Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination: Myths Vs. Facts
Government of India ensured that entire supplies of vaccines under direct State Procurement were provided before 21st June, 2021 to States/UTs
No balance doses of direct State Procurement pending with the vaccine manufacturers
In addition, Government of India provided adequate free doses to States/UTs, as scheduled
22 JUN 2021 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports alleging non-supply of any free vaccines for 18-44priority age group by Delhi government amid the ongoing free COVID-19 vaccination drive.
It is clarified that Government of India had ensured that full supplies of COVID-19 vaccines under the direct state procurement are provided to the concerned states before 21st June 2021.
As per data of state procurement, the allocated 5.6 lakh doses of direct state procurement have been supplied to Delhi before 21st June by the vaccine manufacturers. Further, an additional 8.8 lakh doses have been provided to Delhi under the Government of India procurement free of cost and more are in the pipeline which will be supplied by end of June 2021.As on 22nd June 2021, Delhi has over 9.9 lakh balance & unutilized doses of COVID vaccines available with it.
With effect from 21st June, 2021 both the State Government and Government of India supplies, irrespective of the type of supply, are to be used for population above 18 years as all categories of priority groups are now unified and are to be provided vaccination free of cost at the State designated GovernmentCVC.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ : ভ্রান্ত ধারণা বনাম প্রকৃত তথ্য
রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি টিকা প্রস্তুতকারক সংস্থাগুলিকে টিকা কিনবার জন্য যে অর্থ দিয়েছিল সেই পরিমাণ টিকা যাতে তারা ২১ জুনের আগে পায় কেন্দ্র তা নিশ্চিত করেছে
টিকা প্রস্তুতকারক সংস্থাগুলির কাছে রাজ্যগুলির কোনো টিকা বকেয়া নেই
কেন্দ্র, রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে যথেষ্ট পরিমাণে টিকা সরবরাহ করেছে
22 JUN 2021 4:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২২ জুন, ২০২১
এক শ্রেণীর সংবাদ মাধ্যমে খবর প্রকাশিত হয়েছে যে দিল্লী সরকার ১৮-৪৪ বছর বয়সীদের বিনামূল্যে টিকা দেওয়ার জন্য যে উদ্যোগ নিয়েছিল তা ব্যাহত হয়েছে। দিল্লি সরকার টিকা প্রস্তুতকারক সংস্থাগুলিকে টিকা সংগ্রহের জন্য উদ্যোগ নিলেও ওই টিকা পাওয়া যায়নি।
এই প্রসঙ্গে উল্লেখ করা প্রয়োজন যে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি টিকা প্রস্তুতকারণ সংস্থাগুলি থেকে টিকা কিনবার জন্য যে অর্থ দিয়েছিল সেই পরিমাণ টিকা যাতে তারা ২১শে জুনের আগে পায়, কেন্দ্র তা নিশ্চিত করেছে।
রাজ্যগুলি টিকা প্রস্তুতকারক সংস্থা থেকে সরাসরি টিকা সংগ্রহ করেছে। দিল্লী সরকারের কাছে ২১শে জুনের আগে নির্ধারিত ৫ লক্ষ ৬০ হাজার টিকার ডোজ পাঠানো হয়েছে। এছাড়াও কেন্দ্র দিল্লী সরকারকে বিনামূল্যে ৮ লক্ষ ৮০ হাজার টিকার ডোজ দিয়েছে। জুন মাসের মধ্যে আরও টিকা পাঠানো হবে। ২২শে জুন প্রাপ্ত হিসেবে দিল্লীর কাছে ৯ লক্ষ ৯০ হাজার টিকার ডোজ রয়েছে। এর মধ্যে অনেক ডোজ এখনও ব্যবহার করা হয়নি।
২১ জুন থেকে দেশের সমস্ত সরকারি হাসপাতাল ও স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্রে ১৮ ঊর্দ্ধ সকলের জন্য বিনামূল্যে কোভিডের টিকাকরণ শুরু হয়েছে। রাজ্য সরকারগুলি ২১ তারিখের আগে যে টিকা সংগ্রহ করেছিল এবং কেন্দ্র বিনামূল্যে বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে যত টিকা পাঠিয়েছে তার সাহায্যে এই টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচি চলছে।