Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination: Myths Vs. Facts
Special provisions have been made for organising vaccination sessions for those who may not have any of the nine specified identity cards or own a mobile phone
Near-to-Home vaccination services for the elderly and persons with disability also provided
COVID 19 vaccination coverage is better in tribal/rural districts than the national averages
23 JUN 2021 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports alleging that homeless people have been ‘barred and conspicuously left out’’ from registering for COVID-19 vaccination due to unavailability of technical requirements. The reports have further stated ‘requirement to register digitally’, ‘knowledge of English and access to a computer or a smart phone connected to the internet’ as some of the factors depriving people of vaccination.
These claims are baseless and not based on facts. It is clarified that:
1. Ownership of a mobile phone is not a prerequisite for Covid vaccination.
2. Production of address proof for availing vaccination is also not mandatory.
3. It is not mandatory to pre-register online on Co-WIN for availing vaccination.
4. For easy understanding of users, Co-Win is now available in 12 languages. These include Hindi, Malayalam, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Marathi, Gujarati, Odia, Bengali, Assamese, Gurumukhi (Punjabi) and English.
Co-WIN platform is an inclusive IT system which provides a flexible framework with all the necessary features to facilitate coverage in the remotest parts of the country as well as for those who are most vulnerable. While one of the nine identity cards including Aadhar, Elector Photo Identity Card, Ration Card with Photo, Disability I.D. Card etc., is required for availing of vaccination, special provisions have been made by Government of India for organising vaccination sessions for those who may not have any of the nine specified identity cards or own a mobile phone.
Taking full benefit of such provisions, more than 2 lakh such beneficiaries have been vaccinated, so far. Near-to-home vaccination centre services for the elderly and persons with disability are also being provided. Government of India has issued an advisory for Near-to-Home vaccination centre services for the elderly and persons with disability on 27th May 2021.
[https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidanceNeartoHomeCovidVaccinationCentresforElderlyandDifferentlyAbledCitizens.pdf]
For those who may not have access to internet or smart phones or even to mobile phone, free of cost on-site registration (also popularly called Walk-In) and vaccination is available at all government vaccination centres. 80% of all vaccine doses have so far been administered in an on-site vaccination mode. In on-site (or walk-in) vaccination, all the data recording for registration, vaccination and generation of vaccination certificates is done by the vaccinator and the beneficiary himself/herself is only required to provide the basic minimum necessary information.
Furthermore, COVID-19 vaccination coverage is found to be better in tribal districts than the national averages. Data also shows that more than 70% of vaccination centres are located in rural areas including more than 26,000 at the Primary Health Centres and 26000 at the sub-health centres.

ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕೆ: ತಪ್ಪು ಕಲ್ಪನೆ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ವಾಸ್ತವ
ಸ್ವಂತ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಅಥವಾ ಒಂಭತ್ತು ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಗುರುತಿನ ಚೀಟಿ ಇಲ್ಲದೇ ಇರುವವರಿಗಾಗಿ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಹಾಕಿಸಲು ವಿಶೇಷ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ
ಹಿರಿಯ ನಾಗರಿಕರು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶೇಷ ಚೇತನರಿಗೆ ಮನೆ ಸಮೀಪವೇ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಸೇವೆ ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಕ್ರಮ
ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳು/ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೋವಿಡ್ – 19 ಲಸಿಕೆ ಅಭಿಯಾನ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸರಾಸರಿಗಿಂತ ಉತ್ತಮ
23 JUN 2021 2:22PM by PIB Bengaluru
ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಗಳ ಅಲಭ್ಯತೆಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ಮನೆಯಿಲ್ಲದ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಕೋವಿಡ್ – 19 ಲಸಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟವಾಗಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಸೇವೆಯಿಂದ ಹೊರಗಿಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೆಲ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳು ವರದಿ ಮಾಡಿವೆ. ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ನೋಂದಣಿ ಮಾಡುವ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆ, ಇಂಗ್ಲಿಷ್ ಜ್ಞಾನ, ಕಂಪ್ಯೂಟರ್ ಅಥವಾ ಅಂತರ್ಜಾಲ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ಇಲ್ಲದ ಸ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್ ಫೋನ್ ಇಲ್ಲದ ಕಾರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಲಸಿಕೆಯಿಂದ ವಂಚಿತರಾಗುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಇದೇ ವರದಿಗಳು ಹೇಳಿವೆ.
ಇವು ಆಧಾರರಹಿತವಾಗಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿಲ್ಲ. ಕುರಿತು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟನೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
1. ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಮಾಲಿಕತ್ವವು ಕೋವಿಡ್ 19 ಲಸಿಕೆಗೆ ಪೂರ್ವಾಪೇಕ್ಷಿತವಲ್ಲ
2. ಲಸಿಕೆ ಪಡೆಯಲು ವಿಳಾಸದ ಪುರಾವೆ ಒದಗಿಸುವುದು ಸಹ ಕಡ್ಡಾಯವಲ್ಲ.
3. ಲಸಿಕೆ ಪಡೆಯಲು ಕೋ-ವಿನ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪೂರ್ವಾನ್ವಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ನೋಂದಣಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಸಹ ಕಡ್ಡಾಯವಲ್ಲ.
4. ಬಳಕೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ಸುಲಭವಾಗಿ ಅರ್ಥವಾಗಲು ಕೋ-ವಿನ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಇದೀಗ 12 ಭಾಷೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ. ಹಿಂದಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಮಲಯಾಳಂ, ತಮಿಳ್, ತೆಲಗು, ಕನ್ನಡ, ಮರಾಠಿ, ಗುಜರಾತಿ, ಒಡಿಯಾ. ಬೆಂಗಾಳಿ, ಅಸ್ಸಾಮಿ, ಗುರುಮುಖಿ [ಪಂಜಾಬ್] ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಗ್ಲೀಷ್
ಕೋವಿನ್ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್ ಫಾರಂ ಒಂದು ಅಂತರ್ಗತ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ದೇಶದ ದೂರದ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ದುರ್ಗಮ ಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿರುವವರಿಗೂ ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವೈಶಿಷ್ಟ್ಯಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಹೊಂದಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಆಧಾರ್, ಭಾವಚಿತ್ರವಿರುವ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಗುರುತಿನ ಚೀಟಿ, ಛಾಯಾಚಿತ್ರವಿರುವ ಪಡಿತರ ಚೀಟಿ, ವಿಶೇಷ ಚೇತನರ ಗುರುತಿನ ಚೀಟಿ ಸೇರಿ 9 ಗುರುತಿನ ಚೀಟಿಗಳು ಲಸಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಅಗತ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಸ್ವಂತ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಅಥವಾ ಒಂಭತ್ತು ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಗುರುತಿನ ಚೀಟಿ ಇಲ್ಲದೇ ಇರುವವರಿಗಾಗಿ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಹಾಕಿಸಲು ವಿಶೇಷ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಇಂತಹ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳ ಪೂರ್ಣ ಲಾಭ ಪಡೆದು 2 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಈವರೆಗೆ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಹಾಕಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಹಿರಿಯ ನಾಗರಿಕರು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶೇಷ ಚೇತನರಿಗೆ ಮನೆ ಸಮೀಪವೇ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಸೇವೆ ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ. 2021 ಮೇ 27 ರಂದು ಹಿರಿಯ ನಾಗರಿಕರು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶೇಷ ಚೇತನರಿಗಾಗಿ ಮನೆ ಸಮೀಪವೇ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಸಲಹೆ ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದೆ.
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidanceNeartoHomeCovidVaccinationCentresforElderlyandDifferentlyAbledCitizens.pdf
ಅಂತರ್ಜಾಲ ಅಥವಾ ಸ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್ ಫೋನ್ ಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಪೋನ್ ಗಳ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ಇಲ್ಲದವರಿಗಾಗಿ ಉಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಸ್ಥಳದಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ನೋಂದಣಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು [ಜನಪ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿ ಕರೆಯಲ್ಪಡುವ ವಾಕ್ ಇನ್ ] ಅವಕಾಶ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಲಸಿಕಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ.
ಶೇ 80 ರಷ್ಟು ಲಸಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ನೇರವಾಗಿ ನೋಂದಣಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡು ಲಸಿಕೆ ಹಾಕಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಆನ್ ಸೈಟ್ [ಅಥವಾ ವಾಕ್ ಇನ್] ಲಸಿಕಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ನೋಂದಣಿ, ಲಸಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಮಾಣಪತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಸಿದ್ಧಮಾಡಿ ದತ್ತಾಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಲಸಿಕೆ ಹಾಕುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳು ಆಕೆ/ ಆತ ಕೇವಲ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಮೂಲಭೂತ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಒದಗಿಸುವುದು ಅಗತ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೋವಿಡ್ – 19 ಲಸಿಕೆ ಅಭಿಯಾನ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸರಾಸರಿಗಿಂತ ಉತ್ತಮವಾಗಿದೆ. ಶೇ 70 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಲಸಿಕಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಅಂಕಿ ಅಂಶಗಳು ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಇಲ್ಲಿ 26,000 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು, 26,000 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಉಪ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಿವೆ.