Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s COVID19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 28 cr
On a downward trajectory, India's Active Caseload further declines to 7,02,887
India reports 53,256 New Cases in the last 24 hours; lowest since 88 days
Daily Recoveries outnumber Daily New Cases for 39th consecutive day
Recovery Rate increases to 96.36%
Daily Positivity Rate stands at 3.83%,less than 5% positivity for 14 consecutive days
21 JUN 2021 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development, India’s cumulative vaccination coverage has exceeded 28 Crores yesterday. A total of 28,00,36,898vaccine doses have been administered through 38,24,408 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 30,39,996vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,01,25,143
2nd Dose
70,72,595
FLWs
1st Dose
1,71,73,646
2nd Dose
90,51,173
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
5,59,54,551
2nd Dose
12,63,242
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
8,07,11,132
2nd Dose
1,27,56,299
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,47,77,302
2nd Dose
2,11,51,815
Total
28,00,36,898
The new phase of universalization of COVID19 vaccination commences from today. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID19 vaccination throughout the country. The nationwide COVID19 Vaccination program was launched on 16th Jan 2021 by the Hon. Prime Minister.
India has reported 53,256daily new cases in the last 24 hours, the lowest since 88 days.India continues to report a sustained slide in the daily new COVID-19 cases.
Less than 1 lakh Daily New Caseshave been reported for 14 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 7,02,887today.
A net decline of 26,356is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 2.35% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 39 consecutive days now. 78,190recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Nearly 25,000(24,934) more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,88,44,199people have already recovered from COVID-19 and78,190patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 96.36%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 13,88,699 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 39.24 crore (39,24,07,782) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 3.32% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 3.83% today. It has remained less than 5% for 14 consecutive days now.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ 28 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਪਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ
ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਨਾਲ , ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਹੋਰ
ਘਟ ਕੇ 7,02,887' ਤੇ ਆ ਗਈ ਹੈ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 53,256 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਆਏ; 88 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ
ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 39ਵੇਂ ਦਿਨ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਏ
ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ ਵਧ ਕੇ 96 .36 ਫੀਸਦ ਹੋਈ
ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ 3.83 ਫੀਸਦ ਹੋਈ; ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 14ਵੇਂ ਦਿਨ 5 ਫੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਦਰਜ
21 JUN 2021 11:16AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਤਹਿਤ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ
ਗਿਣਤੀ 28 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ
28,00,36,898 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ 38,24,408 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 30,39,996 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ-
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,01,25,143
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
70,72,595
ਫਰੰਟ ਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,71,73,646
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
90,51,173
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
5,59,54,551
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
12,63,242
45 ਤੋਂ 60 ਸਾਲ ਤਕ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
8,07,11,132
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,27,56,299
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
6,47,77,302
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
2,11,51,815
ਕੁੱਲ
28,00,36,898
ਸਭਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਵਾਂ ਪੜਾਅ ਅੱਜ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ , ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 16 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 53,256 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ;
ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ 88 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ, ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 14 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 1 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ
ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ
ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੀ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ
ਕੁੱਲ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਘਟ ਕੇ ਅੱਜ 7,02,887 ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 26,356 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ
ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਹੁਣ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ 2.35 ਫੀਸਦ ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਲਾਗ ਤੋਂ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ I ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ
ਰਿਕਵਰੀਆਂ, ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 39 ਵੇਂ ਦਿਨ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ
ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 78,190 ਰਿਕਵਰੀਆਂ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਗਭਗ 25,000 (24,934) ਵਧੇਰੇ ਰਿਕਵਰੀਆਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸੰਕਰਮਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 2,88,44,199 ਵਿਅਕਤੀ
ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਲਾਗ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 78,190
ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਠੀਕ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਹੁਣ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 96.36 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ। ਜਿਹੜੀ
ਕਿ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ
ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 13,88,699 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ
ਲਗਭਗ 39.24 ਕਰੋੜ (39,24,07,699) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਕ ਪਾਸੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਥੇ ਹਫਤਾਵਾਰੀ
ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਹਫਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟੀਵਿਟੀ
ਦਰ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 3.32 ਫੀਸਦ 'ਤੇ ਖੜੀ ਹੈ , ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਅੱਜ 3.83 ਫੀਸਦ ‘ਤੇ
ਖੜੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਹੁਣ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 14 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 5 ਫੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਦਰਜ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।