Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination: Myths Vs. Facts
Special provisions have been made for organising vaccination sessions for those who may not have any of the nine specified identity cards or own a mobile phone
Near-to-Home vaccination services for the elderly and persons with disability also provided
COVID 19 vaccination coverage is better in tribal/rural districts than the national averages
23 JUN 2021 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports alleging that homeless people have been ‘barred and conspicuously left out’’ from registering for COVID-19 vaccination due to unavailability of technical requirements. The reports have further stated ‘requirement to register digitally’, ‘knowledge of English and access to a computer or a smart phone connected to the internet’ as some of the factors depriving people of vaccination.
These claims are baseless and not based on facts. It is clarified that:
1. Ownership of a mobile phone is not a prerequisite for Covid vaccination.
2. Production of address proof for availing vaccination is also not mandatory.
3. It is not mandatory to pre-register online on Co-WIN for availing vaccination.
4. For easy understanding of users, Co-Win is now available in 12 languages. These include Hindi, Malayalam, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Marathi, Gujarati, Odia, Bengali, Assamese, Gurumukhi (Punjabi) and English.
Co-WIN platform is an inclusive IT system which provides a flexible framework with all the necessary features to facilitate coverage in the remotest parts of the country as well as for those who are most vulnerable. While one of the nine identity cards including Aadhar, Elector Photo Identity Card, Ration Card with Photo, Disability I.D. Card etc., is required for availing of vaccination, special provisions have been made by Government of India for organising vaccination sessions for those who may not have any of the nine specified identity cards or own a mobile phone.
Taking full benefit of such provisions, more than 2 lakh such beneficiaries have been vaccinated, so far. Near-to-home vaccination centre services for the elderly and persons with disability are also being provided. Government of India has issued an advisory for Near-to-Home vaccination centre services for the elderly and persons with disability on 27th May 2021.
[https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidanceNeartoHomeCovidVaccinationCentresforElderlyandDifferentlyAbledCitizens.pdf]
For those who may not have access to internet or smart phones or even to mobile phone, free of cost on-site registration (also popularly called Walk-In) and vaccination is available at all government vaccination centres. 80% of all vaccine doses have so far been administered in an on-site vaccination mode. In on-site (or walk-in) vaccination, all the data recording for registration, vaccination and generation of vaccination certificates is done by the vaccinator and the beneficiary himself/herself is only required to provide the basic minimum necessary information.
Furthermore, COVID-19 vaccination coverage is found to be better in tribal districts than the national averages. Data also shows that more than 70% of vaccination centres are located in rural areas including more than 26,000 at the Primary Health Centres and 26000 at the sub-health centres.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण: मिथक बनाम तथ्य
उन लोगों के लिए टीकाकरण सत्र आयोजित करने को लेकर विशेष प्रावधान किए गए हैं जिनके पास नौ में से कोई भी पहचान पत्र नहीं है या जिनके पास मोबाइल फोन नहीं है
वृद्धजनों और दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के लिए उनके घर के पास ही टीकाकरण सेवाएं भी प्रदान की गईं
राष्ट्रीय औसत की तुलना में जनजातीय/ग्रामीण जिलों में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज बेहतर है
23 JUN 2021 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
कुछ मीडिया रिपोर्टों में यह आरोप लगाया गया है कि तकनीकी जरूरतों की अनुपलब्धता के कारण बेघर लोगों को कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के लिए पंजीकरण करने से 'रोका गया और साफ तौर पर छोड़ दिया गया’ है।इन रिपोर्टों में आगे कहा गया है कि 'डिजिटल रूप से पंजीकरण करने की आवश्यकता', 'अंग्रेजी का ज्ञान और कंप्यूटर या इंटरनेट से जुड़े स्मार्ट फोन तक पहुंच' कुछ ऐसे कारक हैं, जो लोगों को टीकाकरण से वंचित करते हैं।
ये दावे निराधार हैं और तथ्यों पर आधारित नहीं हैं। यह साफ किया जाता है कि:
1. एक मोबाइल फोन का स्वामित्वकोविड टीकाकरण के लिए कोई आधार नहीं है।
2. टीकाकरण का लाभ लेने के लिए पता का प्रमाण प्रस्तुत करना भी अनिवार्य नहीं है।
3. टीकाकरण का लाभ लेने के लिए को-विन पर ऑनलाइन पूर्व-पंजीकरण करना अनिवार्य नहीं है।
4. उपयोग करने वालों को आसानी से समझ आने के लिए को-विनअब 12 भाषाओं में उपलब्ध है। इनमें हिंदी, मलयालम, तमिल, तेलुगु, कन्नड़, मराठी, गुजराती, ओड़िया, बंगाली, असमिया, गुरुमुखी (पंजाबी) और अंग्रेजी हैं।
को-विन प्लेटफॉर्म एक समावेशी आईटी प्रणाली है जो देश के सबसे दूरस्थइलाकों के साथ-साथ सबसे कमजोर लोगों के लिए कवरेज की सुविधा को लेकर सभी जरूरी सुविधाओं के साथ एक लचीला ढांचा प्रदान करता है।वहीं टीकाकरण का लाभ लेने के लिए आधार, मतदाता फोटो पहचान पत्र, फोटो के साथ राशन कार्ड औरदिव्यांगतापहचान पत्रआदि सहित नौ पहचान पत्रों में से एक की जरूरत है।भारत सरकार ने उन लोगों के लिए टीकाकरण सत्र आयोजित करने को लेकर विशेष प्रावधान किए गए हैं जिनके पास नौ निर्दिष्ट पहचान पत्र नहीं हैं या जिनके पास मोबाइल फोन नहीं है।
इन प्रावधानों का पूरा लाभ उठाते हुए अब तक इस तरह के 2 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों का टीकाकरण किया जा चुका है।वृद्धजनों और दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के लिए उनके घर के पास ही टीकाकरण सेवाएं भी प्रदान की गईं।भारत सरकार ने 27 मई 2021 को वृद्धजनों और दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के लिए घर के पास टीकाकरण केंद्र सेवाओं के लिए एक एडवाइजरी जारी की है।
[https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidanceNeartoHomeCovidVaccinationCentresforElderlyandDifferentlyAbledCitizens.pdf]
उन लोगों के लिए जिनके पास इंटरनेट या स्मार्ट फोन या यहां तक कि मोबाइल फोन तक पहुंच नहीं है, सभी सरकारी टीकाकरण केंद्रों पर मुफ्त ऑन-साइट पंजीकरण (जिसे लोकप्रिय रूप से वॉक-इन भी कहा जाता है) और टीकाकरण उपलब्ध है।अब तक दिए गए टीके की खुराकों में 80प्रतिशत ऑन-साइट टीकाकरण मोड में दी गई हैं।ऑन-साइट (या वॉक-इन) टीकाकरण में पंजीकरण, टीकाकरण और टीकाकरण प्रमाणपत्र जारी करने के लिए सभी जानकारी को दर्ज करने का काम टीका देने वाले करते हैं और लाभार्थी को केवल बुनियादी न्यूनतम आवश्यक जानकारी देने की जरूरत होती है।
इसके अलावाराष्ट्रीय औसत की तुलना में जनजातीय जिलों में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज बेहतर पाया गया है।आंकड़ों से यह भी पता चलता है कि 70प्रतिशत से अधिक टीकाकरण केंद्र ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में स्थित हैं, जिनमें 26,000 से अधिक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों और 26,000 से अधिक उप-स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों में हैं।