Ministry of Science & Technology
River runoff, glacier melt and seasonality of flow in rivers projected to increase in future
23 JUN 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Snow and glaciers are melting rapidly in the Himalayan range due to climate change, altering water supplies in the rivers like Indus, Ganga and Brahmaputra in the Himalaya-Karakoram (HK) ranges.
The HK region in South Asia, often called the water tower of Asia or the Third Pole is one of the most heavily glacierized mountain regions on Earth. Understanding the response of HK rivers to climate change is crucial for almost 1 billion people who partly depend on these water resources.
Total river runoff, glacier melt, and seasonality of flow in these rivers are projected to increase until the 2050s, with some exceptions and large uncertainties, according to a study “Glacio-hydrology of the Himalaya-Karakoram” published in the journal ‘SCIENCE
The research led by Dr Mohd. Farooq Azam, assistant professor at the Indian Institute of Technology Indore gathered the results from more than 250 scholarly research papers to arrive at a more accurate understanding —something approaching a consensus— of the links between climatic warming, precipitation change and glacier shrinkage.
The study shows that glacier and snow melt are important components of HK rivers with greater hydrological importance for the Indus than Ganga and Brahmaputra basins.
“The Himalayan river basins cover an area of 2.75 million km2 and have the largest irrigated area of 577,000 km2, and the world’s largest installed hydropower capacity of 26,432 MW. The melting glaciers fulfils the water requirements of more than a billion people of the region who will be affected when much of the glacier ice mass melts throughout this century and gradually stops supplying the required amount of water,” said Dr Azam.
He added “region-wide, the total impact on each year’s water supply varies. Glacier meltwater, and climate change impacts on glaciers, are more crucial for the Indus basin in comparison to the Ganga and Brahmaputra basins which are predominantly fed by monsoon rains and are affected mainly due to the changing rainfall patterns.”
Smriti Srivastava, a PhD student of Dr. Azam and co-author of the study saidprojected trends in river runoff volume and seasonality over the 21st century are consistent across a range of climate change scenarios. Total river runoff, glacier melt, and seasonality of flow are projected to increase until the 2050s, and then decrease, with some exceptions and large uncertainties.”
The work supported by INSPIRE Faculty fellowship funded by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), GoI identified gaps in understanding the impacts of climate change on the Himalayan water resources, and highlighted prospective solutions to bridge these gaps. This INSPIRE Faculty project also resulted in a research documentary earlier (https://youtu.be/sPaqNs-bttI).
Policymakers need to assess the current status and potential future changes of rivers for sustainable water resource management for agriculture, hydropower, drinking, sanitation, and hazard situations.
The authors recommend a tiered approach to address the identified gaps: Tier-1 includes an expanded observation network that places fully automatic weather stations on selected glaciers. They also suggest developing comparison projects to examine glacier area and volumes, glacier dynamics, permafrost thaw, and snow and ice sublimation. Meanwhile, Tier-2 recommendations implement the knowledge of these studies in detailed models of glacier hydrology to reduce the uncertainty in projections of future change.
Publication link: 10.1126/science.abf3668 (2021)
For more information contact: Mohd. Farooq Azam at farooqazam@iiti.ac.in (cell: 0091-8476085786).

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
नदियों में नदी अपवाह, ग्लेशियर के पिघलने और मौसमी प्रवाह में भविष्य में बढ़ोतरी होने का अनुमान
23 JUN 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण हिमालय श्रृंखला में बर्फ और ग्लेसियर तेजी से पिघल रहे हैं, हिमालय-काराकोरम (एचके) श्रृंखला में सिंधु, गंगा और ब्रह्मपुत्र जैसी नदियों में जल आपूर्ति में बदलाव हो रहा है।
दक्षिण एशिया के एचके क्षेत्र, जिसे अक्सर एशिया का वाटर टावर या थर्ड पोल कहा जाता है, पृथ्वी का सबसे ज्यादा ग्लेशियर वाला पर्वतीय क्षेत्र है। जलवायु परिवर्तन पर एचके नदियों की प्रतिक्रिया को समझना लगभग 1 अरब आबादी के लिहाज से काफी अहम है, जो काफी हद तक इन जल संसाधनों पर निर्भर है।
पत्रिका ‘साइंस’ में प्रकाशित एक शोध “ग्लेसियो-हाइड्रोलॉजी ऑफ द हिमालया-काराकोरम” के अनुसार, कुछ अपवादों और भारी अनिश्चितताओं के साथ इन नदियों में कुल नदी अपवाह, ग्लेसियर के पिघलने और मौसमी प्रवाह में 2050 तक बढ़ोतरी का अनुमान है।
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, इंदौर के सहायक प्रोफेसर डॉ. मोहम्मद फारुक आजम की अगुआई में हुए शोध में क्लाइमेट वार्मिंग, वर्षा परिवर्तन और ग्लेशियरों के सिकुड़ने के बारे में ज्यादा सटीक समझ- काफी हद तक आम सहमति के करीब- तक पहुंचने के लिए 250 से ज्यादा शोध पत्रों के परिणामों को इकट्ठा किया।
शोध से पता चलता है कि गंगा और ब्रह्मपुत्र बेसिनों की तुलना में सिंधु के लिए ज्यादा जल विज्ञान संबंधी महत्व के साथ ग्लेशियर और बर्फ का पिघलना एचके नदियों के अहम घटक हैं।
डॉ. आजम ने कहा, “हिमालयी नदी बेसिन में 27.5 लाख वर्ग किलोमीटर क्षेत्र आता है और इसका 5,77,000 वर्ग किलोमीटर का सबसे बड़ा सिंचित क्षेत्र है, और 26,432 मेगावाट की दुनिया की सबसे ज्यादा स्थापित पनबिजली क्षमता है। ग्लेशियरों के पिघलने से क्षेत्र की एक अरब से ज्यादा आबादी की पानी की जरूरतें पूरी होती हैं, जो इस सदी के दौरान ग्लेसियरों के टुकड़ों के पिघलने से काफी हद तक प्रभावित होगी और धीरे-धीरे जरूरी पानी आपूर्ति रुक जाएगी।”
उन्होंने कहा कि “क्षेत्रवार, हर वर्ष की जल आपूर्ति पर कुल प्रभाव अलग-अलग होता है। ग्लेशियर से पिघलने से निकला पानी, ग्लेसियरों पर जलवायु परिवर्तन का प्रभाव गंगा और ब्रह्मपुत्र घाटियों की तुलना में सिंधु घाटी के लिए ज्यादा महत्वपूर्ण है, जो मुख्य रूप से मानसून की वर्षा से पोषित होती हैं और वर्षा के पैटर्न में बदलाव के कारण मुख्य रूप से प्रभावित होती हैं।”
डॉ. आजम की एक पीएचडी छात्रा स्मृति श्रीवास्तव और शोध की सह-लेखिका ने कहा, “21वीं सदी के दौरान नदी अपवाह की मात्रा और मौसमी तत्व में अनुमानित रुझान जलवायु परिवर्तन परिदृश्यों की एक पूरी श्रृंखला के अनुकूल है। कुल नदी अपवाह, ग्लेसियर पिघलना और मौसमी प्रवाह 2050 के दशक तक कुछ अपवादों व अनिश्चितताओं के साथ बढ़ने और फिर घटने का अनुमान है।”
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी (डीएसटी) विभाग, भारत सरकार द्वारा वित्तपोषित इन्सपायर फैकल्टी फेलोशिप समर्थित कार्य में हिमालयी जल संसाधनों पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों को समझने से जुड़ी खामियों की पहचान की है और इन खामियों को दूर करने के संभावित समाधानों को रेखांकित किया है। यह इन्स्पायर फैकल्टी प्रोजेक्ट के परिणाम स्वरूप एक शोध वृत्तचित्र (https://youtu.be/sPaqNs-bttI) बनाया गया था।
नीति निर्माताओं को कृषि, पनबिजली, पेयजल, स्वच्छता और खतरनाक स्थितियों के लिए टिकाऊ जल संसाधन प्रबंधन को नदियों की वर्तमान स्थितियों और भविष्य में संभावित बदलावों के आकलन की जरूरत है।
लेखकों ने चिह्नित खामियों को दूर करने के लिए एक चरणवार रणनीति की सिफारिश की है : चरण-1 में निगरानी नेटवर्क का विस्तार शामिल है, जो चुनिंदा ग्लेसियरों पर पूर्ण रूप से ऑटोमैटिक मौसम केंद्रों पर लागू किया जाए। वे ग्लेसियर क्षेत्र और मात्रा, ग्लेसियर के स्वरूप, पर्माफ्रॉस्ट के पिघलने और स्नो व आइस बढ़ाने की प्रक्रिया की जांच के लिए तुलनात्मक परियोजनाओं के विकास का भी सुझाव देती है। इसके अलावा, चरण-2 इन अध्ययनों की जानकारी को भावी बदलाव के अनुमानों में अनिश्चितता की कमी के लिए ग्लेशियर हाइड्रोलॉजी के विस्तृत मॉडलों में लागू करने की सिफारिश करता है।
प्रकाशन का लिंक : 10.1126/science.abf3668 (2021)
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए संपर्क करें : मो. फारुख आजम, farooqazam@iiti.ac.in (सेल: 0091-8476085786)।