Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Quick Vaccination key to open the economy and go back to normal: Dr. V. K. Paul
Aim is to vaccinate at least one crore people a day: Dr. N. K. Arora
Public participation is key to success of Vaccination Drive
“Vaccine availability will not be an issue, 20 – 22 crore doses next month”
22 JUN 2021 9:31AM by PIB Mumbai
New Delhi | 22 June 2021
Member (Health), NITI Aayog, Dr. V. K. Paul has informed that India has administered nearly 81 lakh vaccine doses, on the first day when the Revised Guidelines for COVID Vaccination came into force.
A Sign of India’s ability to Vaccinate at Scale
Speaking to DD News, he said that the day one vaccination figures demonstrate India's ability to carry out vaccination on large scale for days and weeks together. "All this was possible because of planning and coordination between Central and state government and taking up the task work in mission mode," added Dr Paul.
Whether or not Third Wave occurs is in our hands”
Dr. Paul reminded that a third wave can be stopped if COVID Appropriate Behaviour is followed and majority of people get vaccinated. “Why will there be a third wave if we follow COVID Appropriate Behaviour and get ourselves vaccinated? There are many countries where even second wave has not arrived; if we follow COVID appropriate behaviour, this period will pass."
Fast Vaccination is Key to go back to Normal
The NITI Aayog Member underscored the importance of fast vaccination in order to enable India to open its economy and resume normal work. “We need to do our daily work, maintain our social life, open schools, businesses, take care of our economy; we will be able to do all this only when we are able to vaccinate at a fast pace”.
Vaccines are saving lives, now is the best time to take the vaccine”
Dr. Paul said that it is a big mistake to think that our vaccines are unsafe. “All vaccines of the world have been approved under Emergency Use Authorization, just like our vaccines. People from various sections of society have taken these. "The second wave has now receded and it is the best time to take the COVID19 vaccine" he added.
Dr. Paul also pointed out how our decision to vaccinate our health workers on priority has protected them during the second wave. “Very few health care workers got infected, otherwise, our hospitals themselves would have collapsed during the second wave, so please be assured that people are being saved from infection due to the vaccine.”
India has the capacity to administer 1.25 crore doses a day
Chairperson, National Technical Advisory Group on Immunisation in India (NTAGI), Dr. N. K. Arora, who too joined the interview, said that the dosage achieved today is a big achievement. “What we did today is a big achievement. Our aim is to vaccinate at least one crore people every day. Our capacity is such that we will easily be able to administer 1.25 crore doses of COVID-19 vaccine every day.”
Dr. Arora said that this target is especially achievable in the wake of good support from private sector and this was proved on the very first day when revised guidelines came into force.
Speaking how India has been successful in the past as well, Dr. Arora said: “This is not unprecedented. In one week, we give polio vaccines to around 17 crore children. So, when India decides to do something, we are able to achieve it.” India's COVID-19 vaccination drive is becoming a prime example of how public and private sectors can join together to better address and solve problems faced by the nation, he added.
Public participation and awareness essential to remove vaccine hesitancy
The NTAGI Chairperson emphasised on the significance of people’s participation and public awareness in order to avoid rumours and misconceptions against vaccination. “Jan Bhagidari and Jan Jagran are very essential to eradicate the fear of vaccination. Ultimately it is in the hands of the public to come forward and get vaccinated”.
He also mentioned that preparations have been made for spreading awareness about vaccination and ASHA workers and frontline workers have already started working from grass root levels to fight vaccine hesitancy.
There will not be any issue regarding vaccine supply”
The Chairperson assured that there won’t be any issue regarding availability of vaccine. “We will have around 20 - 22 crore doses next month.” Dr. Arora also assured that the health infrastructure is well spread out to ensure that the vaccination drive reaches every corner of the country including hilly, tribal and very sparsely populated areas.
No need for changing current dosage interval of COVISHIELD vaccine
Responding to a query on dosage interval of COVISHIELD vaccines, the Chairperson said that no need is felt at the moment to change the interval. “We are collecting data under the National Vaccine Tracking System - and doing real-time evaluation regarding effectiveness of vaccines, dose interval, region-wise impact, variants; at present, no need is felt for changing dose interval of COVISHIELD. The basic principle is that our people should get the maximum benefit from every dose of the vaccine. We find that the current dosages are proving to be beneficial.” He added that at the same time, nothing is written in stone.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
तेज टीकाकरण ही कुंजी है अर्थव्यवस्था को खोलने और सामान्य दिनों की तरफ लौटने कीः डॉ. वीके पॉल
एक दिन में एक करोड़ लोगों को टीका लगाने का लक्ष्यः डॉ. एनके अरोड़ा
टीकाकरण अभियान के लिये जन भागीदारी सफलता की कुंजी
“टीके की उपलब्धि समस्या नहीं होगी, अगले महीने 20-22 करोड़ खुराकें”
22 JUN 2021 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. वीके पॉल ने बताया है कि कोविड टीकाकरण के संशोधित दिशा-निर्देश लागू होने के बाद, पहले दिन ही वैक्सीन की लगभग 81 लाख खुराकें लगाई गईं।
बड़े पैमाने पर टीकाकरण करने की भारत की क्षमता का संकेत
दूरदर्शन से बात करते हुये डॉ. पॉल ने कहा कि पहले दिन के टीकाकरण के आंकड़े यह साबित करते हैं कि तमाम दिनों और सप्ताहों तक लगातार बड़े पैमाने पर टीकाकरण करने की क्षमता भारत के पास है। उन्होंने कहा, “यह सब केंद्र सरकारऔर राज्य सरकारों के बीच के समन्वय और योजना के बदौलत संभव हो सका, जो अभियान के तौर पर इस काम को अंजाम दे रहे हैं।”
क्या तीसरी लहर पर हम काबू कर सकते हैं या नहीं
डॉ पॉल ने याद दिलाया कि यदि कोविड से बचने के लिये उचित व्यवहार किया जाये और साथ में ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोगों को टीके लगा दिये जायें, तो तीसरी लहर को रोका जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, “अगर कोविड को देखते हुये हम उचित व्यवहार करें और अपने को टीका लगवा लें, तो तीसरी लहर क्यों आयेगी? ऐसे तमाम देश हैं, जहां दूसरी लहर नहीं आई। अगर हम कोविड उचित व्यवहार का पालन करेंगे, तो यह समय भी गुजर जायेगा।”
तेज टीकाकरण सामान्य दिनों की तरफ वापसी की कुंजी
नीति आयोग के सदस्य ने तेज टीकाकरण के महत्व को रेखांकित किया, ताकि भारत अपनी अर्थव्यवस्था को खोल सके और सामान्य कार्य-कलाप दोबारा शुरू हो सकें। उन्होंने कहा, “हमें जरूरत है कि हम अपना रोजमर्रा का काम कर सकें, अपना सामाजिक जीवन जी सकें, स्कूल खुल जायें, व्यापार चलने लगें, हम अपनी अर्थव्यवस्था की देखभाल कर सकें, तो हम ये सब तभी कर सकते हैं, जब हम तेज गति से टीकाकरण करेंगे।”
वैक्सीन जिंदगी बचा रही है, टीके लगवाने का सही वक्त आ गया है
डॉ. पॉल ने कहा कि टीके को असुरक्षित समझना भारी भूल है। उन्होंने कहा, “हमारी वैक्सीन की तरह ही दुनिया के सभी टीकों को आपातकालीन इस्तेमाल के लिये अनुमति दी गई है। समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों के लोगों ने टीका लगवाया है। दूसरी लहर अब सिमट रही है और वैक्सीन लगवाने का यही सही वक्त है।”
डॉ. पॉल ने यह भी बताया कि स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर टीका लगाने के फैसले ने दूसरी लहर के दौरान कैसे उनकी रक्षा की। उन्होंने कहा, “बहुत थोड़े से स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों को संक्रमण हुआ, वरना हमारे अस्पताल खुद दूसरी लहर के दौरान ठप हो चुके होते। इसलिये कृपया सभी लोग निश्चिंत रहें, क्योंकि वैक्सीन हमें संक्रमण से बचाती है।”
रोजाना 1.25 करोड़ वैक्सीन लगाने की क्षमता भारत में है
राष्ट्रीयटीकाकरण तकनीकी परामर्श समूह (एनटीएजीआई) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. एनके अरोड़ा भी साक्षात्कार में शामिल हुये। उन्होंने कहा कि आज टीकाकरण की जो उपलब्धि हासिल की गई, वह अपने आप में एक बड़ी कामयाबी है। उन्होंने कहा, “हमारा लक्ष्य है कि हर रोज कम से कम एक करोड़ व्यक्तियों को टीका लगायें। हमारी क्षमता ऐसी है कि हम हर दिन कोविड-19 वैक्सीन की 1.25 करोड़ खुराक लगा सकते हैं।” डॉ. अरोड़ा ने कहा कि निजी क्षेत्र के अच्छे सहयोग की बदौलत इस लक्ष्य को पूरा किया जा सकता है। जब संशोधित दिशा-निर्देश लागू हुये, उसी दिन यह उपलब्धि अर्जित की गई।अतीत में भारत की सफलता का उल्लेख करते हुये डॉ. अरोड़ा ने कहाः “यह कोई पहली बार नहीं हो रहा है। एक सप्ताह में ही हमने लगभग 17 करोड़ बच्चों को पोलियो वैक्सीन दे दी थी। लिहाजा, जब भारत ने फैसला किया कि अब कुछ किया जाना चाहिये, तो हमने उसे हासिल कर लिया।” भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान एक बड़ी मिसाल बन रहा है कि कैसे सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र मिलकर देश की समस्याओं का बेहतर समाधान निकालते हैं।
जन भागीदारी और जागरूकता वैक्सीन के प्रति हिचक दूर करने के लिये जरूरी
एनटीएजीआई के अध्यक्ष ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि टीकाकरण के प्रति अफवाहों और गलतफहमियों को दूर करने के लिये जन-भागीदारी और जागरूकता बहुत जरूरी है। उन्होंने कहा, “जन-भागीदारी और जन-जागरण, टीकाकरण के भय को मिटाने के लिये बहुत अहम हैं। आखिर में यह लोगों के ही वश में है कि वे आगे आयें और टीके लगवायें।” उन्होंने टीकाकरण के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने की तैयारियों का जिक्र किया और बताया कि आशा कर्मियों तथा अग्रिम मोर्चे के कर्मियों ने मैदानी स्तर पर काम शुरू कर दिया है, ताकि वैक्सीन के प्रति हिचक और शंका को दूर किया जा सके।
वैक्सीन आपूर्ति की कोई समस्या नहीं रहेगी
एनटीएजीआई के अध्यक्ष ने आश्वस्त किया कि वैक्सीन की उपलब्धता के संबंध में कोई समस्या नहीं होगी। उन्होंने कहा, “अगले महीने हमारे पास लगभग 20-22 करोड़ खुराकें आ जायेंगी।” डॉ. अरोड़ा ने यह भी भरोसा दिलाया कि स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे को इस तरह तैयार कर लिया गया है कि पहाड़ी, जनजातीय और इधर-उधर फैली आबादी वाले इलाकों सहित देश के कोने-कोने तक टीकाकरण अभियान पहुंच सके।
कोविशील्ड वैक्सीन की खुराक के मौजूदा अंतराल को बदलने की जरूरत नहीं
कोविशील्ड टीके की खुराकों के बीच के अंतराल पर पूछे गये एक सवाल के जवाब में डॉ. अरोड़ा ने कहा कि इस समय इस अंतराल को बदलने की कोई जरूरत नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा, “हम राष्ट्रीय वैक्सीन ट्रैकिंग प्रणाली” के जरिये डेटा जमा कर रहे हैं। इसके साथ ही वैक्सीन के असर, खुराकों में अंतराल, क्षेत्रवार प्रभाव, वैरियंट्स का वास्तविक समय में मूल्यांकन भी कर रहे हैं। इस समय ऐसी जरूरत महसूस नहीं की जा रही है कि कोविशील्ड की खुराकों के अंतराल में कोई बदलाव किया जाये। मूल सिद्धांत यही है कि हमारे लोगों को वैक्सीन की हर खुराक का अधिकतम लाभ मिल सके। हमने पाया है कि मौजूदा खुराकें फायदेमंद साबित हो रही हैं।” उन्होंने कहा कि वैसे कोई भी बात पत्थर की लकीर नहीं होती।