Ministry of Finance
Clarification for use of functionality under section 206AB and 206CCA of the Income-tax Act, 1961
22 JUN 2021 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Finance Act, 2021 inserted two new sections 206AB and 206CCA in the Income-tax Act 1961 which takes effect from 1st day of July, 2021. These sections mandate tax deduction or tax collection at higher rate in case of certain non-filers (specified persons). Higher rate is twice the prescribed rate or 5%, whichever is higher.
To implement these two provisions, tax deductor/collector was required to do a due diligence of satisfying himself if the deductee/collectee is a specified person. This would have resulted in extra compliance burden on such tax deductor/collector. To ease this compliance burden the Central Board of Direct Taxes has issued a new functionality "Compliance Check for Sections 206AB & 206CCA". This functionality is already functioning through reporting portal of the Income-tax Department (https://report.insight.gov.in).
The tax deductor/collector can feed the single PAN (PAN search) or multiple PANs (bulk search) of the deductee/ coIIectee and can get a response from the functionality if such deductee/collectee is a specified person. For PAN Search, response will be visible on the screen which can be downloaded in the PDF format. For Bulk Search, response would be in the form of downloadable file which can be kept for record.
The logic of the functionality has been explained through CBDT Circular No. 11 of 2021 dated 21st June, 2021 available at (https://www.incometaxindia.gov.in/communications/circular/circular_11_2021.pdf). The Circular has further eased the burden of the tax deductors/collectors by ensuring that the deductors/collectors need to check the PAN in the functionality at the beginning of the financial year without there being any need to check the PAN of the non-specified person again during that financial year.
With this new functionality, the Government has reiterated its commitment to ease the compliance burden of taxpayers.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 की धारा 206एबी और 206सीसीए के तहत विशेष सुविधा के उपयोग के लिए स्पष्टीकरण
22 JUN 2021 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त अधिनियम, 2021 ने आयकर अधिनियम 1961 में दो नई धाराएं 206एबी और 206सीसीए शामिल की हैं, जिसका 1 जुलाई, 2021 से प्रभावी होना तय किया गया है। इन धाराओं के तहत टैक्‍स रिटर्न न भरने वाले कुछ विशेष लोगों (निर्दिष्ट व्यक्तियों) के मामले में कर कटौती या कर संग्रह ऊंची दर पर करने के लिए अधिकृत किया गया है। यह ऊंची दर दरअसल निर्दिष्‍ट दर से दोगुनी या 5%, जो भी अधिक हो, है।
इन दोनों प्रावधानों को लागू करने के लिए कर कटौतीकर्ता/संग्रहकर्ता के लिए खुद को संतुष्ट करने के लिए इस बारे में अतिरिक्‍त जांच-परख करना आवश्यक था कि भुगतान प्राप्तकर्ता/संग्रह प्राप्‍तकर्ता एक निर्दिष्ट व्यक्ति है या नहीं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप इस तरह के कर कटौतीकर्ता/संग्रहकर्ता पर अनुपालन का अतिरिक्त बोझ पड़ता। इस अनुपालन बोझ को कम करने के लिए केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड ने एक नई सुविधा ‘धारा 206एबी और 206सीसीए के लिए अनुपालन जांच’ शुरू की है। यह सुविधा पहले से ही आयकर विभाग के रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल (https://report.insight.gov.in) के माध्यम से दी जा रही है।
कर कटौतीकर्ता/संग्रहकर्ता दरअसल भुगतान प्राप्तकर्ता/संग्रह प्राप्‍तकर्ता के एकल पैन (पैन सर्च) या एक से अधिक पैन (बल्क सर्च) को फीड कर सकता है और यदि यह भुगतान प्राप्तकर्ता/संग्रह प्राप्‍तकर्ता एक निर्दिष्ट व्यक्ति है, तो वह इस सुविधा के माध्‍यम से संबंधित प्रतिक्रिया या जवाब प्राप्त कर सकता है। पैन सर्च के लिए स्क्रीन पर संबंधित प्रतिक्रिया या जवाब दिखाई देगा जिसे पीडीएफ प्रारूप में डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है। बल्क सर्च के लिए संबंधित प्रतिक्रिया या जवाब डाउनलोड करने योग्य फाइल के रूप में होगा जिसे रिकॉर्ड के लिए सुरक्षित रखा जा सकता है।
इस सुविधा के औचित्‍य के बारे में 21 जून, 2021 के सीबीडीटी परिपत्र संख्या 11 के माध्यम से समझाया गया है, जो (https://www.incometaxindia.gov.in/communications/circular/circular_11_2021.pdf) पर उपलब्ध है। इस सर्कुलर ने यह सुनिश्चित करके कर कटौतीकर्ताओं/संग्रहकर्ताओं के बोझ को और कम कर दिया है कि कर कटौतीकर्ताओं/संग्रहकर्ताओं के लिए केवल वित्त वर्ष की शुरुआत में ही इस सुविधा में पैन की जांच करने की आवश्यकता है और उस वित्त वर्ष के दौरान फिर से गैर-निर्दिष्ट व्यक्ति के पैन की जांच करने की कोई आवश्यकता नहीं है।
इस नई सुविधा के जरिए सरकार ने करदाताओं के अनुपालन बोझ को कम करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई है।