Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update- Day 157
As New Phase of COVID-19 Vaccination begins, India crosses landmark of more than 80 lakh doses administered in a single day
21 JUN 2021 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from today. In a landmark achievement, nearly 81 lakh (80,95,314) doses have been administered on the first day of the new phase of COVID-19 Vaccination.
The present phase of vaccination was announced by the Prime Minister on 7th June, 2021. He also gave a clarion call to all citizens to vaccinate themselves and encourage the others who are eligible to take the COVID19 vaccine. Today’s achievement showcases the trust placed by the people of India in the Government in its fight against the COVID-19 Pandemic.
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding scope of the nationwide COVID19 vaccination drive. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain. During the month of May 2021, more than 7.9 cr vaccines were available for the nationwide COVID19 Vaccination exercise. These were ramped up to 11.78 cr in June 2021. These include the free supply of vaccines to States and UTs from Government of India, those directly procured by the States/UTs and those directly procured by the private hospitals.
States were provided advance visibility of the vaccine doses available to them in the month of June 2021 by the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. This advance information enabled the States to prepare vaccine distribution plans district-wise and COVID Vaccination Centre (CVC) wise in an effective manner. This facilitated a massive ramping up of the vaccine administration across the country.
The table below shows the State-wise details of the vaccine doses administered today.
State/UT
Today
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
783
Andhra Pradesh
47328
Arunachal Pradesh
12892
Assam
330707
Bihar
470352
Chandigarh
6738
Chhattisgarh
84638
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
4176
Delhi
76216
Goa
15586
Gujarat
502173
Haryana
472659
Himachal Pradesh
98169
Jammu and Kashmir
32822
Jharkhand
82708
Karnataka
1067734
Kerala
261201
Ladakh
1288
Lakshadweep
289
Madhya Pradesh
1542632
Maharashtra
378945
Manipur
6589
Meghalaya
13052
Mizoram
17048
Nagaland
9745
Odisha
280106
Puducherry
17207
Punjab
90503
Rajasthan
430439
Sikkim
11831
Tamil Nadu
328321
Telangana
146302
Tripura
141848
Uttar Pradesh
674546
Uttarakhand
115376
West Bengal
317991
Daman and Diu
4374
Total
80,95,314

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण पर नवीनतम जानकारी- 157वां दिन
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के नए चरण के शुरुआत के साथ ही भारत ने एक दिन में 80 लाख से अधिक लोगों को कोरोना वैक्सीन लगाकर रिकॉर्ड बनाया
21 JUN 2021 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का व्यापक नया चरण आज से शुरू हो गया है। कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के नए चरण के पहले दिन करीब 81 लाख (80,95,314) खुराक दी गई हैं जो एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि है। प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 7 जून, 2021 को टीकाकरण के मौजूदा चरण की शुरुआत करने की घोषणा की गई थी। उन्होंने कोविड टीका लेने योग्य सभी नागरिकों से खुद को टीका लगाने और अन्य लोगों को प्रोत्साहित करने का आह्वान किया है। आज की उपलब्धि भारत के लोगों द्वारा सरकार पर किए गए भरोसे को दर्शाती है जो कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई के लिए शुरू की गई है।
केंद्र सरकार राष्ट्रव्यापी काविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान को गति और विस्तार देरे के दायरे में तेजी लाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। नए टीकाकरण अभियान को गति देने के लिए अधिक टीकों की उपलब्धता, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए वैक्सीन उपलब्धता की अग्रिम लक्ष्य के माध्यम से टीकाकरण अभियान को तेज किया गया है ताकि उनके द्वारा बेहतर योजना बनाई जा सके और वैक्सीन आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को सुव्यवस्थित किया जा सके। मई 2021 के दौरान, राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान के लिए 7.9 करोड़ से अधिक टीके उपलब्ध थे। जून 2021 में कोविड टीके की संख्या को 11.78 करोड़ तक बढ़ाया गया था। इनमें भारत सरकार से राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को टीकों की मुफ्त आपूर्ति शामिल है। साथ ही जो सीधे राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा और जो सीधे निजी अस्पतालों द्वारा खरीदे जाते हैं।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा राज्यों को जून 2021 के महीने में उपलब्ध कराई जाने वाली टीके की खुराक की अग्रिम जानकारी मुहैया कराई गई थी। केंद्र से मिली अग्रिम सूचना ने राज्यों को जिला-वार और कोविड टीकाकरण केंद्र (सीवीसी) के अनुसार प्रभावी तरीके से वैक्सीन वितरण योजनाएं बनाने में सक्षम बनाया। इसने देश भर में वैक्सीन का प्रबंधन बड़े पैमाने पर तैयार करने में मदद की है।
नीचे दी गई तालिका आज लोगों को लगाई गई टीके की खुराक का राज्य-वार विवरण की जानकारी देती है।
राज्य/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश
आज
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
783
आंध्र प्रदेश
47328
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
12892
असम
330707
बिहार
470352
चंडीगढ़
6738
छत्तीसगढ़
84638
दादरा और नगर हवेली
4176
दिल्ली
76216
गोवा
15586
गुजरात
502173
हरियाणा
472659
हिमाचल प्रदेश
98169
जम्मू और कश्मीर
32822
झारखंड
82708
कर्नाटक
1067734
केरल
261201
लद्दाख
1288
लक्षद्वीप
289
मध्य प्रदेश
1542632
महाराष्ट्र
378945
मणिपुर
6589
मेघालय
13052
मिजोरम
17048
नगालैंड
9745
ओडिशा
280106
पुडुचेरी
17207
पंजाब
90503
राजस्थान
430439
सिक्किम
11831
तमिलनाडु
328321
तेलंगाना
146302
त्रिपुरा
141848
उत्तर प्रदेश
674546
उत्तराखंड
115376
पश्चिम बंगाल
317991
दमन-दीव
4374
कुल
80,95,314