Ministry of Minority Affairs
Minority Affairs Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi launches a nationwide “JaanHaiToJahaanHai” campaign to create awareness on Corona vaccination in rural and remote areas of the country
“Hesitation to Vaccination is Corona Invitation”: Shri Naqvi
Ministry of Minority Affairs along with various socio-educational organisations, NGOs and Women Self Help Groups have launched the campaign which will be organised across the country in the coming days.
21 JUN 2021 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Minority Affairs Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today launched a nationwide “JaanHaiToJahaanHai” awareness campaign to create awareness on Corona vaccination in rural and remote areas of the country and also to “Crush and Curb” the rumours and apprehensions, being spread by some vested interests regarding the on-going vaccination drive.
Launching the campaign from the Primary Health Centre, Chamraua in Rampur, Uttar Pradesh, Shri Naqvi said that “Hesitation to Vaccination is Corona Invitation”.
Shri Naqvi said that some vested interests are trying to spread rumours and apprehensions regarding Corona vaccines in some areas of the country. Such elements are enemies of the health and well-being of the people.
The Minister said that the Ministry of Minority Affairs along with various socio-educational organisations, NGOs and Women Self Help Groups have launched the awareness campaign which will be organised across the country in the coming days. Under the campaign various religious leaders, prominent people from social, educational, cultural, medical, science and other fields are giving effective messages to the people to get vaccinated and street plays will also be organised across the country.
He said, the two “Made in India” Corona vaccines are result of the hard work of our scientists and it has been proved scientifically that these vaccines are absolutely safe and effective weapon in the fight against Corona. Every eligible person should get vaccinated to make India free from the Corona pandemic, he added.
Shri Naqvi stated that State Haj Committees, Waqf Boards, their associated organisations, Central Waqf Council, Maulana Azad Education Foundation, various social and educational institutions, NGOs, Women Self Help Groups working under “Nai Roshni” scheme of the Minority Affairs Ministry, have been included in the awareness campaign. These organisations will encourage and persuade the people to get vaccinated to tackle the Corona pandemic.
Religious leaders and prominent people from various fields including Shahi Imam of Delhi's Jama Masjid, Syed Ahmed Bukhari; Imam of Fatehpuri Masjid, Delhi, Dr. Mufti Mukarram Ahmad; Jain Guru Acharya Lokesh Muni; Archdiocese of Delhi, Archbishop Anil Joseph Thomas Couto; Parsi religious leader Dasturji Dadachanji; prominent Shia cleric Maulana Kalbe Jawad; Delhi Sikh Gurudwara Management Committee President Shri Manjinder Singh Sirsa; Ajmer Sharif Dargah Sajjadanashin Syed Zainul Abedin; Anjuman Syyed Jadgan, Dargah Ajmer Sharif Chairman Haji Syed Moin Hussain; Dargah Ajmer Sharif KhadimJanab Syed Ghulam Kibriya Dastagir ; All India Sufi Sajjadanashin Chairman Syed Naseruddin Chishty; Dargah Nizamuddin, Delhi Sajjadanashin Syed Hammad Nizami; Shia Masjid, Delhi Imam Maulana Mohhamad Ali MohsinTaqvi; Inter Faith Harmony Foundation of India Founder Dr. Khawaja Iftikhar Ahmed; Aligarh Muslim University Vice-Chancellor Dr. Tariq Mansoor; All India Imam Organisation Chief Imam Dr.Umer Ahmed Ilyasi; renowned Neurosurgeon Dr. Mazda Turel; Director UNESCO Parzor and JiyoParsiDr.Shernaz Kama, Buddhist Monk Kachayan Sraman; renowned actor Raju Shrivastava; Bollywood singers Ms Neelam Chauhan, Ms Rani Indrani and Shri Vivek Mishra and prominent people from other fields have given effective message and appeal to create awareness on Corona vaccination.
Video messages of these prominent people will be publicised among the people through social media platforms and other medium to create awareness on Corona vaccines. Several other prominent people of the country will also join the campaign in the coming days.
Shri Naqvi said that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is running the world’s largest Corona vaccination drive in India. Crores of people have been vaccinated so far in the country. India is far ahead in Corona vaccination in comparison to those nations who already had better resources and facilities.
Shri Naqvi said that the Government and the society have worked united to defeat Corona with the commitment, determination and self-restraint and the country is coming out of the crisis.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने देश के ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में कोरोना टीकाकरण के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान "जान है तो जहान है" शुरू किया
"टीकाकरण में झिझकना कोरोना को आमंत्रण है": श्री नकवी
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न सामाजिक-शैक्षणिक संगठनों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों और महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों के साथ अभियान शुरू किया है जो आने वाले दिनों में पूरे देश में आयोजित किया जाएगा
21 JUN 2021 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने आज देश के ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के इलाकों में कोरोना टीकाकरण के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए और कुछ निहित स्वार्थों द्वारा मौजूदा टीकाकरण अभियान के संबंध में फैलाई जा रही अफवाहों और आशंकाओं को “कुचलने और रोकने” के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी जागरूकता अभियान “जान है तो जहान है” शुरू किया। ।
श्री नकवी ने उत्तर प्रदेश के रामपुर स्थित प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र चमरौआ से अभियान की शुरुआत करते हुए कहा कि टीकाकरण में झिझकना ही कोरोना को आमंत्रण देना है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि कुछ लोग निहित स्वार्थ के लिए देश के कुछ क्षेत्रों में कोरोना के टीके को लेकर अफवाहें और आशंकाएं फैलाने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं। ऐसे तत्व लोगों के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के दुश्मन हैं।
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री ने कहा कि अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न सामाजिक-शैक्षिक संगठनों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों और महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों के साथ जागरूकता अभियान शुरू किया है, जो आने वाले दिनों में पूरे देश में आयोजित किया जाएगा। अभियान के तहत विभिन्न धार्मिक नेता, सामाजिक, शैक्षिक, सांस्कृतिक, चिकित्सा, विज्ञान और अन्य क्षेत्रों के प्रमुख लोग टीकाकरण के लिए लोगों को प्रभावी संदेश दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि देश भर में इस अभियान के तहत नुक्कड़ नाटक भी आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
उन्होंने कहा, दो "भारत में निर्मित" कोरोना टीके हमारे वैज्ञानिकों की कड़ी मेहनत का परिणाम हैं और यह वैज्ञानिक रूप से सिद्ध हो चुका है कि ये टीके कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई में पूरी तरह सुरक्षित और प्रभावी हथियार हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को कोरोना महामारी से मुक्त बनाने के लिए हर पात्र व्यक्ति को टीका लगवाना चाहिए।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय की 'नई रोशनी' योजना के तहत कार्यरत राज्य हज समितियों, वक्फ बोर्डों, उनके संबद्ध संगठनों, केंद्रीय वक्फ परिषद, मौलाना आजाद शिक्षा प्रतिष्ठान, विभिन्न सामाजिक और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों, महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों को जागरूकता अभियान में शामिल किया गया है। ये संगठन लोगों को कोरोना महामारी से निपटने के लिए टीका लगवाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित और प्रेरित करेंगे।
दिल्ली की जामा मस्जिद के शाही इमाम सैयद अहमद बुखारी सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के धार्मिक नेता और प्रमुख लोग; फतेहपुरी मस्जिद, दिल्ली के इमाम, डॉ मुफ्ती मुकर्रम अहमद; जैन गुरु आचार्य लोकेश मुनि; दिल्ली के महाधर्मप्रांत, आर्कबिशप अनिल जोसेफ थॉमस काउटो; पारसी धार्मिक नेता दस्तूरजी दादाचांजी; प्रमुख शिया धर्मगुरु मौलाना कल्बे जवाद; दिल्ली सिख गुरुद्वारा प्रबंधक कमेटी के अध्यक्ष श्री मनजिंदर सिंह सिरसा; अजमेर शरीफ दरगाह सज्जाद नाशिन सैयद ज़ैनुल आबेदीन; अंजुमन सैयद जदगन, दरगाह अजमेर शरीफ अध्यक्ष हाजी सैयद मोइन हुसैन; दरगाह अजमेर शरीफ खादिम जनाब सैयद गुलाम किब्रिया दस्तगीर; अखिल भारतीय सूफी सज्जाद नाशिन अध्यक्ष सैयद नसरुद्दीन चिश्ती; दरगाह निज़ामुद्दीन, दिल्ली सज्जाद नाशिन सैयद हम्माद निज़ामी; शिया मस्जिद, दिल्ली इमाम मौलाना मोहम्मद अली मोहसिन तकवी; इंटर फेथ हार्मनी फाउंडेशन ऑफ इंडिया के संस्थापक डॉ ख्वाजा इफ्तिखार अहमद; अलीगढ़ मुस्लिम विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति डॉ. तारिक मंसूर; अखिल भारतीय इमाम संगठन के प्रमुख इमाम डॉ.उमेर अहमद इलियासी; प्रसिद्ध न्यूरोसर्जन डॉ. मज़्दा ट्यूरेल; निदेशक यूनेस्को परज़ोर और जियो पारसीडॉ शेरनाज़ काम, बौद्ध भिक्षु कचयन श्रमण; प्रसिद्ध अभिनेता राजू श्रीवास्तव; बॉलीवुड गायिका सुश्री नीलम चौहान, सुश्री रानी इंद्राणी एवं श्री विवेक मिश्रा सहित अन्य क्षेत्रों के गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने कोरोना टीकाकरण के प्रति जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए प्रभावी संदेश दिए एवं अपील की है।
इन प्रमुख लोगों के वीडियो संदेशों को सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म और अन्य माध्यमों से लोगों में कोरोना वैक्सीन के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए प्रचारित किया जाएगा। आने वाले दिनों में देश के कई अन्य प्रमुख लोग भी इस अभियान में शामिल होंगे।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार भारत में दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा कोरोना टीकाकरण अभियान चला रही है। देश में अब तक करोड़ों लोगों का टीकाकरण किया जा चुका है। भारत उन देशों की तुलना में कोरोना टीकाकरण में बहुत आगे है जिनके पास पहले से ही बेहतर संसाधन और सुविधाएं थीं।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि सरकार और समाज ने एकजुट होकर प्रतिबद्धता, संकल्प और आत्मसंयम से कोरोना को हराने का काम किया है और देश संकट से बाहर आ रहा है.