Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination: Myths Vs. Facts
Special provisions have been made for organising vaccination sessions for those who may not have any of the nine specified identity cards or own a mobile phone
Near-to-Home vaccination services for the elderly and persons with disability also provided
COVID 19 vaccination coverage is better in tribal/rural districts than the national averages
23 JUN 2021 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports alleging that homeless people have been ‘barred and conspicuously left out’’ from registering for COVID-19 vaccination due to unavailability of technical requirements. The reports have further stated ‘requirement to register digitally’, ‘knowledge of English and access to a computer or a smart phone connected to the internet’ as some of the factors depriving people of vaccination.
These claims are baseless and not based on facts. It is clarified that:
1. Ownership of a mobile phone is not a prerequisite for Covid vaccination.
2. Production of address proof for availing vaccination is also not mandatory.
3. It is not mandatory to pre-register online on Co-WIN for availing vaccination.
4. For easy understanding of users, Co-Win is now available in 12 languages. These include Hindi, Malayalam, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Marathi, Gujarati, Odia, Bengali, Assamese, Gurumukhi (Punjabi) and English.
Co-WIN platform is an inclusive IT system which provides a flexible framework with all the necessary features to facilitate coverage in the remotest parts of the country as well as for those who are most vulnerable. While one of the nine identity cards including Aadhar, Elector Photo Identity Card, Ration Card with Photo, Disability I.D. Card etc., is required for availing of vaccination, special provisions have been made by Government of India for organising vaccination sessions for those who may not have any of the nine specified identity cards or own a mobile phone.
Taking full benefit of such provisions, more than 2 lakh such beneficiaries have been vaccinated, so far. Near-to-home vaccination centre services for the elderly and persons with disability are also being provided. Government of India has issued an advisory for Near-to-Home vaccination centre services for the elderly and persons with disability on 27th May 2021.
[https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidanceNeartoHomeCovidVaccinationCentresforElderlyandDifferentlyAbledCitizens.pdf]
For those who may not have access to internet or smart phones or even to mobile phone, free of cost on-site registration (also popularly called Walk-In) and vaccination is available at all government vaccination centres. 80% of all vaccine doses have so far been administered in an on-site vaccination mode. In on-site (or walk-in) vaccination, all the data recording for registration, vaccination and generation of vaccination certificates is done by the vaccinator and the beneficiary himself/herself is only required to provide the basic minimum necessary information.
Furthermore, COVID-19 vaccination coverage is found to be better in tribal districts than the national averages. Data also shows that more than 70% of vaccination centres are located in rural areas including more than 26,000 at the Primary Health Centres and 26000 at the sub-health centres.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ : ਭਰਮ ਬਨਾਮ ਤੱਥ
ਉਹਨਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਕੋਲ 9 ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸ਼ਨਾਖ਼ਤੀ ਕਾਰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫੋਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ
ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਸੇਵਾ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਬੇਹਤਰ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ / ਪੇਂਡੂ ਜਿ਼ਲਿ੍ਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ
23 JUN 2021 2:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਆਈਆਂ ਹਨ , ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਥਿਤ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਇਹ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਬੇਘਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ "ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ , ਜਾਂ ਛੱਡ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ"। ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬੱਧਤਾ ਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ । ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ "ਡਿਜੀਟਲੀ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ", "ਅੰਗੇ੍ਰਜ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਨੈੱਟ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਫੋਨ ਜਾਂ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ" ਕੁਝ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਤੱਥ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਰੇ ਰੱਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ।
ਇਹ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਅਧਾਰਹੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਤੱਥਾਂ ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ । ਇਹ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ :—
1. ਕੋਵਿਡ ਵੈਕਸਿਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫੋਨ ਦੀ ਮਲਕੀਅਤ ਹੋਣਾ ਪੂਰਵ ਸ਼ਰਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ।
2. ਘਰ ਦੇ ਪਤੇ ਦਾ ਸਬੂਤ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਉਪਲਬੱਧਤਾ ਲਈ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਵੀ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ।
3. ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਉਪਲਬੱਧਤਾ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਨ ਤੇ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਪੂਰਵ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਵੀ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ।
4. ਯੂਜ਼ਰ ਦੀ ਸੁਖਾਲੀ ਸਮਝ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ 12 ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੰਦੀ , ਮਲਿਆਲਮ , ਤਾਮਿਲ , ਤੇਲਗੂ , ਕੱਨੜ , ਮਰਾਠੀ , ਗੁਜਰਾਤੀ , ਉੜੀਆ , ਬੰਗਾਲੀ , ਅਸਮੀ , ਗੁਰਮੁਖੀ (ਪੰਜਾਬੀ) ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗ੍ਰੇਜ਼ੀ ।
ਕੋਵਿਨ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਆਈ ਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦੂਰ ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ , ਜੋ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਹਨ , ਲਚਕੀਲਾ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਜਦਕਿ 9 ਸ਼ਨਾਖ਼ਤੀ ਕਾਰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਧਾਰ , ਇਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਫੋਟੋ ਸ਼ਨਾਖਤੀ ਕਾਰਡ , ਫੋਟੋ ਵਾਲਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ , ਅਪੰਗਤਾ ਆਈ ਡੀ ਕਾਰਡ ਆਦਿ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਹਨ । ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਇਹਨਾਂ 9 ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸ਼ਨਾਖ਼ਤੀ ਕਾਰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫੋਨ ਵੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ।
ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਉਠਾਇਂਦਿਆਂ 2 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਐਡਵਾਇਜ਼ਰੀ 27 ਮਈ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ।
([https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidanceNeartoHomeCovidVaccinationCentresforElderlyandDifferentlyAbledCitizens.pdf )
ਉਹਨਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਇੰਟਰਨੈੱਟ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਜਾਂ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਫੋਨ ਜਾਂ ਇੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਿ ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਫੋਨ ਵੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਆਨਸਾਈਟ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਨ (ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਕ ਇੰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ) , ਲਈ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਹੈ । ਸਾਰੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 80% ਆਨਸਾਈਟ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੋਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਆਨਸਾਈਟ (ਜਾਂ ਵਾਕ ਇੰਨ) ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰਾ ਡਾਟਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਨ , ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਜਨਰੇਟ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਵਲ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਮੂਲ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ ।
ਅੱਗੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਔਸਤਨ ਤੋਂ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਜਿ਼ਲਿ੍ਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਹਤਰ ਪਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਡਾਟਾ ਵੀ ਇਹ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ 70% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 26,000 ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ 26,000 ਸਬ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ , ਪੇਂਡੂ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਹਨ ।