Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update- Day 157
As New Phase of COVID-19 Vaccination begins, India crosses landmark of more than 80 lakh doses administered in a single day
21 JUN 2021 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from today. In a landmark achievement, nearly 81 lakh (80,95,314) doses have been administered on the first day of the new phase of COVID-19 Vaccination.
The present phase of vaccination was announced by the Prime Minister on 7th June, 2021. He also gave a clarion call to all citizens to vaccinate themselves and encourage the others who are eligible to take the COVID19 vaccine. Today’s achievement showcases the trust placed by the people of India in the Government in its fight against the COVID-19 Pandemic.
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding scope of the nationwide COVID19 vaccination drive. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain. During the month of May 2021, more than 7.9 cr vaccines were available for the nationwide COVID19 Vaccination exercise. These were ramped up to 11.78 cr in June 2021. These include the free supply of vaccines to States and UTs from Government of India, those directly procured by the States/UTs and those directly procured by the private hospitals.
States were provided advance visibility of the vaccine doses available to them in the month of June 2021 by the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. This advance information enabled the States to prepare vaccine distribution plans district-wise and COVID Vaccination Centre (CVC) wise in an effective manner. This facilitated a massive ramping up of the vaccine administration across the country.
The table below shows the State-wise details of the vaccine doses administered today.
State/UT
Today
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
783
Andhra Pradesh
47328
Arunachal Pradesh
12892
Assam
330707
Bihar
470352
Chandigarh
6738
Chhattisgarh
84638
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
4176
Delhi
76216
Goa
15586
Gujarat
502173
Haryana
472659
Himachal Pradesh
98169
Jammu and Kashmir
32822
Jharkhand
82708
Karnataka
1067734
Kerala
261201
Ladakh
1288
Lakshadweep
289
Madhya Pradesh
1542632
Maharashtra
378945
Manipur
6589
Meghalaya
13052
Mizoram
17048
Nagaland
9745
Odisha
280106
Puducherry
17207
Punjab
90503
Rajasthan
430439
Sikkim
11831
Tamil Nadu
328321
Telangana
146302
Tripura
141848
Uttar Pradesh
674546
Uttarakhand
115376
West Bengal
317991
Daman and Diu
4374
Total
80,95,314

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड लसीकरण मोहीम अद्ययावत माहिती –157 वा दिवस
कोविड-19 लसीकरणाच्या नव्या टप्प्याला आजपासून देशभरात सुरुवात; एकाच दिवसांत 80 लाखांपेक्षा अधिक लसींच्या मात्रा देण्याचा भारताचा विक्रम
21 JUN 2021 10:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 जून 2021
कोविड-19 ची लस सर्व पात्र नागरिकांना मोफत देण्याचा नवा टप्पा आजपासून देशभरात सुरु झाला. आज पाहिल्याच दिवशी या लसीकरण मोहिमेत विक्रमी यश मिळवत, भारताने सुमारे 81 लाख लोकांना (80,95,314) लसींच्या मात्रा देण्याचे उद्दिष्ट पूर्ण केले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सात जून 2021 रोजी या लसीकरण मोहिमेच्या नव्या टप्प्याची घोषणा केली होती.
देशभरात कोविड लसीकरण मोहिमेची व्याप्ती आणि गती वाढवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार कटिबद्ध आहे. लसींची उपलब्धता वाढवणे, राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना उपलब्ध होणाऱ्या लसींची आगावू माहिती देणे, जेणेकरून त्यांना पुढचे नियोजन सुव्यवस्थितपणे आखता येईल. आणि लस पुरवठा साखळी अधिक सुनियोजित करणे अशा उपायांतून लसीकरण मोहिमेला आणखी गती देण्यात आली.
मे 2021 मध्ये, देशभरात कोविड लसीकरणासाठी 7.9 कोटी लसींच्या मात्रा उपलब्ध होत्या.जून महिन्यात ही संख्या 11.78 कोटी मात्रांपर्यंत वाढवण्यात आली. यात केंद्र सरकारकडून राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना मोफत दिल्या जाणाऱ्या लसींचा तसेच खाजगी रुग्णालयांकडून थेट खरेदी करण्यात आलेल्या लसींचाही समावेश आहे.
राज्यांना जून महिन्यात दिल्या जाणाऱ्या लसींच्या संख्येविषयी त्यांना केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंबकल्याण मंत्रालयाकडून आगाऊ माहिती देण्यात आली होती. या आगाऊ माहितीमुळे राज्यांना आपल्या जिल्हानिहाय तसेच कोविड लसीकरण केंद्रांवर दिल्या जाणाऱ्या लसींचे योग्य नियोजन करता आले. यामुळे, देशभरात, लसीकरण कार्यक्रमाला गती मिळाली
खालील तक्त्यात, आज देण्यात आलेल्या लसींच्या मात्रांची राज्य निहाय सविस्तर आकडेवारी आहे.
State/UT
Today
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
783
Andhra Pradesh
47328
Arunachal Pradesh
12892
Assam
330707
Bihar
470352
Chandigarh
6738
Chhattisgarh
84638
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
4176
Delhi
76216
Goa
15586
Gujarat
502173
Haryana
472659
Himachal Pradesh
98169
Jammu and Kashmir
32822
Jharkhand
82708
Karnataka
1067734
Kerala
261201
Ladakh
1288
Lakshadweep
289
Madhya Pradesh
1542632
Maharashtra
378945
Manipur
6589
Meghalaya
13052
Mizoram
17048
Nagaland
9745
Odisha
280106
Puducherry
17207
Punjab
90503
Rajasthan
430439
Sikkim
11831
Tamil Nadu
328321
Telangana
146302
Tripura
141848
Uttar Pradesh
674546
Uttarakhand
115376
West Bengal
317991
Daman and Diu
4374
Total
80,95,314