Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination: Myths Vs. Facts
Special provisions have been made for organising vaccination sessions for those who may not have any of the nine specified identity cards or own a mobile phone
Near-to-Home vaccination services for the elderly and persons with disability also provided
COVID 19 vaccination coverage is better in tribal/rural districts than the national averages
23 JUN 2021 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports alleging that homeless people have been ‘barred and conspicuously left out’’ from registering for COVID-19 vaccination due to unavailability of technical requirements. The reports have further stated ‘requirement to register digitally’, ‘knowledge of English and access to a computer or a smart phone connected to the internet’ as some of the factors depriving people of vaccination.
These claims are baseless and not based on facts. It is clarified that:
1. Ownership of a mobile phone is not a prerequisite for Covid vaccination.
2. Production of address proof for availing vaccination is also not mandatory.
3. It is not mandatory to pre-register online on Co-WIN for availing vaccination.
4. For easy understanding of users, Co-Win is now available in 12 languages. These include Hindi, Malayalam, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Marathi, Gujarati, Odia, Bengali, Assamese, Gurumukhi (Punjabi) and English.
Co-WIN platform is an inclusive IT system which provides a flexible framework with all the necessary features to facilitate coverage in the remotest parts of the country as well as for those who are most vulnerable. While one of the nine identity cards including Aadhar, Elector Photo Identity Card, Ration Card with Photo, Disability I.D. Card etc., is required for availing of vaccination, special provisions have been made by Government of India for organising vaccination sessions for those who may not have any of the nine specified identity cards or own a mobile phone.
Taking full benefit of such provisions, more than 2 lakh such beneficiaries have been vaccinated, so far. Near-to-home vaccination centre services for the elderly and persons with disability are also being provided. Government of India has issued an advisory for Near-to-Home vaccination centre services for the elderly and persons with disability on 27th May 2021.
[https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidanceNeartoHomeCovidVaccinationCentresforElderlyandDifferentlyAbledCitizens.pdf]
For those who may not have access to internet or smart phones or even to mobile phone, free of cost on-site registration (also popularly called Walk-In) and vaccination is available at all government vaccination centres. 80% of all vaccine doses have so far been administered in an on-site vaccination mode. In on-site (or walk-in) vaccination, all the data recording for registration, vaccination and generation of vaccination certificates is done by the vaccinator and the beneficiary himself/herself is only required to provide the basic minimum necessary information.
Furthermore, COVID-19 vaccination coverage is found to be better in tribal districts than the national averages. Data also shows that more than 70% of vaccination centres are located in rural areas including more than 26,000 at the Primary Health Centres and 26000 at the sub-health centres.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ : অসত্য ও প্রকৃত তথ্য
যাঁদের সুনির্দিষ্ট ৯টি পরিচয়পত্র বা নিজের মোবাইল ফোন নেই, তাঁদের জন্য বিশেষ টিকাকরণ অভিযানের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে
বয়স্ক ও ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম ব্যক্তিদের জন্য বাড়ির কাছেই টিকাকরণের সুবিধা
জাতীয় গড়ের তুলনায় গ্রামাঞ্চল/আদিবাসী অধ্যুষিত জেলাগুলিতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের হার ভালো
23 JUN 2021 5:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জুন, ২০২১
এক শ্রেণীর সংবাদ মাধ্যমে খবর প্রকাশিত খবরে অভিযোগ করা হয়েছে যে, কারিগরি সুবিধার অপ্রতুলতার দরুণ কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণে নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণের প্রক্রিয়া থেকে গৃহহীন মানুষকে অত্যন্ত বিচক্ষণতা ও সুকৌশলে বাদ দেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রতিবেদনগুলিতে আরও উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে, ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণ, ইংরাজিতে জ্ঞান এবং কম্প্যুটার বা মোবাইল ফোনে ইন্টারনেটে সুবিধা না থাকার দরুণ গৃহহীন মানুষকে টিকাকরণ থেকে বঞ্চিত করা হয়েছে।
এই প্রেক্ষিতে সুস্পষ্টভাবে জানানো হয়েছে, প্রকাশিত খবরে যে দাবি করা হয়েছে, তা ভিত্তিহীন এবং প্রকৃত তথ্য-নির্ভর নয়। টিকাকরণ সম্পর্কে মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে আরও জানানো হয়েছে, টিকা নেওয়ার জন্য নিজের মোবাইল ফোন থাকার কোনও শর্ত নেই। এমনকি, ঠিকানার প্রমাণপত্রও বাধ্যতামূলক নয়। কো-উইন প্ল্যাটফর্মে আগাম নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণেরও কোনও প্রয়োজন নেই। কেবল তাই নয়, কো-উইন প্ল্যাটফর্ম ব্যবহারকারীদের জন্য সহজে সব বিষয় বোঝার জন্য বাংলা সহ ১২টি ভাষায় ঐ পোর্টাল চালু হয়েছে।
কো-উইন প্ল্যাটফর্ম সম্পূর্ণ রূপে তথ্য প্রযুক্তি নির্ভর একটি ব্যবস্থা। এই পোর্টালে দেশের প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে থাকা মানুষটির জন্যও নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণের প্রয়োজনীয় বন্দোবস্ত রয়েছে। শুধু তাই নয়, দুস্থ ও দরিদ্র মানুষও দেশের যে কোনও প্রান্ত থেকে এই পোর্টালের পরিষেবা নিতে পারেন। টিকাকরণের জন্য আধার, সচিত্র ভোটার পরিচয়পত্র, সচিত্র রেশন কার্ড বা ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম ব্যক্তিদের পরিচয়পত্রের প্রয়োজন পড়ে না। বয়স্ক সহ ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম ব্যক্তিদের জন্য, এমনকি যাঁদের নিজস্ব মোবাইল নেই, তাঁদের সুবিধার্থে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচি আয়োজনের লক্ষ্যে বিশেষ বন্দোবস্ত করেছে।
এখনও পর্যন্ত কো-উইন প্ল্যাটফর্মে নাম নথিভুক্তি ছাড়াই বিকল্প উপায়ে ২ লক্ষেরও বেশি সুফলভোগী কোভিড টিকা নিয়েছেন। এছাড়াও, বয়স্ক তথা ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম ব্যক্তিদের জন্য সরকার বাড়ির কাছেই টিকাকরণ পরিষেবার ব্যবস্থা করছে। বাড়ির কাছেই এ ধরনের ব্যক্তিদের টিকাকরণের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার গত ২৭ মে সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষকে পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন।
যে সমস্ত ব্যক্তির ইন্টারনেট পরিষেবা বা স্মার্ট ফোন এমনকি মোবাইল ফোনও নেই, তাঁদের জন্য টিকাকরণ কেন্দ্রেই নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, সমস্ত সরকারি টিকাকরণ কেন্দ্রে উপস্থিত হয়ে তাঁরা টিকা নিচ্ছেন। দেশে এখনও পর্যন্ত মোট টিকাকরণের ৮০ শতাংশই টিকাকরণ কেন্দ্রে নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণের পর টিকা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে আরও জানানো হয়েছে যে, জাতীয় গড়ের তুলনায় আদিবাসী অধ্যুষিত জেলাগুলিতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের হার ভালো। এমনকি, পরিসংখ্যানেও দেখা যাচ্ছে যে, ৭০ শতাংশের বেশি টিকাকরণ কেন্দ্রই গ্রামাঞ্চলে, যেখানে ২৬ হাজারেরও বেশি প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্র এবং সমসংখ্যক উপ-স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্র রয়েছে।