Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry advises Maharashtra, Kerala and Madhya Pradesh on Delta Plus Variant, currently a Variant of Concern (VOC)
States to take up immediate containment measures, enhanced testing, tracking and vaccination in districts and clusters where the Delta Plus variant is found
Adequate samples of positive persons to be promptly sent to designated laboratories of INSACOG so that the clinical epidemiological correlations can be made
22 JUN 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been proactively working towards effective COVID-19 management by sustained strengthening of multi-level health and testing infrastructure, and through focussed Public Health Measures in active collaboration with the States. Union Health Ministry has from time to time alerted the State Governments on critical points in the trajectory of COVID-19 for implementing an effective Public Health Response under a “whole of government” approach.
Based on the recent findings of INSACOG, the Union Health Ministry has alerted and advised Maharashtra, Kerala and Madhya Pradesh regarding the Delta Plus variant of COVID19 being found in some districts in these States.
Union Health Secretary has communicated to these three states this variant has been found in genome sequenced samples from Ratnagiri and Jalgaon Districts of Maharashtra; Palakkad and Pathanamthitta Districts of Kerala; and Bhopal and Shivpuri Districts of Madhya Pradesh.
INSACOG is a consortium of 28 laboratories of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Dept. of Biotechnology, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) for whole genome sequencing in the context of COVID-19 pandemic. INSACOG is tasked with not just the whole genome sequencing but also for giving timely inputs on appropriate Public Health Response measures to be adopted by States and UTs. INSACOG has informed that the Delta Plus Variant, currently a Variant of Concern (VOC), has the following characteristics:
• Increased transmissibility
• Stronger binding to receptors of lung cells
• Potential reduction in monoclonal antibody response
The Union Health Ministry has advised Maharashtra, Kerala and Madhya Pradesh that the Public Health Response measures, while broadly remaining the same as have been implemented by them earlier, have to become more focused and effective. The States Chief Secretaries have been advised to take up immediate containment measures in the districts and clusters (as identified by INSACOG) including preventing crowds & intermingling of people, widespread testing, prompt tracing as well as vaccine coverage on a priority basis.
They were also advised to ensure that adequate samples of positive persons are promptly sent to the designated laboratories of INSACOG so that clinical epidemiological correlations can be made for further guidance to be provided to States.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கவலையளிக்கக்கூடிய டெல்டா பிளஸ் வகை குறித்த அறிவுறுத்தலை மகாராஷ்டிரா, கேரளா மற்றும் மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்திற்கு மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் வழங்கியது
22 JUN 2021 6:58PM by PIB Chennai
பல்முனை சுகாதார மற்றும் பரிசோதனை உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதன் மூலமும் மாநிலங்களுடனான துடிப்பான ஒத்துழைப்புடன் கவனம் மிகுந்த பொது சுகாதார நடவடிக்கைகள் வாயிலாகவும் சிறப்பான கொவிட்-19 மேலாண்மையை நோக்கி இந்திய அரசு முனைப்புடன் பணியாற்றி வருகிறது.
கொவிட்-19 குறித்த முக்கிய அறிவுறுத்தல்களை மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் அவ்வப்போது வழங்கி வருகிறது.
28 ஆய்வகங்களின் கூட்டமைப்பான இன்சாகோக்கின் சமீபத்திய கண்டறிதல்களை தொடர்ந்து, கவலையளிக்கக்கூடிய டெல்டா பிளஸ் வகை குறித்த அறிவுறுத்தலை மகாராஷ்டிரா, கேரளா மற்றும் மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்திற்கு மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் வழங்கியுள்ளது. மேற்கண்ட மாநிலங்களின் சில மாவட்டங்களில் கொவிட்-19-ன் டெல்டா பிளஸ் வகை கண்டறியப்பட்டதை தொடர்ந்து இந்த அறிவுறுத்தல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மகாராஷ்டிராவின் ரத்னகிரி மற்றும் ஜல்கான் மாவட்டங்களிலும், கேரளாவின் பாலக்காடு மற்றும் பத்தனம்திட்டா மாவட்டங்களிலும், மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தின் போபால் மற்றும் சிவபுரி மாவட்டங்களிலும் இந்த வகை கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளதாக இந்த மூன்று மாநிலங்களுக்கு எழுதியுள்ள கடிதத்தில் மத்திய சுகாதார செயலாளர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
அதிகமாக பரவக்கூடிய தன்மை, நுரையீரல் செல்களின் ரிசப்டார்களுடன் வலுவாக ஒட்டக் கூடிய தன்மை மற்றும் பிற பொருள் எதிரிகளின் எதிர்வினையை குறைக்கும் தன்மையை இந்த கொரோனா வைரஸ் வகை கொண்டுள்ளதாக இன்சாகோக் தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
ஏற்கனவே செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ள பொது சுகாதார எதிர்வினை நடவடிக்கைகளில் இன்னும் கவனம் செலுத்துமாறு மகாராஷ்டிரா, கேரளா மற்றும் மத்திய பிரதேசத்தை மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இன்சாகோக்கால் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ள மாவட்டங்களில் உடனடி கட்டுப்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு மேற்கண்ட மாநிலங்களின் தலைமை செயலாளர்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. மக்கள் கூட்டமாக கூடுவதை தடுக்குமாறும் பரிசோதனைகளை அதிகப்படுத்துமாறும் அவர்கள் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளார்கள்.
தேவையான பரிசோதனைகளை செய்து மேலும் வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வழங்குவதற்காக தொற்று உறுதிப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள நபர்களின் போதுமான அளவு மாதிரிகளை இன்சாகோக் அங்கீகாரம் பெற்ற ஆய்வகங்களுக்கு முறையாக அனுப்புமாறு அவர்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1729467