Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination: Myths Vs. Facts
Special provisions have been made for organising vaccination sessions for those who may not have any of the nine specified identity cards or own a mobile phone
Near-to-Home vaccination services for the elderly and persons with disability also provided
COVID 19 vaccination coverage is better in tribal/rural districts than the national averages
23 JUN 2021 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports alleging that homeless people have been ‘barred and conspicuously left out’’ from registering for COVID-19 vaccination due to unavailability of technical requirements. The reports have further stated ‘requirement to register digitally’, ‘knowledge of English and access to a computer or a smart phone connected to the internet’ as some of the factors depriving people of vaccination.
These claims are baseless and not based on facts. It is clarified that:
1. Ownership of a mobile phone is not a prerequisite for Covid vaccination.
2. Production of address proof for availing vaccination is also not mandatory.
3. It is not mandatory to pre-register online on Co-WIN for availing vaccination.
4. For easy understanding of users, Co-Win is now available in 12 languages. These include Hindi, Malayalam, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Marathi, Gujarati, Odia, Bengali, Assamese, Gurumukhi (Punjabi) and English.
Co-WIN platform is an inclusive IT system which provides a flexible framework with all the necessary features to facilitate coverage in the remotest parts of the country as well as for those who are most vulnerable. While one of the nine identity cards including Aadhar, Elector Photo Identity Card, Ration Card with Photo, Disability I.D. Card etc., is required for availing of vaccination, special provisions have been made by Government of India for organising vaccination sessions for those who may not have any of the nine specified identity cards or own a mobile phone.
Taking full benefit of such provisions, more than 2 lakh such beneficiaries have been vaccinated, so far. Near-to-home vaccination centre services for the elderly and persons with disability are also being provided. Government of India has issued an advisory for Near-to-Home vaccination centre services for the elderly and persons with disability on 27th May 2021.
[https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidanceNeartoHomeCovidVaccinationCentresforElderlyandDifferentlyAbledCitizens.pdf]
For those who may not have access to internet or smart phones or even to mobile phone, free of cost on-site registration (also popularly called Walk-In) and vaccination is available at all government vaccination centres. 80% of all vaccine doses have so far been administered in an on-site vaccination mode. In on-site (or walk-in) vaccination, all the data recording for registration, vaccination and generation of vaccination certificates is done by the vaccinator and the beneficiary himself/herself is only required to provide the basic minimum necessary information.
Furthermore, COVID-19 vaccination coverage is found to be better in tribal districts than the national averages. Data also shows that more than 70% of vaccination centres are located in rural areas including more than 26,000 at the Primary Health Centres and 26000 at the sub-health centres.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ 19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం: అపోహలు, వాస్తవాలు
9 రకాల నిర్దిష్టమైన గుర్తింపు కార్డులు, మొబైల్ ఫోన్ లేనివారి టీకాల కోసం ప్రత్యేక ఏర్పాట్లు
వృద్ధులు, దివ్యాంగులకు ఇళ్ల సమీపంలోనే టీకాల అందుబాటు
జాతీయ సగటు కంటే గ్రామీణ/ గిరిజన ప్రాంతాల్లోనే టీకాల పంపిణీ మెరుగు
23 JUN 2021 2:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇళ్ళులేనివారిని టీకాల కార్యక్రమంలొ నమోదు చేసుకోవటం లేదంటో కొన్ని నిరాధారమైన వార్తలు ప్రచారమవుతున్నాయి. కొన్ని సాంకేతిక కారణాలు చూపుతూ వారిని తీకాలకు దూరం చేస్తున్న అపోహలకు ప్రచారం కల్పిస్తున్నారు. తప్పని సరి డిజిటల్ రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ అవసరమని, కంప్యూటర్ లో నమోదుకు తప్పనిసరిగా ఇంగ్లిష్ తెలిసి ఉండాలని , లేదా ఇంటర్నెట్ తో కూడిన స్మార్ట్ ఫోన్ ఉండి తీరాలని తప్పుడు ప్రచారం జరుగుతోంది.
ఇవ్వనీ నిరాధారమైన తప్పుడు ప్రచారాలే. ఇందులొ ఏ మాత్రం నిజం లేదు. అందుకే ఈ దిగువ వివరణ ఇవ్వటమైంది:
1. కోవిడ్ టీకాలు తీసుకోవటానికి సొంత మొబైల్ ఫోన్ ఉండి తీరాలన్న నిబంధన లేదు.
2. టీకా తీసుకోవటానికి చిరునామా ధ్రువీకరణ కూడా అవసరం లేదు.
3. ముందుగా కొవిన్ పోర్టల్ లో నమోదు చేసుకొని తీరాలన్న నియమం కూడా లేదు
4. వాడకందారులు సులభంగా అర్థం చేసుకోవటానికి వీలుగ కొవిన్ పోర్ట; ఇప్పుడు 12 భాషలలో అందుబాటులో ఉంది. అవి: హిందీ, మలయాళం, తమిళం, తెలుగు, కన్నడ, మరాఠీ, గుజరాతీ, ఒడియా బెంగాలీ, అస్సామీ, గురుముఖి (పంజాబీ), ఇంగ్లిష్
కోవిన్ అనేది వివిధ అంశాలను ఇముడ్చుకోగల ఒక ఐటి వ్యవస్థ. చాలా సరళంగా అన్ని రకాల ఫీచర్లతో రూపొందింది. దేశంలోని మారుమూల ప్రాంతాలవారికి సైతం అనుగుణంగా తీర్చిదిద్దబడింది. గుర్తింపు కోసం 9 రకాల గుర్తింపు కార్డులు (ఆధార్, వోటర్ గుర్తింపు కార్డు, ఫొటోతో కూడిన రేషన్ కార్డు, దివ్యాంగుల గుర్తింపు కార్డు తదితరాలు) టీకాలకు అవసరమని చెప్పినా ఈ తొమ్మిది రకాలలో ఏదీ లేని వారు సైతం మొబైల్ ఫోన్ లేకపోయినా సరే టీకాలు తీసుకోవటానికి కొన్ని ప్రత్యేక ఏర్పాట్లు జరిగాయి. ఈ ప్రత్యేక ఏర్పాట్ల వలన ఇవేవీ లేని 2 లక్షలమందికి కూడా ఇప్పటిదాకా టీకాలివ్వటం జరిగింది. వృద్ధులు, దివ్యాంగుల కోసం వాళ్ల ఇళ్లకు వీలైనంత సమీపంలో టీకా కేంద్రాలు ఉండేలా చూడాలని భారత ప్రభుత్వం 2021 మే 21న ఆదేశాలిచ్చింది. [https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidanceNeartoHomeCovidVaccinationCentresforElderlyandDifferentlyAbledCitizens.pdf]
ఇంటర్నెట్ గాని స్మార్ట్ ఫోన్ గాని, చివరికి మామూలు ఫోన్ గాని అందుబాటులో లేనివారికి ఉచితంగా టీకా కేంద్రంలోనే రిజిస్టర్ చేసుకునే అవకాశం కూడా ఏర్పాటైంది. అన్ని ప్రభుత్వ టీకా కేంద్రాలకు నేరుగా వెళ్ళి ఈ సౌకర్యం వాడుకోవచ్చు. ఇప్పటివరకు 80% టీకాల పంపిణీ అలా నేరుగా వచ్చి తీసుకున్నవారికి ఇచ్చినవే. కనీస సమాచారం కోసమే టీకాలిచ్చేవారు రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ ప్రక్రియ చేపడుతున్నారు. స్వయంగా లబ్ధిదారు రిజిస్టర్ చేసుకోవటం కూడా సమాచారం కోసమే.
పైగా కోవిడ్ టీకాల కార్యక్రమం జాతీయ సగటు కంటే గిరిజన జిల్లాలలోనే అధికంగా ఉన్నట్టు కూడా నమోదైంది. టీకా కేంద్రాలలో 70% పైగా గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లోనే ఉన్నాయి. వాటిలో 26 వేల ప్రాథమిక ఆరోగ్య కేంద్రాలు, మరో 26 వేల ఉప ఆరోగ్య కేంద్రాలు ఉన్నాయి.