Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination: Myths Vs. Facts
Special provisions have been made for organising vaccination sessions for those who may not have any of the nine specified identity cards or own a mobile phone
Near-to-Home vaccination services for the elderly and persons with disability also provided
COVID 19 vaccination coverage is better in tribal/rural districts than the national averages
23 JUN 2021 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports alleging that homeless people have been ‘barred and conspicuously left out’’ from registering for COVID-19 vaccination due to unavailability of technical requirements. The reports have further stated ‘requirement to register digitally’, ‘knowledge of English and access to a computer or a smart phone connected to the internet’ as some of the factors depriving people of vaccination.
These claims are baseless and not based on facts. It is clarified that:
1. Ownership of a mobile phone is not a prerequisite for Covid vaccination.
2. Production of address proof for availing vaccination is also not mandatory.
3. It is not mandatory to pre-register online on Co-WIN for availing vaccination.
4. For easy understanding of users, Co-Win is now available in 12 languages. These include Hindi, Malayalam, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Marathi, Gujarati, Odia, Bengali, Assamese, Gurumukhi (Punjabi) and English.
Co-WIN platform is an inclusive IT system which provides a flexible framework with all the necessary features to facilitate coverage in the remotest parts of the country as well as for those who are most vulnerable. While one of the nine identity cards including Aadhar, Elector Photo Identity Card, Ration Card with Photo, Disability I.D. Card etc., is required for availing of vaccination, special provisions have been made by Government of India for organising vaccination sessions for those who may not have any of the nine specified identity cards or own a mobile phone.
Taking full benefit of such provisions, more than 2 lakh such beneficiaries have been vaccinated, so far. Near-to-home vaccination centre services for the elderly and persons with disability are also being provided. Government of India has issued an advisory for Near-to-Home vaccination centre services for the elderly and persons with disability on 27th May 2021.
[https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidanceNeartoHomeCovidVaccinationCentresforElderlyandDifferentlyAbledCitizens.pdf]
For those who may not have access to internet or smart phones or even to mobile phone, free of cost on-site registration (also popularly called Walk-In) and vaccination is available at all government vaccination centres. 80% of all vaccine doses have so far been administered in an on-site vaccination mode. In on-site (or walk-in) vaccination, all the data recording for registration, vaccination and generation of vaccination certificates is done by the vaccinator and the beneficiary himself/herself is only required to provide the basic minimum necessary information.
Furthermore, COVID-19 vaccination coverage is found to be better in tribal districts than the national averages. Data also shows that more than 70% of vaccination centres are located in rural areas including more than 26,000 at the Primary Health Centres and 26000 at the sub-health centres.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کوویڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری: غلط تصورات بنام حقائق
ان لوگوں کے لیے ٹیکہ کاری سیشن منعقد کرنے کے لیے خصوصی التزامات کیے گئے ہیں جن کے پاس 9متعینہ شناختی کارڈوں میں سے ایک بھی نہیں ہے یا جن کے پاس موبائل فون نہیں ہیں
بزرگوں اور معذور افراد کے لیے گھر کے قریب ٹیکہ کاری خدمات بھی فراہم کی گئی ہیں
کوویڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کوریج قبائلی/دیہی اضلاع میں قومی اوسط سے بہتر ہے
23 JUN 2021 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی، 23 جون 2021: کچھ میڈیا رپورٹوں میں الزام لگایا گیا ہے کہ تکنیکی تقاضوں کی عدم دستیابی کی وجہ سے بے گھر افراد کو کوویڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کے لیے اندراج کرنے سے "روک دیا گیا اور واضح طور پر محروم کر دیا گیا ہے"۔ رپورٹوں میں مزید کہا گیا کہ 'ڈیجیٹل طور پر اندراج کرنے کی ضرورت'، 'انگریزی کا علم اور کمپیوٹر یا انٹرنیٹ سے منسلک سمارٹ فونز کی رسائی' کچھ عوامل ہیں جو لوگوں کو ٹیکہ کاری سے محروم کرتے ہیں۔
یہ دعوے بے بنیاد ہیں اور حقائق پر مبنی نہیں ہیں۔ یہ وضاحت کی جاتی ہے کہ:
1. موبائل فون ہونا کوویڈ ٹیکہ کاری کے لیے کوئی بنیاد نہیں ہے۔
2. ٹیکہ کاری سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے ایڈریس کا ثبوت پیش کرنا بھی لازمی نہیں ہے۔
3. ٹیکہ کاری سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے پہلے سے کووِن پر آن لائن اندراج کرنا لازمی نہیں ہے۔
4. صارفین کو سمجھنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لیے کو ون اب 12 زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے۔ ان میں ہندی، ملیالم، تمل، تیلگو، کناڈا، مراٹھی، گجراتی، اوڈیا، بنگالی، آسامی، گرمکھی (پنجابی) اور انگریزی شامل ہیں۔
کو ون پلیٹ فارم ایک جامع آئی ٹی نظام ہے جو ملک کے انتہائی دور دراز علاقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ انتہائی کمزور لوگوں کے لیے کوریج کو آسان بنانے کے لیے تمام ضروری سہولیات والا ایک لچک دار فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اگرچہ ٹیکہ کاری کے حصول کے لیے آدھار، ووٹر فوٹو شناختی کارڈ، تصویر کے ساتھ راشن کارڈ اور معذوری شناختی کارڈ وغیرہ سمیت نو شناختی کارڈوں میں سے کسی ایک کی ضرورت ہے، تاہم بھارت سرکار نے ان لوگوں کے لیے ٹیکہ کاری سیشن منعقد کرنے کے لیے خصوصی التزامات کیے ہیں جن کے پاس نو مخصوص شناختی کارڈوں میں سے کوئی بھی نہیں ہے یا جن کے پاس موبائل فون نہیں ہیں۔
ان التزامات سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اب تک ایسے 2 لاکھ سے زائد مستفیدین کو ٹیکہ لگایا جا چکا ہے۔ معمر اور مختلف اہل افراد کے لیے ان کے گھروں کے قریب ٹیکہ کاری کی خدمات بھی فراہم کی گئیں۔ بھارت سرکار نے 27 مئی 2021 کو عمر رسیدہ افراد اور معذور افراد کے لیے گھر کے قریب ٹیکہ کاری مرکز کی خدمات کے لیے ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے۔
ان لوگوں کے لیے تمام سرکاری ٹیکہ کاری مراکز میں مفت آن سائٹ رجسٹریشن (جسے واک ان بھی کہا جاتا ہے) اور ٹیکہ کاری دستیاب ہے جن کی انٹرنیٹ یا سمارٹ فون یا یہاں تک کہ موبائل فون تک رسائی نہیں ہے۔ اب تک دی گئی ویکسین کی 80 فیصد خوراک آن سائٹ ٹیکہ کاری موڈ میں دی گئی ہے۔ آن سائٹ (یا واک ان) ٹیکہ کاری رجسٹریشن، ٹیکہ کاری اور ٹیکہ کاری سرٹیفکیٹ بنانے کے تمام امور ٹیکہ لگانے والوں کے ذریعے انجام دیے جاتے ہیں، نیز مستفید ہونے والے کو صرف بنیادی کم از کم ضروری معلومات فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
مزید برآں قومی اوسط کے مقابلے میں قبائلی اضلاع میں کوویڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کوریج بہتر پائی گئی ہے۔ اعداد و شمار سے یہ بھی ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ 70 فیصد سے زائد ٹیکہ کاری مراکز دیہی علاقوں میں واقع ہیں جن میں 26 ہزار سے زائد بنیادی صحت مراکز اور 26 ہزار سے زائد ذیلی صحت مراکز شامل ہیں۔