Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination: Myths Vs. Facts
Government of India ensured that entire supplies of vaccines under direct State Procurement were provided before 21st June, 2021 to States/UTs
No balance doses of direct State Procurement pending with the vaccine manufacturers
In addition, Government of India provided adequate free doses to States/UTs, as scheduled
22 JUN 2021 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports alleging non-supply of any free vaccines for 18-44priority age group by Delhi government amid the ongoing free COVID-19 vaccination drive.
It is clarified that Government of India had ensured that full supplies of COVID-19 vaccines under the direct state procurement are provided to the concerned states before 21st June 2021.
As per data of state procurement, the allocated 5.6 lakh doses of direct state procurement have been supplied to Delhi before 21st June by the vaccine manufacturers. Further, an additional 8.8 lakh doses have been provided to Delhi under the Government of India procurement free of cost and more are in the pipeline which will be supplied by end of June 2021.As on 22nd June 2021, Delhi has over 9.9 lakh balance & unutilized doses of COVID vaccines available with it.
With effect from 21st June, 2021 both the State Government and Government of India supplies, irrespective of the type of supply, are to be used for population above 18 years as all categories of priority groups are now unified and are to be provided vaccination free of cost at the State designated GovernmentCVC.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ : ਭਰਮ ਤੇ ਤੱਥ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ 21 ਜੂਨ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਸੂਬਾ ਖਰੀਦ ਤਹਿਤ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਨ
ਟੀਕਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਸੂਬਾ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸੂਚੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਫੀ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ
22 JUN 2021 4:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਾਰੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ 18—44 ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਲਈ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਥਿਤ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੁਝ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਆਈਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਇਹ ਸੱਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 21 ਜੂਨ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਸੂਬਾ ਖਰੀਦ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ ।
ਸੂਬਾ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੇ ਡਾਟਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਸਿੱਧਾ ਸੂਬਾ ਖਰੀਦ ਨਾਲ 5.6 ਲੱਖ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ 21 ਜੂਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਹੋਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਲਈ 8.8 ਲੱਖ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ , ਜੋ ਜੂਨ 2021 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ । 22 ਜੂਨ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਕੋਲ 9.9 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਹਨ ।
21 ਜੂਨ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ 18 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਦੀ ਵਸੋਂ ਲਈ ਵਰਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ । ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੀ ਵੀ ਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ।