Ministry of Railways
Farmers in India getting nation wide access of market as Kisan Rails carry 2.7 lakh Tonnes of consignments.
60 Routes operationalised till now
23 JUN 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways, with its pan-India network, forms an integral part of the government plan to raise incomes in farm sector by encouraging transportation by rail. Introduction of Kisan Rails have given farmers wide access of Indian markets. Kisan Rail have so far carried 2.7 lakh tonnes of consignment. Till now, 60 routes have been operationalised.
Railways have been relentlessly pursuing with various stake holders – including Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, state governments (including departments of agriculture/ horticulture/ fisheries, etc), and local bodies and agencies, Mandis etc – to plan roll out of Kisan Rail services.
Salient features of Kisan Rail:
• Enables movement of perishables including fruits, vegetables, meat, poultry, fishery and dairy products from production or surplus regions to consumption or deficient regions;
• Speedy movement ensures minimum damage during transit;
• Enables farmers to utilize the vast railway network to gain access to distant, bigger and more lucrative markets;
• 50 percent subsidy is given in freight (being borne by Ministry of Food Processing Industries under ‘Operation Greens – TOP to Total’ scheme) for transportation of fruits and vegetables;
• Based on the concept of multi commodity, multi consignor, multi consignee, multi stoppages, time-tabled trains – to help small farmers with lesser produce also to transport their consignment without any middleman;
• No minimum limit on quantity that can be booked, enabling even small and marginal farmers to reach bigger and distant markets;
• End-consumers (at bigger cities and consumption centers) get fresher produce at cheaper prices, due to reduction in transportation time as well as costs.
In compliance to the announcement made in Union Budget 2020-21, Kisan Rail trains have been introduced by Indian Railways – to move perishables and farm-produce (including fruits, vegetables, meat, poultry, fishery and dairy products) from production or surplus regions to consumption or deficient regions.
 The first train under Kisan Rail scheme – between Devlali (Mah) and Danapur (Bihar) – was flagged-off by Hon’ble Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal and Hon’ble Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar on 07.08.2020. This train has subsequently been extended to run between Sangola (Mah) and Muzaffarpur (Bihar).
 The 100th trip under Kisan Rail scheme – between Sangola (Mah) and Shalimar (WB) – was flagged-off by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 28th December 2020.
 Till 18th June 2021, a total of 850 trips of Kisan Rail trains were operated on 60 routes, transporting more than 2.7 lakh Tonnes of consignments. The monthly performance of these trains during 2021 has been as under:
January 2021 – 82 trips (32,332 Tonnes)
February 2021 – 128 trips (41,665 Tonnes)
March 2021 – 133 trips (40,695 Tonnes)
April 2021 - 127 trips (39,518 Tonnes)
May 2021 - 173 Trips (55,300 Tonnes)
June (upto 18th ) - 93 Trips (32,542 Tonnes)
 Kisan Rail trains are run on time-tabled paths, and are being monitored for punctuality as well as to ensure that perishable commodities reach their destinations within due time, and also that Indian Railways’ resources are utilized in the most optimal manner.
Main crops/farm-produce transported via Kisan Rail train include oranges, onion, potato, banana, mango, tomato, pomegranate, custard apple, capsicum, chikoo, carrot, etc
Pricing and Subsidy: All the Kisan Rail train services are being charged at ‘P-scale’ of Parcel tariff.
Under ‘Operation Greens – TOP to Total’ scheme of Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) 50% subsidy in freight is granted on transportation of fruits and vegetables through Kisan Rail trains services.
Since the introduction of this subsidy scheme (with effect from 14th October 2020) till 15th June 2021, an amount of Rs 52.38 crore approx has been disbursed as subsidy through Kisan Rail.
List of Kisan Rail Routes

रेल मंत्रालय
किसान रेल ने अब तक 2.7 लाख टन माल की ढुलाई की; इससे भारत में किसानों को देश भर के बाजारों तक पहुंच मिल रही है
अब तक 60 रेलमार्गों को संचालित किया गया
23 JUN 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे, अपने अखिल भारतीय नेटवर्क के साथ, रेल द्वारा परिवहन को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए कृषि क्षेत्र में आय बढ़ाने की सरकारी योजना का एक अभिन्न अंग है। किसान रेल के शुभारंभ ने किसानों को भारतीय बाजारों तक व्यापक पहुंच प्रदान की है। किसान रेल अब तक 2.7 लाख टन माल पहुंचा चुकी है। अब तक 60 रेलमार्गों को संचालित किया जा चुका है।
किसान रेल ट्रेन सेवाओं का शुभारंभ करने की योजना बनाने के लिए रेलवे, कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकारों के (कृषि/बागवानी/मत्स्य पालन विभाग, आदि सहित) स्थानीय निकायों और एजेंसियों एवं मंडियों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ निरंतर प्रयास में जुटा है।
किसान रेल की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
• उत्पादन अथवा अतिरिक्त उत्पादन वाले क्षेत्रों से उपभोग या कमी वाले क्षेत्रों में फल, सब्जियां, मांस, पोल्ट्री, मत्स्य और डेयरी उत्पादों सहित खराब होने वाली वस्तुओं की आवाजाही को सक्षम बनाती है;
• आवाजाही का शीघ्र संचालन न्यूनतम क्षति को सुनिश्चित करता है;
• दूर, बड़े और अधिक आकर्षक बाजारों तक पहुंच बनाने के लिए किसानों को विशाल रेलवे नेटवर्क का उपयोग करने में सक्षम बनाती है;
• फलों और सब्जियों के परिवहन के लिए माल ढुलाई में 50 प्रतिशत सब्सिडी दी जाती है ('ऑपरेशन ग्रीन्स - टॉप टू टोटल' योजना के तहत इसे खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा वहन किया जा रहा है);
• कम उपज वाले छोटे किसानों को भी बिना किसी बिचौलिए की सहायता से अपने माल के परिवहन में मदद करने के लिए बहु सामाग्री, बहु प्रेषक, बहु प्रेषिती, बहु ठहराव, समयबद्ध-सारणी आधारित ट्रेनों की अवधारणा के आधार पर संचालित करना;
• बुक की जा सकने वाली मात्रा की कोई न्यूनतम सीमा नहीं, जिससे छोटे और सीमांत किसान भी बड़े और दूर के बाजारों तक पहुंच बनाई जा सकें;
• परिवहन समय और लागत में कमी के कारण अंतिम उपभोक्ताओं (बड़े शहरों और खपत केंद्रों पर) को सस्ते दामों पर ताजा उत्पाद मिलता है;
केंद्रीय बजट 2020-21 में की गई घोषणा के अनुपालन में, भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा उत्पादन या अधिशेष क्षेत्रों से खराब होने वाले और कृषि-उत्पादों (फलों, सब्जियों, मांस, पोल्ट्री, मत्स्य और डेयरी उत्पादों सहित) को खपत या कमी वाले क्षेत्रों के लिए स्थानांतरित करने हेतु किसान रेल ट्रेनों का शुभारंभ किया गया है।
किसान रेल योजना के तहत देवलाली (महाराष्ट्र) और दानापुर (बिहार) के बीच पहली रेल को माननीय रेल और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और माननीय कृषि और कृषक कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर द्वारा 07.08.2020 को हरी झंडी दिखाई गई। इस ट्रेन के संचालन को बाद में संगोला (महाराष्ट्र) और मुजफ्फरपुर (बिहार) के बीच तक बढ़ा दिया गया है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 28 दिसंबर 2020 को सांगोला (महाराष्ट्र) और शालीमार (पश्चिम बंगाल) के बीच किसान रेल योजना के तहत 100वीं यात्रा को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया था।
18 जून 2021 तक, 60 रूटों पर किसान रेलों ने कुल 850 फेरे लगाए हैं, जिसमें 2.7 लाख टन से अधिक खेपों का परिवहन किया गया है। 2021 के दौरान इन ट्रेनों का मासिक प्रदर्शन निम्नानुसार रहा है:
जनवरी 2021 - 82 ट्रिप (32,332 टन)
फरवरी 2021 - 128 ट्रिप (41,665 टन)
मार्च 2021 - 133 ट्रिप (40,695 टन)
अप्रैल 2021 - 127 ट्रिप (39,518 टन)
मई 2021 - 173 ट्रिप (55,300 टन)
जून (18 तक) - 93 ट्रिप (32,542 टन)
किसान रेल ट्रेनों का संचालन एक समयबद्ध-सारणी के अनुरूप मार्गों पर किया जाता हैं, और समय की पाबंदी के साथ-साथ खराब होने वाली वस्तुओं को नियत समय के भीतर अपने गंतव्य तक पहुंचाने को सुनिश्चित करने और भारतीय रेलवे के संसाधनों का सबसे इष्टतम तरीके से उपयोग किए जाने के लिए इनकी निगरानी की जा रही है।
किसान रेल ट्रेन के माध्यम से परिवहन की जाने वाली मुख्य फसलों/कृषि उत्पादों में संतरा, प्याज, आलू, केला, आम, टमाटर, अनार, कस्टर्ड सेब, शिमला मिर्च, चीकू, गाजर आदि शामिल हैं।
मूल्य निर्धारण और सब्सिडी: सभी किसान रेल ट्रेन सेवाओं के लिए पार्सल टैरिफ के 'पी-स्केल' पर शुल्क लिया जा रहा है।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) के 'ऑपरेशन ग्रीन्स-टॉप टू टोटल' योजना के तहत किसान रेल ट्रेनों की सेवाओं के माध्यम से फलों और सब्जियों के परिवहन पर माल ढुलाई में 50 प्रतिशत की सब्सिडी दी जाती है।
इस सब्सिडी योजना के शुभारंभ (14 अक्टूबर 2020 से प्रभावी) से 15 जून 2021 तक, किसान रेल के माध्यम से लगभग 52.38 करोड़ रुपये की राशि सब्सिडी के रूप में वितरित की गई है।
किसान रेल मार्गों की सूची