Ministry of Science & Technology
River runoff, glacier melt and seasonality of flow in rivers projected to increase in future
23 JUN 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Snow and glaciers are melting rapidly in the Himalayan range due to climate change, altering water supplies in the rivers like Indus, Ganga and Brahmaputra in the Himalaya-Karakoram (HK) ranges.
The HK region in South Asia, often called the water tower of Asia or the Third Pole is one of the most heavily glacierized mountain regions on Earth. Understanding the response of HK rivers to climate change is crucial for almost 1 billion people who partly depend on these water resources.
Total river runoff, glacier melt, and seasonality of flow in these rivers are projected to increase until the 2050s, with some exceptions and large uncertainties, according to a study “Glacio-hydrology of the Himalaya-Karakoram” published in the journal ‘SCIENCE
The research led by Dr Mohd. Farooq Azam, assistant professor at the Indian Institute of Technology Indore gathered the results from more than 250 scholarly research papers to arrive at a more accurate understanding —something approaching a consensus— of the links between climatic warming, precipitation change and glacier shrinkage.
The study shows that glacier and snow melt are important components of HK rivers with greater hydrological importance for the Indus than Ganga and Brahmaputra basins.
“The Himalayan river basins cover an area of 2.75 million km2 and have the largest irrigated area of 577,000 km2, and the world’s largest installed hydropower capacity of 26,432 MW. The melting glaciers fulfils the water requirements of more than a billion people of the region who will be affected when much of the glacier ice mass melts throughout this century and gradually stops supplying the required amount of water,” said Dr Azam.
He added “region-wide, the total impact on each year’s water supply varies. Glacier meltwater, and climate change impacts on glaciers, are more crucial for the Indus basin in comparison to the Ganga and Brahmaputra basins which are predominantly fed by monsoon rains and are affected mainly due to the changing rainfall patterns.”
Smriti Srivastava, a PhD student of Dr. Azam and co-author of the study saidprojected trends in river runoff volume and seasonality over the 21st century are consistent across a range of climate change scenarios. Total river runoff, glacier melt, and seasonality of flow are projected to increase until the 2050s, and then decrease, with some exceptions and large uncertainties.”
The work supported by INSPIRE Faculty fellowship funded by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), GoI identified gaps in understanding the impacts of climate change on the Himalayan water resources, and highlighted prospective solutions to bridge these gaps. This INSPIRE Faculty project also resulted in a research documentary earlier (https://youtu.be/sPaqNs-bttI).
Policymakers need to assess the current status and potential future changes of rivers for sustainable water resource management for agriculture, hydropower, drinking, sanitation, and hazard situations.
The authors recommend a tiered approach to address the identified gaps: Tier-1 includes an expanded observation network that places fully automatic weather stations on selected glaciers. They also suggest developing comparison projects to examine glacier area and volumes, glacier dynamics, permafrost thaw, and snow and ice sublimation. Meanwhile, Tier-2 recommendations implement the knowledge of these studies in detailed models of glacier hydrology to reduce the uncertainty in projections of future change.
Publication link: 10.1126/science.abf3668 (2021)
For more information contact: Mohd. Farooq Azam at farooqazam@iiti.ac.in (cell: 0091-8476085786).

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ندی کے بہاؤ، گلیشیر کے پگھلنے اور ندیوں کے موسمی بہاؤ میں مستقبل میں اضافہ ہونے کا امکان ہے
23 JUN 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کی وجہ سے ہمالیہ کے سلسلے میں برف اور گلیشیر تیزی سے پگھل رہے ہیں، ہمالیہ-قراقرم (ایچ کے) سلسلے میں سندھ، گنگا اور برہمپتر جیسی ندیوں میں پانی کی فراہمی میں تبدیلی آ رہی ہے۔
جنوبی ایشیا کا ایچ کے خطہ، جسے اکثر واٹر ٹاور یا ایشیا کا تیسرا قطب کہا جاتا ہے، زمین کا سب سے زیادہ گلیشیر والا پہاڑی علاقہ ہے۔ ماحولیاتی تبدیلیوں پر ایچ کے ندیوں کے ردعمل کو سمجھنا تقریباً 1 ارب آبادی کے لیے اہم ہے جو کافی حد تک ان آبی وسائل پر منحصر ہے۔
”سائنس“ نامی جریدے میں شائع ہونے والی ایک تحقیق ”ہمالیہ-قراقرم کی گلیشیو-ہائڈروولوجی“ کے مطابق، کچھ استثنات اور غیر صورتحال کے ساتھ ان ندیوں میں کل ندی کے بہاؤ، گلیشیر پگھلنے اور موسمی بہاؤ میں 2050 تک اضافہ ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
انڈین انسٹیٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی، اندور کے اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر محمد فاروق اعظم کی سربراہی میں ہونے والی اس تحقیق میں ماحولیاتی حرارت، بارش کی تبدیلیوں اور سکڑتے ہوئے گلیشیروں کے بارے میں زیادہ درست تفہیم تک پہنچنے کی کوشش کی گئی جس کے لیے 250 سے زیادہ تحقیقی مقالات کے نتائج کو جمع کیا گیا۔
تحقیق سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ گنگا اور برہمپترا کے طاسوں کے مقابلے میں سندھ کے لیے زیادہ ہائیڈرولوجیکل اہمیت کے ساتھ گلیشیر اور برف کا پگھلنا ایچ کے ندیوں کے اہم اجزا ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر اعظم نے کہا، ”ہمالیائی ندی بیسن 27.5 لاکھ مربع کلومیٹر کے رقبے پر محیط ہے اور اس میں 5,77,000 مربع کلومیٹر کا سب سے زیادہ آبپاشی علاقہ آتا ہے، اور 26,432 میگا واٹ کی دنیا کی سب سے بڑی پن بجلی کی صلاحیت ہے۔ گلیشیروں کے پگھلنے سے خطے کی ایک ارب سے زیادہ آبادی کی پانی کی ضروریات پوری ہوتی ہیں، جو اس صدی کے دوران گلیشیروں کے ٹکڑوں کے پگھلنے سے بڑی حد تک متاثر ہوگی اور آہستہ آہستہ پانی کی ضروری فراہمی منقطع ہو جائے گی۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ ”خطے کے لحاظ سے، پانی کی فراہمی پر مجموعی طور پر اثرات سال در سال مختلف ہوتے ہیں۔ گلیشیروں پر آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کا اثر وادی سندھ کے لیے گنگا اور برہمپترا بیسن کے مقابلے میں زیادہ نمایاں ہے، جو بنیادی طور پر مون سون کی بارش سے بھرتا ہے اور بنیادی طور پر بارش کے نمونے میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کی وجہ سے متاثر ہوتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر اعظم کی پی ایچ ڈی کی طالبہ اور اس تحقیق کی شریک مصنفہ، سمریتی سریواستو نے کہا، ”21ویں صدی کے دوران دریا کے بہاؤ کے حجم اور موسم کی صورتحال میں پیش گوئی شدہ رجحانات موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مکمل منظر ناموں کی مکمل رینج کے مطابق ہیں۔ کل ندی کے بہاؤ، گلیشیر پگھلنے اور موسمی بہاؤ میں کچھ استثنات اور غیر یقینی صورتحال کے ساتھ 2050 کی دہائی تک اضافہ ہونے اور پھر کم ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
محکمہ سائنس و ٹکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی)، حکومت ہند کی مالی اعانت سے چلنے والے انسپائر فیکلٹی فیلوشپ کے تعاون سے ہونے والے کام میں ہمالیائی آبی وسائل پر آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے اثرات کو سمجھنے سے جڑی خامیوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور ان خامیوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے ممکنہ حلوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ اس انسپائر فیکلٹی پروجیکٹ کے نتیجے میں ایک تحقیقی دستاویزی فلم (https://youtu.be/sPaqNs-bttI) بنائی گئی تھی۔
پالیسی سازوں کو دریاؤں کی موجودہ صورتحال اور زراعت، پن بجلی، پینے کے پانی، صفائی ستھرائی اور خطرناک صورتحال کے لیے پائیدار آبی وسائل کے انتظام میں مستقبل کی ممکنہ تبدیلیوں کا جائزہ لینے کی ضرورت ہے۔
مصنفین نے شناخت شدہ خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک مرحلہ وار حکمت عملی کی تجویز کی ہے: مرحلہ 1 میں نگرانی نیٹ ورک کی توسیع شامل ہے جو منتخب گلیشیروں پر مکمل طور سے خودکار موسم مراکز پر لاگو کیا جائے گا۔ وہ گلیشیر ایریا اور حجم، گلیشیر کی نوعیت، پرما فراسٹ کے پگھلنے اور برف میں اضافے کے عمل کی تفتیش کے لیے تقابلی منصوبوں کی ترقی کا مشورہ بھی دیتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، مرحلہ 2 ان مطالعات سے حاصل کردہ معلومات کو گلیشیر ہائیڈرولوجی کے تفصیلی ماڈلز پر اطلاق کرنے کی سفارش کرتا ہے تاکہ مستقبل میں ہونے والی تبدیلی کی پیش گوئیوں میں غیر یقینی صورتحال کو کم کیا جا سکے۔
اشاعت کا لنک: 10.1126/science.abf3668 (2021)
مزید معلومات کے لیے رابطہ کریں: محمد فاروق اعظم farooqazam@iiti.ac.in (سیل: cell: 0091-8476085786)