Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Quick Vaccination key to open the economy and go back to normal: Dr. V. K. Paul
Aim is to vaccinate at least one crore people a day: Dr. N. K. Arora
Public participation is key to success of Vaccination Drive
“Vaccine availability will not be an issue, 20 – 22 crore doses next month”
22 JUN 2021 9:31AM by PIB Mumbai
New Delhi | 22 June 2021
Member (Health), NITI Aayog, Dr. V. K. Paul has informed that India has administered nearly 81 lakh vaccine doses, on the first day when the Revised Guidelines for COVID Vaccination came into force.
A Sign of India’s ability to Vaccinate at Scale
Speaking to DD News, he said that the day one vaccination figures demonstrate India's ability to carry out vaccination on large scale for days and weeks together. "All this was possible because of planning and coordination between Central and state government and taking up the task work in mission mode," added Dr Paul.
Whether or not Third Wave occurs is in our hands”
Dr. Paul reminded that a third wave can be stopped if COVID Appropriate Behaviour is followed and majority of people get vaccinated. “Why will there be a third wave if we follow COVID Appropriate Behaviour and get ourselves vaccinated? There are many countries where even second wave has not arrived; if we follow COVID appropriate behaviour, this period will pass."
Fast Vaccination is Key to go back to Normal
The NITI Aayog Member underscored the importance of fast vaccination in order to enable India to open its economy and resume normal work. “We need to do our daily work, maintain our social life, open schools, businesses, take care of our economy; we will be able to do all this only when we are able to vaccinate at a fast pace”.
Vaccines are saving lives, now is the best time to take the vaccine”
Dr. Paul said that it is a big mistake to think that our vaccines are unsafe. “All vaccines of the world have been approved under Emergency Use Authorization, just like our vaccines. People from various sections of society have taken these. "The second wave has now receded and it is the best time to take the COVID19 vaccine" he added.
Dr. Paul also pointed out how our decision to vaccinate our health workers on priority has protected them during the second wave. “Very few health care workers got infected, otherwise, our hospitals themselves would have collapsed during the second wave, so please be assured that people are being saved from infection due to the vaccine.”
India has the capacity to administer 1.25 crore doses a day
Chairperson, National Technical Advisory Group on Immunisation in India (NTAGI), Dr. N. K. Arora, who too joined the interview, said that the dosage achieved today is a big achievement. “What we did today is a big achievement. Our aim is to vaccinate at least one crore people every day. Our capacity is such that we will easily be able to administer 1.25 crore doses of COVID-19 vaccine every day.”
Dr. Arora said that this target is especially achievable in the wake of good support from private sector and this was proved on the very first day when revised guidelines came into force.
Speaking how India has been successful in the past as well, Dr. Arora said: “This is not unprecedented. In one week, we give polio vaccines to around 17 crore children. So, when India decides to do something, we are able to achieve it.” India's COVID-19 vaccination drive is becoming a prime example of how public and private sectors can join together to better address and solve problems faced by the nation, he added.
Public participation and awareness essential to remove vaccine hesitancy
The NTAGI Chairperson emphasised on the significance of people’s participation and public awareness in order to avoid rumours and misconceptions against vaccination. “Jan Bhagidari and Jan Jagran are very essential to eradicate the fear of vaccination. Ultimately it is in the hands of the public to come forward and get vaccinated”.
He also mentioned that preparations have been made for spreading awareness about vaccination and ASHA workers and frontline workers have already started working from grass root levels to fight vaccine hesitancy.
There will not be any issue regarding vaccine supply”
The Chairperson assured that there won’t be any issue regarding availability of vaccine. “We will have around 20 - 22 crore doses next month.” Dr. Arora also assured that the health infrastructure is well spread out to ensure that the vaccination drive reaches every corner of the country including hilly, tribal and very sparsely populated areas.
No need for changing current dosage interval of COVISHIELD vaccine
Responding to a query on dosage interval of COVISHIELD vaccines, the Chairperson said that no need is felt at the moment to change the interval. “We are collecting data under the National Vaccine Tracking System - and doing real-time evaluation regarding effectiveness of vaccines, dose interval, region-wise impact, variants; at present, no need is felt for changing dose interval of COVISHIELD. The basic principle is that our people should get the maximum benefit from every dose of the vaccine. We find that the current dosages are proving to be beneficial.” He added that at the same time, nothing is written in stone.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਪਸ ਆਮ ਵਾਂਗ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਤੇਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਹੈ : ਡਾ. ਵੀ. ਕੇ. ਪਾਲ
ਟੀਚਾ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਇੱਕ ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਹੈ: ਡਾ: ਐਨ ਕੇ. ਅਰੋੜਾ
ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਲਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਹੈ
“ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਕੋਈ ਮੁੱਦਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਅਗਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ 20 ਤੋਂ 22 ਕਰੋੜ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ”
22 JUN 2021 9:31AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ (ਸਿਹਤ), ਡਾ. ਵੀ. ਕੇ. ਪਾਲ ਨੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਜਦੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੋਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ, ਲਗਭਗ 81 ਲੱਖ ਟੀਕਾ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ।
ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਦਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ
ਡੀਡੀ ਨਿਊਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਕ ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਡਾ. ਪਾਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਇਹ ਸਭ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਨੇਪਰੇ ਚਾੜ੍ਹਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ।"
“ਤੀਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਵਾਪਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਾਡੇ ਹੱਥ ਵਿਚ ਹੈ”
ਡਾ. ਪਾਲ ਨੇ ਯਾਦ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਜੇ ਤੀਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਕਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜੇਕਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਵਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। “ਜੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਵਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਤੀਜੀ ਤਰੰਗ ਕਿਉਂ ਆਵੇਗੀ ? ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹਨ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਈ; ਜੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਤਾਂ ਇਹ ਸਮਾਂ ਵੀ ਗੁਜਰ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। "
ਤੇਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਆਮ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਪਸ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਕੁੰਜੀ ਹੈ
ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਕੰਮ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤੇਜ਼ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। “ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ, ਆਪਣੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ, ਸਕੂਲ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ, ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ; ਅਸੀਂ ਇਹ ਸਭ ਤਾਂ ਹੀ ਕਰ ਸਕਾਂਗੇ ਜਦੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਤੇਜ਼ ਰਫਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਵਾਂਗੇ। ”
https://youtu.be/HF223iXDZMc
“ਟੀਕੇ ਜਾਨਾਂ ਬਚਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਹੁਣ ਟੀਕਾ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਸਮਾਂ ਹੈ”
ਡਾ. ਪਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸੋਚਣਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਲਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਟੀਕੇ ਅਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਹਨ । “ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ, ਸਾਡੇ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਵਾਂਗ ਹੀ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਮਨਜੂਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਵਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਹੁਣ ਘੱਟ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਸਮਾਂ ਹੈ। ”
ਡਾ. ਪਾਲ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨੇ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। “ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਸੰਕਰਮਿਤ ਹੋਏ, ਨਹੀਂ ਤਾਂ, ਸਾਡੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਖੁਦ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਢਹਿ ਢੇਰੀ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਰੱਖੋ ਕਿ ਲੋਕ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।”
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿਚ 1.25 ਕਰੋੜ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਐਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ ਗਰੁੱਪ (ਐਨਟੀਐਸਆਈ) ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ, ਡਾ. ਐਨ. ਕੇ. ਅਰੋੜਾ, ਜੋ ਇੰਟਰਵਿਉ ਵਿਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ, ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਇਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹੈ। “ਅਸੀਂ ਅੱਜ ਜੋ ਕੀਤਾ ਉਹ ਵੱਡੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹਰ ਦਿਨ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਇਕ ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਹਰ ਰੋਜ਼ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ 1.25 ਕਰੋੜ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ”
ਡਾ. ਅਰੋੜਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਟੀਚਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਚੰਗੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਹਾਸਲ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਹੀ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਜਦੋਂ ਸੋਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਸਫਲ ਰਿਹਾ, ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਡਾ: ਅਰੋੜਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ: “ਇਹ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਇਕ ਹਫਤੇ ਵਿਚ, ਅਸੀਂ ਲਗਭਗ 17 ਕਰੋੜ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਲੀਓ ਟੀਕੇ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਕੁਝ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ” ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਇਕ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਬਣ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਸਮਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹੱਲ ਕੱਢ ਸਕਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਲਝਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਝਿਜਕ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ
ਐਨਟੀਏਜੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਨੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਫੈਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਅਫਵਾਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ਲਤਫ਼ਹਿਮੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਲਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। “ਜਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ ਜਾਗਰਣ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਡਰ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹਨ। ਆਖਰਕਾਰ ਇਹ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਥ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਅੱਗੇ ਆਉਣ ਤੇ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਵਾਉਣ। ”
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਫਰੰਟ ਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਝਿਜਕ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਜਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਲੜਾਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
“ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਕੋਈ ਮੁੱਦਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ”
ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਮੁੱਦਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। “ਸਾਡੇ ਕੋਲ ਅਗਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ 20 ਤੋਂ 22 ਕਰੋੜ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।” ਡਾ. ਅਰੋੜਾ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਯਕੀਨ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਫੈਲਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਪਹਾੜੀ, ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਵਸੋਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਕੋਨੇ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ।
ਕੋਵੀਸ਼ੀਲਡ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਲੋੜ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ
ਕੋਵੀਸ਼ੀਲਡ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਾਲ ਬਾਰੇ ਪੁੱਛੇ ਗਏ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿਚ, ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਅੰਤਰਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। “ਅਸੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਟੀਕਾ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ - ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਾਲ, ਖੇਤਰ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ, ਰੂਪਾਂ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਅਸਲ-ਸਮੇਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ; ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ, ਕੋਵੀਸ਼ੀਲਡ ਦੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ। ਮੁੱਢਲਾ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਹਰ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦਾ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ” ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੰਜ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਗੱਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਦੀ ਲਕੀਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦੀ I