Ministry of Defence
EU-INDIA JOINT NAVAL EXERCISE
21 JUN 2021 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
On 18-19 June 2021, the EU and India conducted a joint naval exercise in the Gulf of Aden. The exercise involved Indian Navy frigate INS Trikand, EU NAVFOR Somalia - Operation Atalanta assets, including Italian frigate Carabiniere (Atalanta’s flagship) and Spanish frigate Navarra, French frigate Surcouf and French amphibious assault helicopter carrier Tonnerre. The exercise was based on the scenario of an anti-piracy operation. It included cross-deck helicopter landings, complex tactical evolutions at sea, live firing, a night-time joint patrol and a naval parade in the high seas off the coast of Somalia.
The EU and India are committed to a free, open, inclusive and rules-based order in the Indo-Pacific region, underpinned by respect for territorial integrity and sovereignty, democracy, rule of law, transparency, freedom of navigation and overflight, unimpeded lawful commerce, and peaceful resolution of disputes. They reaffirm the primacy of international law, including the United Nations Convention on Law of the Sea (UNCLOS).
In January 2021, the EU and India launched a dialogue on maritime security and agreed to deepen their dialogue and cooperation in this domain. The Indian Navy has been providing escort to World Food Programme chartered vessels, coordinated by EU NAVFOR Somalia - Operation Atalanta. The Indian Navy has previously participated in the Shared Awareness and Deconfliction (SHADE) conference, co-hosted by Operation Atalanta, whose assets conducted several joint exercises with Indian vessels in the past.
The EU and India intend to strengthen their operational cooperation at sea, including joint naval exercises and port calls, and to protect the sea-lanes of communication. They also intend to boost maritime domain awareness in the Indo-Pacific through mutual coordination and exchanges. The EU and India reaffirm their interest to enhance their cooperation in the field of maritime security in the Indo-Pacific region.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-ईयू संयुक्त नौसैनिक युद्धाभ्यास
21 JUN 2021 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
दिनांक 18-19 जून 2021 को यूरोपीय संघ और भारत ने अदन की खाड़ी में संयुक्त नौसैनिक अभ्यास किया। इस अभ्यास में भारतीय नौसेना फ्रिगेट आईएनएस त्रिकंद, यूरोपियन यूनियन नेवल फ़ोर्स सोमालिया -ऑपरेशन अटलांटा की परिसंपत्तियां शामिल थी, जिसमें इतालवी युद्धपोत
कैराबिनियर (अटलांटा का फ्लैगशिप पोत) और स्पेनिश युद्धपोत नवारा, फ्रांसीसी युद्धपोत सुरकौफ और ज़ल-थल और नभ सभी के लिए कारगर फ्रांसीसी अटैक हेलीकाप्टर कैरियर टोनरे शामिल थे। यह अभ्यास एक समुद्री डकैती विरोधी अभियान के परिदृश्य पर आधारित था। इसमें क्रॉस-डेक हेलिकॉप्टर लैंडिंग, समुद्र में जटिल सामरिक युद्धाभ्यास, लाइव फायरिंग, रात के समय संयुक्त गश्ती और सोमालिया के तट के करीब खुले समुद्र में एक नौसैनिक परेड शामिल थी।
यूरोपीय संघ और भारत हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में एक स्वतंत्र, खुली, समावेशी और नियम आधारित व्यवस्था के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं, जो क्षेत्रीय अखंडता और संप्रभुता, लोकतंत्र, कानून के शासन, पारदर्शिता, नौवहन की स्वतंत्रता और ओवरफ्लाइट, बेरोक-टोक वैध वाणिज्य और विवादों के शांतिपूर्ण समाधान के सम्मान पर टिकी है। वे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क़ानून पर युनाइटेड नेशन्स कन्वेंशन (यूएनसीएलओएस) ऑन लॉ ऑफ द सीज़ सहित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कानून की प्रधानता पर बार बार जोर देकर इसकी पुष्टि करते हैं।
जनवरी 2021 में यूरोपीय संघ और भारत ने समुद्री सुरक्षा पर बातचीत शुरू की और इस क्षेत्र में अपनी बातचीत और सहयोग को गहरा करने पर सहमति जताई। भारतीय नौसेना ईयू नैवफ़ॉर सोमालिया- ऑपरेशन अटलांटा द्वारा समन्वित विश्व खाद्य कार्यक्रम के चार्टर्ड जहाजों को एस्कॉर्ट प्रदान कर रही है। भारतीय नौसेना ने पहले शेयर्ड अवेयरनेस एंड डिकॉन्फ्लिशन कॉन्फ्रेंस में भाग लिया है, जिसकी मेजबानी ऑपरेशन अटलांटा द्वारा की गई है, जिसकी परिसंपत्तियों ने अतीत में भारतीय जहाजों के साथ कई संयुक्त अभ्यास किए।
यूरोपीय संघ और भारत संयुक्त नौसैनिक अभ्यास और पोर्ट कॉल सहित समुद्र में अपने अभियान संबंधी सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने और संचार के समुद्री क्षेत्रों की रक्षा करने का इरादा रखते हैं। वे आपसी समन्वय और आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में समुद्री क्षेत्र जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने का भी इरादा रखते हैं। यूरोपीय संघ और भारत हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में समुद्री सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी रुचि की पुष्टि करते हैं।