Ministry of Railways
Farmers in India getting nation wide access of market as Kisan Rails carry 2.7 lakh Tonnes of consignments.
60 Routes operationalised till now
23 JUN 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways, with its pan-India network, forms an integral part of the government plan to raise incomes in farm sector by encouraging transportation by rail. Introduction of Kisan Rails have given farmers wide access of Indian markets. Kisan Rail have so far carried 2.7 lakh tonnes of consignment. Till now, 60 routes have been operationalised.
Railways have been relentlessly pursuing with various stake holders – including Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, state governments (including departments of agriculture/ horticulture/ fisheries, etc), and local bodies and agencies, Mandis etc – to plan roll out of Kisan Rail services.
Salient features of Kisan Rail:
• Enables movement of perishables including fruits, vegetables, meat, poultry, fishery and dairy products from production or surplus regions to consumption or deficient regions;
• Speedy movement ensures minimum damage during transit;
• Enables farmers to utilize the vast railway network to gain access to distant, bigger and more lucrative markets;
• 50 percent subsidy is given in freight (being borne by Ministry of Food Processing Industries under ‘Operation Greens – TOP to Total’ scheme) for transportation of fruits and vegetables;
• Based on the concept of multi commodity, multi consignor, multi consignee, multi stoppages, time-tabled trains – to help small farmers with lesser produce also to transport their consignment without any middleman;
• No minimum limit on quantity that can be booked, enabling even small and marginal farmers to reach bigger and distant markets;
• End-consumers (at bigger cities and consumption centers) get fresher produce at cheaper prices, due to reduction in transportation time as well as costs.
In compliance to the announcement made in Union Budget 2020-21, Kisan Rail trains have been introduced by Indian Railways – to move perishables and farm-produce (including fruits, vegetables, meat, poultry, fishery and dairy products) from production or surplus regions to consumption or deficient regions.
 The first train under Kisan Rail scheme – between Devlali (Mah) and Danapur (Bihar) – was flagged-off by Hon’ble Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal and Hon’ble Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar on 07.08.2020. This train has subsequently been extended to run between Sangola (Mah) and Muzaffarpur (Bihar).
 The 100th trip under Kisan Rail scheme – between Sangola (Mah) and Shalimar (WB) – was flagged-off by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 28th December 2020.
 Till 18th June 2021, a total of 850 trips of Kisan Rail trains were operated on 60 routes, transporting more than 2.7 lakh Tonnes of consignments. The monthly performance of these trains during 2021 has been as under:
January 2021 – 82 trips (32,332 Tonnes)
February 2021 – 128 trips (41,665 Tonnes)
March 2021 – 133 trips (40,695 Tonnes)
April 2021 - 127 trips (39,518 Tonnes)
May 2021 - 173 Trips (55,300 Tonnes)
June (upto 18th ) - 93 Trips (32,542 Tonnes)
 Kisan Rail trains are run on time-tabled paths, and are being monitored for punctuality as well as to ensure that perishable commodities reach their destinations within due time, and also that Indian Railways’ resources are utilized in the most optimal manner.
Main crops/farm-produce transported via Kisan Rail train include oranges, onion, potato, banana, mango, tomato, pomegranate, custard apple, capsicum, chikoo, carrot, etc
Pricing and Subsidy: All the Kisan Rail train services are being charged at ‘P-scale’ of Parcel tariff.
Under ‘Operation Greens – TOP to Total’ scheme of Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) 50% subsidy in freight is granted on transportation of fruits and vegetables through Kisan Rail trains services.
Since the introduction of this subsidy scheme (with effect from 14th October 2020) till 15th June 2021, an amount of Rs 52.38 crore approx has been disbursed as subsidy through Kisan Rail.
List of Kisan Rail Routes

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں کسانوں کو ملک بھر کی منڈیوں تک رسائی مل رہی ہے کیونکہ کسان ریل نے 2.7لاکھ ٹن کی کھیپ کا نقل و حمل کیا
اب تک 60ریٹوں پر ٹرینیں چلائی جارہی ہیں
23 JUN 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے،اپنے پین –انڈیا نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ،ریل کے ذریعہ نقل و حمل کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکےفارم سیکٹر میں آمدنی بڑھانے کے حکومت کے منصوبے کا ایک لازمی حصہ تشکیل دیتا ہے۔کسان ریلوں کے تعارف نے کسانوں کو ہندوستانی منڈیوں تک وسیع رسانی فراہم کی ہے۔کسان ریل اب تک 2.7 لاکھ ٹن سامان کی کھیپ لے جا چکی ہے۔اب 60روٹوں پر کام شروع ہو چکا ہے۔
کسان ریل خدمات کے آغاز کے منصوبے کے لئے ریلوے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز - جن میں وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود ، ریاستی حکومتیں (بشمول محکمہ زراعت / باغبانی / ماہی گیری ، وغیرہ) اور مقامی اداروں اور ایجنسیوں ، منڈیس وغیرہ کے ساتھ پوری کوشش کر رہی ہے۔
کسان ریل کی نمایاں خصوصیات:
1.پیداوار یا اضافی علاقوں سے کھپت یا کمی والے علاقوں تک پھلوں ، سبزیوں ، گوشت ، مرغی ، فشری اور ڈیری مصنوعات سمیت جلد خراب ہونے والے کن سامان کی نقل و حرکت کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
02.تیز رفتاری سے نقل و حمل کے دوران کم سے کم نقصان کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
3.کاشتکاروں کو دور دراز ، بڑی اور زیادہ منافع بخش مارکیٹوں تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے لئے وسیع ریلوے نیٹ ورک کا استعمال کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے۔
4.پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی نقل و حمل کے لئے فریٹ میں50فیصد کی سب سڈی دی جاتی ہے (آپریشن آف گرینز - ٹاپ ٹو ٹوٹل اسکیم کے تحت وزارت برائے فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز برداشت کرتی ہے)۔
5.کثیر اجناس ، ملٹی کنسائنر ، ملٹی کنسائنی ، کثیر اسٹاپج ، ٹائم ٹیبلڈ ٹرینوں کے تصور پر مبنی - جس سے کم پیداوار والے چھوٹے کاشتکاروں کو بھی ان کی کھیپ کو بغیر کسی مڈل مین کے لے جانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
6.بُک کی جانے والی مقدار پر کوئی کم سے کم حد نہیں ، چھوٹے اور غیر معمولی کاشتکاروں کو بھی بڑی اور دور کی منڈیوں تک پہنچانے کے قابل بنائے۔
7.ٹرانسپورٹ کے وقت اور اخراجات میں کمی کی وجہ سے آخر کار صارفین (بڑے شہروں اور کھپت کے مراکز پر) سستی قیمتوں پر تازہ پیداوار حاصل کرتے ہیں۔
مرکزی بجٹ 21-2020 میں کئے گئے ایک اعلان کی تعمیل میں ،کسان ریل ٹرینوں کو ہندوستانی ریلوے نے متعارف کرایا –جس سے جلد خراب ہونے والے اور زرعی مصنوعات (پھل ،سبزیاں،گوشت،پولٹری،فشری اور ڈیری مصنوعات سمیت )کو پیداوار یا سرپلس علاقوں سے کھپت یا کمی والے علاقوں میں منتقل کرنے کےلئے معتارف کرایا گیا ہے۔
کسان ریل اسکیم کےتحت پہلی ریل –دیولالی (ماہے)اور داناپور (بہار)کے درمیان-کو قابل احترام ریلوے اور تجارت و صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیرجناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے 07.08.2020 کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی۔ اس ٹرین کو بعد میں سنگولا (ماہے) اور مظفر پور (بہار) کے درمیان چلانے کے لئے بڑھایا گیا ہے۔
کسان ریل اسکیم کے تحت 100 واں سفر - سنگولا (ماہے) اور شالیمار (مغربی بنگال) کے درمیان -جسے 28 دسمبر 2020 کو محترم وزیر اعظم نے پرچم روانہ کیا۔
18جون 2021 تک ، کسان ریل ٹرینوں کی کل 850 ٹرپ 60 روٹوں پر چلائی گئیں ، جس میں 2.7 لاکھ ٹن سے زیادہ کھیپ سامان منتقل کیا گیا۔ 2021 کے دوران ان ٹرینوں کی ماہانہ کارکردگی درج ذیل ہے:
جنوری2021 - 82 ٹرپ (32332ٹن)
فروری 2021 - 128 ٹرپ(41،665 ٹن)
مارچ 2021 - 133 ٹرپ(40,695 ٹن)
اپریل2021 - 127 ٹرپ(39518 ٹن)
مئی2021 - 173 ٹرپ(55300 ٹن)
جون(18تک ) - 93 ٹرپ(32،542 ٹن)
کسان ریل ٹرینیں وقت پر طے شدہ راستوں پر چلائی جاتی ہیں ، اور وقت کی پابندی کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ بھی یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے کہ خراب ہونے والی اجناس مقررہ وقت کے اندر اپنی منزل مقصود تک پہنچ جائیں ، اور یہ بھی یقینی بنایا جائے کہ ہندوستانی ریلوے کے وسائل کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بہتر طریقے سے بروئے کار لایا جائے۔
کسان ریل ٹرین کے ذریعے نقل مکانی کرنے والی اہم فصلیں / کھیت کی پیداوار میں سنترے ، پیاز ، آلو ، کیلے ، آم ، ٹماٹر ، انار ، کسٹرڈ سیب ، شملہ مرچ ، چیکو ، گاجر وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
قیمت اور سبسڈی: کسان ریل ٹرین کی تمام خدمات پارسل ٹیرف کے ’’ پی پیمانے ‘‘ پر وصول کی جارہی ہیں۔
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) کی ’آپریشن گرینس‘ ٹو پ ٹو ٹوٹل ‘اسکیم کے تحت کسان ریل ٹرین خدمات کے ذریعے پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی نقل و حمل پر مال بردار میں 50 فیصد سبسڈی دی جاتی ہے۔
اس سبسڈی اسکیم کے تعارف سے لے کر (14 اکتوبر 2020 سے نافذ ہونے کے بعد) 15 جون 2021 تک ، تقریباً 52.38 کروڑ روپئے کی امداد کسان ریل کے ذریعے سبسڈی کے طور پر تقسیم کی گئی ہے۔