Ministry of Finance
Clarification for use of functionality under section 206AB and 206CCA of the Income-tax Act, 1961
22 JUN 2021 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Finance Act, 2021 inserted two new sections 206AB and 206CCA in the Income-tax Act 1961 which takes effect from 1st day of July, 2021. These sections mandate tax deduction or tax collection at higher rate in case of certain non-filers (specified persons). Higher rate is twice the prescribed rate or 5%, whichever is higher.
To implement these two provisions, tax deductor/collector was required to do a due diligence of satisfying himself if the deductee/collectee is a specified person. This would have resulted in extra compliance burden on such tax deductor/collector. To ease this compliance burden the Central Board of Direct Taxes has issued a new functionality "Compliance Check for Sections 206AB & 206CCA". This functionality is already functioning through reporting portal of the Income-tax Department (https://report.insight.gov.in).
The tax deductor/collector can feed the single PAN (PAN search) or multiple PANs (bulk search) of the deductee/ coIIectee and can get a response from the functionality if such deductee/collectee is a specified person. For PAN Search, response will be visible on the screen which can be downloaded in the PDF format. For Bulk Search, response would be in the form of downloadable file which can be kept for record.
The logic of the functionality has been explained through CBDT Circular No. 11 of 2021 dated 21st June, 2021 available at (https://www.incometaxindia.gov.in/communications/circular/circular_11_2021.pdf). The Circular has further eased the burden of the tax deductors/collectors by ensuring that the deductors/collectors need to check the PAN in the functionality at the beginning of the financial year without there being any need to check the PAN of the non-specified person again during that financial year.
With this new functionality, the Government has reiterated its commitment to ease the compliance burden of taxpayers.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਐਕਟ, 1961 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 206ਏਬੀ ਅਤੇ 206ਸੀਸੀਏ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਨ
22 JUN 2021 7:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤ ਐਕਟ, 2021 ਨੇ ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਟੈਕਸ ਐਕਟ 1961 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਧਾਰਾਵਾਂ 206 ਏਬੀ ਅਤੇ 206 ਸੀਸੀਏ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 1 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਹ ਧਾਰਾਵਾਂ ਕੁਝ ਗੈਰ-ਫਾਈਲਰਜ਼ (ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ) ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਦਰ 'ਤੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਜਾਂ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਸੂਲੀ ਦਾ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉੱਚ ਦਰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਦਰ ਤੋਂ 2 ਗੁਣਾ ਜਾਂ 5% ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜੋ ਵੀ ਉੱਚ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਾਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਟੈਕਸ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ / ਕੁਲੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉਚਿਤ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਸੀ, ਜੇ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਵਾਲਾ / ਉਗਰਾਹੀ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਖਾਸ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ / ਉਗਰਾਹੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਦਾ ਬੋਝ ਪੈਣਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਬੋਝ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਕਰ ਬੋਰਡ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ "ਧਾਰਾ 206ਏਬੀ ਅਤੇ 206ਸੀਸੀਏ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਜਾਂਚ" ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ (https://report.insight.gov.in) ਦੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਟੈਕਸ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ/ਉਗਰਾਹੀਕਰਤਾ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਇੱਕਲੇ ਪੈਨ (ਪੈਨ ਸਰਚ) ਜਾਂ ਮਲਟੀਪਲ ਪੈਨ (ਬਲਕ ਸਰਚ) ਫ਼ੀਡ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਜਵਾਬ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਖਾਸ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਹੈ। ਪੈਨ ਖੋਜ ਲਈ, ਜਵਾਬ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨ 'ਤੇ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਪੀਡੀਐਫ ਫਾਰਮੈਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਲ ਲਈ, ਜਵਾਬ ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡ ਕਰਨ ਯੋਗ ਫਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜੋ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਲਈ ਰੱਖੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਮਿਤੀ 21 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਦੇ ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਨੰ: 11 ਦੁਆਰਾ (https://www.incometaxindia.gov.in/communifications/circular/circular_11_2021.pdf ) 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਟੌਤੀਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ / ਕੁਲੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਨ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੜਤਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗੈਰ-ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਪੈਨ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ / ਉਗਰਾਹੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਬੋਝ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਸੌਖਾ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਨਵੀਂ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਲਣ ਬੋਝ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਹੈ।