ఈ సంఖ్య 26,356 తగ్గగా, మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కే సులలో చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారు 2.35%
కోవిడ్ నుంచి మరింత మంది కోలుకుంటూ ఉండటంతో కొత్త కేసులకంటే కోలుకుంటున్నవారే ఎక్కువగా ఉంటున్నారు. 39 రోజులుగా ఇదే పరిస్థితి ఉండగా గత 24 గంటలలో 78,190 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. ఇది అంతకు ముందు రోజు కంటే 24,934 కేసుల అదనం
ఇప్పటిదాకా కోవిడ్ బారిన పడి కోలుకున్నవారు 2,88,44,199 మందికాగా, గత 24 గంతలలొ కోలుకున్నవారు 78,190 మంది. దీంతో ప్రస్తుతం కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం పెరుగుతూ 96.36% కు చేరింది.
పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యం పెరగటంతో గత 24 గంటలలో 13,88,699 పరీక్షలు జరిగి మొత్తం 39,24,07,782 కి చేరాయి. పరీక్షలు పెరిగే కొద్దీ పాజిటివిటీ తగ్గుతూ వారపు పాజిటివిటీ 3.32% కు, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 3.83% కు చేరాయి. ఇలా 5% లోపు ఉండటం ఇది 14 వ రోజు.