Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination: Myths Vs. Facts
Special provisions have been made for organising vaccination sessions for those who may not have any of the nine specified identity cards or own a mobile phone
Near-to-Home vaccination services for the elderly and persons with disability also provided
COVID 19 vaccination coverage is better in tribal/rural districts than the national averages
23 JUN 2021 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports alleging that homeless people have been ‘barred and conspicuously left out’’ from registering for COVID-19 vaccination due to unavailability of technical requirements. The reports have further stated ‘requirement to register digitally’, ‘knowledge of English and access to a computer or a smart phone connected to the internet’ as some of the factors depriving people of vaccination.
These claims are baseless and not based on facts. It is clarified that:
1. Ownership of a mobile phone is not a prerequisite for Covid vaccination.
2. Production of address proof for availing vaccination is also not mandatory.
3. It is not mandatory to pre-register online on Co-WIN for availing vaccination.
4. For easy understanding of users, Co-Win is now available in 12 languages. These include Hindi, Malayalam, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Marathi, Gujarati, Odia, Bengali, Assamese, Gurumukhi (Punjabi) and English.
Co-WIN platform is an inclusive IT system which provides a flexible framework with all the necessary features to facilitate coverage in the remotest parts of the country as well as for those who are most vulnerable. While one of the nine identity cards including Aadhar, Elector Photo Identity Card, Ration Card with Photo, Disability I.D. Card etc., is required for availing of vaccination, special provisions have been made by Government of India for organising vaccination sessions for those who may not have any of the nine specified identity cards or own a mobile phone.
Taking full benefit of such provisions, more than 2 lakh such beneficiaries have been vaccinated, so far. Near-to-home vaccination centre services for the elderly and persons with disability are also being provided. Government of India has issued an advisory for Near-to-Home vaccination centre services for the elderly and persons with disability on 27th May 2021.
[https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidanceNeartoHomeCovidVaccinationCentresforElderlyandDifferentlyAbledCitizens.pdf]
For those who may not have access to internet or smart phones or even to mobile phone, free of cost on-site registration (also popularly called Walk-In) and vaccination is available at all government vaccination centres. 80% of all vaccine doses have so far been administered in an on-site vaccination mode. In on-site (or walk-in) vaccination, all the data recording for registration, vaccination and generation of vaccination certificates is done by the vaccinator and the beneficiary himself/herself is only required to provide the basic minimum necessary information.
Furthermore, COVID-19 vaccination coverage is found to be better in tribal districts than the national averages. Data also shows that more than 70% of vaccination centres are located in rural areas including more than 26,000 at the Primary Health Centres and 26000 at the sub-health centres.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி: பொய்களும், உண்மைகளும்
23 JUN 2021 2:22PM by PIB Chennai
போதிய தொழில்நுட்பத் வசதிகள் இல்லாததால் வீடு இல்லாத மக்கள் கொவிட்- 19 தடுப்பூசிக்கு முன்பதிவு செய்யும் வாய்ப்பை இழப்பதாக ஒரு சில ஊடக செய்திகள் தெரிவித்துள்ளன. மின்னணு வாயிலாகப் பதிவு செய்யும் தேவை, ஆங்கில அறிவு, இணைய வசதியுடன் கூடிய ஸ்மார்ட் செல்பேசி அல்லது கணினியின் பயன்பாடு போன்ற அம்சங்கள், இதுபோன்ற மக்கள் முன்பதிவு செய்வதற்குத் தடையாக இருப்பதாகவும் அதில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த செய்திகள் உண்மைக்குப் புறம்பானவை மற்றும் அடிப்படை உண்மைகள் அற்றவை. இதன்படி தெரிவிப்பதாவது:
1. கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிக்கு முன்பதிவு செய்ய செல்பேசி வைத்திருப்பது கட்டாயமல்ல.
2. தடுப்பூசியைப் போட்டுக் கொள்வதற்கு இருப்பிடச் சான்றை அளிப்பதும் கட்டாயமல்ல.
3. கோவின் தளத்தில் முன்கூட்டியே பதிவு செய்ய வேண்டிய அவசியமும் இல்லை.
4. தங்கள் வசதிக்கேற்ப 12 மொழிகளில் பயனாளிகள் கோவின் தளத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தலாம். தமிழ், இந்தி, மலையாளம், தெலுங்கு, கன்னடம், மராத்தி, குஜராத்தி, ஒடியா, வங்காளம், அசாமி, குருமுகி (பஞ்சாபி) மற்றும் ஆங்கிலம் இதில் அடங்கும்.
இணையதள வசதி அல்லது ஸ்மார்ட் செல்பேசி அல்லது செல்பேசியே இல்லாதவர்கள்கூட அனைத்து அரசு தடுப்பூசி மையங்களுக்கும் நேரடியாகச் சென்று தடுப்பூசியைப் போட்டுக் கொள்ளலாம். 80% தடுப்பூசிகள் இவ்வாறு நேரடியாக வருபவர்களுக்கே செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. நேரடியாக மையங்களுக்கு செல்கையில் பதிவு செய்வதற்குத் தேவையான அனைத்து விவரங்கள் மற்றும் தடுப்பூசி சான்றிதழ்களுக்குத் தேவையான தகவல்களை தடுப்பூசியை செலுத்துவோரே மேற்கொள்வதுடன், குறைந்தபட்ச அடிப்படைத் தகவல்களை மட்டுமே பயனாளிகள் அளிக்க வேண்டும்.
மேலும், தேசிய சராசரியை விட, பழங்குடி மாவட்டங்களில் கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி திட்டம் அதிக வரவேற்பைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. ஆரம்ப சுகாதார மையங்கள் மற்றும் துணை மருத்துவ மையங்களில் தலா 26000 உட்பட 70% தடுப்பூசி மையங்கள், ஊரகப் பகுதிகளில் அமைக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாகத் தரவுகள் தெரிவிக்கின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1729674