Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination: Myths Vs. Facts
Government of India ensured that entire supplies of vaccines under direct State Procurement were provided before 21st June, 2021 to States/UTs
No balance doses of direct State Procurement pending with the vaccine manufacturers
In addition, Government of India provided adequate free doses to States/UTs, as scheduled
22 JUN 2021 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports alleging non-supply of any free vaccines for 18-44priority age group by Delhi government amid the ongoing free COVID-19 vaccination drive.
It is clarified that Government of India had ensured that full supplies of COVID-19 vaccines under the direct state procurement are provided to the concerned states before 21st June 2021.
As per data of state procurement, the allocated 5.6 lakh doses of direct state procurement have been supplied to Delhi before 21st June by the vaccine manufacturers. Further, an additional 8.8 lakh doses have been provided to Delhi under the Government of India procurement free of cost and more are in the pipeline which will be supplied by end of June 2021.As on 22nd June 2021, Delhi has over 9.9 lakh balance & unutilized doses of COVID vaccines available with it.
With effect from 21st June, 2021 both the State Government and Government of India supplies, irrespective of the type of supply, are to be used for population above 18 years as all categories of priority groups are now unified and are to be provided vaccination free of cost at the State designated GovernmentCVC.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार ने यह सुनिश्चित किया कि 21 जून, 2021 से पहले राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को राज्य द्वारा सीधी खरीद के तहत टीकों की आपूर्ति पूरी हो जाए
राज्य द्वारा सीधी खरीद की कोई शेष डोज, वैक्सीन निर्माताओं के पास लंबित नहीं है
इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार द्वारा राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को पूर्व-निश्चित कार्यक्रम के तहत पर्याप्त मुफ्त डोज की आपूर्ति की गयी
22 JUN 2021 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
कुछ मीडिया रिपोर्ट में दिल्ली सरकार द्वारा चलाये जा रहे मुफ्त कोविड 19 टीकाकरण अभियान के दौरान 18-44 प्राथमिकता आयु वर्ग के लिए किसी भी मुफ्त टीके की आपूर्ति न करने का आरोप लगाया गया है।
यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि भारत सरकार ने यह सुनिश्चित किया था कि 21 जून, 2021 से पहले संबंधित राज्यों को; राज्य द्वारा सीधी खरीद के तहत प्राप्त होने वाली कोविड 19 टीकों की पूरी आपूर्ति संपन्न हो जाए।
राज्य खरीद के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, वैक्सीन निर्माताओं द्वारा 21 जून से पहले राज्य द्वारा सीधी खरीद की आवंटित 5.6 लाख डोज, दिल्ली को आपूर्ति की जा चुकी है। इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार की खरीद के तहत दिल्ली को अतिरिक्त 8.8 लाख मुफ्त डोज प्रदान की गई है और शेष आपूर्ति जून, 2021 के अंत तक पूरी की जायेगी। इसके साथ ही 22 जून, 2021तक, दिल्ली के पासकोविड 19 वैक्सीन की 9.9 लाख से अधिकशेष व अप्रयुक्त डोज उपलब्ध है।
21 जून, 2021 से राज्य सरकार और भारत सरकार दोनों की आपूर्ति, चाहे किसी भी प्रकार की आपूर्ति हो, का उपयोग 18 वर्ष से अधिक की आबादी के लिए किया जाना है, क्योंकि प्राथमिकता समूहों की सभी श्रेणियां अब एकीकृत हैं और उनका राज्य नामित सरकारी सीवीसी पर मुफ्त टीकाकरण किया जाना है।